Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

11/18/16 – Important Change in Interpretation, Bylaw 6, 7 and 8 (student activity while ineligible)

November 18, 2016 Athletic Department Blog Updates

Print

At the September annual meeting of the membership. the delegates overwhelmingly approved Proposal 6 which stipulates that the required period of ineligibility of a student-athlete who has been ruled ineligible per Bylaws 6, 7 and 8 is applicable solely to the varsity level.

Following review, by interpretation and application, this provision shall be implemented immediately in current cases, and efforts will continue to promulgate this change on a permanent basis through the regulatory process. Therefore, as of November 18, 2016, it is the discretion of the member school as to whether or not student-athletes ineligible due to the provisions of Bylaws 6, 7 and 8 are able to be contestants in non-varsity play. This aligns with the discretion afforded local schools to practice student-athletes who may be ineligible due to Bylaw 6, 7 and 8, other than the time periods when due process provisions are being decided.

Therefore, as of November 18, 2016, it is the discretion of each member school as to whether or not student-athletes ineligible due to the provisions of Bylaws 6, 7 and 8 are able to be contestants in non-varsity play. This aligns with the discretion afforded local schools to practice student-athletes who may be ineligible, other than the time periods when due process provisions are being decided (Case BL-6-7, http://khsaa.org/handbook/bylaws/20162017/bylaw6.pdf).

.

 

 

Print