2016 Football District Standings

August 25, 2016 Football Working

  • Class 1A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)Russellville                  9 - 1    2 - 0
       (2)Crittenden County             4 - 6    1 - 1
       (3)Fulton City                   1 - 8    0 - 2
    
    Class 1A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)Bethlehem                     6 - 4    3 - 0
       (2)Campbellsville                3 - 7    2 - 1
       (3)Fort Knox                     2 - 8    1 - 2
       (4)Caverna                       0 -10    0 - 3
    
    Class 1A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)Kentucky Country Day          8 - 2    3 - 0
       (2)Holy Cross (Louisville)       6 - 4    2 - 1
       (3)Frankfort                     3 - 7    1 - 2
       (4)Eminence                      4 - 6    0 - 3
    
    Class 1A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)Beechwood                     9 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)Bellevue                      3 - 7    2 - 2
       (3)Ludlow                        3 - 7    1 - 2
       (4)Dayton                        2 - 8    1 - 3
    
    Class 1A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)Nicholas County               9 - 1    3 - 1
       (2)Bracken County                8 - 2    3 - 1
       (3)Bishop Brossart               8 - 2    3 - 1
       (4)Paris                         5 - 5    1 - 3
          Berea                         0 -10    0 - 4
    
    Class 1A, District 6              Overall District
       (1)Paintsville                  10 - 0    2 - 0
       (2)Raceland                      8 - 2    1 - 1
       (3)Fairview                      4 - 5    0 - 2
    
    Class 1A, District 7              Overall District
       (1)Williamsburg                  6 - 4    3 - 0
       (2)Pineville                     5 - 5    2 - 1
       (3)Harlan                        7 - 3    1 - 2
       (4)Lynn Camp                     6 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 1A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)Pikeville                     8 - 2    3 - 0
       (2)Hazard                        8 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)Jenkins                       1 - 9    1 - 2
       (4)South Floyd                   0 -10    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)Mayfield                     10 - 0    3 - 0
       (2)Murray                        3 - 7    2 - 1
       (3)Ballard Memorial              5 - 5    1 - 2
       (4)Webster County                2 - 8    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)Owensboro Catholic            9 - 1    4 - 0
       (2)Butler County                 7 - 3    3 - 1
       (3)McLean County                 7 - 3    2 - 2
       (4)Hancock County                3 - 7    1 - 3
          Todd County Central           0 -10    0 - 4
    
    Class 2A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)Glasgow                       7 - 2    3 - 0
       (2)Metcalfe County               7 - 3    2 - 1
       (3)Monroe County                 3 - 7    1 - 2
       (4)Green County                  1 - 9    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)Christian Academy-Louisville   9 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)DeSales                       8 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)Washington County             2 - 8    1 - 2
       (4)Shawnee                       0 - 9    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)Walton-Verona                 6 - 4    4 - 0
       (2)Gallatin County               6 - 4    3 - 1
       (3)Owen County                   5 - 5    2 - 2
       (4)Carroll County                4 - 6    1 - 3
          Trimble County                1 - 9    0 - 4
    
    Class 2A, District 6              Overall District
       (1)Newport Central Catholic      5 - 5    3 - 0
       (2)Holy Cross (Covington)        7 - 3    2 - 1
       (3)Lloyd Memorial                5 - 5    1 - 2
       (4)Newport                       1 - 9    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 7              Overall District
       (1)Lexington Christian          10 - 0    3 - 0
       (2)Danville                      8 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)Somerset                      6 - 4    1 - 2
       (4)Middlesboro                   1 - 9    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)Leslie County                 9 - 1    5 - 0
       (2)Prestonsburg                  6 - 4    4 - 1
       (3)Allen Central                 8 - 2    3 - 2
       (4)Shelby Valley                 3 - 7    2 - 3
          East Ridge                    4 - 6    1 - 4
          Betsy Layne                   1 - 9    0 - 5
    
  • Class 3A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)Caldwell County               6 - 4    4 - 0
       (2)Paducah Tilghman              5 - 5    3 - 1
       (3)Union County                  6 - 4    1 - 3
       (4)Fort Campbell                 2 - 8    1 - 3
          Trigg County                  3 - 7    1 - 3
    
    Class 3A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)Elizabethtown                 7 - 3    4 - 0
       (2)Adair County                  7 - 3    2 - 2
       (3)LaRue County                  5 - 5    2 - 2
       (4)Hart County                   3 - 7    1 - 3
          Edmonson County               4 - 6    1 - 3
    
    Class 3A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)Central                       5 - 5    5 - 0
       (2)Bardstown                     9 - 1    4 - 1
       (3)Moore                         7 - 3    3 - 2
       (4)Waggener                      6 - 4    2 - 3
          Thomas Nelson                 4 - 6    1 - 4
          Henry County                  2 - 8    0 - 5
    
    Class 3A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)Lexington Catholic            5 - 5    3 - 0
       (2)Boyle County                  6 - 4    2 - 1
       (3)Western Hills                 7 - 3    1 - 2
       (4)Garrard County                5 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 3A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)Russell                       9 - 1    5 - 0
       (2)Fleming County                7 - 3    4 - 1
       (3)West Carter                   6 - 4    3 - 2
       (4)Bath County                   4 - 6    2 - 3
          Lewis County                  1 - 9    1 - 4
          Pendleton County              2 - 8    0 - 5
    
    Class 3A, District 6              Overall District
       (1)Belfry                        9 - 1    2 - 0
       (2)Pike County Central           4 - 6    1 - 1
       (3)Lawrence County               4 - 6    0 - 2
    
    Class 3A, District 7              Overall District
       (1)Estill County                 8 - 2    5 - 0
       (2)Breathitt County              4 - 6    4 - 1
       (3)Powell County                 4 - 6    3 - 2
       (4)Knott County Central          5 - 5    2 - 3
          Magoffin County               2 - 8    1 - 4
          Morgan County                 1 - 9    0 - 5
    
    Class 3A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)Corbin                        9 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)Casey County                  8 - 1    2 - 1
       (3)Bell County                   3 - 7    1 - 2
       (4)Jackson County                2 - 8    0 - 3
    
    Class 4A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)Hopkinsville                  9 - 1    4 - 0
       (2)Calloway County               7 - 3    3 - 1
       (3)Madisonville-North Hopkins    4 - 6    2 - 2
       (4)Hopkins County Central        4 - 6    1 - 3
          Logan County                  1 - 9    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)Franklin-Simpson             10 - 0    4 - 0
       (2)South Warren                  7 - 3    3 - 1
       (3)Allen County-Scottsville      4 - 6    2 - 2
       (4)Warren East                   3 - 7    1 - 3
          Warren Central                0 -10    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)John Hardin                   6 - 4    3 - 0
       (2)Western                       4 - 6    2 - 1
       (3)Valley                        5 - 5    1 - 2
       (4)Breckinridge County           2 - 8    0 - 3
    
    Class 4A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)Shelby County                 9 - 1    4 - 0
       (2)Spencer County                7 - 3    2 - 2
       (3)Collins                       6 - 4    2 - 2
       (4)Franklin County               4 - 6    2 - 2
          North Oldham                  0 -10    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)East Jessamine                7 - 3    4 - 0
       (2)Mercer County                 6 - 4    3 - 1
       (3)Taylor County                 7 - 3    2 - 2
       (4)West Jessamine                3 - 7    1 - 3
          Marion County                 2 - 8    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 6           Overall   District
       (1)Rockcastle County       9 - 1 - 0  4 - 0 - 0
       (2)Wayne County            8 - 2 - 0  3 - 1 - 0
       (3)Knox Central            4 - 5 - 1  2 - 2 - 0
       (4)Russell County          4 - 6 - 0  1 - 3 - 0
          Clay County             1 - 9 - 0  0 - 4 - 0
    
    Class 4A, District 7              Overall District
       (1)Bourbon County                5 - 5    4 - 0
       (2)Harrison County               5 - 5    3 - 1
       (3)Mason County                  4 - 6    2 - 2
       (4)Scott                         2 - 8    1 - 3
          Holmes                        3 - 7    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)Johnson Central               9 - 1    5 - 0
       (2)Ashland Blazer                7 - 3    4 - 1
       (3)Greenup County                6 - 4    3 - 2
       (4)Rowan County                  2 - 8    2 - 3
          Boyd County                   4 - 6    1 - 4
          East Carter                   2 - 8    0 - 5
    
  • Class 5A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)Owensboro                     8 - 2    4 - 0
       (2)Christian County              8 - 2    3 - 1
       (3)Graves County                 6 - 4    2 - 2
       (4)Marshall County               5 - 5    1 - 3
          Apollo                        2 - 8    0 - 4
    
    Class 5A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)Bowling Green                10 - 0    3 - 0
       (2)Greenwood                     8 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)Barren County                 1 - 9    1 - 2
       (4)Grayson County                1 - 9    0 - 3
    
    Class 5A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)South Oldham                  9 - 1    5 - 0
       (2)North Bullitt                 7 - 3    3 - 2
       (3)Bullitt Central               7 - 3    3 - 2
       (4)Bullitt East                  3 - 7    3 - 2
          Oldham County                 3 - 7    1 - 4
          Nelson County                 0 -10    0 - 5
    
    Class 5A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)Fern Creek                    8 - 2    5 - 0
       (2)Doss                          5 - 5    4 - 1
       (3)Southern                      4 - 6    3 - 2
       (4)Fairdale                      3 - 7    2 - 3
          Atherton                      3 - 7    1 - 4
          Iroquois                      1 - 9    0 - 5
    
    Class 5A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)Covington Catholic            7 - 3    3 - 0
       (2)Dixie Heights                 5 - 5    2 - 1
       (3)Highlands                     3 - 7    1 - 2
       (4)Grant County                  3 - 7    0 - 3
    
    Class 5A, District 6              Overall District
       (1)Madison Southern              7 - 3    3 - 0
       (2)Anderson County               4 - 6    2 - 1
       (3)Montgomery County             3 - 7    1 - 2
       (4)Woodford County               3 - 7    0 - 3
    
    Class 5A, District 7              Overall District
       (1)Southwestern                  7 - 3    3 - 0
       (2)Pulaski County                8 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)South Laurel                  5 - 5    1 - 2
       (4)Lincoln County                1 - 9    0 - 3
    
    Class 5A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)Whitley County                8 - 2    4 - 0
       (2)North Laurel                  6 - 4    3 - 1
       (3)Harlan County                 4 - 6    2 - 2
       (4)Letcher County Central        4 - 6    1 - 3
          Perry County Central          2 - 8    0 - 4
    
    Class 6A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)McCracken County              7 - 3    4 - 0
       (2)Henderson County              3 - 7    3 - 1
       (3)Daviess County                6 - 4    2 - 2
       (4)Muhlenberg County             7 - 3    1 - 3
       (5)Ohio County                   2 - 8    0 - 4
    
    Class 6A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)Central Hardin                7 - 3    2 - 0
       (2)North Hardin                  6 - 4    1 - 1
       (3)Meade County                  2 - 8    0 - 2
    
    Class 6A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)St. Xavier                    7 - 3    4 - 0
       (2)Male                          8 - 2    3 - 1
       (3)DuPont Manual                 8 - 2    2 - 2
       (4)Pleasure Ridge Park           6 - 4    1 - 3
       (5)Butler                        4 - 6    0 - 4
    
    Class 6A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)Trinity (Louisville)         10 - 0    4 - 0
       (2)Ballard                       7 - 3    3 - 1
       (3)Eastern                       4 - 6    2 - 2
       (4)Seneca                        1 - 9    1 - 3
       (5)Jeffersontown                 1 - 9    0 - 4
    
    Class 6A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)Ryle                         10 - 0    2 - 0
       (2)Conner                        8 - 2    1 - 1
       (3)Cooper                        6 - 4    0 - 2
    
    Class 6A, District 6              Overall District
       (1)Simon Kenton                  9 - 1    2 - 0
       (2)Boone County                  1 - 9    1 - 1
       (3)Campbell County               3 - 7    0 - 2
    
    Class 6A, District 7           Overall   District
       (1)Scott County            8 - 2 - 0  3 - 0 - 0
       (2)Bryan Station           4 - 6 - 0  1 - 2 - 0
       (3)Paul Laurence Dunbar    3 - 7 - 0  1 - 2 - 0
       (4)Henry Clay              3 - 6 - 1  1 - 2 - 0
    
    Class 6A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)Lafayette                     9 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)Madison Central               8 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)Tates Creek                   5 - 5    1 - 2
       (4)George Rogers Clark           1 - 9    0 - 3
    
  •  *-Clinched Playoff Berth 

      Teams not eligible for district title-  McCreary Central 7 - 3 0 - 0 Clinton County 5 - 5 0 - 0 Phelps 4 - 6 0 - 0 Sheldon Clark 2 - 6 0 - 0 Fulton County 0 - 9 0 - 0