2016/17 KY Boys Basketball Stat Leaders
(includes game reports filed from the beginning of the season)


                  TOP 20 SCORING LEADERS                  
             (playing a minimum of 12 games)              
            (ranked by total points per game)             
        Player                 School         Gms  Pts  Avg  
Timmy Dalton           Lawrence County         18  673  37.4 
Peyton Broughton       North Laurel            19  633  33.3 
Peyton Gover           Southwestern            15  453  30.2 
Dontaie Allen          Pendleton County        17  510  30.0 
Mason Blair            Johnson Central         18  535  29.7 
Andrew Taylor          Corbin                  16  458  28.6 
Gage Hughes            Greenup County          18  510  28.3 
Taveion Hollingsworth  Paul Laurence Dunbar    18  498  27.7 
Kemryn Jenkins         Eminence                18  496  27.6 
Jake Ohmer             Scott                   18  482  26.8 
Cobe Penny             Anderson County         17  445  26.2 
Steven Fitzgerald      Pulaski County          14  363  25.9 
Mason Burden           Robertson County        15  386  25.7 
Austin Crawford        Bracken County          16  409  25.6 
Tavin Lovan            Franklin-Simpson        18  458  25.4 
Jobby Howard           Caverna                 13  330  25.4 
Caleb  Bonny           Estill County           12  305  25.4 
Torell Carter          Letcher Central         13  327  25.2 
Trenton Russell        Magoffin County         18  452  25.1 
Christian Mounts       Phelps                  16  397  24.8 


        TOP 20 FIELD GOALS (2PT AND 3PT) LEADERS         
             (playing a minimum of 12 games)             
  (more than 3 attempts/game and ranked by percentage)   
      Player              School        Gms  Made  Att  Pct  
Andrew  Doty       Estill County         12    43   55  78.2 
Mark Goode         LaRue County          15    75  102  73.5 
James Keelin       Seneca                14    30   43  69.8 
Travis Seibert     DeSales               12    42   61  68.9 
Marquis Frazier    Cordia                13    50   73  68.5 
Austin Hall        Lex. Christian        19   135  199  67.8 
Conner Thomas      Rowan County          18    69  102  67.6 
Dondre Mitchell    Muhlenberg County     16    35   52  67.3 
Isaac Young        Green County          16    53   79  67.1 
Chris Vogt         Graves County         15    73  109  67.0 
Terry Taylor       Bowling Green         15   102  153  66.7 
Ramon Heard        Ballard Memorial      13    36   54  66.7 
Charles Cochran    Collins               18   122  184  66.3 
John Prescott      Bethlehem             14    47   71  66.2 
Daiquan Jones      Fern Creek            15    31   47  66.0 
Matt Walker        Jackson County        14    60   91  65.9 
Jordan Armstrong   Shelby County         17    80  122  65.6 
Christian Gritton  Anderson County       17    81  124  65.3 
Josh Cunningham    Shawnee               15    62   95  65.3 
Trey Wurtz         Newport Cent. Cath    15    58   90  64.4 


                 TOP 20 FREE THROWS LEADERS                  
               (playing a minimum of 12 games)               
    (more than 3 attempts/game and ranked by percentage)     
       Player                School         Gms  Made  Att  Pct  
Noah Cunningham      Mad. North Hopkins      17    51   54  94.4 
Zion Harmon          Bowling Green           14    61   66  92.4 
Noah McElwain        Muhlenberg County       17    54   59  91.5 
Aaron Higgins        St. Mary                17    52   58  89.7 
Brenden Lewis        Hancock County          18   111  124  89.5 
Mason Moore          Paintsville             15    41   46  89.1 
Jake Duby            Sayre                   14    78   88  88.6 
Derrick  Cipollone   Lloyd Memorial          17    60   68  88.2 
Trey Wilson          Carlisle County         18   122  139  87.8 
Jake Ohmer           Scott                   18   134  155  86.5 
Trevon Faulkner      Mercer County           17    83   96  86.5 
Breenan Stanley      Williamstown            17    90  104  86.5 
Ameryon Blackburn    Bourbon County          17    70   81  86.4 
Garren Bertsch       Campbell County         18    74   86  86.0 
Kareem McDonald      Cordia                  13    48   56  85.7 
Roger Tackett        South Floyd             17    77   90  85.6 
Gage Hughes          Greenup County          18   111  130  85.4 
Isaac Caudill        Knott County Central    16    70   82  85.4 
Peyton Cundiff       Southwestern            15    41   48  85.4 
Jared Grubb          South Laurel            19   100  118  84.7 


           TOP 20 3-POINT FIELD GOALS LEADERS            
             (playing a minimum of 12 games)             
           (ranked by 3-point goals per game)            
       Player             School        Gms  Made  Att  P-gm 
Mason Blair         Johnson Central      18    89  278   4.9 
Cody Potter         Shelby Valley        17    73  152   4.3 
Noah Back           Perry Central        19    68  146   3.6 
Landon Powell       Pulaski County       17    59  121   3.5 
Tommy  Ratterman    Bellevue             12    42   91   3.5 
Michael Antrobus    Rowan County         18    62  157   3.4 
Bradley Dalton      Sheldon Clark        19    63  147   3.3 
Zach Wheeler        North Oldham         18    58  174   3.2 
Ameryon Blackburn   Bourbon County       17    54  148   3.2 
Peyton Gover        Southwestern         15    48  123   3.2 
Dylan James         Sheldon Clark        14    45  125   3.2 
Trenton Russell     Magoffin County      18    56  123   3.1 
Aaron Franklin      South Oldham         18    56  127   3.1 
Nathan Boyle        Apollo               15    47  107   3.1 
Devin Young         South Oldham         18    54  118   3.0 
Isiah Roblee        Belfry               15    45  117   3.0 
Cameron Thornberry  Dixie Heights        18    52  126   2.9 
Deven Stone         Wolfe County         18    52  143   2.9 
Corey  Johnson      Whitley County       16    47  118   2.9 
Austin Sailing      Muhlenberg County    16    47  103   2.9 


               TOP 20 REBOUNDS LEADERS                
           (playing a minimum of 12 games)            
       Player              School         Gms  Reb  Avg  
DeAndre Bradshaw    Russellville           17  231  13.6 
Brady Conn          South Floyd            17  221  13.0 
Dontaie Allen       Pendleton County       17  207  12.2 
Ben Jordan          West Carter            17  208  12.2 
Trevon Faulkner     Mercer County          17  207  12.2 
Ephraim Champ       Riverside Christian    16  192  12.0 
Jakson Baker        Wayne County           18  204  11.3 
Cody Mikel          Beth Haven             14  158  11.3 
Terry Taylor        Bowling Green          15  167  11.1 
Nathan Hamilton     Rose Hill Christian    23  250  10.9 
Russel Brandon      Caldwell County        13  142  10.9 
Hayden Roe          West Carter            17  182  10.7 
Hunter Kenser       Boyd County            17  181  10.6 
Isaiah Cozart       Madison Central        21  220  10.5 
Timmy Dalton        Lawrence County        18  189  10.5 
Amontay Mitchell    Shawnee                16  168  10.5 
Josh  Dotson        Eminence               16  167  10.4 
Preston English     Murray                 18  184  10.2 
Michael Moreno      Scott County           18  183  10.2 
Clivonte Patterson  Ballard                14  143  10.2 


     TOP 20 TEAM SCORING LEADERS     
   (playing a minimum of 12 games)   
     (ranked by points average)      
        School         Gms  Pts   Avg  
Ballard                 14  1137  81.2 
North Laurel            19  1522  80.1 
Adair County            19  1522  80.1 
Southwestern            15  1201  80.1 
South Oldham            18  1435  79.7 
Knox Central            16  1266  79.1 
Pulaski County          18  1420  78.9 
Johnson Central         18  1416  78.7 
Mercer County           17  1312  77.2 
Knott County Central    18  1386  77.0 
Greenup County          18  1382  76.8 
Campbell County         18  1373  76.3 
Christian County        16  1212  75.8 
Fern Creek              15  1137  75.8 
Corbin                  16  1204  75.3 
Scott County            18  1348  74.9 
Jackson County          14  1046  74.7 
Lawrence County         18  1341  74.5 
Powell County           18  1328  73.8 
Hopkinsville            18  1324  73.6 


   TOP 20 TEAM DEFENSE LEADERS    
 (playing a minimum of 12 games)  
(ranked by points allowed per game)
       School        Gms  Pts  Avg  
Hancock County        19  835  43.9 
East Ridge            17  801  47.1 
Walton-Verona         18  871  48.4 
Covington Catholic    20  972  48.6 
Pikeville             16  787  49.2 
St. Xavier            15  752  50.1 
St. Mary              17  857  50.4 
Marshall County       17  859  50.5 
Graves County         19  967  50.9 
Dixie Heights         18  919  51.1 
Apollo                15  766  51.1 
Ludlow                13  668  51.4 
Owensboro Catholic    19  978  51.5 
Bethlehem             16  827  51.7 
LaRue County          17  883  51.9 
Elliott County        13  676  52.0 
Calloway County       18  938  52.1 
Cooper                18  941  52.3 
Augusta               14  735  52.5 
Shelby Valley         17  895  52.6 


  TOP 20 TEAM MARGIN LEADERS  
(playing a minimum of 12 games)
      (ranked by margin)      
       School        Gms  Avg  
Knox Central          16  23.3 
Adair County          19  23.1 
Campbell County       18  21.7 
North Laurel          19  19.3 
South Oldham          18  18.6 
Elliott County        13  18.1 
Covington Catholic    20  18.0 
LaRue County          17  17.6 
Ballard               14  17.4 
Scott County          18  17.2 
Bowling Green         18  16.9 
Pikeville             16  16.9 
Hopkinsville          18  16.3 
Letcher Central       16  15.8 
Hancock County        19  15.7 
Lex. Christian        19  15.3 
Fern Creek            15  15.1 
Southwestern          15  13.8 
Christian Academy     19  13.5 
Lou. Trinity          21  13.0 


        TOP 20 FIELD GOAL LEADERS         
     (playing a minimum of 12 games)      
          (ranked by percentage)          
        School         Gms  Made  Att   Pct  
Fern Creek              15   410   744  55.1 
Allen Central           16    71   131  54.2 
North Laurel            19   496   921  53.9 
Covington Catholic      20   485   921  52.7 
Bowling Green           18   344   660  52.1 
Shawnee                 16   347   669  51.9 
Edmonson County         14   316   609  51.9 
Lou. Trinity            21   535  1038  51.5 
Rockcastle County       17   425   828  51.3 
Mayfield                17   431   840  51.3 
Allen County            16   317   623  50.9 
Lincoln County          20   453   891  50.8 
Campbell County         18   502   989  50.8 
Christian County        16   450   885  50.8 
LaRue County            17   428   844  50.7 
Moore                   16   413   815  50.7 
Greenup County          18   470   928  50.6 
Adair County            19   552  1093  50.5 
Knott County Central    18   452   895  50.5 
Bullitt East            19   468   929  50.4 


        TOP 20 FREE THROW LEADERS        
     (playing a minimum of 12 games)     
         (ranked by percentage)          
        School         Gms  Made  Att  Pct  
Southwestern            15   200  246  81.3 
Campbell County         18   233  297  78.5 
Knott County Central    18   289  375  77.1 
Magoffin County         18   232  301  77.1 
Daviess County          19   206  269  76.6 
Lou. Trinity            21   248  325  76.3 
St. Henry               16   189  248  76.2 
Wayne County            18   241  317  76.0 
Estill County           16   173  230  75.2 
Carlisle County         18   255  340  75.0 
Rowan County            18   207  277  74.7 
Lloyd Memorial          17   223  299  74.6 
Covington Catholic      20   243  326  74.5 
Boyd County             17   230  309  74.4 
Mercer County           17   254  342  74.3 
Corbin                  16    26   35  74.3 
Lex. Christian          19   214  289  74.0 
North Laurel            19   335  454  73.8 
Lawrence County         18   227  308  73.7 
Sheldon Clark           19   273  371  73.6 


    TOP 20 3-POINT FIELD GOAL LEADERS    
     (playing a minimum of 12 games)     
         (ranked by percentage)          
        School         Gms  Made  Att  Pct  
Shawnee                 16    75  170  44.1 
Taylor County           16   103  236  43.6 
Covington Catholic      20   118  272  43.4 
Lincoln County          20   151  359  42.1 
Cooper                  18   134  318  42.1 
Highlands               18   109  260  41.9 
North Laurel            19   127  304  41.8 
South Oldham            18   217  525  41.3 
Lynn Camp               13    67  164  40.9 
Knott County Central    18   125  306  40.8 
Lou. Trinity            21   160  396  40.4 
Shelby Valley           17   112  277  40.4 
Muhlenberg County       18   145  365  39.7 
University Heights      18   141  356  39.6 
Knox Central            16    78  197  39.6 
Bullitt East            19   144  365  39.5 
Doss                    17    68  172  39.5 
Owensboro Catholic      19    52  132  39.4 
Mayfield                17   117  297  39.4 
Rockcastle County       17   100  254  39.4 


     TOP 20 REBOUND LEADERS     
(playing a minimum of 12 games) 
      (ranked by average)       
      School       Gms  Reb  Avg  
West Carter         17  682  40.1 
Scott County        18  695  38.6 
Ballard             14  541  38.6 
Marion County       19  729  38.4 
Mason County        20  765  38.3 
Breathitt County    19  712  37.5 
Cordia              13  487  37.5 
Sheldon Clark       19  701  36.9 
Fairview            16  586  36.6 
Red Bird            15  547  36.5 
Boyd County         17  619  36.4 
Bracken County      16  580  36.3 
Mercer County       17  615  36.2 
Pendleton County    18  649  36.1 
Fairdale            16  577  36.1 
Johnson Central     18  647  35.9 
Shawnee             16  569  35.6 
Adair County        19  672  35.4 
Madison Central     21  741  35.3 
Newport             20  703  35.2 


 TEAMS SUBMITTING STAT REPORTS  
          School Name          
Adair County                   
Allen Central                  
Allen County                   
Anderson County                
Apollo                         
Ashland Blazer                 
Atherton                       
Augusta                        
Ballard                        
Ballard Memorial               
Barbourville                   
Bardstown                      
Barren County                  
Bath County                    
Beechwood                      
Belfry                         
Bell County                    
Bellevue                       
Berea                          
Beth Haven                     
Bethlehem                      
Betsy Layne                    
Bishop Brossart                
Boone County                   
Bourbon County                 
Bowling Green                  
Boyd County                    
Boyle County                   
Bracken County                 
Breathitt County               
Breckinridge County            
Brown                          
Bryan Station                  
Buckhorn                       
Bullitt Central                
Bullitt East                   
Burgin                         
Butler                         
Butler County                  
Caldwell County                
Calloway County                
Calvary Christian              
Campbell County                
Campbellsville                 
Carlisle County                
Carroll County                 
Casey County                   
Caverna                        
Central                        
Central Hardin                 
Christian Academy              
Christian County               
Christian Fellowship           
Clay County                    
Clinton County                 
Collins                        
Community Christian (Paducah)  
Conner                         
Cooper                         
Corbin                         
Cordia                         
Covington Catholic             
Covington Latin                
Crittenden County              
Cumberland County              
Danville                       
Daviess County                 
Dawson Springs                 
Dayton                         
DeSales                        
Dixie Heights                  
Doss                           
DuPont Manual                  
East Carter                    
East Jessamine                 
East Ridge                     
Eastern                        
Edmonson County                
Elizabethtown                  
Elliott County                 
Eminence                       
Estill County                  
Fairdale                       
Fairview                       
Fern Creek                     
Fleming County                 
Fort Knox                      
Frankfort                      
Franklin County                
Franklin-Simpson               
Frederick Fraize               
Fulton City                    
Fulton County                  
Gallatin County                
Garrard County                 
Clark County                   
Glasgow                        
Grant County                   
Graves County                  
Grayson County                 
Green County                   
Greenup County                 
Greenwood                      
Hancock County                 
Harlan                         
Harlan County                  
Harrison County                
Hart County                    
Hazard                         
Henderson County               
Henry Clay                     
Henry County                   
Heritage Academy               
Hickman County                 
Highlands                      
Holmes                         
Holy Cross (Cov)               
Holy Cross (Lou)               
Hopkins Central                
Hopkinsville                   
Iroquois                       
Jackson City                   
Jackson County                 
Jeffersontown                  
Jenkins                        
John Hardin                    
Johnson Central                
June Buchanan                  
Kentucky Country Day           
KY School f/t Deaf             
Knott County Central           
Knox Central                   
LaRue County                   
Lafayette                      
Lawrence County                
Lee County                     
Leslie County                  
Letcher Central                
Lewis County                   
Lex. Catholic                  
Lex. Christian                 
Lincoln County                 
Livingston Central             
Lloyd Memorial                 
Logan County                   
Collegiate                     
Ludlow                         
Lynn Camp                      
Lyon County                    
Madison Central                
Madison Southern               
Mad. North Hopkins             
Magoffin County                
Male                           
Marion County                  
Marshall County                
Mason County                   
Mayfield                       
McCracken County               
McCreary Central               
McLean County                  
Meade County                   
Menifee County                 
Mercer County                  
Metcalfe County                
Middlesboro                    
Model                          
Monroe County                  
Montgomery County              
Moore                          
Morgan County                  
Muhlenberg County              
Murray                         
Nelson County                  
Newport                        
Newport Cent. Cath             
Nicholas County                
North Bullitt                  
North Hardin                   
North Laurel                   
North Oldham                   
Ohio County                    
Oldham County                  
Oneida Baptist                 
Owen County                    
Owensboro                      
Owensboro Catholic             
Owsley County                  
Paducah Tilghman               
Paintsville                    
Paris                          
Paul Laurence Dunbar           
Pendleton County               
Perry Central                  
Phelps                         
Piarist School                 
Pikeville                      
Pineville                      
Pleasure Ridge Park            
Portland Christian             
Powell County                  
Prestonsburg                   
Pulaski County                 
Raceland                       
Red Bird                       
Riverside Christian            
Robertson County               
Rockcastle County              
Rose Hill Christian            
Rowan County                   
Russell                        
Russell County                 
Russellville                   
Ryle                           
Sayre                          
Scott                          
Scott County                   
Seneca                         
Shawnee                        
Shelby County                  
Shelby Valley                  
Sheldon Clark                  
Silver Grove                   
Simon Kenton                   
Somerset                       
South Floyd                    
South Laurel                   
South Oldham                   
South Warren                   
Southern                       
Southwestern                   
Spencer County                 
St. Henry                      
St. Mary                       
St. Patrick                    
St. Xavier                     
Tates Creek                    
Taylor County                  
Thomas Nelson                  
Todd County Central            
Trigg County                   
Trimble County                 
Lou. Trinity                   
Whitesville Trinity            
Union County                   
University Heights             
Villa Madonna                  
Waggener                       
Walton-Verona                  
Warren Central                 
Warren East                    
Washington County              
Wayne County                   
Webster County                 
West Carter                    
West Jessamine                 
Western                        
Western Hills                  
Whitefield Academy             
Whitley County                 
Williamsburg                   
Williamstown                   
Wolfe County                   
Woodford County                
Copyright © 2017 by the Kentucky High School Athletic Association, all rights reserved.