Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

Current Competitive Cheer Alignment

December 8, 2014 Cheer Working

Print

The Kentucky High School Athletic Association shall sponsor postseason competition in competitive cheer, provided that there is sufficient interest of the membership and such is approved by the Board of Control. The Commissioner shall divide the state into geographic sections (Sections) with the approval of the Board of Control.
Until further amended by the Board of Control, Section 1 shall be composed of the schools aligned in basketball regions 1 and 2. Section 2 shall be composed of the schools aligned in basketball regions 3 and 4. Section 3 shall be composed of the schools aligned in basketball regions 5 and 8. Section 4 shall be composed of the schools aligned in basketball regions 6 and 7. Section 5 shall be composed of the schools aligned in basketball regions 9 and 10. Section 6 shall be composed of the schools aligned in basketball regions 11 and 12. Section 7 shall be composed of the schools aligned in basketball regions 13 and 14. Section 8 shall be composed of the schools aligned in basketball regions 15 and 16.
This alignment shall be effective with the 2018-2019 school year and every four years thereafter. In the interim, newly added or deleted programs will be handled on a case by case basis by the Commissioners office. The schools
As of August 15, 2019, the alignment for cheer is as follows:
REGION 1 – Ballard Memorial, Butler County, Caldwell County, Calloway County, Carlisle County, Christian County, Christian Fellowship, Community Christian (Paducah), Crittenden County, Dawson Springs, Fort Campbell, Fulton City, Fulton County, Graves County, Henderson County, Hickman County, Hopkins County Central, Hopkinsville, Livingston Central, Lyon County, Madisonville-North Hopkins, Marshall County, Mayfield, McCracken County, Murray, Paducah Tilghman, St. Mary, Trigg County, Union County, University Heights, Webster County
REGION 2 – Allen County-Scottsville, Apollo, Barren County, Bowling Green, Breckinridge County, Clinton County, Cumberland County, Daviess County, Edmonson County, Franklin-Simpson, Frederick Fraize, Glasgow, Grayson County, Greenwood, Hancock County, Logan County, McLean County, Meade County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County, Muhlenberg County, Ohio County, Owensboro, Owensboro Catholic, Russell County, Russellville, South Warren, Todd County Central, Trinity (Whitesville), Warren Central, Warren East
REGION 3 – Adair County, Anderson County, Bardstown, Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Carroll County, Caverna, Central Hardin, Collins, Elizabethtown, Eminence, Fort Knox, Gallatin County, Grant County, Green County, Hart County, Henry County, John Hardin, LaRue County, Marion County, Nelson County, North Hardin, North Oldham, Oldham County, Owen County, Shelby County, Simon Kenton, South Oldham, Spencer County, Taylor County, Thomas Nelson, Trimble County, Walton-Verona, Washington County, Williamstown
REGION 4 – Assumption, Atherton, Ballard, Beth Haven, Brown, Bullitt Central, Bullitt East, Butler, Central, Christian Academy-Louisville, DeSales, Doss, DuPont Manual, Eastern, Evangel Christian, Fairdale, Fern Creek, Holy Cross (Louisville), Iroquois, Jeffersontown, Kentucky Country Day, Louisville Collegiate, Male, Mercy, Moore, North Bullitt, Pleasure Ridge Park, Portland Christian, Presentation, Sacred Heart, Seneca, Shawnee, Southern, St. Francis, St. Xavier, Trinity (Louisville), Valley, Waggener, Walden, Western, Whitefield Academy
REGION 5 – Augusta, Beechwood, Bellevue, Bishop Brossart, Boone County, Bourbon County, Bracken County, Calvary Christian, Campbell County, Conner, Cooper, Covington Latin, Dayton, Dixie Heights, George Rogers Clark, Harrison County, Heritage, Highlands, Holmes, Holy Cross (Covington), Lloyd Memorial, Ludlow, Mason County, Montgomery County, Newport, Newport Central Catholic, Nicholas County, Notre Dame, Paris, Pendleton County, Robertson County, Ryle, Scott, Silver Grove, St. Henry District, St. Patrick, Villa Madonna
REGION 6 – Berea, Boyle County, Bryan Station, Burgin, Casey County, Danville, Danville Christian, East Jessamine, Frankfort, Frankfort Christian, Franklin County, Frederick Douglass, Garrard County, Henry Clay, Kentucky School f/t Deaf, Lafayette, Lexington Catholic, Lexington Christian, Lincoln County, Madison Central, Madison Southern, McCreary Central, Mercer County, Model, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Pulaski County, Rockcastle County, Sayre, Scott County, Somerset, Southwestern, Tates Creek, Wayne County, West Jessamine, Western Hills, Woodford County
REGION 7 – Barbourville, Bell County, Breathitt County, Buckhorn, Clay County, Corbin, Cordia, Cornerstone Christian (London), Estill County, Harlan, Harlan County, Hazard, Jackson City, Jackson County, Jenkins, June Buchanan, Kentucky School f/t Blind, Knott County Central, Knox Central, Lee County, Leslie County, Letcher County Central, Lynn Camp, Middlesboro, North Laurel, Oneida Baptist Institute, Owsley County, Perry County Central, Pineville, Powell County, Red Bird Christian, Riverside Christian, South Laurel, Whitley County, Williamsburg, Wolfe County
REGION 8 – Ashland Blazer, Bath County, Belfry, Betsy Layne, Boyd County, East Carter, East Ridge, Elliott County, Fairview, Fleming County, Floyd Central, Greenup County, Holy Family, Johnson Central, Lawrence County, Lewis County, Magoffin County, Menifee County, Morgan County, Paintsville, Phelps, Piarist, Pike County Central, Pikeville, Prestonsburg, Raceland, Rose Hill Christian, Rowan County, Russell, Shelby Valley, Sheldon Clark, West Carter
REGION 9
REGION 10
REGION 11
REGION 12
REGION 13
REGION 14
REGION 15
REGION 16
Placed, but not currently offering team – Augusta, Beth Haven, Campbellsville, Christian Fellowship, Community Christian (Paducah), Cordia, Cornerstone Christian (London), Danville Christian, Frankfort Christian, Fulton City, Heritage, Holy Family, June Buchanan, Kentucky Country Day, Kentucky School f/t Deaf, Lloyd Memorial, Louisville Collegiate, Ludlow, Murray, Notre Dame, Oneida Baptist Institute, Piarist, Riverside Christian, Rose Hill Christian, Silver Grove, St. Francis, St. Mary, St. Xavier, Trinity (Whitesville), Villa Madonna, Walden

Print