2014 KHSAA Tennis Championship

Day 2 Results May 16, 2014

Boys Singles

3rd Round

(1) Austin Hussey (11) (Cov. Cath.) def. Arjun Kanthawar (8) (N. Laurel) 6-0, 6-0

(5) Will True (12) (Bowling Green) def. Robby Berry (12) (Ash. Blazer) 6-1, 6-2

Daniel Lineberry (11) (Atherton) def. (4) David Bush (12) (Rose Hill) 6-2, 2-6, 10-3

(5) Drew Singerman (9) (St. Xavier) def. Cameron Mount (9) (S. Oldham) 6-2, 6-1

 

(5) Ryo Takeda (11) (Henry Clay) def. Adam Slone (10) (Lex. Christ.) 6-1, 6-0

(3) Gus Benson (12) (Model) def. Ben Emery (10) (Highlands) 6-3, 6-2

(5) Jordan Pitts (10) (S. Oldham) def. Tommy Hagan (10) (McCracken Co) 6-2, 6-1

(2) Brandon Lancaster (11) (St. Xavier) def. Colin Hart (12) (Lincoln Co) 6-2, 6-2

 

Quarterfinal Round

(1) Austin Hussey (11) (Cov. Cath.) def. (5) Will True (12) (Bowling Green) 6-1, 6-0

(5) Drew Singerman (9) (St. Xavier) def. Daniel Lineberry (11) (Atherton) 6-1, 6-0

(3) Gus Benson (12) (Model) def. (5) Ryo Takeda (11) (Henry Clay) 6-3, 6-4

(2) Brandon Lancaster (11) (St. Xavier) def. (5) Jordan Pitts (10) (S. Oldham) 6-1, 6-3

 

Boys Doubles

3rd Round

(1) Grant Hammons (12)/Mat Townsen (12) (McCracken Co) def. Tommy McConville (10)/Austin Strause (11) (Trinity (L)) 6-4, 6-0

David Gadd (8)/Steven Gadd (12) (Berea) def. Aaditiya Manirajan (12)/Trey Setser (12) (Manual) 6-1, 6-3

(3) Coleman Cox (12)/Nick Quinones (12) (St. Xavier) def. Will Angermeier (12)/Quinn Stallings (12) (Henderson Co) 6-0, 6-0

(5) Ryan Crump (9)/Matthew Ko (10) (Lex. Cath.) def. Wesley Daniel (12)/Alex Newmark (12) (Ash. Blazer) 7-6, 6-3

 

(5) Daniel Cobourn (12)/Jackson Hull (12) (Manual) def. Taylor Collins (11)/Timothy Goodwin (11) (Warren East) 6-0, 1-0 retired (injury)

(4) Mustafa Gardezi (11)/Wesley Tolsdorf (12) (Trinity (L)) def. Blake Benson (10)/Nolan Kelly (11) (Model) 6-0, 6-2

(5) Kiefer Mays (10)/Noah Tapp (9) (Henry Clay) def.  Landon Davis (10)/Vincent Shiben (9) (McCracken Co) 6-3, 6-3

(2) Matt Graft (10)/Nick Waldeck (11) (St. Xavier) def. Seth Heinss (12)/William Reedy (11) (Corbin) 6-0, 6-3

 

Quarterfinal Round

(1) Grant Hammons (12)/Mat Townsen (12) (McCracken Co) def. David Gadd (8)/Steven Gadd (12) (Berea) 6-1, 6-4

(3) Coleman Cox (12)/Nick Quinones (12) (St. Xavier) def. (5) Ryan Crump (9)/Matthew Ko (10) (Lex. Cath.) 6-1, 6-3

(4) Mustafa Gardezi (11)/Wesley Tolsdorf (12) (Trinity (L)) def. (5) Daniel Cobourn (12)/Jackson Hull (12) (Manual) 6-2, 6-4

(2) Matt Graft (10)/Nick Waldeck (11) (St. Xavier) def. (5) Kiefer Mays (10)/Noah Tapp (9) (Henry Clay) 6-4, 6-4

 

Girls Singles

3rd Round

(1) Madeline Rolph (11) Sayre def.  Morgan Malone (11) (Ballard) 6-0, 6-0

Lauren Fazenbaker (10) (Ash. Blazer) def. Brooke Warden (10) (Beechwood) 6-1, 6-2

(4) Meredith Laskey (11) (Highlands) def. Caitlin Conyers (12) (Montgomery Co)   6-0, 6-0

(5) Eva Borders (8) (St. Francis) def. Allison Quammen (10) (Lex. Cath.) 6-1, 6-1

 

(5) Caroline Walter (12) (Sacred Heart) def. Emily Whitnell (11) (Graves Co) 6-0, 6-1

(3) Michelle McKamey (9) (McCracken Co) def. Madison Hill (8) (Greenup Co) 6-3, 6-1

(5) Julian Mok (12) (Sayre) def. Juliana Spanova (10) (Manual) 6-0, 6-1

(2) Ellie Gerlach (CAL) def. Sydney Ledington (12) (Corbin) 6-1, 6-0

 

Quarterfinal Round

(1) Madeline Rolph (11) Sayre def.  Lauren Fazenbaker (10) (Ash. Blazer) 6-0, 6-1

(4) Meredith Laskey (11) (Highlands) def. (5) Eva Borders (8) (St. Francis) 6-0, 6-2

(3) Michelle McKamey (9) (McCracken Co) def. (5) Caroline Walter (12) (Sacred Heart) 6-0,6-0

(2) Ellie Gerlach (CAL) def. (5) Julian Mok (12) (Sayre) 6-3, 6-2

 

Girls Doubles

3rd Round

(1) Sarah Stearman (11)/Emily Zelichenok (11) (Manual) def. Caroline Hayden (10)/Stephanie Hayden (12) (Owens. Cath.) 6-1, 6-1

Claudia Kendrick (9)/Hunter Nguyen (11) (Russell) def. (5) Natalie Dahlem (10)/Ashlyn Roberts (10) (Sacred Heart) 4-6, 4-4 retired (injury)

(3) Bess Fley (12)/Abby Roebker (12) (Notre Dame) def. Kate Phelps (11)/Annie Wetzel (10) (Caldwell Co) 6-0, 6-0

(5) Makenna Garneau (11)/Madelyn Kauffman (10) (McCracken Co) def. Laura Hinkle (8)/Carley Pyles (10) (Elizabethtown) 6-0, 6-0

 

(5) Abby Herman (12)/Lexi Herman (10) (Highlands) def. Meredith Macy (12)/Christen Puckett (11) (Lex. Christ.)  6-3, 6-3

Ali Dotson (12)/Bailey Thompson (7) (Lawrence Co) def. Emma Hughes (11)/Abigail Kennedy (11) (Notre Dame) 6-0, 7-5

 

(5) Maci Ferguson (8)/Kierstin Hensley (10) (Russell) def. Mary Grace Amato (12)/Lili Williams (12) (Franklin Co) 6-0, 6-1

(2) Alexis Austin (11)/Caroline Cox (9) (Collegiate) def. Schuler Ravencraft (11)/Elle Tsamas (11) (Henry Clay) 6-1, 6-1

 

Quarterfinal Round

(1) Sarah Stearman (11)/Emily Zelichenok (11) (Manual) def. Claudia Kendrick (9)/Hunter Nguyen (11) (Russell) 6-0, 6-0

 (5) Makenna Garneau (11)/Madelyn Kauffman (10) (McCracken Co) def. (3) Bess Fley (12)/Abby Roebker (12) (Notre Dame) 6-3, 6-7, 10-8

(5) Abby Herman (12)/Lexi Herman (10) (Highlands) def. Ali Dotson (12)/Bailey Thompson (7) (Lawrence Co )6-0, 6-2

 (5) Maci Ferguson (8)/Kierstin Hensley (10) (Russell) def. (2) Alexis Austin (11)/Caroline Cox (9) (Collegiate) 0-6, 6-4, 10-8