2014 KHSAA Tennis Championship

Day 3 Results May 17, 2014

Boys Singles

Semifinal Round

(1) Austin Hussey (11) (Cov. Cath.) def. (5) Drew Singerman (9) (St. Xavier) 6-2, 6-4

(2) Brandon Lancaster (11) (St. Xavier) def. (3) Gus Benson (12) (Model) 6-4, 6-1

 

Championship

(2) Brandon Lancaster (11) (St. Xavier) def. (1) Austin Hussey (11) (Cov. Cath.) 5-7, 6-2, 10-8

 

 

Boys Doubles

Semifinal Round

(3) Coleman Cox (12)/Nick Quinones (12) (St. Xavier) def. (1) Grant Hammons (12)/Mat Townsen (12) (McCracken Co) 6-0, 7-6(1)

(2) Matt Graft (10)/Nick Waldeck (11) (St. Xavier) def. (4) Mustafa Gardezi (11)/Wesley Tolsdorf (12) (Trinity (L)) 6-1, 6-2

 

Final Round

 (2) Matt Graft (10)/Nick Waldeck (11) (St. Xavier) def. (3) Coleman Cox (12)/Nick Quinones (12) (St. Xavier) 6-4, 4-6, 10-8

 

 

Girls Singles

Semifinal Round

(4) Meredith Laskey (11) (Highlands) def. (1) Madeline Rolph (11) Sayre 6-2, 6-1

(3) Michelle McKamey (9) (McCracken Co) def. (2) Ellie Gerlach (CAL) 7-6(3), 6-0

 

Championship

(3) Michelle McKamey (9) (McCracken Co) def. (4) Meredith Laskey (11) (Highlands) 6-4, 6-1

 

Girls Doubles

Semifinal Round

(5) Makenna Garneau (11)/Madelyn Kauffman (10) (McCracken Co) def. (1) Sarah Stearman (11)/Emily Zelichenok (11) (Manual) 7-6(5), 6-3

 

 (5) Maci Ferguson (8)/Kierstin Hensley (10) (Russell) def. (5) Abby Herman (12)/Lexi Herman (10) (Highlands) 6-4, 6-4

 

Championship

 (5) Maci Ferguson (8)/Kierstin Hensley (10) (Russell) def. (5) Makenna Garneau (11)/Madelyn Kauffman (10) (McCracken Co) 6-3, 6-3

 

 

2014 KHSAA Tennis State Championship Award Winners

 

Kentucky National Guard Best & Brightest Award

Boys - Steven Gadd, Berea

Girls - Caitlin Conyers, Montgomery County

 

Forcht Bank Uncommon Excellence Award

Boys - Coleman Cox, St. Xavier

Girls - Abby Herman, Highlands

 

2014 All-State Tennis Team

presented by USTA Kentucky

 

Girls

Madeline Rolph (Sayre), Lauren Fazenbaker (Ashland Blazer), Meredith Laskey (Highlands), Eva Borders (St. Francis), Michelle McKamey (McCracken County), Caroline Walter (Sacred Heart), Ellie Gerlach (Christian Academy Louisville), Julian Mok (Sayre), Sarah Stearman (Manual), Emily Zelichenok (DuPont Manual), McKenna Garneau (McCracken County), Madelyn Kauffman (McCracken County), Abby Herman (Highlands), Lexi Herman (Highlands), Maci Ferguson (Russell), Kierstin Hensley (Russell), Abbey MacMillan (Sacred Heart), Mary Elaine Kuo (Sacred Heart), Abby Roebker (Notre Dame), Bess Fley (Notre Dame), Shae Henry (Henry Clay), Meredith Macy (Lexington Christian Academy)

 

Boys

Austin Hussey (Covington Catholic), Will True (Bowling Green), Drew Singerman (St. Xavier), Daniel Lineberry (Atherton), Gus Benson (Model), Ryo Takeda (Henry Clay), Brandon Lancaster (St. Xavier), Jordan Pitts (South Oldham), Mat Townsen (McCracken County), Grant Hammons (McCracken County), Coleman Cox (St. Xavier), Nick Quinones (St. Xavier), Mustafa Gardezi (Trinity (Lou.)), Wes Tolsdorf (Trinity (Lou.)), Matt Graft (St. Xavier), Nick Waldeck (St. Xavier), David Bush (Rose Hill), Steven Gadd (Berea), Nathan Gillespie (Lafayette), Daniel Cobourn (DuPont Manual), Jackson Hull (DuPont Manual)