2015 KHSAA Tennis Championships

Day 3 Results

May 16, 2015

Boys Singles

Semifinal Round

(1) Brandon Lancaster (12) (St Xavier) def. (3) Ryo Takeda (12) (Henry Clay) 6-2, 6-2

(4) Drew Singerman (10) (St Xavier) def. (2) Austin Hussey (12) (Cov.Cath.) 5-7, 6-3, 10-4

 

Championship

(1) Brandon Lancaster (12) (St Xavier) def. (4) Drew Singerman (10) (St Xavier) 6-2, 6-2

 

Girls Singles

 

Semifinal Round

(3) Grace Jennings (11) (CAL) def. (1) Michelle McKamey (10) (McCracken Co) 6-0, 6-1

(4) Madeline Rolph (12) (Sayre) def. (2) Meredith Laskey (12) (Highlands) 6-1, 6-2

 

Championship

(3) Grace Jennings (11) (CAL) def. (4) Madeline Rolph (12) (Sayre) 6-4, 6-1

 

Boys Doubles

 

Semifinal Round

(1) Kamron Akrami (11)/Matt Graft (11) (St Xavier) def. (4) Kiefer Mays (11)/Noah Tapp (10) (Henry Clay) 7-5, 6-3

(5) Tommy Hagan (11)/Logan McKinney (11) (McCracken Co) def. (5) Brody Bilderback (10)/Adam Slone (11) (Lex.Christ.) 3-6, 6-3, 10-8

 

Championship

(5) Tommy Hagan (11)/Logan McKinney (11) (McCracken Co) def. (1) Kamron Akrami (11)/Matt Graft (11) (St Xavier) 6-4, 6-7(0), 10-8

 

Girls Doubles

 

Semifinal Round

(1) Sarah Stearman (12)/Emily Zelichenok (12) (Manual) def. (3) Maci Ferguson (9)/Kierstin Hensley (11) (Russell) 6-2, 7-6

(2) Alexis Austin (12)/Caroline Cox (10) (Collegiate) def. (4) Madelyn Kauffman (11)/Sophia Shiben (7) (McCracken Co) 4-6, 7-5, 10-6

 

Championship

(1) Sarah Stearman (12)/Emily Zelichenok (12) (Manual) def. (2) Alexis Austin (12)/Caroline Cox (10) (Collegiate) 4-6, 6-4, 10-6

 

2015 KHSAA State Championship Award Winners

 

Kentucky National Guard Best & Brightest Award

Boys Ryo Takeda (Henry Clay)

Girls Meredith Laskey (Highlands)

 

Forcht Bank All-Around Excellence Award

Boys Cole McCreary (Lawrence County)

Girls Sarah Stearman (DuPont Manual)

 

All State Tennis Team presented by USTA Kentucky

Boys All State

Brandon Lancaster (St. Xavier), Daniel Lineberry (Atherton), Ryo Takeda (Henry Clay), Sidak Grewal (Collegiate), Kai Kai Suvimolstean (Oneida Baptist), Drew Singerman (St. Xavier), Caleb Buckman (Owensboro Catholic), Austin Hussey (Covington Catholic), Kamron Akrami (St. Xavier), Matt Graft (St. Xavier), Keifer May (Henry Clay), Noah Tapp (Henry Clay), Brody Bilderback (Lexington Christian), Adam Slone (Lexington Christian), Tommy Hagan (McCracken County), Logan McKinney (McCracken County), Cole McCreary (Lawrence County), Jack Kelly (Model), Ben Gornet (St. Xavier), Alex Spalding (Marion County), Mustafa Gardezi (Trinity (Louisville))

Girls All State

Michelle McKamey (McCracken County), Eva Borders (St. Francis), Grace Jennings (Christian Academy Louisville), Allison Quammen (Lexington Catholic), Bailey Thompson (Lawrence County), Madeline Rolph (Sayre), Taylor Sprouse (McCracken County), Meredith Laskey (Highlands), Sarah Stearman (DuPont Manual), Emily Zelichenok (DuPont Manual), Maci Ferguson (Russell), Kierstin Hensley (Russell), Madelyn Kauffman (McCracken County), Sophia Shiben (McCracken County), Alexis Austin (Collegiate), Caroline Cox (Colleagiate), Maryann Meadows (Notre Dame), Abigail Kennedy (Notre Dame), Katie Eden (Lexington Christian), Neha Rao (South Laurel), Mackenzie Snow (Elizabethtown)