GAME NOTES

 

41ST ANNUAL

KHSAA/VALVOLINE STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ky. Fair & Expo Center

Cardinal Stadium

Louisville, KY

Dec. 3-4, 1999

 

FRIDAY, DEC. 3

CLASS A

Hancock County Hornets (12-2)

vs.

Beechwood Tigers (12-2)

Noon

 

CLASS AA

Glasgow Scotties (11-3)

vs.

Boyle County Rebels (14-0)

4 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, DEC. 4

CLASS AAA

Owensboro Red Devils (13-1)

vs.

Highlands Bluebirds (13-1)

Noon

 

CLASS AAAA

St. Xavier Tigers (13-1)

vs.

Bryan Station Defenders (13-1)

4 p.m.

 

WELCOME

Welcome to the Kentucky Fair & Exposition Center and Cardinal Stadium for the 1999 KHSAA/Valvoline State Football Championships.  Since 1979, Cardinal Stadium has been home to the four state championship games.  We hope you enjoy this weekend’s exciting action as four state champions will be crowned.  Should you need any assistance, please notify Butch Cope (KHSAA SID) or any other member of the Championship Event Staff.

 

VALVOLINE 1999 STATE FOOTBALL FINALS CORPORATE PARTNER

The KHSAA wishes to thank Valvoline for its support of the 1999 State Football Finals.  Please note that official reference to the event should be the 1999 KHSAA/Valvoline State Football Finals.  Valvoline also served as a corporate partner for the recent Boys’ & Girls’ State Soccer Tournaments held at Georgetown College.

 

PRESS BOX RULES

This reminder that the press box, radio booths, photo decks and field press areas are for working media only.  No cheering will be tolerated and spouses/children are not allowed in the press box or on the photo deck.

 

FOOTBALL CREDENTIALS

Credentials to the KHSAA/Valvoline State Football Championships are issued to working media only.  All credentials are granted to particular outlets and are non-transferable.  The transferring of any credential without the consent of the KHSAA is strictly prohibited.  Please don’t risk losing future privileges to KHSAA State Championship events by transferring your credential, particularly to high school coaches.

 

POSTGAME PROCEDURES

As in the past, there will be no interview room or interview sessions.  Coaches will be brought to their sideline at the 40-yard line (closest to their dressing room) to conduct any interviews.  This will allow the field to be cleared in preparation for trophy presentations.  Player interviews should be conducted on the SIDELINES off of the playing field, FOLLOWING trophy presentations. 

 

PHOTOGRAPHERS/VIDEOGRAPHERS

Photographers/Videographers are reminded to REMAIN OUT OF THE TEAM BOX AREA.  With the rule change this year, the team box area is from the 25-yard line to 25-yard line.  Photographers/Videographers are to remain at least five yards back from the “out-of-bounds” marks.  Anyone with a photo pass or press box pass without a camera will be asked to remain behind the roped area on the sidelines.  Only working photographers should be in front of the roped areas.

 

POSTGAME RESULTS

Results will be available in a timely fashion and passed out in the main press box (Room 201) to working media following each contest.  Results should be posted within 20-25 minutes following the conclusion of the second contest each day on the KHSAA Internet site at www.khsaa.org.  Score by quarters, along with scoring plays will be listed on the site.

 

KHSAA PRESS BOX PHONE - UPDATES

Any media member wishing to receive updates may call the KHSAA line in the press box at (502)363-1793.

 

VALVOLINE STATE FOOTBALL RADIO NETWORK

Host Communications, USA, Inc., Valvoline and the KHSAA have joined together to form the first Statewide Football Radio Network for the State Football Finals this weekend.

 

Valvoline joins the partnership as the title sponsor for the Radio Network.  Host Communications will oversee production with USA, Inc., handling advertising.

 

The Valvoline State Football Radio Network will work much like the successful KU Sweet 16® State Basketball Radio Network in which locals stations may pick up a free broadcast feed of any or all of the four state championship games.

 

Doug Ormay of the Kentucky News Network, Doug James of the University of Louisville Football Radio Network and Tom Leach of the University of Kentucky Football Radio Network will call all the action live from the Fair & Expo Center. 

 

HOME TEAMS / LOCKER ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

Class

Team

Jersey Color

Home/Visitor

Side of Stadium for Fans

Warm-Up End

A

Hancock County

Dark

Home

Far (Uncovered)

Scoreboard

A

Beechwood

Light

Visitor

Covered (Press Box)

Closed

AA

Glasgow

Dark

Home

Far (Uncovered)

Scoreboard

AA

Boyle County

Light

Visitor

Covered (Press Box)

Closed

AAA

Owensboro

Dark

Home

Far (Uncovered)

Scoreboard

AAA

Highlands

Light

Visitor

Covered (Press Box)

Closed

AAAA

St. Xavier

Dark

Home

Far (Uncovered)

Scoreboard

AAAA

Bryan Station

Light

Visitor

Covered (Press Box)

Closed

 

VIDEO SALES

The KHSAA will again be offering quality video tapes for purchase from each of the state championship games.  Videos come complete with play-by-play (Tom Leach, Fred Francis, Doug Ormay and Doug James) and are just $24.95, plus $5 for shipping and handling.  Orders can be made by calling the KHSAA at (606)299-5472.  Only Visa/MasterCard orders can be accepted by phone.  Orders made prior to Dec. 11 will be mailed Dec. 19 to attempt to ensure a Christmas delivery.

 

ASSOCIATED PRESS FINAL REGULAR SEASON FOOTBALL POLLS

CLASS AAAA

1. St. Xavier (9-1); t2. Male (9-1) and Bryan Station (9-1); 4. Henry Clay (9-1); 5. Trinity (Louisville) (9-1); 6. Hopkinsville (9-1); 7. Nelson County (9-1); 8. Tates Creek (8-2); 9. South Laurel (9-1); 10. Madison Central (7-3).

 

CLASS AAA

1. Highlands (9-1); 2. Franklin-Simpson (9-1); 3. Pulaski Southwestern (9-1); 4. Owensboro (9-1); 5. Sheldon Clark (10-0); 6. Lawrence County (9-1); 7. Dixie Heights (8-2); t8. Bowling Green (7-3) and Bell County (8-2); 10. Whitley County (8-2).

 

CLASS AA

1. Boyle County (10-0); 2. Lexington Catholic (9-1); 3. Middlesboro (8-2); 4. Breathitt County (9-1); 5. LaRue County (8-1); 6. Newport (9-1); 7. Corbin (7-3); 8. Mason County (8-2); 9. Taylor County (8-2); 10. Shelby Valley (9-1). -- Glasgow ranked 14th, receiving 4 votes.

 

CLASS A

1. Bellevue (10-0); 2. Beechwood (8-2); 3. Bardstown (9-1); 4. Hancock County (8-2); 5. Campbellsville (9-1); 6. Harrodsburg (8-2); 7. Pikeville (9-1); 8. Mayfield (7-3); 9. Crittenden County (9-1); 10. Harlan (9-1).

 

SUCCESS IN THE 90S

Following is a year-by-year record during the 1990s for this year’s State Football Finals teams.  Beechwood, the state’s most successful program in the 90s, has the best winning percentange among the teams still alive.  The Tigers have won 89.3% of their games. (records include postseason)

 

Program

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

Total

%

Hancock Co.

12-2

10-3

7-4

2-8

5-6

5-5

6-5

7-4

7-3

7-3

68-43

61.3

Beechwood

12-2

12-1

14-0

12-2

11-3

15-0

11-3

13-1

15-0

10-3

125-15

89.3

Glasgow

11-3

9-3

7-4

11-2

6-5

4-7

4-7

10-3

11-2

8-5

81-41

66.4

Boyle Co.

14-0

7-5

11-1

11-3

10-3

9-4

2-8

7-4

1-9

3-8

75-45

62.5

Owensboro

13-1

7-6

5-6

6-5

7-4

6-5

11-1

8-4

8-4

10-4

81-40

66.9

Highlands

13-1

15-0

11-2

15-0

11-4

9-3

8-4

14-1

7-4

8-3

111-22

83.5

St. Xavier

13-1

9-3

12-3

10-2

14-1

10-3

10-3

14-1

12-3

10-2

114-22

83.8

Bryan Station

13-1

6-5

3-8

3-7

5-6

4-6

11-2

10-3

5-5

3-8

63-51

55.2

 

KENTUCKY FOOTBALL COACHING TOP 10 WINS LIST

(As of Dec. 1, 1999 - Final Season Record for active coaches listed.  Coach, Last School Coached (Seasons) Career Record

 

292 - Joe Jaggers, North Hardin (33) 292-105-3

282 - *Mojo Hollowell, Owensboro Catholic (37 in KY) 282-151-6

                (Does not include 20-29-1 record in five seasons at John Marshall, IN); 1999: 8-5

280 - Walter Brugh, Paintsville (39) 280-136-5

271 - Garnis Martin, Bardstown (39) 271-114-7

258 - Owen Hauck, Boone County (30 in KY) 258-109-1 (Does not include 26-21-3 record in five seasons at Mt. Healthy, OH)

254 - Jack Morris, Mayfield (24) 254-50-2

253 - Dan Haley, Bowling Green (29) 253-79-3

249 - Preston “Ty” Holland, Murray (43) 249-159-28

233 - *Bob Schneider, Newport Central Catholic (34) 233-153 1999: 4-8

227 - *Dudley Hilton, Bourbon County (25) 227-75; 1999: 6-5

227 - Marshall Patterson, Fort Campbell (32) 227-120

                * - active

 

ACTIVE & EYING THE TOP

Listed below are active football coaches approaching the Top 10 career-wins mark list and their final 1999 season record. 

218 - Philip Haywood, Belfry (25) 218-86; 1999: 7-4

209 - Bob Redman, Male (25) 209-89-1; 1999: 11-2

201 - Lynn Ray, Covington Catholic (25) 201-102; 1999: 4-7

 

EIGHT-MAN FOOTBALL PLAYOFF CHAMPIONSHIP

Eminence captured its fourth-consecutive Eight-Man Playoff Championship with a 46-32 win over Bethlehem on Nov. 19 at Alumni Stadium on the campus of Kentucky State University in Frankfort.  This is the first season that the KHSAA sanctioned the championship.  In prior years, the Board of Control had approved the playoffs for the teams fielding eight-man teams to have the postseason event.

First Round Results

Kentucky School f/t Deaf 56, Beth Haven 20; Kentucky Country Day 34, Caverna 22

Semifinals

Bethlehem 52, Kentucky School f/t Deaf 30; Eminence 60, Kentucky Country Day 25

Championship

Eminence 46, Bethlehem 32

 

PAST MR. FOOTBALL WINNERS

Year

Player (High School)

Position

College

1998

Jared Lorenzen (Highlands)

QB

Kentucky

1997

Dennis Johnson (Harrodsburg)

DL

Kentucky

1996

Derek Homer (Ft. Knox)

RB

Kentucky

1995

Tim Couch (Leslie County)

QB

Kentucky

1994

Shaun Alexander (Boone County)

RB

Alabama

1993

Jeremy Simpson (Lincoln County)

RB

Cumberland

1992

Billy Jack Haskins (Paducah Tilghman)

QB

Kentucky/Rhode Island

1991

Scott Russell (Evarts)

RB

Lees-McRae/Union

1990

Damon Hood (Warren Central)

RB

Kentucky

1989

Pookie Jones (Calloway County)

QB

Kentucky

1988

Jeff Brohm (Trinity-Louisville)

QB

Louisville

1987

Kurt Barber (Paducah Tilghman)

LB

Southern California

1986

Frank Jacobs (Newport Central Catholic)

TE

Notre Dame

 

KENTUCKY FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION RECOGNITION

At halftime of the Class 3A Championship game on Saturday, the Kentucky Football Coaches Association will recognize and honor coaches and or members of their families of the Association who have won 225-plus career games.  Among those who will be honored will be:

(last school coached) - career wins in Kentucky

 

Mojo Hollowell (Owensboro Catholic) - 282, Walter Brugh (Paintsville) - 280; Garnis Martin (Bardstown) 271; Owen Hauck (Boone Co.) - 258; Jack Morris (Mayfield) - 254; Dan Haley (Bowling Green) - 253; Preston “Ty” Holland (Murray) - 249; Bob Schneider (Newport Central Catholic) - 233; Dudley Hilton (Bourbon County) - 227; Marshall Patterson (Fort Campbell) - 227.

 

Joe Jaggers, the state’s all-time winningest coach from North Hardin with 292 wins, was previously recognized and honored.

 

HANCOCK COUNTY HORNETS (12-2)

Head Coach (Alma Mater):  Mark Peach

(Campbellsville University, ‘93)

Career Record (Yrs):  11-2 (1)

Record at School (Yrs):  11-2 (1)

Coach’s Record in State Championship Game:  First

School’s Record in State Championship Game:  First

Appearances in State Championship Game (Class):   First

State Championship Titles (Class):  None

 

1999 SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

12-2 Overall, 4-0 District

Date       Opponent                                                              Result

8/21        at Highlands                                                        15-50

8/27        Grayson County                                                   42-0

9/3          at Madisonville-NH                                             33-14

9/10        Breckinridge County                                           55-13

9/17        at Todd County Central                              *      73-13

9/24        Trigg County                                                 *      62-19

10/1        Open

10/8        at Apollo                                                                39-7

10/15      at Hopkinsville                                                     14-23

10/22      Crittenden County                                       *      38-13

10/29      at Russellville                                              *      60-12

Playoffs

11/5        Ballard Memorial                                                 59-15

11/12      Murray                                                                    54-15

11/19      at Mayfield                                                             36-10

11/26      Somerset                                                              47-12

*-denotes district games. 

 

Final AP Ranking:  4th

First AP Poll Ranking:  5th

Top AP Poll Rank (# Weeks):  3rd (3)

 

Hancock County is making its first appearance in a State Football Championship Game.

 

The Hornets defeated Somerset, 47-12 to advance.

 

Hancock County is one of 14 teams that moved down in class as a result of new alignment that runs through the 2000 season.  Hancock County moved down from Class 2A.

 

Hancock County’s only two losses on the year came to Class 3A teams.  Highlands scored a 50-15 win over the Hornets in the season-opener at the St. Luke’s Champions Bowl and Hopkinsville defeated the Hornets 23-14 in Week #9.  Hancock County has won six consecutive contests.

 

Quarterback Travis Atwell ranked 15th in the state among rushing leaders during the regular season, compiling 1,566 yards and scoring 29 touchdowns.

 

Atwell ranked second in the state during the regular season in scoring with 18.6 ppg. (31 touchdowns).

 

The Hornets ranked 12th in the state in scoring during the regular season, averaging 42.6 ppg.

 

Hancock County was 15th in scoring margin during the regular season, winning its games by 26.2 ppg.

 

In a 38-13 win over Crittenden County in Week #10, Atwell ran 23 times for 246 yards and five touchdowns.  He completed seven of 13 passes for 100 yards and tied a school record by picking off three interceptions in the game.

 

Atwell had five rushing touchdowns in a 73-13 win over Todd County Central in the fifth game of the year.

 

The Hornets are outscoring their opponents 36-13 in the playoffs (196 PF/52 PA).

 

Hancock County has scored 50-plus points in six of its 14 games.

 

The Hornets were knocked out of last year’s playoffs by eventual State Champion Caldwell County, 60-30, in the  Class 2A quarterfinals.

 

Probable Starters

Offense

QB

5

Travis Atwell

RB

13

Reggie Williams

RB

8

Joey Sila

WR

2

Dustin Jackson

WR

21

Seth Flener

TE

27

Michael White

C

60

Andrew Seaton

LG

63

Jimmy Owens

RG

65

Bill Pryor

LT

53

Josh Wright

RT

72

Bryan Gibson

 

Defense

DL

65

Bill Pryor

DL

72

Bryan Gibson

DL

75

Duane Morris

DL

13

Reggie Williams

LB

63

Jimmy Owens

LB

27

Michael White

LB

8

Joey Sila

DB

21

Seth Flener

DB

2

Dustin Jackson

NG

53

Josh Wright

FS

5

Travis Atwell

 

HANCOCK COUNTY ROSTER

No.

Name

Ht.

Wt.

Yr.

Pos.

1

Michael Bittel

5-8

135

Fr.

QB/DB

2

Dustin Jackson

6-0

165

Sr.

WR/DB

5

Travis Atwell

6-2

185

Sr.

QB/DB

7

Jordan Morris

5-9

140

So.

WR/DB

8

Joey Sila

5-8

145

Jr.

RB/LB

10

Bradley Osborne

5-10

145

Jr.

WR/DB

13

Reggie Williams

6-2

175

So.

RB/DE

20

Matt Wright

5-6

120

Fr.

RB/DB

21

Seth Flener

5-9

150

Sr.

RB/LB

23

D.A. Gibson

6-2

200

Sr.

WR/DB

25

Jason Morris

6-1

170

Jr.

QB/LB

27

Michael White

6-0

165

Sr.

WR/LB

28

Jeremy Hodges

5-9

140

So.

WR/LB

33

Dustin Napier

5-9

150

Fr.

RB/DB

43

Joel Bivins

5-8

190

Fr.

RB/DE

46

Nick Hodskins

5-2

130

Fr.

OL/DL

50

Tony Sila

5-5

180

So.

OL/DL

53

Josh Wright

6-0

215

Sr.

OL/DL

54

Kyle Veach

5-10

175

Jr.

OL/DL

60

Andrew Seaton

5-11

210

So.

OL/DL

61

Robert Owens

5-7

180

Fr.

OL/DL

63

Jimmy Owens

5-10

175

Sr.

OL/LB

64

Jeremy McFarling

5-9

190

So.

OL/DL

65

Bill Pryor

6-4

230

Sr.

OL/DL

70

Derrick Vanover

6-1

265

Fr.

OL/DL

71

Aaron Aull

5-10

190

Jr.

OL/DL

72

Bryan Gibson

6-4

250

So.

OL/DL

75

Duane Morris

6-2

215

Jr.

OL/DL

81

Chris Horn

5-8

125

Fr.

WR/DB

86

Clint Hylton

6-2

195

Jr.

WR/DE

88

Justin Innman

5-8

155

Fr.

OL/DL

89

Tylar Russelburg

5-10

145

Fr.

WR/DE

Assistant Coaches:  Brock Shoulders, Mike Sullivan, Tom Magan, Jeremy Estes.

Other Support Staff:  Trainer Charlene Corky.

 

 

BEECHWOOD TIGERS (12-2)

Head Coach (Alma Mater): Mike Yeagle (Muskeegum, ’83)

Career Record (Yrs): 115-12 (N/A)

Record at School (Yrs): 115-12 (N/A)

Coach’s Record in State Championship Game:  6-1

School’s Record in State Championship Game:  7-2

Appearances in State Championship Game (Class):   9

1997 (A), 1996 (A), 1995 (A), 1994 (A), 1993 (A), 1992 (A), 1991 (A), 1984 (A), 1974 (A).

State Championship Titles (Class):  7

1997 (A), 1996 (A), 1994 (A), 1993 (A), 1992 (A), 1991 (A), 1984 (A)

 

1999 SCHEDULE & RESULTS

12-2 Overall, 4-1 District

Date       Opponent                                                              Result

8/20        Open

8/28        Western Hills (OH)^                                            35-0

9/3          Lloyd Memorial                                                    58-0

9/10        at Newport                                                            22-25

9/17        Covington Catholic                                              26-0

9/25        Owensboro Catholic                                           16-0

10/1        Dayton                                                           *      52-0

10/8        at Bellevue                                                    *      0-17

10/15      Holy Cross (Covington)                              *      50-14

10/22      Ludlow                                                           *      62-0

10/29      at Newport C. Catholic                               *      48-0

Playoffs

11/5        Raceland                                                              44-12

11/12      Ludlow                                                                   29-0

11/19      at Bellevue                                                            35-0

11/26      Pikeville                                                                 25-19

*-denotes district games.

^-St. Luke’s Champions Bowl at Highlands. 

 

Final AP Ranking:  2nd

First AP Poll Ranking:  1st

Top AP Poll Rank (# Weeks):  1st (4)

 

Beechwood is making the its eighth appearance in the State Football Championship in the last nine years.  The Tigers have won seven titles, tied for the fourth most titles in state history.

 

The tigers defeated Pikeville 25-19 to advance.  It was the sixth consecutive win over the Panthers in state semifinals over the last eight years.  In the other two, Beechwood lost to eventual State Champion Middlesboro last year (29-13) and defeated the Yellowjackets, 34-13, in the semifinals in 1997.

 

Beechwood has won seven in a row.  Its only two losses came at the hands of district rival Bellevue, 17-0 in Week #8, and to Newport (25-22 in Week #4).

 

The Tigers are the most successful program in the state during the 90s, having won 125 games while losing just 15 for an 89.3 winning percentage.

 

Beechwood ranked among the state’s leaders in several categories during the regular season including:  20th in scoring (37.6 ppg.), 2nd in scoring defense (5.6 ppg.), 8th in scoring margin (32.0 ppg.), 18th in rushing defense (98.3 ypg.) and 8th in passing defense (49.1 ypg.).

 

The Tigers’ rushing attack is led by Ben List, who has run for 1,138 yards  and 24 touchdowns on 177 attempts this season.  Two other backs have run for 800-plus yards in Joe Hampel (873 yards, 15 TDs, 93 attempts) and Nick Sketch (800 yards, 8 TDs, 129 attempts).

 

Preston Long has 14 interceptions on the year for Beechwood.

 

With a win, the Tigers would pick up their 8th State Football Championship, giving them sole possession of fourth place among the leaders.  Danville has also won seven titles.

 

Probable Starters

Offense

QB

15

Ben List

RB

27

Joe Hampel

RB

26

Nick Sketch

SL

30

Matt Campbell

WR

10

Preston Long

TE

88

Matt Duncan

C

52

Casey Burns

LG

70

Steven Hess

RG

68

Joe Brady

LT

74

Mark Berwanger

RT

54

Matt Mercer

 

Defense

DE

30

Matt Campbell

DL

54

Matt Mercer

DL

55

Gerry Ramundo

DL

64

Matt Wagner

DE

88

Matt Duncan

LB

15

Ben List

LB

8

Mike Nie

LB

27

Joe Hampel

DB

10

Preston Long

DB

25

Josh Kaiser

FS

4

Matt Spence

 

BEECHWOOD ROSTER

No.

Name

Ht.

Wt.

Yr.

Pos.

1

Mike Hugenberg

5-9

162

So.

RB/DB

2

Philip Ridgell

6-2

178

Fr.

RB/DB

3

Ben Adkisson

5-10

178

Sr.

RB/LB

4

Matt Spence

5-11

172

Sr.

WR/DB

7

Josh Wentz

6-1

178

Jr.

TE/LB

8

Mike Nie

6-2

181

Jr.

QB/DB

9

Jo Jo Hollekamp

6-1

176

Jr.

WR/DB

10

Preston Long

6-0

183

Sr.

WR/DB

11

Kyle Boyle

6-1

181

Jr.

TE/DB

12

David Potter

5-9

163

So.

QB/DB

14

Brady Grimme

5-7

153

Jr.

WR/DB

15

Ben List

6-2

183

Sr.

QB/LB

16

Chris Wera

5-10

164

So.

QB/DB

17

Lee Bergs

6-1

178

Sr.

WR/DB

18

Ross Hart

5-9

163

So.

WR/DB

19

Ryan Arlinghaus

5-9

156

So.

WR/DB

20

Jason Wells

5-9

183

Sr.

RB/DB

21

Andy Huenefeld

6-1

180

So.

RB/LB

22

Max Mann

5-7

173

Sr.

RB/DB

23

Tim Cox

6-0

163

Jr.

WR/DB

24

Noah Wentz

5-9

178

Jr.

RB/DB

25

Josh Kaiser

6-2

181

Sr.

WR/DB

26

Nick Sketch

6-1

182

Jr.

RB/LB

27

Joe Hampel

5-10

186

Sr.

RB/LB

28

Adam Goetz

5-10

148

So.

QB/DB

29

Ott Rankin

5-9

171

Jr.

WR/DB

30

Matt Campbell

6-2

186

Sr.

RB/DE

31

Michael Keam

5-9

178

Jr.

RB/DB

32

Brett Reynolds

5-10

176

So.

TE/LB

34

Eric Morehead

5-9

178

Jr.

WR/DB

37

Matt Montoya

6-3

181

Jr.

TE/DE

38

Andrew Futcher

5-8

163

Jr.

RB/DB

40

Phil Fairbanks

5-10

186

Sr.

RB/LB

42

Daniel Hicks

6-2

176

Jr.

TE/DB

43

Clayton Dickerson

5-9

173

So.

WR/DB

44

Brett Weber

5-11

181

Jr.

RB/LB

45

Bo Honebrink

5-8

161

So.

WR/DB

46

Matt Clayton

6-0

178

So.

TE/DE

50

Robert Mangine

5-10

186

So.

OL/LB

51

John Rauch

6-1

188

Sr.

OL/DE

52

Casey Burns

6-2

242

Sr.

OL/LB

53

Drew Matracia

5-9

225

Jr.

OL/DL

54

Matt Mercer

6-5

286

Sr.

OL/DL

55

Gerry Ramundo

6-0

188

Sr.

OL/LB

57

Graham Bode

6-2

181

Jr.

OL/LB

60

Justin Haines

6-0

180

So.

OL/LB

63

Jason Groob

5-11

178

Jr.

OL/DL

64

Matt Wagner

6-0

273

Sr.

OL/DL

66

Clayton Smith

6-2

178

So.

OL/DL

67

Dan Anderschat

5-10

198

So.

OL/DL

68

Joe Brady

6-2

305

So.

OL/DL

70

Steve Hess

6-3

258

Sr.

OL/DL

72

P.J. Biddle

5-10

193

Jr.

OL/DL

73

Naji Bsisu

6-3

258

Sr.

OL/DL

74

Mark Berwanger

6-6

296

Sr.

OL/DL

75

Alex Berger

6-5

238

So.

OL/DL

76

David Kramer

6-2

243

Jr.

OL/DL

77

Brent Collins

6-1

215

Jr.

OL/DL

78

Kyle Strategier

6-2

255

Sr.

OL/DL

79

Kevin Sturm

6-5

248

Jr.

OL/DL

80

Adam Robb

5-10

178

Sr.

K/WR/DB

81

Eric Lutz

6-2

190

Sr.

TE/DE

82

T.J. Groth

6-5

238

Sr.

TE/DE

84

Ryan Swift

6-3

178

Jr.

WR/DB

85

Chad Keith

5-11

180

Jr.

G

86

Thomas Riddle

6-2

178

Jr.

TE/DE

88

Matt Duncan

6-3

218

Sr.

TE/DE

89

Eric Wagner

5-9

160

Sr.

WR/DB

 

Assistant Coaches:  Jim Procaccino, Tony Procaccino, John Murray, Max Montoya, John Alford, Mike Miller, Tom Bintz, Bob Burnett.

Other Support Staff:  Trainer Mike Bowling, Trainer Bob Mangine, Team Doctor Dr. Ned Elicker, Team Doctor Dr. Barry Dick, Manager John Baker, Manager Ben Johnson, Manager Pat Muth.

 

GLASGOW SCOTTIES (11-3)

Head Coach (Alma Mater): Jerry Eubank

(Western Kentucky, ’75)

Career Record (Yrs): 137-112 (22)

Record at School (Yrs): 52-31 (7)

Coach’s Record in State Championship Game: First

School’s Record in State Championship Game: 0-1

Appearances in State Championship Game (Class):  1

1982 (2A)

State Championship Titles (Class): None

 

 

1999 SCHEDULE & RESULTS

11-3 Overall, 4-1 District

Date       Opponent                                                              Result

8/20        at Logan County                                                  41-12

8/27        at Barren County                                                  18-7

9/3          Open

9/10        at Elizabethtown                                                  31-6

9/17        Bardstown                                                            24-27

9/24        Bell County                                                           17-28

10/1        Edmonson County                                      *      49-0

10/8        at Butler County                                           *      50-0

10/15      Hart County                                                   *      61-20

10/22      Owensboro Catholic                                   *      17-24

10/29      at Monroe County                                        *      36-6

Playoffs

11/5        Muhlenberg South                                               43-7

11/12      at Webster County                                               62-12

11/19      at Owensboro Catholic                                      7-0

11/26      Taylor County                                                       43-7

*-denotes district games. 

 

Final AP Ranking:  14th (received 4 votes)

First AP Poll Ranking:  5th

Top AP Poll Rank (# Weeks):  5th (1)

 

Glasgow is making only its second appearance in a State Football Final.  In their only other appearance, the Scotties lost in the Class 2A State Championship in 1982 to Corbin (18-6).

 

Glasgow defeated Taylor County, 43-7, to advance.  The Scotties have won five consecutive after suffering a 24-17 loss to Owensboro Catholic in Week #10. 

 

The Scotties avenged its last loss of the season, a 24-17 setback, to Owensboro Catholic with a 7-0 win over the Aces in the state quarterfinals.

 

The Scotties ranked 19th in the state in the regular season in scoring defense at 13.0 ppg.  In the playoffs, Glasgow is giving up an average of just 6.5 ppg., lowering the season total to 11.1 points per game on the year. 

 

In the regular season, the Scotties employed a ground game, running for 2,445 yards, while passing for just 994.

 

Probable Starters

Offense

QB

19

Casey Calhoun

RB

5

Bradley Depp

RB

4

Randy Depp

RB

21

Jason Huffman

WR

2

Domonic Bailey

WR

11

James Mack

C

65

Adam Southall

LG

56

Jeremy Russell

RG

63

Brice Wood

LT

71

Zach Darnell

RT

75

Kennan J. Reynolds

 

Defense

DL

9

Jamie Brown

DL

56

Jeremy Russell

DL

62

Jarred England

LB

3

Nick Napier

LB

21

Jason Huffman

LB

6

Tony Bailey

LB

5

Bradley Depp

DB

7

Jeff Bragg

DB

2

Domonic Bailey

SS

19

Casey Calhoun

FS

1

Randy Driver

 

GLASGOW ROSTER

No.

Name

Ht.

Wt.

Yr.

Pos.

1

Randy Driver

6-2

189

So.

RB/FS

2

Domonic Bailey

5-10

140

Sr.

WR/CB

3

Nick Napier

5-11

174

So.

FB/LB

4

Randy Depp

5-9

154

Jr.

TB/CB

5

Bradley Depp

5-5

165

Jr.

FB/LB

6

Tony Bailey

5-7

168

Jr.

WR/LB

7

Jeff Bragg

5-9

191

Jr.

WR/CB

8

Donnie Christie

5-5

151

So.

RB/NT

9

Jamie Brown

5-10

329

Jr.

TE/NT

10

Jimmy Davenport

5-6

113

Fr.

SE/CB

11

James Mack

5-10

154

Sr.

WR/LB

12

Glenn Downs

6-0

185

Jr.

TE/LB

15

Ty Bowles

6-5

157

So.

QB/FS

19

Casey Calhoun

5-11

165

Sr.

QB/SS

20

Je Freye Warfield

5-7

187

So.

FB/LB

21

Jason Huffman

5-10

177

Jr.

RB/LB

25

Tim Pierce

6-0

160

Sr.

K/P

31

Wes Royse

5-11

156

So.

WR/CB

32

Tristan Huffman

6-0

162

Fr.

RB/LB

34

Wes Smith

5-6

136

Fr.

QB/CB

40

James Duvall

5-4

110

Fr.

WR/LB

44

Joe Simpson

6-1

159

So.

TE/LB

52

Steve Scott

5-7

163

So.

OG/LB

54

Matt Moore

6-0

205

So.

C/DT

56

Jeremy Russell

6-1

191

Sr.

OG/DT

58

Patrick Gides

5-9

164

Fr.

OG/DT

60

Matt Stewart

5-9

186

Fr.

OG/DT

61

Michael Anderson

5-6

198

Sr.

OT/DT

62

Jarred England

6-1

188

Jr.

OG/DT

63

Brice Wood

5-8

202

So.

OG/LB

64

Justin Alexander

6-2

270

Jr.

OT/DT

65

Adam Southall

5-11

220

Jr.

C/DT

67

Michael Gulley

6-0

304

So.

OT/DT

71

Zach Darnell

6-0

268

Jr.

OT/DT

74

Turvell Pollock

6-0

315

So.

OT/DT

75

Kennan Reynolds

5-11

160

Sr.

OT/LB

78

Gordan Melton

6-3

220

So.

OT/DT

79

Caleb Gilbert

6-1

294

Fr.

OT/DT

86

Henry Hill

5-4

118

Fr.

WR/CB

88

Ian Miller

5-11

161

Fr.

TE/LB

 

Assistant Coaches :  Sam Royse, David Nance, Bobby Duvall, Scotty Jones, John Southall, Steven Murphy.

Other Support Staff:  Dr. William Marrs, M.D., Mike Miller, P.T., Medical Services Dr. James Ray Neal, Facilities & Game Management Blaise Tylicki, Videographer Nick Haiduc, Manager Natalie Eubank, Manager Alex Belcher, Maintenance Bill Meisner.

 

 

BOYLE COUNTY REBELS (14-0)

Head Coach (Alma Mater): Chuck Smith (Kentucky, ’80)

Career Record (Yrs): 93-54 (13)

Record at School (Yrs): 70-28 (8)

Coach’s Record in State Championship Game:  First

School’s Record in State Championship Game:  First

Appearances in State Championship Game (Class):  First

State Championship Titles (Class):  None

 

1999 SCHEDULE & RESULTS

14-0 Overall, 6-0 District

Date       Opponent                                                              Result

8/20        at Pikeville#                                                          24-6

8/27        Pulaski Southwestern                                        33-32

9/3          at Danville                                                             28-3

9/10        Harrodsburg                                                         47-0

9/17        at Owen County                                           *      56-6

9/24        Lexington Catholic                                      *      29-21

9/30        at Mercer County                                          *      58-7

10/8        West Jessamine                                         *      42-6

10/15      at Henry County                                           *      58-3

10/22      Open

10/29      Garrard County                                            *      60-6

Playoffs

11/5        Fleming County                                                   49-8

11/12      Russell                                                                  34-6

11/19      Lexington Catholic                                              21-17

11/26      Middlesboro                                                         66-14

*-denotes district games

#-Pike Co. Bowl at Pikeville 

 

Final AP Ranking:  1st

First AP Poll Ranking:  2nd

Top AP Poll Rank (# Weeks):  1st (6 of 8 weeks)

 

Boyle County is making the school’s first appearance in a State Football Final. 

 

Boyle County defeated defending Class A State Champion Middlesboro, 66-14, to advance to the State Final.

 

The Rebels are the only remaining unbeaten team at 14-0.  Their last loss was a 28-13 contest to Lexington Catholic in the second round of the playoffs last season.

 

On the defensive end, Bobby LeFew leads the charge with 146 solo tackles and 84 assists.  Teammate Matt Quinn has 83 solos and 44 assists.

 

Taylor Begley is 12 of 16 in field goals on the year and has converted 61 of 65 PATs.  Both are new school records for number of field goals and PATs in a year.

 

Boyle County ranked among the state’s leaders in several stats categories during the regular season.  The Rebs were 10th in scoring (43.5 ppg.), 5th in scoring defense (9.0 ppg.), 5th in scoring margin (34.5 ppg.), 1st in rushing defense (47.5 ypg.) and 20th in passing offense (179.8 ypg.).

 

The Rebels have outscored opponents 170-45 in the playoffs for a 42.5-11.2 average.

 

In a 28-3 regular-season win over rival Danville, Matt Quinn ran 22 times for 102 yards and a touchdown.  Quarterback Jeff Duggins completed seven of 17 passes for 148 yards and three touchdowns.

 

In its 47-0 win over Harrodsburg, Quinn ran 20 times for 142 yards and two touchdowns for the Rebels.

 

In a two-game stretch of wins over Mercer County (58-7) and West Jessamine (42-6), Duggins completed 35 of 46 passes for 384 yards and 10 touchdowns.

 

Robbie Vonckx had a school-record four interceptions in a 58-3 win over Henry County.

 

Duggins’ 38 passing touchdowns is a school record for a season.

 

Probable Starters

Offense

QB

5

Jeff Duggins

RB

34

Matt Quinn

RB/WR

16

Boomer Johnson

WR

22

Robbie Vonckx

WR

40

Matt Miller

TE

27

Bobby Leffew

C

50

Justin Anderson

LG

67

Josh Rigney

RG

53

Patrick Bischoff

LT

62

Brandon Clem

RT

68

Travis Leffew

 

Defense

DL

68

Travis Leffew

DL

78

Greg Wilson

DL

76

Justin Nichols

DL

53

Patrick Bischoff

LB

27

Bobby Leffew

LB

67

Josh Rigney

LB

34

Matt Quinn

DB

22

Robbie Vonckx

DB

20

Casey McCoy

SS

5

Jeff Duggins

FS

16

Boomer Johnson

 

BOYLE COUNTY ROSTER

No.

Name

Ht.

Wt.

Yr.

Pos.

2

Chris Webb

5-7

128

Fr.

R/DB

4

Jeremy Brummett

5-5

115

Fr.

R/RB

5

Jeff Duggins

5-10

177

So.

QB/DB

7

Jarod Denton

5-11

148

Fr.

R/DB

8

Zack Hafley

5-8

140

So.

RB/DB

9

Ross Vickers

5-7

140

Fr.

R/DB

10

Jacob Tamme

6-1

156

Fr.

QB/DB

11

Jake Rostler

5-9

150

Fr.

RB/DB

13

Josh Loughry

5-9

185

So.

TE/DB

16

Boomer Johnson

6-2

182

Jr.

RB/DB

19

Rafe Holderman

5-8

117

Sr.

R/DB

20

Casey McCoy

5-11

172

So.

RB/DB

21

Adam Tamme

6-1

173

So.

RB/EB

22

Robbie Vonckx

5-11

156

So.

R/DB

23

Josh Morgan

5-10

140

Jr.

R/DB

24

Ivan Dale Isaacs

5-10

145

So.

RB/DB

25

Michael Paul Webb

6-0

150

Fr.

RB/LB

27

Bobby Leffew

6-5

230

Sr.

R/LB

30

Ricky Lane

6-0

196

Jr.

RB/DL

34

Matt Quinn

6-0

185

Jr.

RB/DE

35

Josh Hafley

5-5

118

Fr.

R/DB

37

Ben Wolfe

5-11

185

Fr.

R/DE

40

Matt Miller

6-5

185

Jr.

R/DB

42

Ben Bohman

5-10

164

So.

R/DB

44

Brandon Pelfrey

5-7

175

Fr.

R/LB

47

Brandon DeWolfe

5-11

180

So.

R/LB

48

Chris Gibson

5-10

165

Fr.

R/DE

50

Justin Anderson

5-10

186

Jr.

OL/DL

51

Jerry Jones

5-2

154

So.

OL/DE

52

Joshua Gilliam

6-0

260

Sr.

OL/DL

53

Patrick Bischoff

5-10

188

Jr.

OL/LB

55

Brodie Overstreet

6-3

220

Fr.

OL/DL

56

Kyle Rogers

6-0

200

Fr.

OL/DL

57

Tim Johnson

5-6

181

So.

OL/DL

58

Brad Scholtz

5-7

175

Fr.

OL/DL

60

A.J. Simpson

5-7

192

So.

OL/DE

62

Brandon Clem

6-0

231

Sr.

OL/DL

63

Adam Harmon

5-8

175

Jr.

OL/LB

64

Nick Noland

5-8

172

So.

OL/DL

65

Brian Angolia

5-11

202

Sr.

OL/DL

66

Charlie Cox

5-11

174

Fr.

OL/DL

67

Josh Rigney

6-0

196

Jr.

OL/LB

68

Travis Leffew

6-4

251

Jr.

OL/DE

69

Jesse Johnson

5-11

250

So.

OL/DL

70

Warren Westerfield

6-0

187

So.

OL/DL

72

Ben Ramsey

5-9

260

So.

OL/DL

73

Dustin Kelly

6-0

205

Jr.

OL/DL

74

Joe Conley

6-1

210

Fr.

OL/DL

75

Matthew Pike

5-11

206

So.

OL/DL

76

Justin Nichols

5-11

205

So.

OL/DL

77

Ryan Francois

5-8

234

So.

OL/DL

78

Greg Wilson

6-0

266

Sr.

OL/DL

79

Taylor Leonard

5-11

165

Fr.

R/DE

80

Quen Alcorn

6-4

170

So.

R/DB

84

Marc Claunch

6-0

148

So.

R/DE

85

Will Hignite

6-2

159

Fr.

DE

86

Joey Carpenter

6-2

184

Jr.

R/DE

89

Taylor Begley

5-11

184

Jr.

K

 

 

Assistant Coaches:  Chris Pardue, Chris Mason, Tim Rogers, David Davis, Greg Warren, Chuck Miller, Ronnie Blackwell, Jim Spears, Jim Donlan, Bart Bredar, Keith Smith, Brian Deem.

Other Support Staff:  Videographer Paul Dean, Danny Rollen, Bruce Rollen, Mike Abrams, Mitch Abrams, Statistician Tony Honaker, Manager Carrie White, Manager Megan Dunagan, Manager Lindsay Roll, Manager Allison Elmond, Manager Kelly Russell, Ball Boy Brandon Smith, Ball Boy Danny Commanford, Ball Boy Seth Dumme, Ball Boy Matthew Groves, Team Doctor Shelby White, Team Doctor Finley Hendrickson, Trainer Joan Mann, Student Trainer Amanda Chalk, Student Trainer Christina Morriss, Student Trainer Robin Schapman, Student Trainer Tevis Potts.

 

OWENSBORO RED DEVILS (13-1)

Head Coach (Alma Mater): Gordon Powers

(Austin Peay, ’81)

Career Record (Yrs): 31-18 (4)

Record at School (Yrs): 90-37-3 (11)

Coach’s Record in State Championship Game:  First

School’s Record in State Championship Game:  2-1

Appearances in State Championship Game (Class):  3

1986 (3A), 1983 (4A), 1974 (2A)

State Championship Titles (Class):  2

1986 (3A), 1974 (2A)

 

1999 SCHEDULE & RESULTS

13-1 Overall, 5-1 District

Date       Opponent                                                              Result

8/20        Daviess County                                                   35-13

8/27        Owensboro Catholic                                           28-6

9/3          at Warren East                                              *     56-6

9/10        Henderson County                                              38-10

9/17        at Apollo                                                                26-14

9/24        Warren Central (OT)                                    *     14-13

10/1        at Franklin-Simpson                                    *     20-26

10/8        at Allen Co.-Scottsville                                 *     31-7

10/15      Open

10/22      Bowling Green (2OT)                                   *     17-14

10/29      at Logan County                                           *     38-27

Playoffs

11/5        Hopkins Co. Central                                           14-7

11/12      Warren Central                                                    35-0

11/19      at Franklin-Simpson                                           16-15

11/26      Bullitt East                                                             21-6

*-denotes district games. 

 

Final AP Ranking:  4th

First AP Poll Ranking:  2nd

Top AP Poll Rank (# Weeks):  2nd (1)

 

Owensboro is making its fourth State Championship game appearance.  Owensboro advanced with a 21-6 win over Bullitt East.  The Red Devils captured the title in their last appearance with a 14-0 win over Belfry in 1986.

 

Owensboro’s only loss on the year was a 26-20 decision to Franklin-Simpson.  The Devils avenged the loss with a 16-15 win over the Wildcats in the quarterfinals.

 

Owensboro is outscoring opponents 76-28 in the playoffs for a 19-7 scoring comparison average.

 

Owensboro utilizes a ground attack.  The Red Devils average 263.2 ypg. on the ground compared to just 28.6 ypg. through the air.

 

The Devils top rusher is Getty Cavitt who has ran for 1,445 yards and 19 touchdowns on 269 attempts on the year (103.2 ypg.).  Two other backs have help lead the ground attack.  Justin Miller has ran for 848 yards and nine touchdowns on 122 attempts and Tyler Smith has ran for 687 yards and six touchdowns on 88 attempts.

 

In its opening game of the year, Owensboro got 295 yards from its top three rushers.  Miller had 118 yards, Smith had 94 and Cavitt added 83 in a 35-13 win over Daviess County.

 

Logan Johnson connected on 29 consecutive PATs during the year, the 10th-longest consecutive string in state history.  On the year, Johnson has converted six of 18 field goals and kicked 48 PATs.

 

Probable Starters

Offense

QB

13

Cody Holder

RB

9

Justin Miller

FB

8

Getty Cavitt

WR

5

Drew Bell

WR

3

Tyler Johnson

TE

35

Kyle Freels

C

52

Chris Martin

LG

57

Henry Price

RG

76

Buster Ashley

LT

66

Scott Tooley

RT

70

Chris Dowdy

 

Defense

DE

76

Buster Ashley

DL

55

Gunner Tapp

DL

78

Justin Hardesty

DE

1

Brandon Hanley

LB

8

Getty Cavitt

LB

22

William Dixon

LB

52

Chris Martin

DB

5

Drew Bell

DB

3

Tyler Johnson

SS

6

Andre Moss

FS

9

Justin Miller

 

OWENSBORO ROSTER

No.

Name

Ht.

Wt.

Yr.

Pos.

1

Brandon Hanley

5-11

200

So.

FB/TE

2

Pookie Taylor

5-10

150

Fr.

TE/DB

3

Tyler Johnson

5-11

160

Sr.

SE/DB

4

Richard Howard

5-5

145

Fr.

FB/TE

5

Drew Bell

5-6

145

Sr.

WR/DB

6

Andre Moss

6-0

165

Jr.

TE/DB

7

Markel Carr

5-8

135

So.

WR/DB

8

Getty Cavitt

6-2

215

Sr.

FB/LB

9

Justin Miller

5-10

150

So.

RB/CB

10

Aaron Powers

5-7

120

Fr.

QB/DB

11

Bryant Powers

6-0

170

Jr.

QB/DB

13

Cody Holder

6-0

175

So.

QB/DB

14

Tyler Smith

6-0

150

So.

RB/DB

16

Logan Johnson

5-8

140

Fr.

QB/DB

19

Shelton Willis

6-0

165

So.

WR/DB

20

Seth Brasher

5-10

155

Fr.

TE/DE

21

James Buck

5-7

140

Jr.

WR/DB

22

William Dixon

6-2

195

Sr.

RB/LB

23

Andy Fall

5-9

175

So.

RB/LB

26

Marchello Cavitt

5-9

160

Fr.

OL/DE

28

Jeremy Harris

5-8

155

So.

RB/LB

31

David Branch

5-10

165

Jr.

FB/LB

32

Brandon Gant

5-2

145

Fr.

RB/LB

34

Eric Hidenrite

5-8

160

Fr.

FB/LB

35

Kyle Freels

5-10

175

Jr.

TE/LB

36

Jesse Payne

5-8

135

Fr.

RB/DB

40

Deryl Dumas

5-8

215

So.

FB/LB

41

Nick Mahoney

5-2

125

Fr.

TE/DB

44

Ben Cook

5-8

160

Sr.

FB/LB

45

Dartanion Winstead

5-8

185

Fr.

WR/DB

50

T.J. Ashley

6-0

185

Fr.

OL/LB

52

Chris Martin

5-10

185

Jr.

OL/LB

55

Gunner Tapp

5-5

235

Jr.

OL/DT

56

Scott Gilmore

6-1

210

So.

OL/DE

57

Henry Price

6-0

205

Jr.

OL/DE

58

Sonny Taylor

5-5

137

Fr.

OL/DT

59

James Pate

5-10

195

Fr.

OL/DT

60

Jeremy Whitsett

6-2

220

Fr.

OL/DE

61

Brad Hodges

5-9

180

So.

OL/DT

63

Brian Tooley

5-9

235

Fr.

OL/DT

64

Trent Stallings

5-11

235

Jr.

OL/DT

65

Joseph McCarty

5-10

160

Fr.

OL/DT

66

Scott Tooley

6-2

230

Jr.

OL/DT

69

Quentin Shock

5-6

165

So.

OL/LB

70

Chris Dowdy

6-2

245

So.

OL/DT

72

Storm Rickard

5-8

210

Fr.

OL/DT

73

Jaymar Frazier

5-7

185

So.

OL/LB

74

Ishmail Al-Zubaidi

5-8

200

So.

OL/DT

76

Buster Ashley

6-5

285

Sr.

OL/DE

78

Justin Hardesty

6-2

235

So.

OL/DT

80

Michael Walker

6-1

140

So.

WR/DB

81

Chad Lee

5-6

120

So.

WR/DB

84

Jason Harrison

6-0

205

Jr.

TE/DE

88

Eric Waldroup

5-7

150

So.

WR/DB

 

Assistant Coaches:  Bruce Raley, Gary Haire, Gary Edmonson, Marcus Kimbrell, Marshall Enoch, Chad McCollam, Kenny Willis.

Other Support Staff:  Manager Stephen Powers, Manager David Kirk, Manager LaShawna Curry, Manager Courtney Johnson.

 

 

HIGHLANDS BLUEBIRDS (13-1)

Head Coach (Alma Mater):  Dale Mueller (Cornell, ‘77)

Career Record (Yrs):  133-41 (17)

Record at School (Yrs):  74-10 (6)

Coach’s Record in State Championship Game:  2-1

School’s Record in State Championship Game: 13-3

Appearances in State Championship Game (Class):  16

1998 (3A), 1996 (3A), 1995 (3A), 1992 (3A), 1989 (3A),

1982 (3A), 1981 (3A), 1977 (3A), 1975 (3A), 1970 (2A),

1968 (2A), 1964 (2A), 1963 (2A), 1961 (2A), 1960 (2A),

1959 (2A).

State Championship Titles (Class):  13

1998 (3A), 1996 (3A), 1992 (3A), 1989 (3A), 1982 (3A),

1981 (3A), 1977 (3A), 1975 (3A), 1970 (2A), 1968 (2A),

1964 (2A), 1961 (2A), 1960 (2A).

 

1999 SCHEDULE & RESULTS

13-1 Overall, 5-0 District

Date       Opponent                                                              Result

8/20        Hancock County                                                   50-15

8/28        Harrison (IN)                                                         27-14

9/3          at Campbell County                                            57-20

9/10        Open

9/17        at Elder (OH)                                                         14-35

9/24        at Paul Dunbar                                                     59-20

10/2        at Covington Catholic                                  *      45-7

10/8        at Scott                                                           *      49-21

10/15     Dixie Heights                                                *      24-6

10/22     Holmes                                                          *      63-0

10/29     Conner                                                           *      47-10

Playoffs

11/5        Anderson County                                         68-14

11/12     Harrison County                                           62-26

11/19     Dixie Heights                                                41-24

11/26     Lawrence County                                         76-36

*-denotes district games. 

 

Final AP Ranking:  1st

First AP Poll Ranking:  1st

Top AP Poll Rank (# Weeks):  1st (all 8 weeks)

 

Highlands is making its 17th State Football Championship game appearance.  The Bluebirds capped a perfect 15-0 season with a convincing 56-7 win over Waggener in the Class 3A State Championship last season.

 

The Bluebirds have not lost to a Kentucky school this season.  Their only loss of the year was a 35-14 decision to Elder (OH) in Week #5.  Highlands has won 10 consecutive games heading into the championship.  The Birds last loss to a Kentucky school was back in 1997 when Covington Catholic scored a 41-35 double-overtime win in the quarterfinals of the playoffs.

 

Gino Guidugli ranked 9th in the state in passing yards during the regular season, averaging 206.7 ypg. 

 

Brett Hamblen was 18th in the state in receiving during the regular season.  Hamblen averaged 83.7 ypg.

 

As a team, Highlands ranked among the state’s leaders during the regular season in three categories.  The Birds were 11th in scoring (43.5 ppg.), 9th in scoring margin (29.9 ppg.) and 8th in offensive passing (230.3 ypg.).

 

Guidugli completed 20 of 32 passes for 354 yards and three touchdowns and ran for another in a 57-20 regular season win over Campbell County.  He later completed 31-41 passes for 339 yards and three touchdowns in a 63-0 win over Holmes.  Guidugli also added a rushing touchdown in the contest.

 

Highlands has scored 50-plus points in seven of its 14 games, including a whopping 76 in a win over Lawrence County last week in the state semifinals (76-36).

 

The Birds are outscoring opponents 247-100 in the playoffs, a 61.8-25.0 comparison.

 

Last season, Highlands set a state record with 801 points in 15 games (53.4).  The mark was the sixth highest total among national records.  Heading into the championship, the Birds have racked up  682 points in 14 games (48.7 ppg.).

 

Probable Starters

Offense

QB

8

Gino Guidugli

FB

21

Brenden Zenni

TE

1

Brent Grover

WR

5

Brett Hamblen

WR

16

Adam Johnston

TE

87

Kyle Loughnane

C

60

Mike Raleigh

LG

57

Andy Hill

RG

79

Chad Thompson

LT

70

Marc Mueller

RT

52

Rob Smith

 

Defense

DL

91

Ben Scott

DL

44

Jess Meloche

DL

55

Tyler Browning

DL

53

Brad Theiss

LB

1

Brent Grover

LB

4

Mike Slawter

LB

23

Ben Freer

LB

2

Frank Benton

DB

5

Brett Hamblen

DB

16

Adam Johnston

DB

33

Chris Schneider

 

HIGHLANDS ROSTER

No.

Name

Ht.

Wt.

Yr.

Pos.

1

Brent Grover

6-4

230

Jr.

TE/LB/P

2

Frank Benton

6-3

198

Sr.

WR/LB

3

Zak Hudepohl

5-11

155

So.

WR/DB

4

Mike Slawter

6-0

185

Jr.

RB/LB

5

Brett Hamblen

6-0

176

Jr.

WR/DB

7

Jake Donelan

6-0

170

Jr.

QB

8

Gino Guidugli

6-4

195

Jr.

QB

9

Kyle Bittner

5-6

135

So.

WR

13

Matt Gramstad

6-0

174

So.

RB/DB

14

Ben Petracco

5-9

146

So.

WR/LB

16

Adam Johnston

6-0

169

Sr.

WR/DB

20

Clem Fennell

5-7

158

Jr.

RB/DB/P

21

Brenden Zenni

5-8

155

Sr.

RB

23

Ben Freer

5-11

185

Jr.

RB/LB

24

Brennan Jones

6-0

161

Sr.

WR/QB/DB/K

25

Tommy Howell

5-6

143

So.

RB/DL

26

Nick Behymer

5-11

165

So.

RB/LB

27

Aaron Stapleton

6-0

165

Sr.

WR/DB

28

Derek Chuke

5-11

158

So.

RB/DB/K

30

Brian Barre

6-0

191

Jr.

RB/DL

32

Anthony Bonomini

5-7

140

Jr.

RB/DB

33

Chris Schneider

6-0

180

Jr.

WR/DB

34

Nick Stevens

5-7

155

Jr.

RB/DL

37

Chase Reed

5-9

150

So.

WR

42

Josh Adams

6-2

190

Jr.

TE/LB

44

Jess Meloche

6-1

217

Sr.

RB/DL

46

Eamon Mueller

5-5

143

So.

RB/LB

47