Officials Annual Banquet and Award Winners | Kentucky High School Athletic Association
Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

Officials Annual Banquet and Award Winners

June 20, 2019 Officials Division Awards

Print

ANNUAL AWARDS BANQUET
The KHSAA Awards Banquet for Licensed Officials is held annually to recognize outstanding officials in all sports. The banquet is held at the KHSAA Office in Lexington and is a free celebration where the KHSAA recognizes officials from across all sports.

PAST OFFICIALS OF THE YEAR
Baseball
1993 Don Gilmore
1995 Bart Rison
1996 Mondo Angelucci
1997 David Brooks
1998 Bill Macht
1999 Andy Strain
2000 Bill Bradley
2001 Keith Morgan
2002 Don White
2003 Mark Bryant
2004 Tracy Arflin
2005 Bob Eads
2006 Roger Fulks
2007 Brent Bradley
2008 Bob Kouns
2009 Will Begley
2010 Steve Thomas
2011 Terry Flener
2012 Shaun Williams
2013 Brian Napier
2014 Harvey Baxter
2015 Tony Gray
2016 Paul Schardein
2017 Randy Ross
2018 Scott Moore
2019 Terry Carter

Basketball
1993 Ernie Liggett
1995 Barry Barnes
1996 Scott Bottoms
1997 Tina Napier
1998 Tommy Hutton
1999 Roger Cross
2000 Rick Chasteen, Laura Morris
2001 Larry Mestel
2002 Jerry Hilpp
2003 Jerry Hurley
2004 Anthony Gray
2005 Sherianne Shuey
2006 Dale Ramsay
2007 David Smithmier
2008 Troy Winders, Marla Gearhart
2009 Craig Henson
2010 Charles Chappie
2011 Bob James
2012 Scott Bottoms
2013 Tim O’Hara
2014 Rick Browning
2015 Bobby Hall
2016 Romonte Dishman
2017 Molly Caldwell
2018 Kristie Combs
2019 Jeremy Grantham

Competitive Cheer
2014 Suzy Edmister
2015 Heather Cavitt
2016 Gayle Trame
2017 Ruth Sorace
Award discontinued in 2017 with transition to Universal Cheer Association

Field Hockey
1999 Barbara Cronen
2000 Dale Ramsay
2001 Ralph Marquette
2002 Billy Hauber
2003 Mary Burks
2004 Lisa Iceman
2005 Donna Provenzola
2006 Deborah Hartlage
2007 Beth Korkin
2015 Suzie Stammer
2016 Yaphet Edghill
2017 Mary Brainard
2018 Craig Kalbfleisch
2019 Bob Boden

Football
1993 W. C. DeSensi
1995 L.V. McGinty
1996 Berry Mang
1997 David Almand
1998 George Lusby
1999 Andy Vervilles
2000 David Almand
2001 Marty Ghormley
2002 Richard Mattmiller, Chuck Smith
2003 Greg Brey
2004 Carl Klusman
2005 Joe Frank
2006 Logan Sallee
2007 Matt Young
2008 Mike Melton
2009 Robert Staggs
2010 Phil Faust
2011 Kenny Clark
2012 Joe Stephens
2013 Marion Crutcher
2014 Orvil Renner
2015 Steve Fromeyer
2016 Joe Lewis
2017 Brian Taylor
2018 Jim Powell
2019 Ron Hill

Golf
1993 John Hackett
1995 Lou Brown
1996 Ernie Denham
1997 Tom Knappenberger
1998 Marty Donlon
1999 Mike Donahoe
2000 John Kale
2001 Drew Conliffe
2002 Bill Coomer
2003 Jack Reed
2004 Shannon Main
2005 Brandon Neal
2006 Tom Cooksey
2007 Herb McGuire
2008 Aaron Kincade
2009 Tennye Ohr
2010 George Gupton
2011 Lisa Goins
2012 Steve Houchen
Award discontinued in 2012 as KHSAA does not license golf officials

Soccer
1993 Brian Darling
1995 Andre Johannes
1996 Dick Marable
1997 Ben Harper
1998 Gordon Quisenberry
1999 Don Tecklenburg
2000 Steve Brown
2001 Charles Mattingly
2002 John Miller, Mark Litzler
2003 Edward Aulick Jr.
2004 John Rufli/Mark Freer
2005 Mike Sullivan
2006 Larry Brown, Mike Troyer
2007 James Long
2008 Amanda Love
2009 Mark Baker
2010 Bill Herald
2011 Stan Sizemore
2012 Jeff Hall
2013 John Smith
2014 Athanasios Mastoroudis
2015 Robin Joska
2016 Paul Terry
2017 Keith Green
2018 Sara Renyer
2019 Jordan Barker

Softball
1993 Linda Howard
1995 Morris Durbin
1996 John Smart
1997 David White
1998 Chuck McNulty
1999 Jim Tharp
2000 Mark Woodcock
2001 Steve Jones
2002 Gary Kidwell
2003 Joan Mann
2004 Terry Cook
2005 Tonya Feese
2006 H. Doug Collins, Dexter Campbell
2007 Ed Kleis
2008 Chenco Garcia
2009 Penny Henley
2010 Darnell Kelly
2011 Jim Cooper
2012 Jason Booth
2013 Kenny Clark
2014 Tim Fries
2015 Jason Alexander
2016 Pete Runyon
2017 Chuck Standiford
2018 Steve Chasteen
2019 John Bloomer

Swimming & Diving
1993 Dan Lichty
1995 Wynn Paul
1996 Mike Bresser
1997 Tim Cahill
1998 Don Calitri
1999 Marty O’Toole
2000 David Webb
2001 Stephen B. Schnacke
2002 Bill Tingley
2003 Fuss Saalfeld
2004 Jan Goff
2005 Kevin Scarborough
2006 Lin Ann Isaacs
2007 Mike Timperman
2008 Mary Graves
2009 Doug Kim
2010 George Hubbard
2011 Steve Embry
2012 Jay Grigsby
2013 Bill Sherrard
2014 Fred Waits
2015 Kent Pleasants
2016 Ray Stoess
2017 Alan Hall
2018 Mark Koors
2019 Paul Dole

Tennis
1993 Liz Sadler
1995 Joe Kroh
1996 Jerry Johns
1997 Chuck Treibley
1998 Bob Duricko
1999 Ruth Osborne
2000 Kathy Johnston
2001 Lane Adams
2002 Terry Johnson
2003 Randy Coble
2004 Larry Heflin
2005 Andrea Atcher
2006 Tracy Edwards
2007 Tom Curley
2008 Elaine Phillips
2009 Judy Brown
2010 Aaron Browning
2011 Dianne Dunn
2012 Greg Quenon
Award discontinued in 2012 as KHSAA does not license tennis officials

Track & Field/Cross Country
1993 King Richeson
1995 Charlie Ruter
1996 John Gettler
1997 Dr. Melvin Stewart
1998 Jean Wright
1999 Gordon Bocock
2000 Danny Houchin
2001 Jack Kaelin
2002 Eric Elliott
2003 Randall Crist
2004 Edward Olding
2005 Jim McKee
2006 Frank Miklavcic
2007 Bob Stacey
2008 Doug Allen
2009 Craig Hopkins
2010 Tim Henderlight
2011 Ron Wilson
2012 Jack Keller
2013 Patty Rouse
2014 Tim King
2015 Roland Dale
2016 Kathy Johnston
2017 David Clark
2018 Linda Sarrett Mathis
2019 Vicki Rowland

Volleyball
1993 Nancy Barre
1995 John Smith
1996 Katie Wesseling
1997 Pam Weber
1998 Lou Wheeler
1999 Stephen Potts
2000 John Bancroft
2001 Mary Jo Burns
2002 Tom Silbernagel
2003 Mary Ann Bancroft
2004 Jeff Fossett
2005 David Wheeler
2006 Lorraine Lassourreille
2007 Charles Standiford
2008 Louis Seelbach
2009 Sara Palazzo
2010 Beth Wychulis
2011 Mark Booker
2012 Angie Reckers
2013 Rebekah Button
2014 Adell Kemper
2015 Brittany Branham
2016 Scott Wehr
2017 Ben de Jesus
2018 Tim Sharp
2019 Angela Hummeldorf

Wrestling
1993 Don Salyers
1995 Don Colston
1996 Alan Martin
1997 David Barnett
1998 Joseph Cattan
1999 Paul Broderick
2000 David Barnett
2001 Rion Best
2002 Joe Neely
2003 David Wolterman
2004 Jim Shaw
2005 Mark Schutte
2006 David Barnett
2007 Jeremy Callen
2008 Jack Cline, Larry Mann
2009 Mark Shumate
2010 Chris Shaw
2011 Jim Shaw
2012 Robert Durham
2013 Joe Cattan
2014 Cody Walls
2015 Robby Johnson
2016 Allen Dennison
2017 Jason Sedoris
2018 Robert Durham
2019 Garrett Pikul

Supervisor of the Year
(Named in Honor of Larry G. Boucher, Jr. beginning in 2009)
1996 Charlene Keller
1997 Noel Hargis
1998 Jim Adams
1999 Don Metzger
2000 Bobby Crager
2001 Mike Ash
2002 Dick Morse
2003 Luci Cecil
2004 Burney Jenkins
2005 Danny Percell
2006 John Smith
2007 Stan Steidel
2008 Eldridge Rogers
2009 Jerry Kimmel
2010 John E. Drake
2011 Majid Razaee
2012 Bill Bradley
2013 Paul Pietrowski
2014 Bobby McGrath
2015 Clarence Coleman
2016 Mike Melton
2017 Nancy Funk
2018 Kevin Garris
2019 Phil Burkeen

Print