KHSAA Class A Track Preliminary Results

KHSAA Class A Track and Field Results (Preliminaries), May 29, 1998




KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 1
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        CLASS A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                NATIONAL:  8:58.43 FORT WASHINGTON - PENNSYLVANIA 1982         
            KY CLASS AAA:  9:38.79 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL     1997         
             KY CLASS AA:  9:47.83 WESTERN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL      1995         
              KY CLASS A: 10:00.09 SAINT HENRY HIGH SCHOOL        1993         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
    1 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  10:05.27  10  
       1) Katie Schwegmann  9       2) Becky Bertram 12                        
       3) Laura Roach 11            4) Erin Enzweiler 12                       
    2 STM       Saint Mary                                       10:09.48   8  
       1) Aubrey Durbin 11          2) Allison Golden 10                       
       3) Jackie Kortz 11           4) Lauren Morris 10                        
    3 STH       Saint Henry                                      10:12.14   6  
       1) Diana Boland 11           2) Casey Salzer 10                         
       3) Bethanne Murphy  9        4) Lindsay Cummings 11                     
    4 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                             10:19.16   5  
       1) Tiffany Barlow 10         2) Elly Noakes 10                          
       3) Whitney Marcum 10         4) Geraldine Smith 10                      
    5 NECC      Newport Central Catholic                         10:38.05   4  
       1) Beth Beuter 10            2) Whittney Emminger 11                    
       3) Lisa Shoemaker 11         4) Erica Bertke 10                         
    6 W-V       Walton-Verona                                    10:43.14   3  
       1) Nicole Charles 12         2) Elizbeth Vest  8                        
       3) Allison Vest  7           4) Jennifer Martin  7                      
    7 CHAC      Lou Christian Academy                            10:44.29   2  
       1) Alicia Heyne 11           2) Jayme Hewitt  6                         
       3) Courtney Laughead 11      4) Rachel Hatfield  6                      
    8 FRAN      Frankfort                                        10:44.46   1  
       1) Mican Buynak 10           2) Merril Flanary 12                       
       3) Shea Hogan 12             4) Meredith Jones  9                       
    9 LUDL      Ludlow                                           10:52.26      
       1) Ashley Pence  9           2) Rickie Scherer 10                       
       3) Samantha Hall  9          4) Pam Gerken  9                           
   10 PIKE      Pikeville                                        11:05.32      
       1) Emily Demarest 11         2) Danille Mann  9                         
       3) Lauren Fransico  9        4) Janine Sivak  8                         
   11 WBUR      Williamsburg                                     11:05.69      
       1) Sarah Macon 11            2) Julia Henderlight  9                    
       3) Deepa Patel 12            4) Constance Key 11                        
   12 OBI       Oneida Baptist                                   11:28.91      
       1) Amanda Travis 10          2) Joy Beth Woods  8                       
       3) Jennifer Martin  6        4) Natalie Blades  9                       
   13 FVIE      Fairview                                         11:33.33      
       1) Michelle Renfroe 12       2) Nicole Perkins  9                       
       3) Miranda Nall 10           4) Jamie Day 12                            
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 2
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
   14 RUVI      Russellville                                     11:37.27      
       1) Tamara Jackson            2) Beth Neal 8                             
       3) Patricia Hines            4) Eva Miller 11                           
   15 EVAR      Evarts                                           11:55.19      
       1) Sara Pace 11              2) Susan Bledsoe 10                        
       3) Jessica Mohollen  7       4) Whitney Kelly  7                        
   16 HAZ       Hazard                                           11:55.76      
       1) Brittany Campbell  8      2) Chastity Higgins  8                     
       3) Danielle Maggard  8       4) Tiffany Hill 12                         
   17 CUCO      Cumberland County                                12:04.49      
       1) Rachel Leak               2) Liza Turner 12                          
       3) Dawn Ball                 4) Ashley Cope                             
   18 DANV      Danville                                         12:24.52      
       1) Cassie Trueblood  7       2) Phyllicia Stallworth  7                 
       3) Erin Raines  8            4) Latreasa Blackmon  7                    
   19 MURR      Murray                                           12:34.30      
       1) Paige Aldrich  8          2) Susan Hart  9                           
       3) Lauren Owens  9           4) Whitney Alexander  9                    
                                                                               
                         CLASS A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 7:36.24 WISSAHICKON HS - PENNSYVANIA 1982           
             KY CLASS AAA: 8:06.71 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL   1995           
              KY CLASS AA: 8:03.46 UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL     1997           
               KY CLASS A: 8:09.32 BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL         1995           
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
    1 FRAN      Frankfort                                         8:23.75  10  
       1) Brian Fitzgerald 12       2) Erik Garrison  8                        
       3) Clay Smither 11           4) Bobby Unger 11                          
    2 LUDL      Ludlow                                            8:23.84   8  
       1) Dustin Reynolds 12        2) Adam Wise 11                            
       3) Donald Weaver 10          4) Joey Pence 11                           
    3 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                   8:26.64   6  
       1) Jarrod Schmidt 10         2) Randy Steffen 10                        
       3) Ryan Trauth 12            4) Sean McCAULEY 10                        
    4 STM       Saint Mary                                        8:29.90   5  
       1) Jonathan Wright 11        2) Luke Crider 10                          
       3) Shaun Kennedy  8          4) Charlie Shoulta 11                      
    5 NECC      Newport Central Catholic                          8:39.18   4  
       1) Artic Kremer              2) Ross Graham                             
       3) Chad Simon 11             4) Kyle Kellinghaus 11                     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 3
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
    6 CHC       Holy Cross-Covington                              8:44.48   3  
       1) Joe Qualls 12             2) Joe Stenger 12                          
       3) Adam Hardman 11           4) Ray Arlinghaus  9                       
    7 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                              8:46.92   2  
       1) Adam Arrington 12         2) Alex Brey  7                            
       3) Jac Matthew 12            4) Will Starks 10                          
    8 LCHR      Lexington Christian                               8:47.82   1  
       1) Brian Gouge 11            2) Eric Pounds                             
       3) Brian Jewell 11           4) Billy Coppedge 21                       
    9 BEVU      Bellevue                                          8:51.32      
       1) Mike Lyons 12             2) Matt Mickelson 11                       
       3) Brad Heck 11              4) Matt Mayer  9                           
   10 PNTS      Paintsville                                       8:59.30      
       1) Jake Karn 11              2) Tom Ratliff 12                          
       3) Ben Hale  9               4) Jason Castle  9                         
   11 CUCO      Cumberland County                                 8:59.46      
       1) Chris Alexander           2) Brandon Garner                          
       3) Scott Johnson 12          4) Terry Shelley 11                        
   12 STF       Saint Francis                                     9:03.39      
       1) Eric Holt 12              2) Stephen Laird 10                        
       3) T.D. Luckett 11           4) John Shumate 10                         
   13 CAMP      Campbellsville                                    9:05.23      
       1) Ben Davis                 2) Chris Tungate                           
       3) Anthony Kelley            4) Felipe Santos 12                        
   14 CORD      Cordia                                            9:29.81      
       1) Mike Smith 12             2) Nick Combs 11                           
       3) Rhett Mosley 12           4) Kelly Smith 10                          
   15 OWSL      Owsley County                                     9:33.64      
       1) Keith Wilder 12           2) Ronnie Banks 11                         
       3) Luke Oliver 12            4) Jon Brunk 10                            
   16 FED       Feds Creek                                        9:35.98      
       1) Johnny Smith  9           2) Brandon Farmer  9                       
       3) Joshua Yarney 10          4) Carl Sizemore 11                        
   17 WBUR      Williamsburg                                      9:36.02      
       1) Andrew Miller  9          2) Jamie Paul 11                           
       3) Carey Snyder 10           4) Aaron Jeffries  8                       
   18 HAZ       Hazard                                           10:07.45      
       1) John Grillon 11           2) Steve Smith 11                          
       3) Tony Elam 11              4) Matthew Campbell 10                     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 4
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles 33"                   
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 13.23 DOMINIQUE CALLOWAY-COLORADO             1996      
         KY CLASS AAA: 14.40 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY      1995      
          KY CLASS AA: 14.29 DANIELLE CARRAUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1997      
           KY CLASS A: 14.70 ADRIENNE HUNDEMER - DAYTON              1994      
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Hallison Putnam           12 Sayre                     17.31      
           2 Natalie Hays              12 Saint Henry               17.34      
           3 Becky Tuemler             12 Ludlow                    17.60      
           4 Kristy Stratten           11 Harrodsburg               18.13      
           5 Nikki Damron               8 Pikeville                 18.21      
           6 Abby Fowler               10 Oneida Baptist            18.75      
           7 Kim Brown                 10 Williamsburg              18.77      
           8 Becky Withrow             11 Campbellsville            18.79      
           9 Erin Saverdeker           10 Harlan                    20.83      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Cara Kopp                 11 Bishop Brossart           17.37      
           2 Laurie Franks             10 Saint Henry               17.84      
           3 Amy Brown                  9 Holy Cross-Louisville     17.89      
           4 Olivia Stewart            11 South Floyd               18.59      
           5 Jolene Thompson           12 Holy Cross-Louisville     18.82      
           6 Eva Miller                11 Russellville              20.21      
           7 Angela Pruitt              9 Evarts                    21.24      
           8 Rachael Skipworth         10 Saint Mary                21.30      
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles 39"                    
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 12.90 RENALDO NEHEMIAH - NEW JERSEY      1977         
           KY CLASS AAA: 13.80 JAMES TRIPLETT - LOU DUPONT MANUAL 1975         
            KY CLASS AA: 13.90 LARRY WHITE - LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE  1964         
             KY CLASS A: 14.40 JAY SPRAGUE - BELLEVUE             1979         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Brandon Hall              11 Dayton                    16.06      
           2 Brandon Jones             12 Murray                    16.61      
           3 Ben Lubbers                  Bishop Brossart           16.64      
           4 Casey Leek                12 Walton-Verona             16.65      
           5 Sammy O'Bryan             11 Bethlehem                 17.16      
           6 Ben Brewster              10 Somerset                  17.42      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 5
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
              CLASS A Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles 39" (Continued)              
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           7 Jeremy Barker             11 Raceland                  18.31      
           8 Donte Hatcher              8 Campbellsville            19.87      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Clifford Berry            12 Danville                  15.00      
           2 Markenny Hammonds         12 Murray                    15.20      
           3 Joe Lacurto               12 Harlan                    16.94      
           4 Jason Yates               11 Bardstown                 17.53      
           5 Billy Patterson           10 Evarts                    17.75      
           6 Travis Leavell            10 Russellville              20.25      
           - Ben Keene                 11 Holy Cross-Covington         DQ      
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Girls 100 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 11.14 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA           1992        
           KY CLASS AAA: 11.97 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE MOORE    1988        
            KY CLASS AA: 12.10 BOBBIE JEFFERSON - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1988        
             KY CLASS A: 12.20 ANGELA PAYNE - TODD COUNTY CENTRAL  1980        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading: -0.6                                     
           1 Stephanie Basler          10 Walton-Verona             13.11      
           2 Faith Curry               10 Providence                13.18      
           3 Amber Hardesty            11 Holy Cross-Louisville     13.32      
           4 Tasha Phillips             8 Campbellsville            13.56      
           5 Maggie West                8 Williamsburg              13.89      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Von Jefferson              9 Russellville              13.02      
           2 Shemika Townshend          8 Harrodsburg               13.34      
           3 Brooke Jacobs             12 Sayre                     13.41      
           4 Robin Jacobs               8 Harlan                    13.54      
           5 Jo Smith                  12 Bishop Brossart           13.67      
           6 Emily Combs               11 Pikeville                 13.87      
                Heat 3  Wind Reading: -0.5                                     
           1 Jessica Key                8 Russellville              12.95      
           2 Temi Akojie                7 Saint Mary                13.06      
           3 Cathy Schmidt             12 Sayre                     13.32      
           4 Katie Frazier              9 Bethlehem                 13.42      
           5 Jessica Smith              9 Evarts                    14.00      
           6 Kiesha Perkins            11 Somerset                  15.63      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 6
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Boys 100 Meter Dash                          
                                                                               
               NATIONAL:  9.90 HENRY NEAL - TEXAS                  1990        
           KY CLASS AAA: 10.58 AARON PAYNE - LOUISVILLE HOLY CROSS 1988        
            KY CLASS AA: 10.61 JOSH ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN       1996        
             KY CLASS A: 10.70 ALVIN BAKER - TRIGG COUNTY          1985        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading: -1.7                                     
           1 Justin Parks              10 Harrodsburg               11.45      
           2 John Mimms                11 Pikeville                 11.62      
           3 Rico Mayes                11 Ballard Memorial          11.71      
           4 Stevie Woodson            12 Bardstown                 11.77      
           5 Sanchez Troxler           12 Russellville              11.85      
           6 Eddie Cosby               11 Paris                     12.11      
           7 K.C. McEachrin            11 Oneida Baptist            12.13      
           8 Nick Jackson              12 Lynn Camp                 12.40      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading: -2.1                                     
           1 Ryan Potter               12 Jenkins                   11.44      
           2 Boise Khumala             10 Bethlehem                 11.50      
           3 Josh Ferguson             11 Caverna                   11.67      
           4 Nathan Mattox             11 Bellevue                  11.71      
           5 James Huffman             12 Pikeville                 11.72      
           6 Charlie Young             11 Dayton                    11.87      
           7 Bobby Smith                9 Murray                    11.94      
           8 Jamale Clark              11 Paris                     12.01      
           9 Keith Dunn                10 Harrodsburg               12.44      
                                                                               
                        CLASS A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 1:36.70 CARTER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS     1993          
            KY CLASS AAA: 1:41.17 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1983          
             KY CLASS AA: 1:43.63 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1991          
              KY CLASS A: 1:43.30 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL       1982          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  1:48.98    
          1) Sarah Smith  9            2) Jo Smith 12                          
          3) Kim Simon 12              4) Erin Enzweiler 12                    
       2 STH       Saint Henry                                      1:51.06    
          1) Amy Franks 11             2) Laurie Franks 10                     
          3) Sara Lonnemann 10         4) Pam Portwood 10                      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 7
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       3 FRAN      Frankfort                                        1:51.87    
          1) Jackie Gordon  7          2) Sabrina Gordon 11                    
          3) Monica Higgins  7         4) Natalie Howley 11                    
       4 PIKE      Pikeville                                        1:53.49    
          1) Danille Mann  9           2) Stephanie Kelly  9                   
          3) Sarah Hobbs  9            4) Emily Combs 11                       
       5 FVIE      Fairview                                         1:56.41    
          1) Miranda Nall 10           2) Debbie Criss 11                      
          3) Jennifer Howard 10        4) Jamie Day 12                         
       6 BROW "N"  Brown                                            1:56.96    
          1) Rassmanna Ellis 11        2) Jessica Gholson 12                   
          3) Leiz Masolo  6            4) Colleen Munro-Leighton 11            
       7 MAYF      Mayfield                                         2:00.86    
          1) Courtney Wilson 11        2) Shannon Fluke 10                     
          3) Erin Pitman 12            4) Shelly Traynham 10                   
       8 EVAR      Evarts                                           2:02.30    
          1) Jessica Smith  9          2) Jennifer Ledfold  7                  
          3) Amanda Blevins 12         4) Julie Coots 11                       
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 RUVI      Russellville                                     1:46.71    
          1) Von Jefferson 9           2) Jessica Key 8                        
          3) Brittany Taylor  9        4) Tamara Jackson                       
       2 NECC      Newport Central Catholic                         1:51.93    
          1) Rachel Shields 11         2) Lori Kevill 12                       
          3) Lisa Shoemaker 11         4) Abby Brimm 11                        
       3 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                             1:53.03    
          1) Elizabeth Cooper 11       2) Sheila Erk 12                        
          3) Emmy Hubbard 11           4) Eleni Kotsonis 11                    
       4 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      1:55.26    
          1) Faith Dunn  8             2) Tia Patton 10                        
          3) Ashley Griswald  8        4) Shemika Townshend  8                 
       5 MURR      Murray                                           1:56.57    
          1) Anita Smith 11            2) Shannon Beddome 11                   
          3) Lane Dennison 10          4) Chelsey Thompson  8                  
       6 SOME      Somerset                                         1:57.71    
          1) Kim Bogle 11              2) Ashley McAdoo  9                     
          3) Kiesha Perkins 11         4) Tamara Bogle 10                      
       7 JENK      Jenkins                                          2:02.32    
          1) Jennifer Jensen 12        2) Delana Meade 12                      
          3) Jessica Robins  8         4) Leslie Tackett 10                    
       8 CAMP      Campbellsville                                   2:06.52    
          1) Sarah Parrott 11          2) Ashley Simpson                       
          3) Candice Taylor            4) Shantel Richardson                   
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 8
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       9 WBUR      Williamsburg                                     2:06.63    
          1) Autumn Creekmore  6       2) Erin Brown 10                        
          3) Kim Brown 10              4) Maggie West  8                       
                                                                               
                         CLASS A Boys 4x100 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 39.90 JASPER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS      1991          
             KY CLASS AAA: 42.06 LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL 1985          
              KY CLASS AA: 42.54 FORT KNOX HIGH SCHOOL           1986          
               KY CLASS A: 43.36 MAYFIELD HIGH SCHOOL            1990          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
               Heat 1                                                          
        1 PIKE      Pikeville                                        45.13     
           1) James Huffman 12          2) Chad Anderson 11                    
           3) Aaron Miller 12           4) John Mimms 11                       
        2 RUVI      Russellville                                     45.92     
           1) Daniel McCarley           2) Michael Washington                  
           3) Mark Hines                4) Sanchez Troxler 12                  
        3 PARI      Paris                                            45.99     
           1) Mario Bonalumi 12         2) Evan Ezell 11                       
           3) Jamale Clark 11           4) Eddie Cosby 11                      
        4 BEVU      Bellevue                                         46.27     
           1) Russell Madden 10         2) Mike McHALE 11                      
           3) Nathan Mattox 11          4) Brian Gubser 12                     
        5 CAMP      Campbellsville                                   47.61     
           1) George Gibbons            2) Justin Philips                      
           3) Anthony Kelley            4) Donte Hatcher  8                    
        6 JENK      Jenkins                                          48.20     
           1) Jordan Tackett  9         2) Ryan Potter 12                      
           3) Devon Caudill 10          4) Brett Curry 10                      
        7 SFLO      South Floyd                                      52.56     
           1) Tim Butler 12             2) Ketrin Mays 12                      
           3) Ryan Shannon 10           4) BJ Bryant  9                        
        - BETH      Bethlehem                                           DQ     
           1) Ben Cecil 11              2) Boise Khumala 10                    
           3) Jeff Peake 10             4) David Peacock 12                    
               Heat 2                                                          
        1 MURR      Murray                                           44.92     
           1) Bobby Smith  9            2) Markise Foster 11                   
           3) Thurman Foster 11         4) Markenny Hammonds 12                
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 9
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS A Boys 4x100 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
        2 BARD      Bardstown                                        45.24     
           1) Josh Downs 11             2) Dwight Livers 12                    
           3) Ryan Livers 11            4) Stevie Woodson 12                   
        3 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      45.51     
           1) Seth Cairns 12            2) Brandon Yates 12                    
           3) Deshon Bartleson 10       4) Justin Parks 10                     
        4 DAYT      Dayton                                           46.10     
           1) Ryan Christen 11          2) Charlie Young 11                    
           3) Brandon Hall 11           4) Chris Brummett 11                   
        5 BAME      Ballard Memorial                                 47.25     
           1) Coy Dowdy  9              2) LaRosa Woods 10                     
           3) Corey Underwood 11        4) Rico Mayes 11                       
        6 WBUR      Williamsburg                                     48.28     
           1) Matt Brooks 11            2) Steve Moses  9                      
           3) Scott Caddell 12          4) Greg Bordes 11                      
        7 OWSL      Owsley County                                    51.61     
           1) Taft McIntosh 12          2) Ronnie Banks 11                     
           3) Jonathan Tackett  8       4) Paul Kennon 10                      
        - HAZ       Hazard                                              DQ     
           1) Sharmar Beatty 10         2) John Grillon 11                     
           3) Brian Robinson 11         4) Dustin Riddle 11                    
                                                                               
                        CLASS A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 44.70 ST. BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL-CALIFORNIA 1997         
           KY CLASS AAA: 48.60 BRYAN STATION HIGH SCHOOL          1982         
            KY CLASS AA: 48.66 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL          1991         
             KY CLASS A: 50.35 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL          1983         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
               Heat 1                                                          
        1 STH       Saint Henry                                      52.02     
           1) Amy Franks 11             2) Laurie Franks 10                    
           3) Natalie Hays 12           4) Danielle Englekamp 11               
        2 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  52.92     
           1) Sarah Smith  9            2) Cara Kopp 11                        
           3) Jo Smith 12               4) Kim Simon 12                        
        3 PIKE      Pikeville                                        53.39     
           1) Danille Mann  9           2) Stephanie Kelly  9                  
           3) Emily Combs 11            4) Ashley Webb 10                      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 10
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
        4 FRAN      Frankfort                                        53.39     
           1) Jackie Gordon  7          2) Monica Mucci 11                     
           3) Monica Higgins  7         4) Natalie Howley 11                   
        5 MURR      Murray                                           57.24     
           1) Anita Smith 11            2) Lane Dennison 10                    
           3) Chelsey Thompson  8       4) Erika Trenholm  9                   
        6 EVAR      Evarts                                           57.48     
           1) Jessica Smith  9          2) Jennifer Ledfold  7                 
           3) Amanda Blevins 12         4) Julie Coots 11                      
        7 JENK      Jenkins                                          58.97     
           1) Jennifer Jensen 12        2) Delana Meade 12                     
           3) Jessica Robins  8         4) Leslie Tackett 10                   
        8 STM       Saint Mary                                       59.29     
           1) Amanda Wurth 10           2) Kristina Anderson 12                
           3) Kaley Goff  7             4) Lauren Tomlinson  7                 
               Heat 2                                                          
        1 RUVI      Russellville                                     51.79     
           1) Von Jefferson 9           2) Jessica Key 8                       
           3) Brittany Taylor  9        4) Tamara Jackson                      
        2 LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville                            53.37     
           1) Amber Hardesty 11         2) Amy Brown  9                        
           3) Heather Bowman 12         4) Jolene Thompson 12                  
        3 SAYR      Sayre                                            53.46     
           1) Brooke Jacobs 12          2) Hallison Putnam 12                  
           3) Cathy Schmidt 12          4) Christy Schmidt 10                  
        4 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                             53.77     
           1) Elizabeth Cooper 11       2) Sheila Erk 12                       
           3) Itayi Charasika  7        4) Eleni Kotsonis 11                   
        5 CAMP      Campbellsville                                   55.09     
           1) Vanessa Nichols 8         2) Shantel Richardson                  
           3) Laura Hall 9              4) Tasha Phillips 8                    
        6 WBUR      Williamsburg                                     55.39     
           1) Lindsey Queener 12        2) Cymbre Patrick  8                   
           3) Michelle Chapman 12       4) Maggie West  8                      
        7 SOME      Somerset                                         57.11     
           1) Kim Bogle 11              2) Jill Hieronymus 11                  
           3) Kiesha Perkins 11         4) Tamara Bogle 10                     
        8 RACE      Raceland                                         58.53     
           1) Tara Carter 10            2) Jana Hancock 12                     
           3) Allison Sergent  8        4) Johanna Griffith  9                 
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 11
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Boys 400 Meter Dash                          
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 45.25 CALVIN HARRISON -CALIFORNIA        1993         
           KY CLASS AAA: 47.56 CHRIS DISHMAN - LOUISVILLE DESALES 1983         
            KY CLASS AA: 48.23 SHAWN JACKSON - PADUCAH TILGHMAN   1985         
             KY CLASS A: 48.40 JAMES JONES - HARRODSBURG          1980         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Curtis Lewman             10 Kentucky Country Day      52.67      
           2 Chad Anderson             11 Pikeville                 53.09      
           3 Marvin Brown              12 Mayfield                  53.19      
           4 Gabe Gordon               10 Frankfort                 53.29      
           5 Greg Bordes               11 Williamsburg              54.03      
           6 Scott Johnson             12 Cumberland County         54.73      
           7 Josh Stephenson           11 Raceland                  56.62      
           8 Sharmar Beatty            10 Hazard                    57.00      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Joey Pence                11 Ludlow                    52.36      
           2 Josh Hogsed               12 Murray                    52.90      
           3 Deshon Bartleson          10 Harrodsburg               53.70      
           4 Dwight Livers             12 Bardstown                 53.75      
           5 Russell Madden            10 Bellevue                  54.21      
           6 Daniel Engle              11 Lynn Camp                 56.27      
           7 Felipe Santos             12 Campbellsville            56.42      
           8 Devon Caudill             10 Jenkins                   57.37      
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Girls 400 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 51.39 DENEAN HOWARD - CALIFORNIA         1982         
           KY CLASS AAA: 55.50 ADRIANNE DIAMOND - MARSHALL COUNTY 1983         
            KY CLASS AA: 55.46 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1995         
             KY CLASS A: 57.10 DEBRA MCLEMORE - FORT CAMPBELL     1982         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Amy Franks                11 Saint Henry               1:01.11     
          2 Jackie Gordon              7 Frankfort                 1:01.46     
          3 Erin Enzweiler            12 Bishop Brossart           1:02.74     
          4 Michelle Chapman          12 Williamsburg              1:02.97     
          5 Shannon Beddome           11 Murray                    1:03.78     
          6 Brittany Taylor            9 Russellville              1:06.12     
          7 Sarah Hobbs                9 Pikeville                 1:06.94     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 12
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Girls 400 Meter Dash (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Colleen Munro-Leighton    11 Brown                     1:02.48     
          2 Temi Akojie                7 Saint Mary                1:02.51     
          3 Katie Schwegmann           9 Bishop Brossart           1:03.55     
          4 Ashley Jefferson          10 Russellville              1:04.48     
          5 Itayi Charasika            7 Kentucky Country Day      1:04.93     
          6 Christy Schmidt           10 Sayre                     1:05.29     
          7 Jamie Day                 12 Fairview                  1:06.76     
          8 Delana Meade              12 Jenkins                   1:10.38     
          9 Michelle Howard           10 Harlan                    1:10.84     
                                                                               
                     CLASS A Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles 36"                    
                                                                               
                  NATIONAL: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER - CALIFORNIA   1985            
              KY CLASS AAA: 37.94 JOEY STOCKTON - NORTH HARDIN 1993            
               KY CLASS AA: 38.61 JAMES GRANT - FORT KNOX      1990            
                KY CLASS A: 39.00 VINCENT WHITEHEAD - DANVILLE 1990            
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Brandon Hall              11 Dayton                    41.74      
           2 Brandon Jones             12 Murray                    41.98      
           3 Casey Leek                12 Walton-Verona             43.32      
           4 Johnny Harkins            11 Lexington Christian       43.42      
           5 Jason Yates               11 Bardstown                 43.63      
           6 Sharmar Beatty            10 Hazard                    47.32      
           7 Chris Claxon              10 Fairview                  47.84      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Clifford Berry            12 Danville                  39.77      
           2 Ben Luebbers              12 Bishop Brossart           42.21      
           3 Markenny Hammonds         12 Murray                    42.84      
           4 Joe Lacurto               12 Harlan                    42.86      
           5 Sammy O'Bryan             11 Bethlehem                 43.72      
           6 Bryan Rouster             10 Caverna                   46.37      
           7 Jeremy Barker             11 Raceland                  46.50      
           8 Matt Brooks               11 Williamsburg              46.60      
           9 Travis Leavell            10 Russellville              47.10      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 13
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles 30"                    
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 40.18 LESLIE MAXIE - CALIFORNIA          1984         
           KY CLASS AAA: 43.00 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY 1995         
            KY CLASS AA: 45.46 MICHELLE WILSON - BULLITT EAST     1988         
             KY CLASS A: 45.15 LISA ROBERTSON - BELLEVUE          1984         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Kelley Bowman              9 Berea                       47.93     
          2 Natalie Hays              12 Saint Henry                 50.11     
          3 Cheryl Gerde              11 Bishop Brossart             51.51     
          4 Becky Withrow             11 Campbellsville              52.06     
          5 Sarah Macon               11 Williamsburg                52.35     
          6 Eva Miller                11 Russellville                55.84     
          7 Ashley McAdoo              9 Somerset                    57.74     
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Kim Simon                 12 Bishop Brossart             48.78     
          2 Kristy Stratten           11 Harrodsburg                 49.54     
          3 Lauren Morris             10 Saint Mary                  51.41     
          4 Jolene Thompson           12 Holy Cross-Louisville       51.74     
          5 Janine Sivak               8 Pikeville                   52.42     
          6 Lane Dennison             10 Murray                      57.61     
          7 Amanda Compton            12 South Floyd               1:00.38     
          8 Julie Coots               11 Harlan                    1:01.45     
          9 Angela Pruitt              9 Evarts                    1:02.10     
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Boys 200 Meter Dash                          
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 20.00 ROY MARTIN - TEXAS                    1985       
          KY CLASS AAA: 21.33 ALLEN FRANKLIN - HENRY CLAY           1983       
           KY CLASS AA: 21.53 JOSHUA ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN       1995       
            KY CLASS A: 22.49 L FOMAS (PARIS) 86 A MARKS (LLOYD) 93            
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading: -1.1                                     
           1 Boise Khumala             10 Bethlehem                 23.09      
           2 Ryan Potter               12 Jenkins                   23.30      
           3 Jason Jackson             10 Mayfield                  24.07      
           4 James Huffman             12 Pikeville                 24.08      
           5 Scott Kustes              12 Holy Cross-Louisville     24.08      
           6 Brandon Hall              11 Dayton                    24.74      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.4                                     
           1 John Mimms                11 Pikeville                 23.35      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 14
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Boys 200 Meter Dash (Continued)                    
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           2 Nathan Mattox             11 Bellevue                  23.57      
           3 Ben Cecil                 11 Bethlehem                 23.99      
           4 Josh Ferguson             11 Caverna                   24.68      
                Heat 3  Wind Reading: -0.6                                     
           1 Stevie Woodson            12 Bardstown                 23.58      
           2 Charlie Young             11 Dayton                    23.68      
           3 Sanchez Troxler           12 Russellville              23.71      
           4 Brian Robinson            11 Hazard                    25.05      
           5 Matt Hoverter              9 Oneida Baptist            27.43      
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Girls 200 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 22.67 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA          1992         
           KY CLASS AAA: 24.57 SONJA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE EASTERN 1986         
            KY CLASS AA: 24.86 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1996         
             KY CLASS A: 25.23 LYDAWN RAINWATER - LARUE COUNTY    1984         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.6                                     
           1 Von Jefferson              9 Russellville              26.90      
           2 Faith Curry               10 Providence                27.54      
           3 Eleni Kotsonis            11 Kentucky Country Day      27.57      
           4 Robin Jacobs               8 Harlan                    27.74      
           5 Stephanie Basler          10 Walton-Verona             28.15      
           6 Michelle Chapman          12 Williamsburg              28.37      
           7 Emily Combs               11 Pikeville                 28.52      
           8 Monica Lacovitch          10 Danville                  28.82      
           - Temi Akojie                7 Saint Mary                   DQ      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  1.7                                     
           1 Jessica Key                8 Russellville              26.42      
           2 Amy Franks                11 Saint Henry               26.88      
           3 Kelley Bowman              9 Berea                     27.41      
           4 Katie Frazier              9 Bethlehem                 27.48      
           5 Sarah Smith                9 Bishop Brossart           27.61      
           6 Jessica Smith              9 Evarts                    28.25      
           7 Lindsey Hall              10 South Floyd               29.54      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 15
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         CLASS A Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1985        
          KY CLASS AAA: 3:16.78 LOUISVILLE EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL     1988        
           KY CLASS AA: 3:19.43 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL       1988        
            KY CLASS A: 3:21.40 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL           1982        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 WBUR      Williamsburg                                     3:38.93    
          1) Christian Key 12          2) John Jeffries 12                     
          3) Scott Caddell 12          4) Greg Bordes 11                       
       2 BETH      Bethlehem                                        3:40.60    
          1) Sammy O'Bryan 11          2) William O'Bryan 12                   
          3) Boise Khumala 10          4) David Peacock 12                     
       3 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      3:40.63    
          1) Seth Cairns 12            2) Brandon Yates 12                     
          3) Deshon Bartleson 10       4) John Dedman 11                       
       4 MURR      Murray                                           3:44.16    
          1) Will Vince  9             2) Josh Hogsed 12                       
          3) Brandon Jones 12          4) Troy Fields 11                       
       5 PIKE      Pikeville                                        3:44.21    
          1) Matt Deskins 12           2) Chad Anderson 11                     
          3) Patrick Jeffrey 12        4) Jim Kelly 11                         
       6 RUVI      Russellville                                     3:49.76    
          1) Daniel McCarley           2) Michael Washington                   
          3) Mark Hines                4) Sanchez Troxler 12                   
       7 OWSL      Owsley County                                    3:59.10    
          1) Keith Wilder 12           2) Jon Brunk 10                         
          3) Ronnie Banks 11           4) Luke Oliver 12                       
       8 FED       Feds Creek                                       4:04.79    
          1) Carl Sizemore 11          2) Jackie Thacker 12                    
          3) Brandon Farmer  9         4) Joshua Yarney 10                     
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  3:37.72    
          1) Ben Luebbers 12           2) Jarrod Schmidt 10                    
          3) Joe Lindsey 10            4) Kevin Stacy 10                       
       2 FRAN      Frankfort                                        3:38.39    
          1) Gabe Gordon 10            2) Kevin Gordon  8                      
          3) Bobby Unger 11            4) Brian Fitzgerald 12                  
       3 MAYF      Mayfield                                         3:38.93    
          1) Jeremy Tyler 11           2) Andre Brown 11                       
          3) Marvin Brown 12           4) Jason Jackson 10                     
       4 CUCO      Cumberland County                                3:44.21    
          1) Chris Alexander           2) Brandon Garner                       
          3) Terry Shelley 11          4) Scott Johnson 12                     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 16
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS A Boys 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       5 LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville                            3:48.66    
          1) Joey Brown 12             2) Daniel Ferriell 12                   
          3) Scott Kustes 12           4) Neil Walsh 11                        
       6 HAZ       Hazard                                           4:09.67    
          1) Matthew Campbell 10       2) Dustin Riddle 11                     
          3) John Grillon 11           4) Sharmar Beatty 10                    
       7 EVAR      Evarts                                           4:20.99    
          1) James Troutman            2) Billy Patterson 10                   
          3) Mark White 10             4) Mark Lefevers 10                     
       - W-V       Walton-Verona                                         DQ    
          1) Jasen Mastin 12           2) Mike Wolfe 12                        
          3) Casey Leek 12             4) Ben Baker 11                         
                                                                               
                        CLASS A Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 3:37.69 MUIR HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA  1985          
            KY CLASS AAA: 3:52.97 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1984          
             KY CLASS AA: 4:02.90 DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL           1984          
              KY CLASS A: 3:58.87 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1982          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                             4:22.20    
          1) Monica Endy 10            2) Sophia Fisher  7                     
          3) Emmy Hubbard 11           4) Eleni Kotsonis 11                    
       2 STH       Saint Henry                                      4:23.47    
          1) Bethanne Murphy  9        2) Natalie Hays 12                      
          3) Kelsey Adams 12           4) Sara Lonnemann 10                    
       3 STM       Saint Mary                                       4:27.61    
          1) Jackie Kortz 11           2) Allison Golden 10                    
          3) Lauren Morris 10          4) Aubrey Durbin 11                     
       4 BROW      Brown                                            4:32.03    
          1) Jessica Gholson 12        2) Rassmanna Ellis 11                   
          3) Leiz Masolo  6            4) Colleen Munro-Leighton 11            
       5 RUVI      Russellville                                     4:32.57    
          1) Ashley Jefferson 10       2) Tamara Jackson                       
          3) Hannah Key 12             4) Julena Troxler                       
       6 PIKE      Pikeville                                        4:36.58    
          1) Sarah Hobbs  9            2) Janine Sivak  8                      
          3) Lauren Fransico  9        4) Stephanie Kelly  9                   
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 17
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS A Girls 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       7 OBI       Oneida Baptist                                   4:47.64    
          1) Amanda Travis 10          2) Joy Beth Woods  8                    
          3) Megan Travis  6           4) Natalie Blades  9                    
       8 HAZ       Hazard                                           4:52.92    
          1) Brittany Campbell  8      2) Latoya Higgins 11                    
          3) Tiffany Hill 12           4) Danielle Maggard  8                  
       9 FNEO      Fleming Neon                                     5:04.51    
          1) Danielle Whitaker 10      2) Bobbie Stamper 10                    
          3) Michelle Wagoner 11       4) Rose Ingram  9                       
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  4:18.13    
          1) Cara Kopp 11              2) Kim Simon 12                         
          3) Jo Smith 12               4) C.C. Kopp 10                         
       2 NECC      Newport Central Catholic                         4:19.97    
          1) Beth Beuter 10            2) Kristi Polsfort  9                   
          3) Lisa Shoemaker 11         4) Julie Beringer 10                    
       3 LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville                            4:28.44    
          1) Sarah Foushee 10          2) Robin Bell 11                        
          3) Jolene Thompson 12        4) Denise Beam 11                       
       4 FRAN      Frankfort                                        4:29.50    
          1) Jackie Gordon  7          2) Katrice Oliver  8                    
          3) Monica Higgins  7         4) Sabrina Gordon 11                    
       5 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      4:30.44    
          1) Ashley Griswald  8        2) Tia Patton 10                        
          3) Faith Dunn  8             4) Kristy Stratten 11                   
       6 MURR      Murray                                           4:34.24    
          1) Shannon Beddome 11        2) Erika Trenholm  9                    
          3) Lane Dennison 10          4) Chelsey Thompson  8                  
       7 FVIE      Fairview                                         4:43.68    
          1) Michelle Renfroe 12       2) Miranda Nall 10                      
          3) Debbie Criss 11           4) Jamie Day 12                         
       8 CAMP      Campbellsville                                   4:47.66    
          1) Holly Davis               2) Shantel Richardson                   
          3) Mary England              4) Becky Withrow 11                     
       9 SOME      Somerset                                         4:51.40    
          1) Ashley McAdoo  9          2) Tamara Bogle 10                      
          3) Kim Bogle 11              4) Jenny Henderlight 10                 
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 18
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Boys Shot Put 12 LB.                         
                                                                               
           NATIONAL: 77'00.00" MICHAEL CARTER - TEXAS                 1979     
       KY CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" J MCCOLLUM MALE 70 L MARKSBERRY BRY ST 1980     
        KY CLASS AA: 62'11.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW                 1968     
         KY CLASS A: 67'00.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW                 1969     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Steven Conley           11 Paintsville         39'04.00"      1      
        2 Mike Khan               11 Holy Cross-Louisvil 38'07.75"             
        3 Jarrod Johnson          10 South Floyd         38'06.00"             
        4 Jason Hiser             11 Holy Cross-Louisvil 38'05.00"             
        5 Derek Brown             12 Cumberland          38'05.00"             
        6 Elias Isreal            10 Oneida Baptist      37'06.00"             
        7 Matt Miller             11 Cumberland          37'01.25"             
        - Lamell Austin           12 Somerset                 FOUL             
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Dennis Johnson          12 Harrodsburg         54'11.25"     10      
        2 Julius Yeast            12 Harrodsburg         48'05.00"      8      
        3 James Bridges           11 Fulton County       47'02.75"      6      
        4 Tony Key                 9 Russellville        42'05.50"      5      
        5 Jay Matheny             11 Mayfield            42'03.25"      4      
        6 David Saylor            11 Bellevue            41'03.75"      3      
        7 Nathan Laake            11 Newport Central Cat 40'01.50"      2      
        8 Jonathan Duvall            Cumberland County   38'00.75"             
                                                                               
                       CLASS A Girls Discus Throw 2.3 lb                       
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 188'04.00" SUZY POWELL - CALIFORNIA           1994      
         KY CLASS AAA: 134'06.00" GABRIELLE SWEENEY - LOU ASSUMPTION 1981      
          KY CLASS AA: 138'06.00" MELISSA GALE - RUSSELL             1997      
           KY CLASS A: 124'07.00" WANDA BOTTOMS - HARRODSBURG        1981      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS    
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ====   
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Kristin Smith           12 Williamsburg         93'06.00"      4     
        2 Debbie Criss            11 Fairview             91'08.00"      3     
        3 Jessica Combs           11 Cordia               79'09.00"            
        4 Tiarra Cecil             9 Campbellsville       79'02.00"            
        5 Liza Turner             12 Cumberland County    72'01.00"            
        6 Deidre Mackin           12 Bethlehem            70'11.00"            
        7 Quana Clark             12 Jenkins              70'04.00"            
        8 Gretchen Frederick      11 Kentucky Country Da  57'00.00"            
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Lori Holtz              12 Bishop Brossart     110'09.00"     10     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 19
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 CLASS A Girls Discus Throw 2.3 lb (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS    
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ====   
        2 Kate Stanton            11 Saint Henry         101'02.00"      8     
        3 Jeanne Maddox           12 Murray               97'03.00"      6     
        4 Alex Oder                7 Frankfort            96'10.00"      5     
        5 Stacey Riley            10 Raceland             89'00.00"      2     
        6 Michelle Lee            12 Frankfort            86'03.00"      1     
        7 Lesley Hatton           10 Lee County           83'10.00"            
                                                                               
                            CLASS A Girls Long Jump                            
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 22'01.75" KATHY MCMILLIAN - NORTH CAROLINA 1976        
          KY CLASS AAA: 19'03.00" SHANDY BOYD - LOUISVILLE VALLEY  1992        
           KY CLASS AA: 18'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY     1974        
            KY CLASS A: 20'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY     1975        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Ashley Webb             10 Pikeville           16'05.50"  NWI      10   
     2 Nikki Kramer            12 Bishop Brossart     15'03.50"  NWI       3   
     3 Samantha Mays            8 Harrodsburg         13'11.50"  NWI           
     4 Laura Hall               9 Campbellsville      13'10.50"  NWI           
     5 Joi Green               12 Lee County          13'09.00"  NWI           
     6 Vanessa Nichols          8 Campbellsville      13'05.25"  NWI           
     7 Jana Willie             10 Evarts              12'04.25"  NWI           
     - Sarah Macon             11 Williamsburg             FOUL  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Natalie Howley          11 Frankfort           16'02.75"  NWI       8   
     2 Cheryl Gerde            11 Bishop Brossart     15'11.75"  NWI       6   
     3 Amy Brown                9 Holy Cross-Louisvil 15'06.50"  NWI       5   
     4 Stephanie Mattingly     10 Bardstown           15'04.50"  NWI       4   
     5 Terra Dunn              10 Ballard Memorial    15'02.50"  NWI       2   
     6 Robin Jacobs             8 Harlan              14'10.25"  NWI       1   
     7 Ashley Jenks             7 Saint Mary          14'08.50"  NWI           
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 20
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                            CLASS A Boys Triple Jump                           
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 52'10.50" CHARLES MAYFIELD - CALIFORNIA    1981        
          KY CLASS AAA: 48'10.50" STERLING WARD - BRYAN STATION    1987        
           KY CLASS AA: 49'03.00" KEITH RICHARDSON - BRYAN STATION 1978        
            KY CLASS A: 48'02.00" MARC MUMPHERY - CARROLL COUNTY   1987        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Earl Raglin             12 Harlan              40'00.75"  NWI       1   
     2 Michael Morris          10 Russellville        39'03.00"  NWI           
     3 Markise Foster          11 Murray              39'02.25"  NWI           
     4 Aaron Miller            12 Pikeville           37'09.75"  NWI           
     5 Maurice Hampton          8 Russellville        37'04.50"  NWI           
     6 Ketrin Mays             12 South Floyd         36'06.00"  NWI           
     7 Matt Yeager              9 All Saints          32'04.25"  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Keith Schuler           11 Saint Henry         46'02.25"  NWI      10   
     2 Clifford Berry          12 Danville            45'02.50"  NWI       8   
     3 Dennis Johnson          12 Harrodsburg         43'06.50"  NWI       6   
     4 Brian Robinson          11 Hazard              42'09.50"  NWI       5   
     5 Brandon Yates           12 Harrodsburg         42'01.25"  NWI       4   
     6 David Meyers            12 Newport Central Cat 40'10.50"  NWI       3   
     7 Bobby Smith              9 Murray              40'08.50"  NWI       2   
     8 Ryan Livers             11 Bardstown           39'09.25"  NWI           
                                                                               
                             CLASS A Boys High Jump                            
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 7'05.25" DOTHEL EDWARDS - GEORGIA         1984        
           KY CLASS AAA: 6'11.25" MATT REECER - LOUISVILLE TRINITY 1997        
            KY CLASS AA: 6'10.25" TOMMY NOEL - HIGHLANDS           1988        
             KY CLASS A: 6'10.25" J.B. BROWN - FORT KNOX           1984        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
         1 Keith Schuler           11 Saint Henry         6'08.00"     10      
         2 Jeff Topmiller          11 Saint Henry         6'04.00"      8      
         3 Tim Butler              12 South Floyd         6'02.00"      6      
         4 Ashley Buckman          10 Bethlehem           5'10.00"      5      
         5 Felipe Santos           12 Campbellsville      5'10.00"      4      
         6 Marvin Brown            12 Mayfield            5'10.00"      3      
         7 Tommy Waldridge         11 Bardstown           5'08.00"      2      
         8 Kyle Bowman              9 Berea               5'08.00"      0.50   
         8 R.J. Bartleson           9 Harrodsburg         5'08.00"      0.50   
        10 Earl Raglin             12 Harlan              5'08.00"             
        11 Markise Foster          11 Murray              5'06.00"             
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 21
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       CLASS A Boys High Jump (Continued)                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
        12 Daniel Peck             11 Menifee County      5'06.00"             
        13 Daniel Davis            12 Campbellsville      5'04.00"             
        14 Devon Caudill           10 Jenkins             5'04.00"             
        15 K.C. McEachrin          11 Oneida Baptist      5'04.00"             
         - Bryan Laplante          10 Oneida Baptist            NH             
                                                                               
                            CLASS A Boys Pole Vault                            
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 17'09.50" JOE DIAL - OKLAHOMA         1981          
             KY CLASS AAA: 15'06.00" ADAM SMITH - DAVIESS COUNTY 1989          
              KY CLASS AA: 15'02.00" ROB LITTLE - POWELL COUNTY  1996          
               KY CLASS A: 14'06.00" SEAN STAGNER - MURRAY       1992          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Casey Meyer             11 Newport Central Cat 12'00.00"     10      
        2 Joey Pence              11 Ludlow              11'06.00"      8      
        3 Andy Reed               10 Ludlow              10'00.00"      6      
        4 Jeff Weier              11 Newport Central Cat  9'06.00"      5      
        5 Brian Berheide          11 Berea                9'06.00"      4      
        6 Scott Caddell           12 Williamsburg         9'06.00"      3      
        7 Greg Reis               12 Bishop Brossart      9'00.00"      2      
        8 Aaron Snapp             11 Nicholas County      9'00.00"      1      
        9 Brandon Creekmore       10 Williamsburg         9'00.00"             
       10 Joe Lacurto             12 Harlan               8'06.00"             
        - Mike Wolfe              12 Walton-Verona              NH             
        - Luke Benton             11 Bardstown                  NH             
        - Kevin Thacker           11 Pikeville                  NH             

Please send email and suggestions to Julian Tackett or Butch Cope or call the KHSAA in Lexington, (606)299-5472

KHSAA Home Page

Copyright (C) 1998 Kentucky High School Athletic Association All rights reserved.

Powered by IgLou
Copyright 1998 IgLou Internet Services
WorldLinks