KHSAA Class A Track Results

KHSAA Class A Track and Field Final Results, May 29-30, 1998




KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 1
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        CLASS A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                NATIONAL:  8:58.43 FORT WASHINGTON - PENNSYLVANIA 1982         
            KY CLASS AAA:  9:38.79 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL     1997         
             KY CLASS AA:  9:47.83 WESTERN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL      1995         
              KY CLASS A: 10:00.09 SAINT HENRY HIGH SCHOOL        1993         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
    1 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  10:05.27  10  
       1) Katie Schwegmann  9       2) Becky Bertram 12                        
       3) Laura Roach 11            4) Erin Enzweiler 12                       
    2 STM       Saint Mary                                       10:09.48   8  
       1) Aubrey Durbin 11          2) Allison Golden 10                       
       3) Jackie Kortz 11           4) Lauren Morris 10                        
    3 STH       Saint Henry                                      10:12.14   6  
       1) Diana Boland 11           2) Casey Salzer 10                         
       3) Bethanne Murphy  9        4) Lindsay Cummings 11                     
    4 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                             10:19.16   5  
       1) Tiffany Barlow 10         2) Elly Noakes 10                          
       3) Whitney Marcum 10         4) Geraldine Smith 10                      
    5 NECC      Newport Central Catholic                         10:38.05   4  
       1) Beth Beuter 10            2) Whittney Emminger 11                    
       3) Lisa Shoemaker 11         4) Erica Bertke 10                         
    6 W-V       Walton-Verona                                    10:43.14   3  
       1) Nicole Charles 12         2) Elizbeth Vest  8                        
       3) Allison Vest  7           4) Jennifer Martin  7                      
    7 CHAC      Lou Christian Academy                            10:44.29   2  
       1) Alicia Heyne 11           2) Jayme Hewitt  6                         
       3) Courtney Laughead 11      4) Rachel Hatfield  6                      
    8 FRAN      Frankfort                                        10:44.46   1  
       1) Mican Buynak 10           2) Merril Flanary 12                       
       3) Shea Hogan 12             4) Meredith Jones  9                       
    9 LUDL      Ludlow                                           10:52.26      
       1) Ashley Pence  9           2) Rickie Scherer 10                       
       3) Samantha Hall  9          4) Pam Gerken  9                           
   10 PIKE      Pikeville                                        11:05.32      
       1) Emily Demarest 11         2) Danille Mann  9                         
       3) Lauren Fransico  9        4) Janine Sivak  8                         
   11 WBUR      Williamsburg                                     11:05.69      
       1) Sarah Macon 11            2) Julia Henderlight  9                    
       3) Deepa Patel 12            4) Constance Key 11                        
   12 OBI       Oneida Baptist                                   11:28.91      
       1) Amanda Travis 10          2) Joy Beth Woods  8                       
       3) Jennifer Martin  6        4) Natalie Blades  9                       
   13 FVIE      Fairview                                         11:33.33      
       1) Michelle Renfroe 12       2) Nicole Perkins  9                       
       3) Miranda Nall 10           4) Jamie Day 12                            
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 2
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
   14 RUVI      Russellville                                     11:37.27      
       1) Tamara Jackson            2) Beth Neal 8                             
       3) Patricia Hines            4) Eva Miller 11                           
   15 EVAR      Evarts                                           11:55.19      
       1) Sara Pace 11              2) Susan Bledsoe 10                        
       3) Jessica Mohollen  7       4) Whitney Kelly  7                        
   16 HAZ       Hazard                                           11:55.76      
       1) Brittany Campbell  8      2) Chastity Higgins  8                     
       3) Danielle Maggard  8       4) Tiffany Hill 12                         
   17 CUCO      Cumberland County                                12:04.49      
       1) Rachel Leak               2) Liza Turner 12                          
       3) Dawn Ball                 4) Ashley Cope                             
   18 DANV      Danville                                         12:24.52      
       1) Cassie Trueblood  7       2) Phyllicia Stallworth  7                 
       3) Erin Raines  8            4) Latreasa Blackmon  7                    
   19 MURR      Murray                                           12:34.30      
       1) Paige Aldrich  8          2) Susan Hart  9                           
       3) Lauren Owens  9           4) Whitney Alexander  9                    
                                                                               
                         CLASS A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 7:36.24 WISSAHICKON HS - PENNSYVANIA 1982           
             KY CLASS AAA: 8:06.71 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL   1995           
              KY CLASS AA: 8:03.46 UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL     1997           
               KY CLASS A: 8:09.32 BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL         1995           
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
    1 FRAN      Frankfort                                         8:23.75  10  
       1) Brian Fitzgerald 12       2) Erik Garrison  8                        
       3) Clay Smither 11           4) Bobby Unger 11                          
    2 LUDL      Ludlow                                            8:23.84   8  
       1) Dustin Reynolds 12        2) Adam Wise 11                            
       3) Donald Weaver 10          4) Joey Pence 11                           
    3 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                   8:26.64   6  
       1) Jarrod Schmidt 10         2) Randy Steffen 10                        
       3) Ryan Trauth 12            4) Sean McCAULEY 10                        
    4 STM       Saint Mary                                        8:29.90   5  
       1) Jonathan Wright 11        2) Luke Crider 10                          
       3) Shaun Kennedy  8          4) Charlie Shoulta 11                      
    5 NECC      Newport Central Catholic                          8:39.18   4  
       1) Artic Kremer              2) Ross Graham                             
       3) Chad Simon 11             4) Kyle Kellinghaus 11                     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 3
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
    6 CHC       Holy Cross-Covington                              8:44.48   3  
       1) Joe Qualls 12             2) Joe Stenger 12                          
       3) Adam Hardman 11           4) Ray Arlinghaus  9                       
    7 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                              8:46.92   2  
       1) Adam Arrington 12         2) Alex Brey  7                            
       3) Jac Matthew 12            4) Will Starks 10                          
    8 LCHR      Lexington Christian                               8:47.82   1  
       1) Brian Gouge 11            2) Eric Pounds                             
       3) Brian Jewell 11           4) Billy Coppedge 21                       
    9 BEVU      Bellevue                                          8:51.32      
       1) Mike Lyons 12             2) Matt Mickelson 11                       
       3) Brad Heck 11              4) Matt Mayer  9                           
   10 PNTS      Paintsville                                       8:59.30      
       1) Jake Karn 11              2) Tom Ratliff 12                          
       3) Ben Hale  9               4) Jason Castle  9                         
   11 CUCO      Cumberland County                                 8:59.46      
       1) Chris Alexander           2) Brandon Garner                          
       3) Scott Johnson 12          4) Terry Shelley 11                        
   12 STF       Saint Francis                                     9:03.39      
       1) Eric Holt 12              2) Stephen Laird 10                        
       3) T.D. Luckett 11           4) John Shumate 10                         
   13 CAMP      Campbellsville                                    9:05.23      
       1) Ben Davis                 2) Chris Tungate                           
       3) Anthony Kelley            4) Felipe Santos 12                        
   14 CORD      Cordia                                            9:29.81      
       1) Mike Smith 12             2) Nick Combs 11                           
       3) Rhett Mosley 12           4) Kelly Smith 10                          
   15 OWSL      Owsley County                                     9:33.64      
       1) Keith Wilder 12           2) Ronnie Banks 11                         
       3) Luke Oliver 12            4) Jon Brunk 10                            
   16 FED       Feds Creek                                        9:35.98      
       1) Johnny Smith  9           2) Brandon Farmer  9                       
       3) Joshua Yarney 10          4) Carl Sizemore 11                        
   17 WBUR      Williamsburg                                      9:36.02      
       1) Andrew Miller  9          2) Jamie Paul 11                           
       3) Carey Snyder 10           4) Aaron Jeffries  8                       
   18 HAZ       Hazard                                           10:07.45      
       1) John Grillon 11           2) Steve Smith 11                          
       3) Tony Elam 11              4) Matthew Campbell 10                     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 4
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles 33"                   
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 13.23 DOMINIQUE CALLOWAY-COLORADO             1996      
         KY CLASS AAA: 14.40 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY      1995      
          KY CLASS AA: 14.29 DANIELLE CARRAUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1997      
           KY CLASS A: 14.70 ADRIENNE HUNDEMER - DAYTON              1994      
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Hallison Putnam           12 Sayre                     17.31      
           2 Natalie Hays              12 Saint Henry               17.34      
           3 Becky Tuemler             12 Ludlow                    17.60      
           4 Kristy Stratten           11 Harrodsburg               18.13      
           5 Nikki Damron               8 Pikeville                 18.21      
           6 Abby Fowler               10 Oneida Baptist            18.75      
           7 Kim Brown                 10 Williamsburg              18.77      
           8 Becky Withrow             11 Campbellsville            18.79      
           9 Erin Saverdeker           10 Harlan                    20.83      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Cara Kopp                 11 Bishop Brossart           17.37      
           2 Laurie Franks             10 Saint Henry               17.84      
           3 Amy Brown                  9 Holy Cross-Louisville     17.89      
           4 Olivia Stewart            11 South Floyd               18.59      
           5 Jolene Thompson           12 Holy Cross-Louisville     18.82      
           6 Eva Miller                11 Russellville              20.21      
           7 Angela Pruitt              9 Evarts                    21.24      
           8 Rachael Skipworth         10 Saint Mary                21.30      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading: -0.5                                                
        1 Cara Kopp                 11 Bishop Brossart           17.08  10     
        2 Hallison Putnam           12 Sayre                     17.09   8     
        3 Natalie Hays              12 Saint Henry               17.26   6     
        4 Becky Tuemler             12 Ludlow                    17.43   5     
        5 Amy Brown                  9 Holy Cross-Louisville     17.51   4     
        6 Kristy Stratten           11 Harrodsburg               17.59   3     
        7 Nikki Damron               8 Pikeville                 17.96   2     
        8 Olivia Stewart            11 South Floyd               17.99   1     
        9 Laurie Franks             10 Saint Henry               22.15         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 5
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles 39"                    
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 12.90 RENALDO NEHEMIAH - NEW JERSEY      1977         
           KY CLASS AAA: 13.80 JAMES TRIPLETT - LOU DUPONT MANUAL 1975         
            KY CLASS AA: 13.90 LARRY WHITE - LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE  1964         
             KY CLASS A: 14.40 JAY SPRAGUE - BELLEVUE             1979         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Brandon Hall              11 Dayton                    16.06      
           2 Brandon Jones             12 Murray                    16.61      
           3 Ben Lubbers                  Bishop Brossart           16.64      
           4 Casey Leek                12 Walton-Verona             16.65      
           5 Sammy O'Bryan             11 Bethlehem                 17.16      
           6 Ben Brewster              10 Somerset                  17.42      
           7 Jeremy Barker             11 Raceland                  18.31      
           8 Donte Hatcher              8 Campbellsville            19.87      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Clifford Berry            12 Danville                  15.00      
           2 Markenny Hammonds         12 Murray                    15.20      
           3 Joe Lacurto               12 Harlan                    16.94      
           4 Jason Yates               11 Bardstown                 17.53      
           5 Billy Patterson           10 Evarts                    17.75      
           6 Travis Leavell            10 Russellville              20.25      
           - Ben Keene                 11 Holy Cross-Covington         DQ      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading:  0.4                                                
        1 Markenny Hammonds         12 Murray                    15.03  10     
        2 Clifford Berry            12 Danville                  15.06   8     
        3 Casey Leek                12 Walton-Verona             15.92   6     
        4 Brandon Hall              11 Dayton                    16.18   5     
        5 Brandon Jones             12 Murray                    16.34   4     
        6 Joe Lacurto               12 Harlan                    16.77   3     
        7 Ben Lubbers                  Bishop Brossart           16.98   2     
        8 Sammy O'Bryan             11 Bethlehem                 17.09   1     
        9 Jason Yates               11 Bardstown                 18.15         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 6
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Girls 100 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 11.14 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA           1992        
           KY CLASS AAA: 11.97 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE MOORE    1988        
            KY CLASS AA: 12.10 BOBBIE JEFFERSON - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1988        
             KY CLASS A: 12.20 ANGELA PAYNE - TODD COUNTY CENTRAL  1980        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading: -0.6                                     
           1 Stephanie Basler          10 Walton-Verona             13.11      
           2 Faith Curry               10 Providence                13.18      
           3 Amber Hardesty            11 Holy Cross-Louisville     13.32      
           4 Tasha Phillips             8 Campbellsville            13.56      
           5 Maggie West                8 Williamsburg              13.89      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Von Jefferson             10 Russellville              13.02      
           2 Shemika Townshend          8 Harrodsburg               13.34      
           3 Brooke Jacobs             12 Sayre                     13.41      
           4 Robin Jacobs               8 Harlan                    13.54      
           5 Jo Smith                  12 Bishop Brossart           13.67      
           6 Emily Combs               11 Pikeville                 13.87      
                Heat 3  Wind Reading: -0.5                                     
           1 Jessica Key                8 Russellville              12.95      
           2 Temi Akojie                7 Saint Mary                13.06      
           3 Cathy Schmidt             12 Sayre                     13.32      
           4 Katie Frazier              9 Bethlehem                 13.42      
           5 Jessica Smith              9 Evarts                    14.00      
           6 Kiesha Perkins            11 Somerset                  15.63      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading: -0.7                                                
        1 Von Jefferson             10 Russellville              12.94  10     
        2 Jessica Key                8 Russellville              13.06   8     
        3 Shemika Townshend          8 Harrodsburg               13.17   6     
        4 Faith Curry               10 Providence                13.23   5     
        5 Stephanie Basler          10 Walton-Verona             13.26   4     
        6 Temi Akojie                7 Saint Mary                13.30   3     
        7 Cathy Schmidt             12 Sayre                     13.35   2     
        8 Amber Hardesty            11 Holy Cross-Louisville     13.52   1     
        - Brooke Jacobs             12 Sayre                        FS         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 7
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Boys 100 Meter Dash                          
                                                                               
               NATIONAL:  9.90 HENRY NEAL - TEXAS                  1990        
           KY CLASS AAA: 10.58 AARON PAYNE - LOUISVILLE HOLY CROSS 1988        
            KY CLASS AA: 10.61 JOSH ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN       1996        
             KY CLASS A: 10.70 ALVIN BAKER - TRIGG COUNTY          1985        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading: -1.7                                     
           1 Justin Parks              10 Harrodsburg               11.45      
           2 John Mimms                11 Pikeville                 11.62      
           3 Rico Mayes                11 Ballard Memorial          11.71      
           4 Stevie Woodson            12 Bardstown                 11.77      
           5 Sanchez Troxler           12 Russellville              11.85      
           6 Eddie Cosby               11 Paris                     12.11      
           7 K.C. McEachrin            11 Oneida Baptist            12.13      
           8 Nick Jackson              12 Lynn Camp                 12.40      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading: -2.1                                     
           1 Ryan Potter               12 Jenkins                   11.44      
           2 Boise Khumala             10 Bethlehem                 11.50      
           3 Josh Ferguson             11 Caverna                   11.67      
           4 Nathan Mattox             11 Bellevue                  11.71      
           5 James Huffman             12 Pikeville                 11.72      
           6 Charlie Young             11 Dayton                    11.87      
           7 Bobby Smith                9 Murray                    11.94      
           8 Jamale Clark              11 Paris                     12.01      
           9 Keith Dunn                10 Harrodsburg               12.44      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading: -0.7                                                
        1 Ryan Potter               12 Jenkins                   11.48  10     
        2 Boise Khumala             10 Bethlehem                 11.49   8     
        3 Rico Mayes                11 Ballard Memorial          11.69   6     
        4 James Huffman             12 Pikeville                 11.73   5     
        5 Nathan Mattox             11 Bellevue                  11.74   4     
        6 John Mimms                11 Pikeville                 11.75   3     
        7 Josh Ferguson             11 Caverna                   11.79   2     
        8 Stevie Woodson            12 Bardstown                 11.92   1     
        9 Justin Parks              10 Harrodsburg               12.25         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 8
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        CLASS A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 1:36.70 CARTER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS     1993          
            KY CLASS AAA: 1:41.17 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1983          
             KY CLASS AA: 1:43.63 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1991          
              KY CLASS A: 1:43.30 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL       1982          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  1:48.98    
          1) Sarah Smith  9            2) Jo Smith 12                          
          3) Kim Simon 12              4) Erin Enzweiler 12                    
       2 STH       Saint Henry                                      1:51.06    
          1) Amy Franks 11             2) Laurie Franks 10                     
          3) Sara Lonnemann 10         4) Pam Portwood 10                      
       3 FRAN      Frankfort                                        1:51.87    
          1) Jackie Gordon  7          2) Sabrina Gordon 11                    
          3) Monica Higgins  7         4) Natalie Howley 11                    
       4 PIKE      Pikeville                                        1:53.49    
          1) Danille Mann  9           2) Stephanie Kelly  9                   
          3) Sarah Hobbs  9            4) Emily Combs 11                       
       5 FVIE      Fairview                                         1:56.41    
          1) Miranda Nall 10           2) Debbie Criss 11                      
          3) Jennifer Howard 10        4) Jamie Day 12                         
       6 BROW "N"  Brown                                            1:56.96    
          1) Rassmanna Ellis 11        2) Jessica Gholson 12                   
          3) Leiz Masolo  6            4) Colleen Munro-Leighton 11            
       7 MAYF      Mayfield                                         2:00.86    
          1) Courtney Wilson 11        2) Shannon Fluke 10                     
          3) Erin Pitman 12            4) Shelly Traynham 10                   
       8 EVAR      Evarts                                           2:02.30    
          1) Jessica Smith  9          2) Jennifer Ledfold  7                  
          3) Amanda Blevins 12         4) Julie Coots b 11                     
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 RUVI      Russellville                                     1:46.71    
          1) Von Jefferson 10          2) Jessica Key 8                        
          3) Brittany Taylor  9        4) Tamara Jackson                       
       2 NECC      Newport Central Catholic                         1:51.93    
          1) Rachel Shields 11         2) Lori Kevill 12                       
          3) Lisa Shoemaker 11         4) Abby Brimm 11                        
       3 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                             1:53.03    
          1) Elizabeth Cooper 11       2) Sheila Erk 12                        
          3) Emmy Hubbard 11           4) Eleni Kotsonis 11                    
       4 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      1:55.26    
          1) Faith Dunn  8             2) Tia Patton 10                        
          3) Ashley Griswald  8        4) Shemika Townshend  8                 
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 9
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       5 MURR      Murray                                           1:56.57    
          1) Anita Smith 11            2) Shannon Beddome 11                   
          3) Lane Dennison 10          4) Chelsey Thompson  8                  
       6 SOME      Somerset                                         1:57.71    
          1) Kim Bogle 11              2) Ashley McAdoo  9                     
          3) Kiesha Perkins 11         4) Tamara Bogle 10                      
       7 JENK      Jenkins                                          2:02.32    
          1) Jennifer Jensen 12        2) Delana Meade 12                      
          3) Jessica Robins  8         4) Leslie Tackett 10                    
       8 CAMP      Campbellsville                                   2:06.52    
          1) Sarah Parrott 11          2) Ashley Simpson                       
          3) Candice Taylor            4) Shantel Richardson                   
       9 WBUR      Williamsburg                                     2:06.63    
          1) Autumn Creekmore  6       2) Erin Brown 10                        
          3) Kim Brown 10              4) Maggie West  8                       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 RUVI      Russellville                                     1:46.32  10   
       1) Von Jefferson 10          2) Jessica Key 8                           
       3) Brittany Taylor  9        4) Tamara Jackson                          
    2 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  1:49.05   8   
       1) Sarah Smith  9            2) Jo Smith 12                             
       3) Erin Enzweiler 12         4) Kim Simon 12                            
    3 STH       Saint Henry                                      1:49.63   6   
       1) Laurie Franks 10          2) Pam Portwood 10                         
       3) Sara Lonnemann 10         4) Amy Franks 11                           
    4 FRAN      Frankfort                                        1:50.20   5   
       1) Monica Higgins  7         2) Natalie Howley 11                       
       3) Jackie Gordon  7          4) Sabrina Gordon 11                       
    5 NECC      Newport Central Catholic                         1:50.92   4   
       1) Rachel Shields 11         2) Lori Kevill 12                          
       3) Lisa Shoemaker 11         4) Abby Brimm 11                           
    6 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                             1:51.98   3   
       1) Elizabeth Cooper 11       2) Sheila Erk 12                           
       3) Emmy Hubbard 11           4) Eleni Kotsonis 11                       
    7 PIKE      Pikeville                                        1:52.85   2   
       1) Danille Mann  9           2) Stephanie Kelly  9                      
       3) Emily Combs 11            4) Sarah Hobbs  9                          
    8 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      1:53.62   1   
       1) Faith Dunn  8             2) Tia Patton 10                           
       3) Shemika Townshend  8      4) Ashley Griswald  8                      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 10
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    9 FVIE      Fairview                                         1:58.07       
       1) Miranda Nall 10           2) Debbie Criss 11                         
       3) Jennifer Howard 10        4) Jamie Day 12                            
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Boys 1,600 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 3:58.30 JIM RYAN - KANSAS             1965          
             KY CLASS AAA: 4:13.90 JAMES JETER - NORTH HARDIN    1980          
              KY CLASS AA: 4:15.96 LA'MONE OWENS - FORT CAMPBELL 1996          
               KY CLASS A: 4:14.83 HOUSTON BARBER - FRANKFORT    1994          
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Joe Qualls                12 Holy Cross-Covington      4:29.37  10    
       2 Christian Key             12 Williamsburg              4:34.77   8    
       3 Kyle Kellinghaus          11 Newport Central Catholic  4:35.47   6    
       4 Jake Karn                 11 Paintsville               4:37.20   5    
       5 Dustin Reynolds           12 Ludlow                    4:37.69   4    
       6 Bobby Unger               11 Frankfort                 4:38.94   3    
       7 Ashley Buckman            10 Bethlehem                 4:41.29   2    
       8 Will Starks               10 Kentucky Country Day      4:43.40   1    
       9 Rhett Mosley              12 Cordia                    4:47.26        
      10 Rob Stamper               10 Raceland                  4:48.18        
      11 Shaun Kennedy              8 Saint Mary                4:48.30        
      12 Brian Fitzgerald          12 Frankfort                 4:48.34        
      13 Jon Brunk                 10 Owsley County             4:49.75        
      14 Terry Shelley             11 Cumberland County         4:50.11        
      15 Ashley Hensley            10 Jackson City              4:56.08        
      16 Bryan Rouster             10 Caverna                   5:33.28        
       - Jessie Scheer             10 Providence                     DQ        
                                                                               
                         CLASS A Girls 1,600 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 4:39.40 LAURA MATSON - MICHIGAN          1985         
           KY CLASS AAA: 4:57.37 DONNA COMBS - LOUISVILLE BALLARD 1985         
            KY CLASS AA: 4:58.96 LISA WITTY - GLASGOW             1981         
             KY CLASS A: 5:02.25 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY       1993         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Megan Hoffman             12 Owsley County             5:20.10  10    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 11
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS A Girls 1,600 Meter Run (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       2 Bethanne Murphy            9 Saint Henry               5:23.26   8    
       3 Aubrey Durbin             11 Saint Mary                5:30.36   6    
       4 Geraldine Smith           10 Kentucky Country Day      5:31.68   5    
       5 T.T. Rowekamp              8 Dayton                    5:36.51   4    
       6 Erica Horton              12 Caverna                   5:39.13   3    
       7 Allison Golden            10 Saint Mary                5:41.73   2    
       8 Constance Key             11 Williamsburg              5:43.18   1    
       9 Courtney Laughead         11 Lou Christian Academy     5:46.39        
      10 Merril Flanary            12 Frankfort                 5:57.53        
      11 Nicole Martin             11 Lexington Christian       6:00.62        
      12 Emily Demarest            11 Pikeville                 6:14.36        
      13 Jessica Mohollen           7 Evarts                    6:25.47        
      14 Amelia Cody                9 Cordia                    6:35.99        
      15 Beth Neal                  8 Russellville              6:44.27        
      16 Brooke Hamilton           11 South Floyd               6:51.96        
                                                                               
                         CLASS A Boys 4x100 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 39.90 JASPER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS      1991          
             KY CLASS AAA: 42.06 LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL 1985          
              KY CLASS AA: 42.54 FORT KNOX HIGH SCHOOL           1986          
               KY CLASS A: 43.36 MAYFIELD HIGH SCHOOL            1990          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
               Heat 1                                                          
        1 PIKE      Pikeville                                        45.13     
           1) James Huffman 12          2) Chad Anderson 11                    
           3) Aaron Miller 12           4) John Mimms 11                       
        2 RUVI      Russellville                                     45.92     
           1) Daniel McCarley           2) Michael Washington                  
           3) Mark Hines                4) Sanchez Troxler 12                  
        3 PARI      Paris                                            45.99     
           1) Mario Bonalumi 12         2) Evan Ezell 11                       
           3) Jamale Clark 11           4) Eddie Cosby 11                      
        4 BEVU      Bellevue                                         46.27     
           1) Russell Madden 10         2) Mike McHALE 11                      
           3) Nathan Mattox 11          4) Brian Gubser 12                     
        5 CAMP      Campbellsville                                   47.61     
           1) George Gibbons            2) Justin Philips                      
           3) Anthony Kelley            4) Donte Hatcher  8                    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 12
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS A Boys 4x100 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
        6 JENK      Jenkins                                          48.20     
           1) Jordan Tackett  9         2) Ryan Potter 12                      
           3) Devon Caudill 10          4) Brett Curry 10                      
        7 SFLO      South Floyd                                      52.56     
           1) Tim Butler 12             2) Ketrin Mays 12                      
           3) Ryan Shannon 10           4) BJ Bryant  9                        
        - BETH      Bethlehem                                           DQ     
           1) Ben Cecil 11              2) Boise Khumala 10                    
           3) Jeff Peake 10             4) David Peacock 12                    
               Heat 2                                                          
        1 MURR      Murray                                           44.92     
           1) Bobby Smith  9            2) Markise Foster 11                   
           3) Thurman Foster 11         4) Markenny Hammonds 12                
        2 BARD      Bardstown                                        45.24     
           1) Josh Downs 11             2) Dwight Livers 12                    
           3) Ryan Livers 11            4) Stevie Woodson 12                   
        3 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      45.51     
           1) Seth Cairns 12            2) Brandon Yates 12                    
           3) Deshon Bartleson 10       4) Justin Parks 10                     
        4 DAYT      Dayton                                           46.10     
           1) Ryan Christen 11          2) Charlie Young 11                    
           3) Brandon Hall 11           4) Chris Brummett 11                   
        5 BAME      Ballard Memorial                                 47.25     
           1) Coy Dowdy  9              2) LaRosa Woods 10                     
           3) Corey Underwood 11        4) Rico Mayes 11                       
        6 WBUR      Williamsburg                                     48.28     
           1) Matt Brooks 11            2) Steve Moses  9                      
           3) Scott Caddell 12          4) Greg Bordes 11                      
        7 OWSL      Owsley County                                    51.61     
           1) Taft McIntosh 12          2) Ronnie Banks 11                     
           3) Jonathan Tackett  8       4) Paul Kennon 10                      
        - HAZ       Hazard                                              DQ     
           1) Sharmar Beatty 10         2) John Grillon 11                     
           3) Brian Robinson 11         4) Dustin Riddle 11                    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 13
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME  PTS    
    == ========================================================== ===== ====   
     1 MURR      Murray                                           44.52  10    
        1) Bobby Smith  9            2) Markise Foster 11                      
        3) Thurman Foster 11         4) Markenny Hammonds 12                   
     2 PIKE      Pikeville                                        44.81   8    
        1) John Mimms 11             2) Aaron Miller 12                        
        3) James Huffman 12          4) Chad Anderson 11                       
     3 BARD      Bardstown                                        45.17   6    
        1) Stevie Woodson 12         2) Dwight Livers 12                       
        3) Ryan Livers 11            4) Josh Downs 11                          
     4 RUVI      Russellville                                     45.86   5    
        1) Daniel McCarley           2) Michael Washington                     
        3) Mark Hines                4) Sanchez Troxler 12                     
     5 BEVU      Bellevue                                         45.87   4    
        1) Russell Madden 10         2) Mike McHALE 11                         
        3) Brian Gubser 12           4) Nathan Mattox 11                       
     6 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      45.94   3    
        1) Keith Dunn 10             2) Brandon Yates 12                       
        3) Deshon Bartleson 10       4) Seth Cairns 12                         
     7 PARI      Paris                                            46.00   2    
        1) Mario Bonalumi 12         2) Jamale Clark 11                        
        3) Evan Ezell 11             4) Eddie Cosby 11                         
     8 DAYT      Dayton                                           46.27   1    
        1) Ryan Christen 11          2) Charlie Young 11                       
        3) Brandon Hall 11           4) Chris Brummett 11                      
     9 BAME      Ballard Memorial                                 47.78        
        1) Corey Underwood 11        2) LaRosa Woods 10                        
        3) Coy Dowdy  9              4) Rico Mayes 11                          
                                                                               
                        CLASS A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 44.70 ST. BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL-CALIFORNIA 1997         
           KY CLASS AAA: 48.60 BRYAN STATION HIGH SCHOOL          1982         
            KY CLASS AA: 48.66 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL          1991         
             KY CLASS A: 50.35 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL          1983         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
               Heat 1                                                          
        1 STH       Saint Henry                                      52.02     
           1) Amy Franks 11             2) Laurie Franks 10                    
           3) Natalie Hays 12           4) Danielle Englekamp 11               
        2 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  52.92     
           1) Sarah Smith  9            2) Cara Kopp 11                        
           3) Jo Smith 12               4) Kim Simon 12                        
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 14
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
        3 PIKE      Pikeville                                        53.39     
           1) Danille Mann  9           2) Stephanie Kelly  9                  
           3) Emily Combs 11            4) Ashley Webb 10                      
        4 FRAN      Frankfort                                        53.39     
           1) Jackie Gordon  7          2) Monica Mucci 11                     
           3) Monica Higgins  7         4) Natalie Howley 11                   
        5 MURR      Murray                                           57.24     
           1) Anita Smith 11            2) Lane Dennison 10                    
           3) Chelsey Thompson  8       4) Erika Trenholm  9                   
        6 EVAR      Evarts                                           57.48     
           1) Jessica Smith  9          2) Jennifer Ledfold  7                 
           3) Amanda Blevins 12         4) Julie Coots b 11                    
        7 JENK      Jenkins                                          58.97     
           1) Jennifer Jensen 12        2) Delana Meade 12                     
           3) Jessica Robins  8         4) Leslie Tackett 10                   
        8 STM       Saint Mary                                       59.29     
           1) Amanda Wurth 10           2) Kristina Anderson 12                
           3) Kaley Goff  7             4) Lauren Tomlinson  7                 
               Heat 2                                                          
        1 RUVI      Russellville                                     51.79     
           1) Von Jefferson 10          2) Jessica Key 8                       
           3) Brittany Taylor  9        4) Tamara Jackson                      
        2 LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville                            53.37     
           1) Amber Hardesty 11         2) Amy Brown  9                        
           3) Heather Bowman 12         4) Jolene Thompson 12                  
        3 SAYR      Sayre                                            53.46     
           1) Brooke Jacobs 12          2) Hallison Putnam 12                  
           3) Cathy Schmidt 12          4) Christy Schmidt 10                  
        4 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                             53.77     
           1) Elizabeth Cooper 11       2) Sheila Erk 12                       
           3) Itayi Charasika  7        4) Eleni Kotsonis 11                   
        5 CAMP      Campbellsville                                   55.09     
           1) Vanessa Nichols 8         2) Shantel Richardson                  
           3) Laura Hall 9              4) Tasha Phillips 8                    
        6 WBUR      Williamsburg                                     55.39     
           1) Lindsey Queener 12        2) Cymbre Patrick  8                   
           3) Michelle Chapman 12       4) Maggie West  8                      
        7 SOME      Somerset                                         57.11     
           1) Kim Bogle 11              2) Jill Hieronymus 11                  
           3) Kiesha Perkins 11         4) Tamara Bogle 10                     
        8 RACE      Raceland                                         58.53     
           1) Tara Carter 10            2) Jana Hancock 12                     
           3) Allison Sergent  8        4) Johanna Griffith  9                 
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 15
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME  PTS    
    == ========================================================== ===== ====   
     1 RUVI      Russellville                                     51.26  10    
        1) Von Jefferson 10          2) Jessica Key 8                          
        3) Brittany Taylor  9        4) Tamara Jackson                         
     2 STH       Saint Henry                                      52.00   8    
        1) Laurie Franks 10          2) Danielle Englekamp 11                  
        3) Natalie Hays 12           4) Amy Franks 11                          
     3 SAYR      Sayre                                            52.54   6    
        1) Christy Schmidt 10        2) Brooke Jacobs 12                       
        3) Hallison Putnam 12        4) Cathy Schmidt 12                       
     4 FRAN      Frankfort                                        52.59   5    
        1) Monica Mucci 11           2) Natalie Howley 11                      
        3) Jackie Gordon  7          4) Sabrina Gordon 11                      
     5 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  52.97   4    
        1) Sarah Smith  9            2) Cara Kopp 11                           
        3) Jo Smith 12               4) Kim Simon 12                           
     6 LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville                            53.09   3    
        1) Amber Hardesty 11         2) Amy Brown  9                           
        3) Heather Bowman 12         4) Jolene Thompson 12                     
     7 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                             53.50   2    
        1) Elizabeth Cooper 11       2) Sheila Erk 12                          
        3) Itayi Charasika  7        4) Eleni Kotsonis 11                      
     8 CAMP      Campbellsville                                   55.06   1    
        1) Vanessa Nichols 8         2) Shantel Richardson                     
        3) Laura Hall 9              4) Tasha Phillips 8                       
     - PIKE      Pikeville                                           DQ        
        1) Danille Mann  9           2) Stephanie Kelly  9                     
        3) Ashley Webb 10            4) Emily Combs 11                         
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Boys 400 Meter Dash                          
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 45.25 CALVIN HARRISON -CALIFORNIA        1993         
           KY CLASS AAA: 47.56 CHRIS DISHMAN - LOUISVILLE DESALES 1983         
            KY CLASS AA: 48.23 SHAWN JACKSON - PADUCAH TILGHMAN   1985         
             KY CLASS A: 48.40 JAMES JONES - HARRODSBURG          1980         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Curtis Lewman             10 Kentucky Country Day      52.67      
           2 Chad Anderson             11 Pikeville                 53.09      
           3 Marvin Brown              12 Mayfield                  53.19      
           4 Gabe Gordon               10 Frankfort                 53.29      
           5 Greg Bordes               11 Williamsburg              54.03      
           6 Scott Johnson             12 Cumberland County         54.73      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 16
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Boys 400 Meter Dash (Continued)                    
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           7 Josh Stephenson           11 Raceland                  56.62      
           8 Sharmar Beatty            10 Hazard                    57.00      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Joey Pence                11 Ludlow                    52.36      
           2 Josh Hogsed               12 Murray                    52.90      
           3 Deshon Bartleson          10 Harrodsburg               53.70      
           4 Dwight Livers             12 Bardstown                 53.75      
           5 Russell Madden            10 Bellevue                  54.21      
           6 Daniel Engle              11 Lynn Camp                 56.27      
           7 Felipe Santos             12 Campbellsville            56.42      
           8 Devon Caudill             10 Jenkins                   57.37      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Joey Pence                11 Ludlow                    51.0h  10     
        2 Josh Hogsed               12 Murray                    52.1h   8     
        3 Gabe Gordon               10 Frankfort                 52.5h   6     
        4 Curtis Lewman             10 Kentucky Country Day      52.6h   5     
        5 Chad Anderson             11 Pikeville                 53.0h   4     
        6 Dwight Livers             12 Bardstown                 53.5h   3     
        7 Deshon Bartleson          10 Harrodsburg               53.5h   2     
        8 Marvin Brown              12 Mayfield                  53.6h   1     
        9 Greg Bordes               11 Williamsburg              54.1h         
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Girls 400 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 51.39 DENEAN HOWARD - CALIFORNIA         1982         
           KY CLASS AAA: 55.50 ADRIANNE DIAMOND - MARSHALL COUNTY 1983         
            KY CLASS AA: 55.46 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1995         
             KY CLASS A: 57.10 DEBRA MCLEMORE - FORT CAMPBELL     1982         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Amy Franks                11 Saint Henry               1:01.11     
          2 Jackie Gordon              7 Frankfort                 1:01.46     
          3 Erin Enzweiler            12 Bishop Brossart           1:02.74     
          4 Michelle Chapman          12 Williamsburg              1:02.97     
          5 Shannon Beddome           11 Murray                    1:03.78     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 17
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Girls 400 Meter Dash (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
          6 Brittany Taylor            9 Russellville              1:06.12     
          7 Sarah Hobbs                9 Pikeville                 1:06.94     
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Colleen Munro-Leighton    11 Brown                     1:02.48     
          2 Temi Akojie                7 Saint Mary                1:02.51     
          3 Katie Schwegmann           9 Bishop Brossart           1:03.55     
          4 Ashley Jefferson           9 Russellville              1:04.48     
          5 Itayi Charasika            7 Kentucky Country Day      1:04.93     
          6 Christy Schmidt           10 Sayre                     1:05.29     
          7 Jamie Day                 12 Fairview                  1:06.76     
          8 Delana Meade              12 Jenkins                   1:10.38     
          9 Michelle Howard           10 Harlan                    1:10.84     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Jackie Gordon              7 Frankfort                   59.87  10    
       2 Amy Franks                11 Saint Henry                 59.92   8    
       3 Erin Enzweiler            12 Bishop Brossart           1:01.27   6    
       4 Michelle Chapman          12 Williamsburg              1:01.68   5    
       5 Katie Schwegmann           9 Bishop Brossart           1:01.71   4    
       6 Colleen Munro-Leighton    11 Brown                     1:02.36   3    
       7 Temi Akojie                7 Saint Mary                1:02.54   2    
       8 Shannon Beddome           11 Murray                    1:03.34   1    
       9 Ashley Jefferson           9 Russellville              1:05.95        
                                                                               
                     CLASS A Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles 36"                    
                                                                               
                  NATIONAL: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER - CALIFORNIA   1985            
              KY CLASS AAA: 37.94 JOEY STOCKTON - NORTH HARDIN 1993            
               KY CLASS AA: 38.61 JAMES GRANT - FORT KNOX      1990            
                KY CLASS A: 39.00 VINCENT WHITEHEAD - DANVILLE 1990            
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Brandon Hall              11 Dayton                    41.74      
           2 Brandon Jones             12 Murray                    41.98      
           3 Casey Leek                12 Walton-Verona             43.32      
           4 Johnny Harkins            11 Lexington Christian       43.42      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 18
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
               CLASS A Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles 36" (Continued)              
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           5 Jason Yates               11 Bardstown                 43.63      
           6 Sharmar Beatty            10 Hazard                    47.32      
           7 Chris Claxon              10 Fairview                  47.84      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Clifford Berry            12 Danville                  39.77      
           2 Ben Luebbers              12 Bishop Brossart           42.21      
           3 Markenny Hammonds         12 Murray                    42.84      
           4 Joe Lacurto               12 Harlan                    42.86      
           5 Sammy O'Bryan             11 Bethlehem                 43.72      
           6 Bryan Rouster             10 Caverna                   46.37      
           7 Jeremy Barker             11 Raceland                  46.50      
           8 Matt Brooks               11 Williamsburg              46.60      
           9 Travis Leavell            10 Russellville              47.10      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Clifford Berry            12 Danville                  38.80  10     
        2 Brandon Jones             12 Murray                    41.07   8     
        3 Markenny Hammonds         12 Murray                    42.41   6     
        4 Brandon Hall              11 Dayton                    42.63   5     
        5 Casey Leek                12 Walton-Verona             42.84   4     
        6 Ben Luebbers              12 Bishop Brossart           42.95   3     
        7 Joe Lacurto               12 Harlan                    42.98   2     
        8 Johnny Harkins            11 Lexington Christian       43.48   1     
        9 Jason Yates               11 Bardstown                 45.34         
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles 30"                    
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 40.18 LESLIE MAXIE - CALIFORNIA          1984         
           KY CLASS AAA: 43.00 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY 1995         
            KY CLASS AA: 45.46 MICHELLE WILSON - BULLITT EAST     1988         
             KY CLASS A: 45.15 LISA ROBERTSON - BELLEVUE          1984         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Kelley Bowman              9 Berea                       47.93     
          2 Natalie Hays              12 Saint Henry                 50.11     
          3 Cheryl Gerde              11 Bishop Brossart             51.51     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 19
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
              CLASS A Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles 30" (Continued)              
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
          4 Becky Withrow             11 Campbellsville              52.06     
          5 Sarah Macon               11 Williamsburg                52.35     
          6 Eva Miller                11 Russellville                55.84     
          7 Ashley McAdoo              9 Somerset                    57.74     
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Kim Simon                 12 Bishop Brossart             48.78     
          2 Kristy Stratten           11 Harrodsburg                 49.54     
          3 Lauren Morris             10 Saint Mary                  51.41     
          4 Jolene Thompson           12 Holy Cross-Louisville       51.74     
          5 Janine Sivak               8 Pikeville                   52.42     
          6 Lane Dennison             10 Murray                      57.61     
          7 Amanda Compton            12 South Floyd               1:00.38     
          8 Julie Coots               11 Evarts                    1:01.45     
          9 Angela Pruitt              9 Evarts                    1:02.10     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Kelley Bowman              9 Berea                     48.03  10     
        2 Kim Simon                 12 Bishop Brossart           48.88   8     
        3 Kristy Stratten           11 Harrodsburg               48.96   6     
        4 Natalie Hays              12 Saint Henry               49.41   5     
        5 Cheryl Gerde              11 Bishop Brossart           49.53   4     
        6 Jolene Thompson           12 Holy Cross-Louisville     50.99   3     
        7 Lauren Morris             10 Saint Mary                51.18   2     
        8 Becky Withrow             11 Campbellsville            51.94   1     
        9 Sarah Macon               11 Williamsburg              52.08         
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Boys 800 Meter Dash                          
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 1:46.45 MICHAEL GRANVILLE-CALIFORNIA   1996          
            KY CLASS AAA: 1:53.16 JOSH BUFFOLINO - SHELBY COUNTY 1996          
             KY CLASS AA: 1:55.50 LARRY JACKSON - MAYFIELD       1986          
              KY CLASS A: 1:54.47 SAM LOVE - TRIGG COUNTY        1981          
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Clay Smither              11 Frankfort                 1:59.11  10    
       2 Jonathan Wright           11 Saint Mary                2:00.49   8    
       3 Jarrod Schmidt            10 Bishop Brossart           2:00.73   6    
       4 Johnnie Green             11 Lee County                2:01.20   5    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 20
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Boys 800 Meter Dash (Continued)                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       5 Joseph Davis              11 Christian Fellowship      2:03.72   4    
       6 Christian Key             12 Williamsburg              2:04.03   3    
       7 Ryan Trauth               12 Bishop Brossart           2:05.58   2    
       8 Alex Brey                  7 Kentucky Country Day      2:06.96   1    
       9 John Shumate              10 Saint Francis             2:07.06        
      10 Terry Shelley             11 Cumberland County         2:08.13        
      11 Bobby Unger               11 Frankfort                 2:08.65        
      12 Dustin Reynolds           12 Ludlow                    2:08.83        
      13 Scott Johnson             12 Cumberland County         2:15.61        
      14 Rob Stamper               10 Raceland                  2:16.52        
      15 Ashley Hensley            10 Jackson City              2:20.73        
      16 Nick Combs                11 Cordia                    2:21.19        
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Girls 800 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 2:04.50 JOETTA CLARK - NEW JERSEY         1980        
           KY CLASS AAA: 2:16.20 MARILYN JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE MALE 1983        
            KY CLASS AA: 2:16.03 PAM RAGLIN - BOURBON COUNTY       1983        
             KY CLASS A: 2:14.50 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY        1993        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Lisa Shoemaker            11 Newport Central Catholic  2:21.39  10    
       2 Bethanne Murphy            9 Saint Henry               2:24.11   8    
       3 Robin Bell                11 Holy Cross-Louisville     2:27.12   6    
       4 Hannah Jirak              12 Lexington Christian       2:27.52   5    
       5 Megan Hoffman             12 Owsley County             2:28.45   4    
       6 Diana Boland              11 Saint Henry               2:30.04   3    
       7 Jackie Kortz              11 Saint Mary                2:32.79   2    
       8 Constance Key             11 Williamsburg              2:34.70   1    
       9 Courtney Laughead         11 Lou Christian Academy     2:34.94        
      10 Erica Horton              12 Caverna                   2:36.34        
      11 Whitney Marcum            10 Kentucky Country Day      2:37.26        
      12 Stephanie Kelly            9 Pikeville                 2:37.95        
      13 Amber Serres              10 Danville                  2:46.23        
      14 Liza Turner               12 Cumberland County         2:46.40        
      15 Jessica Mohollen           7 Evarts                    2:47.82        
      16 Jennifer Jensen           12 Jenkins                   2:48.73        
      17 Emily Demarest            11 Pikeville                 2:51.08        
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 21
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Boys 200 Meter Dash                          
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 20.00 ROY MARTIN - TEXAS                    1985       
          KY CLASS AAA: 21.33 ALLEN FRANKLIN - HENRY CLAY           1983       
           KY CLASS AA: 21.53 JOSHUA ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN       1995       
            KY CLASS A: 22.49 L FOMAS (PARIS) 86 A MARKS (LLOYD) 93            
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading: -1.1                                     
           1 Boise Khumala             10 Bethlehem                 23.09      
           2 Ryan Potter               12 Jenkins                   23.30      
           3 Jason Jackson             10 Mayfield                  24.07      
           4 James Huffman             12 Pikeville                 24.08      
           5 Scott Kustes              12 Holy Cross-Louisville     24.08      
           6 Brandon Hall              11 Dayton                    24.74      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.4                                     
           1 John Mimms                11 Pikeville                 23.35      
           2 Nathan Mattox             11 Bellevue                  23.57      
           3 Ben Cecil                 11 Bethlehem                 23.99      
           4 Josh Ferguson             11 Caverna                   24.68      
                Heat 3  Wind Reading: -0.6                                     
           1 Stevie Woodson            12 Bardstown                 23.58      
           2 Charlie Young             11 Dayton                    23.68      
           3 Sanchez Troxler           12 Russellville              23.71      
           4 Brian Robinson            11 Hazard                    25.05      
           5 Matt Hoverter              9 Oneida Baptist            27.43      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading: -0.5                                                
        1 Stevie Woodson            12 Bardstown                 23.02  10     
        2 John Mimms                11 Pikeville                 23.28   8     
        3 Boise Khumala             10 Bethlehem                 23.39   6     
        4 Nathan Mattox             11 Bellevue                  23.62   5     
        5 Ryan Potter               12 Jenkins                   23.67   4     
        6 Sanchez Troxler           12 Russellville              23.85   3     
        7 Ben Cecil                 11 Bethlehem                 23.91   2     
        8 Jason Jackson             10 Mayfield                  24.14   1     
        9 Charlie Young             11 Dayton                    24.28         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 22
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Girls 200 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 22.67 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA          1992         
           KY CLASS AAA: 24.57 SONJA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE EASTERN 1986         
            KY CLASS AA: 24.86 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1996         
             KY CLASS A: 25.23 LYDAWN RAINWATER - LARUE COUNTY    1984         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.6                                     
           1 Von Jefferson             10 Russellville              26.90      
           2 Faith Curry               10 Providence                27.54      
           3 Eleni Kotsonis            11 Kentucky Country Day      27.57      
           4 Robin Jacobs               8 Harlan                    27.74      
           5 Stephanie Basler          10 Walton-Verona             28.15      
           6 Michelle Chapman          12 Williamsburg              28.37      
           7 Emily Combs               11 Pikeville                 28.52      
           8 Monica Lacovitch          10 Danville                  28.82      
           - Temi Akojie                7 Saint Mary                   DQ      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  1.7                                     
           1 Jessica Key                8 Russellville              26.42      
           2 Amy Franks                11 Saint Henry               26.88      
           3 Kelley Bowman              9 Berea                     27.41      
           4 Katie Frazier              9 Bethlehem                 27.48      
           5 Sarah Smith                9 Bishop Brossart           27.61      
           6 Jessica Smith              9 Evarts                    28.25      
           7 Lindsey Hall              10 South Floyd               29.54      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading: -1.7                                                
        1 Jessica Key                8 Russellville              26.81  10     
        2 Von Jefferson             10 Russellville              26.90   8     
        3 Amy Franks                11 Saint Henry               27.28   6     
        4 Eleni Kotsonis            11 Kentucky Country Day      27.39   5     
        5 Kelley Bowman              9 Berea                     27.56   4     
        6 Sarah Smith                9 Bishop Brossart           27.64   3     
        7 Katie Frazier              9 Bethlehem                 27.67   2     
        8 Faith Curry               10 Providence                27.71   1     
        9 Robin Jacobs               8 Harlan                    28.18         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 23
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Boys 3,200 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 8:41.50 STEVE PREFONTAINE - OREGON     1969          
            KY CLASS AAA: 9:16.60 ROB SHOAF - LOUISVILLE TRINITY 1986          
             KY CLASS AA: 9:26.40 MIKE WILSON - ROWAN COUNTY     1983          
              KY CLASS A: 9:24.07 GAVIN GAYNOR - HANCOCK COUNTY  1982          
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====  
       1 Joe Qualls                12 Holy Cross-Covington       9:55.71  10   
       2 Rhett Mosley              12 Cordia                    10:07.80   8   
       3 Will Starks               10 Kentucky Country Day      10:19.22   6   
       4 Matt Mickelson            11 Bellevue                  10:27.32   5   
       5 Charlie Shoulta           11 Saint Mary                10:28.31   4   
       6 Jake Karn                 11 Paintsville               10:32.89   3   
       7 Adam Arrington            12 Kentucky Country Day      10:37.71   2   
       8 John Dedman               11 Harrodsburg               10:45.31   1   
       9 Kyle Bowling               8 Brown                     10:48.45       
      10 Jeremy Stephenson          9 Raceland                  11:04.83       
      11 Michael Whitehead         12 Red Bird                  11:05.53       
      12 Mike Smith                12 Cordia                    11:45.46       
      13 Erik Garrison              8 Frankfort                 12:05.88       
      14 Russell Pedigo            10 Caverna                   12:21.58       
      15 Josh Duvall                6 Cumberland County         12:31.40       
       - Jessie Scheer             10 Providence                      DQ       
                                                                               
                         CLASS A Girls 3,200 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL:  9:48.59 KIMBERLY MORTENSEN - CALIFORNIA  1996        
           KY CLASS AAA: 11:00.31 DONNA COMBS - LOUISVILLE BALLARD 1985        
            KY CLASS AA: 11:19.96 KATHY PLANK - CONNER             1983        
             KY CLASS A: 11:13.82 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY       1993        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====  
       1 Geraldine Smith           10 Kentucky Country Day      12:08.78  10   
       2 Katie Schwegmann           9 Bishop Brossart           12:14.76   8   
       3 Elizabeth Vest             8 Walton-Verona             12:19.23   6   
       4 Ashley Pence               9 Ludlow                    12:22.62   5   
       5 T.T. Rowekamp              8 Dayton                    12:23.62   4   
       6 Aubrey Durbin             11 Saint Mary                12:34.60   3   
       7 Megan Hoffman             12 Owsley County             12:40.55   2   
       8 Jackie Wagner              8 Saint Mary                12:56.50   1   
       9 Shea Hogan                12 Frankfort                 13:00.45       
      10 Pam Gerken                 9 Ludlow                    13:09.14       
      11 Nicole Martin             11 Lexington Christian       13:11.29       
      12 Audra Lane                12 Raceland                  13:21.26       
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 24
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS A Girls 3,200 Meter Run (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====  
      13 Lindsay Cummings          11 Saint Henry               13:33.97       
      14 Marissa Hannan            12 Saint Francis             13:57.54       
      15 Tracy Herring              6 Owsley County             14:06.69       
      16 Ashley Roe                10 Paintsville               14:14.23       
      17 Amelia Cody                9 Cordia                    15:38.05       
                                                                               
                         CLASS A Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1985        
          KY CLASS AAA: 3:16.78 LOUISVILLE EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL     1988        
           KY CLASS AA: 3:19.43 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL       1988        
            KY CLASS A: 3:21.40 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL           1982        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 WBUR      Williamsburg                                     3:38.93    
          1) Christian Key 12          2) John Jeffries 12                     
          3) Scott Caddell 12          4) Greg Bordes 11                       
       2 BETH      Bethlehem                                        3:40.60    
          1) Sammy O'Bryan 11          2) William O'Bryan 12                   
          3) Boise Khumala 10          4) David Peacock 12                     
       3 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      3:40.63    
          1) Seth Cairns 12            2) Brandon Yates 12                     
          3) Deshon Bartleson 10       4) John Dedman 11                       
       4 MURR      Murray                                           3:44.16    
          1) Will Vince  9             2) Josh Hogsed 12                       
          3) Brandon Jones 12          4) Troy Fields 11                       
       5 PIKE      Pikeville                                        3:44.21    
          1) Matt Deskins 12           2) Chad Anderson 11                     
          3) Patrick Jeffrey 12        4) Jim Kelly 11                         
       6 RUVI      Russellville                                     3:49.76    
          1) Daniel McCarley           2) Michael Washington                   
          3) Mark Hines                4) Sanchez Troxler 12                   
       7 OWSL      Owsley County                                    3:59.10    
          1) Keith Wilder 12           2) Jon Brunk 10                         
          3) Ronnie Banks 11           4) Luke Oliver 12                       
       8 FED       Feds Creek                                       4:04.79    
          1) Carl Sizemore 11          2) Jackie Thacker 12                    
          3) Brandon Farmer  9         4) Joshua Yarney 10                     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 25
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS A Boys 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  3:37.72    
          1) Ben Luebbers 12           2) Jarrod Schmidt 10                    
          3) Joe Lindsey 10            4) Kevin Stacy 10                       
       2 FRAN      Frankfort                                        3:38.39    
          1) Gabe Gordon 10            2) Kevin Gordon  8                      
          3) Bobby Unger 11            4) Brian Fitzgerald 12                  
       3 MAYF      Mayfield                                         3:38.93    
          1) Jeremy Tyler 11           2) Andre Brown 11                       
          3) Marvin Brown 12           4) Jason Jackson 10                     
       4 CUCO      Cumberland County                                3:44.21    
          1) Chris Alexander           2) Brandon Garner                       
          3) Terry Shelley 11          4) Scott Johnson 12                     
       5 LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville                            3:48.66    
          1) Joey Brown 12             2) Daniel Ferriell 12                   
          3) Scott Kustes 12           4) Neil Walsh 11                        
       6 HAZ       Hazard                                           4:09.67    
          1) Matthew Campbell 10       2) Dustin Riddle 11                     
          3) John Grillon 11           4) Sharmar Beatty 10                    
       7 EVAR      Evarts                                           4:20.99    
          1) James Troutman            2) Billy Patterson 10                   
          3) Mark White 10             4) Mark Lefevers 10                     
       - W-V       Walton-Verona                                         DQ    
          1) Jasen Mastin 12           2) Mike Wolfe 12                        
          3) Casey Leek 12             4) Ben Baker 11                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 FRAN      Frankfort                                        3:33.96  10   
       1) Bobby Unger 11            2) Kevin Gordon  8                         
       3) Gabe Gordon 10            4) Clay Smither 11                         
    2 MURR      Murray                                           3:34.30   8   
       1) Markenny Hammonds 12      2) Josh Hogsed 12                          
       3) Brandon Jones 12          4) Troy Fields 11                          
    3 BETH      Bethlehem                                        3:34.32   6   
       1) David Peacock 12          2) Sammy O'Bryan 11                        
       3) William O'Bryan 12        4) Ben Cecil 11                            
    4 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  3:36.85   5   
       1) Joe Lindsey 10            2) Kevin Stacy 10                          
       3) Ben Lubbers               4) Jarrod Schmidt 10                       
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 26
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS A Boys 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    5 WBUR      Williamsburg                                     3:37.45   4   
       1) John Jeffries 12          2) Scott Caddell 12                        
       3) Greg Bordes 11            4) Christian Key 12                        
    6 CUCO      Cumberland County                                3:41.20   3   
       1) Chris Alexander           2) Brandon Garner                          
       3) Scott Johnson 12          4) Terry Shelley 11                        
    7 PIKE      Pikeville                                        3:42.95   2   
       1) Chad Anderson 11          2) Matt Deskins 12                         
       3) Patrick Jeffrey 12        4) Jim Kelly 11                            
    8 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      3:43.73   1   
       1) Keith Dunn 10             2) Deshon Bartleson 10                     
       3) Brandon Yates 12          4) Seth Cairns 12                          
    - MAYF      Mayfield                                              DQ       
       1) Jason Jackson 10          2) Jeremy Tyler 11                         
       3) Andre Brown 11            4) Marvin Brown 12                         
                                                                               
                        CLASS A Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 3:37.69 MUIR HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA  1985          
            KY CLASS AAA: 3:52.97 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1984          
             KY CLASS AA: 4:02.90 DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL           1984          
              KY CLASS A: 3:58.87 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1982          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                             4:22.20    
          1) Monica Endy 10            2) Sophia Fisher  7                     
          3) Emmy Hubbard 11           4) Eleni Kotsonis 11                    
       2 STH       Saint Henry                                      4:23.47    
          1) Bethanne Murphy  9        2) Natalie Hays 12                      
          3) Kelsey Adams 12           4) Sara Lonnemann 10                    
       3 STM       Saint Mary                                       4:27.61    
          1) Jackie Kortz 11           2) Allison Golden 10                    
          3) Lauren Morris 10          4) Aubrey Durbin 11                     
       4 BROW      Brown                                            4:32.03    
          1) Jessica Gholson 12        2) Rassmanna Ellis 11                   
          3) Leiz Masolo  6            4) Colleen Munro-Leighton 11            
       5 RUVI      Russellville                                     4:32.57    
          1) Ashley Jefferson  9       2) Tamara Jackson                       
          3) Hannah Key 12             4) Julena Troxler                       
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 27
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS A Girls 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       6 PIKE      Pikeville                                        4:36.58    
          1) Sarah Hobbs  9            2) Janine Sivak  8                      
          3) Lauren Fransico  9        4) Stephanie Kelly  9                   
       7 OBI       Oneida Baptist                                   4:47.64    
          1) Amanda Travis 10          2) Joy Beth Woods  8                    
          3) Megan Travis  6           4) Natalie Blades  9                    
       8 HAZ       Hazard                                           4:52.92    
          1) Brittany Campbell  8      2) Latoya Higgins 11                    
          3) Tiffany Hill 12           4) Danielle Maggard  8                  
       9 FNEO      Fleming Neon                                     5:04.51    
          1) Danielle Whitaker 10      2) Bobbie Stamper 10                    
          3) Michelle Wagoner 11       4) Rose Ingram  9                       
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  4:18.13    
          1) Cara Kopp 11              2) Kim Simon 12                         
          3) Jo Smith 12               4) C.C. Kopp 10                         
       2 NECC      Newport Central Catholic                         4:19.97    
          1) Beth Beuter 10            2) Kristi Polsfort  9                   
          3) Lisa Shoemaker 11         4) Julie Beringer 10                    
       3 LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville                            4:28.44    
          1) Sarah Foushee 10          2) Robin Bell 11                        
          3) Jolene Thompson 12        4) Denise Beam 11                       
       4 FRAN      Frankfort                                        4:29.50    
          1) Jackie Gordon  7          2) Catrice Oliver  8                    
          3) Monica Higgins  7         4) Sabrina Gordon 11                    
       5 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      4:30.44    
          1) Ashley Griswald  8        2) Tia Patton 10                        
          3) Faith Dunn  8             4) Kristy Stratten 11                   
       6 MURR      Murray                                           4:34.24    
          1) Shannon Beddome 11        2) Erika Trenholm  9                    
          3) Lane Dennison 10          4) Chelsey Thompson  8                  
       7 FVIE      Fairview                                         4:43.68    
          1) Michelle Renfroe 12       2) Miranda Nall 10                      
          3) Debbie Criss 11           4) Jamie Day 12                         
       8 CAMP      Campbellsville                                   4:47.66    
          1) Holly Davis               2) Shantel Richardson                   
          3) Mary England              4) Becky Withrow 11                     
       9 SOME      Somerset                                         4:51.40    
          1) Ashley McAdoo  9          2) Tamara Bogle 10                      
          3) Kim Bogle 11              4) Jenny Henderlight 10                 
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 28
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 BISB      Bishop Brossart                                  4:13.01  10   
       1) Cara Kopp 11              2) Kim Simon 12                            
       3) Jo Smith 12               4) Erin Enzweiler 12                       
    2 STH       Saint Henry                                      4:17.43   8   
       1) Bethanne Murphy  9        2) Natalie Hays 12                         
       3) Diana Boland 11           4) Kelsey Adams 12                         
    3 NECC      Newport Central Catholic                         4:19.68   6   
       1) Beth Beuter 10            2) Kristi Polsfort  9                      
       3) Lisa Shoemaker 11         4) Julie Beringer 10                       
    4 KCD       Kentucky Country Day                             4:21.76   5   
       1) Emmy Hubbard 11           2) Monica Endy 10                          
       3) Sophia Fisher  7          4) Eleni Kotsonis 11                       
    5 LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville                            4:24.36   4   
       1) Robin Bell 11             2) Sarah Foushee 10                        
       3) Jolene Thompson 12        4) Denise Beam 11                          
    6 STM       Saint Mary                                       4:24.95   3   
       1) Jackie Kortz 11           2) Lauren Morris 10                        
       3) Allison Golden 10         4) Temi Akojie  7                          
    7 FRAN      Frankfort                                        4:26.90   2   
       1) Monica Higgins  7         2) Catrice Oliver  8                       
       3) Sabrina Gordon 11         4) Jackie Gordon  7                        
    8 BROW      Brown                                            4:27.40   1   
       1) Colleen Munro-Leighton 11 2) Rassmanna Ellis 11                      
       3) Jessica Gholson 12        4) Leiz Masolo  6                          
    9 HARR      Harrodsburg                                      4:29.11       
       1) Ashley Griswald  8        2) Tia Patton 10                           
       3) Kristy Stratten 11        4) Faith Dunn  8                           
                                                                               
                          CLASS A Boys Shot Put 12 LB.                         
                                                                               
           NATIONAL: 77'00.00" MICHAEL CARTER - TEXAS                 1979     
       KY CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" J MCCOLLUM MALE 70 L MARKSBERRY BRY ST 1980     
        KY CLASS AA: 62'11.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW                 1968     
         KY CLASS A: 67'00.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW                 1969     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Steven Conley           11 Paintsville         39'04.00"      1      
        2 Mike Khan               11 Holy Cross-Louisvil 38'07.75"             
        3 Jarrod Johnson          10 South Floyd         38'06.00"             
        4 Jason Hiser             11 Holy Cross-Louisvil 38'05.00"             
        5 Derek Brown             12 Cumberland          38'05.00"             
        6 Elias Isreal            10 Oneida Baptist      37'06.00"             
        7 Matt Miller             11 Cumberland          37'01.25"             
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 29
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS A Boys Shot Put 12 LB. (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        - Lamell Austin           12 Somerset                 FOUL             
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Dennis Johnson          12 Harrodsburg         54'11.25"     10      
        2 Julius Yeast            12 Harrodsburg         48'05.00"      8      
        3 James Bridges           11 Fulton County       47'02.75"      6      
        4 Tony Key                 9 Russellville        42'05.50"      5      
        5 Jay Matheny             11 Mayfield            42'03.25"      4      
        6 David Saylor            11 Bellevue            41'03.75"      3      
        7 Nathan Laake            11 Newport Central Cat 40'01.50"      2      
        8 Jonathan Duvall            Cumberland County   38'00.75"             
                                                                               
                        CLASS A Girls Shot Put 8 lb 13o                        
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 53'07.75" NATALIE KAAIAWAHIA - CALIFORNIA 1983        
           KY CLASS AAA: 43'07.25" CARLA PREWITT - BRYAN STATION   1994        
            KY CLASS AA: 40'05.25" MALENA HALL - POWELL COUNTY     1996        
             KY CLASS A: 37'10.50" KIM JOHNSON - HARLAN            1990        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Dana Pounds              8 Lexington Christian 31'05.75"      5      
        2 Michelle Lee            12 Frankfort           29'09.25"      1      
        3 Missy Potter            12 Pikeville           29'08.75"             
        4 Katie Hellman           11 Holy Cross-Louisvil 28'04.50"             
        5 Latoya Webster          11 Campbellsville      27'11.25"             
        6 Kayla Olive              9 Murray              27'03.00"             
        7 Stacy Bentley            9 Fleming Neon        26'01.50"             
        8 Erica Mandrell          11 Cumberland          24'03.00"             
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Debbie Criss            11 Fairview            35'09.50"     10      
        2 Hannah Key              12 Russellville        35'04.00"      8      
        3 Lesley Hatton           10 Lee County          34'10.50"      6      
        4 Eva Gabbard             12 Owsley County       31'02.50"      4      
        5 Lori Holtz              12 Bishop Brossart     30'09.75"      3      
        6 Kate Stanton            11 Saint Henry         30'09.00"      2      
        7 Deidre Mackin           12 Bethlehem           28'09.00"             
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 30
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        CLASS A Boys Discus Throw 3.8 lb                       
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 224'03.00" KAMY KESHMIRI - NEVADA             1987      
         KY CLASS AAA: 168'09.00" BRIAN GRESCHEL - LOUISVILLE VALLEY 1977      
          KY CLASS AA: 169'05.00" TOMMY SIMMONS - BARREN COUNTY      1989      
           KY CLASS A: 185'02.00" JOHN POEHLEIN - HANCOCK COUNTY     1984      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS    
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ====   
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Jeff Ballard            10 Murray              115'01.00"      1     
        2 Matt Miller             11 Cumberland          109'06.00"            
        3 Ike Norris              12 Fairview            103'00.00"            
        4 Tony Elam               11 Hazard              100'03.00"            
        5 John Ward               11 Oneida Baptist       99'03.00"            
        6 Daniel Ferriell         12 Holy Cross-Louisvil  97'06.00"            
        7 Rudy Lopez              11 Mayfield             87'02.00"            
        8 Terry Lewis             12 Williamsburg         84'00.00"            
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Dennis Johnson          12 Harrodsburg         171'09.00"     10     
        2 Chris Hughes            12 Saint Henry         137'10.00"      8     
        3 Julius Yeast            12 Harrodsburg         135'04.00"      6     
        4 Jason Hiser             11 Holy Cross-Louisvil 127'00.00"      5     
        5 Doug Jenkins            12 Saint Henry         124'11.00"      4     
        6 Aaron Sloan             12 Raceland            121'06.00"      3     
        7 Tony Key                 9 Russellville        117'07.00"      2     
        8 Jonathan Duvall            Cumberland County   111'03.00"            
                                                                               
                       CLASS A Girls Discus Throw 2.3 lb                       
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 188'04.00" SUZY POWELL - CALIFORNIA           1994      
         KY CLASS AAA: 134'06.00" GABRIELLE SWEENEY - LOU ASSUMPTION 1981      
          KY CLASS AA: 138'06.00" MELISSA GALE - RUSSELL             1997      
           KY CLASS A: 124'07.00" WANDA BOTTOMS - HARRODSBURG        1981      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS    
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ====   
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Kristin Smith           12 Williamsburg         93'06.00"      4     
        2 Debbie Criss            11 Fairview             91'08.00"      3     
        3 Jessica Combs           11 Cordia               79'09.00"            
        4 Tiarra Cecil             9 Campbellsville       79'02.00"            
        5 Liza Turner             12 Cumberland County    72'01.00"            
        6 Deidre Mackin           12 Bethlehem            70'11.00"            
        7 Quana Clark             12 Jenkins              70'04.00"            
        8 Gretchen Frederick      11 Kentucky Country Da  57'00.00"            
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Lori Holtz              12 Bishop Brossart     110'09.00"     10     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 31
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 CLASS A Girls Discus Throw 2.3 lb (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS    
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ====   
        2 Kate Stanton            11 Saint Henry         101'02.00"      8     
        3 Jeanne Maddox           12 Murray               97'03.00"      6     
        4 Alex Oder                7 Frankfort            96'10.00"      5     
        5 Stacey Riley            10 Raceland             89'00.00"      2     
        6 Michelle Lee            12 Frankfort            86'03.00"      1     
        7 Lesley Hatton           10 Lee County           83'10.00"            
                                                                               
                             CLASS A Boys Long Jump                            
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 26'04.75" JAMES STALLWORTH - CALIFORNIA 1989         
            KY CLASS AAA: 24'00.50" WILLIAM WHITE - SHELBY COUNTY 1985         
             KY CLASS AA: 23'03.50" NATHAN BROWN - RUSSELL        1989         
              KY CLASS A: 23'11.00" COREY SMITH - FULTON COUNTY   1990         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Jimmy McCary            10 Feds Creek          20'00.25"  NWI       3   
     2 Bryan Laplante          10 Oneida Baptist      19'06.50"  NWI           
     3 J.P. Montgomery         11 Russellville        18'06.50"  NWI           
     4 Markise Foster          11 Murray              18'00.25"  NWI           
     5 Joey Brown              12 Holy Cross-Louisvil 18'00.25"  NWI           
     6 Steve Moses              9 Williamsburg        17'10.25"  NWI           
     7 Ryan Potter             12 Jenkins             17'09.75"  NWI           
     - Michael Morris          10 Russellville               ND  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Brandon Yates           12 Harrodsburg         22'02.75"  NWI      10   
     2 Keith Schuler           11 Saint Henry         21'02.75"  NWI       8   
     3 Clifford Berry          12 Danville            21'02.00"  NWI       6   
     4 Dennis Johnson          12 Harrodsburg         20'08.50"  NWI       5   
     5 Brian Robinson          11 Hazard              20'05.00"  NWI       4   
     6 Bobby Smith              9 Murray              19'09.25"  NWI       2   
     7 Aaron Miller            12 Pikeville           19'07.25"  NWI       1   
     8 Jon Walker               9 Brown               18'09.00"  NWI           
     9 Jeff Topmiller          11 Saint Henry         18'06.00"  NWI           
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 32
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                            CLASS A Girls Long Jump                            
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 22'01.75" KATHY MCMILLIAN - NORTH CAROLINA 1976        
          KY CLASS AAA: 19'03.00" SHANDY BOYD - LOUISVILLE VALLEY  1992        
           KY CLASS AA: 18'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY     1974        
            KY CLASS A: 20'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY     1975        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Ashley Webb             10 Pikeville           16'05.50"  NWI      10   
     2 Nikki Kramer            12 Bishop Brossart     15'03.50"  NWI       3   
     3 Samantha Mays            8 Harrodsburg         13'11.50"  NWI           
     4 Laura Hall               9 Campbellsville      13'10.50"  NWI           
     5 Joi Green               12 Lee County          13'09.00"  NWI           
     6 Vanessa Nichols          8 Campbellsville      13'05.25"  NWI           
     7 Jana Willie             10 Evarts              12'04.25"  NWI           
     - Sarah Macon             11 Williamsburg             FOUL  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Natalie Howley          11 Frankfort           16'02.75"  NWI       8   
     2 Cheryl Gerde            11 Bishop Brossart     15'11.75"  NWI       6   
     3 Amy Brown                9 Holy Cross-Louisvil 15'06.50"  NWI       5   
     4 Stephanie Mattingly     10 Bardstown           15'04.50"  NWI       4   
     5 Terra Dunn              10 Ballard Memorial    15'02.50"  NWI       2   
     6 Robin Jacobs             8 Harlan              14'10.25"  NWI       1   
     7 Ashley Jenks             7 Saint Mary          14'08.50"  NWI           
                                                                               
                            CLASS A Boys Triple Jump                           
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 52'10.50" CHARLES MAYFIELD - CALIFORNIA    1981        
          KY CLASS AAA: 48'10.50" STERLING WARD - BRYAN STATION    1987        
           KY CLASS AA: 49'03.00" KEITH RICHARDSON - BRYAN STATION 1978        
            KY CLASS A: 48'02.00" MARC MUMPHERY - CARROLL COUNTY   1987        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Earl Raglin             12 Harlan              40'00.75"  NWI       1   
     2 Michael Morris          10 Russellville        39'03.00"  NWI           
     3 Markise Foster          11 Murray              39'02.25"  NWI           
     4 Aaron Miller            12 Pikeville           37'09.75"  NWI           
     5 Maurice Hampton          8 Russellville        37'04.50"  NWI           
     6 Ketrin Mays             12 South Floyd         36'06.00"  NWI           
     7 Matt Yeager              9 All Saints          32'04.25"  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Keith Schuler           11 Saint Henry         46'02.25"  NWI      10   
     2 Clifford Berry          12 Danville            45'02.50"  NWI       8   
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 33
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                      CLASS A Boys Triple Jump (Continued)                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
     3 Dennis Johnson          12 Harrodsburg         43'06.50"  NWI       6   
     4 Brian Robinson          11 Hazard              42'09.50"  NWI       5   
     5 Brandon Yates           12 Harrodsburg         42'01.25"  NWI       4   
     6 David Meyers            12 Newport Central Cat 40'10.50"  NWI       3   
     7 Bobby Smith              9 Murray              40'08.50"  NWI       2   
     8 Ryan Livers             11 Bardstown           39'09.25"  NWI           
                                                                               
                             CLASS A Boys High Jump                            
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 7'05.25" DOTHEL EDWARDS - GEORGIA         1984        
           KY CLASS AAA: 6'11.25" MATT REECER - LOUISVILLE TRINITY 1997        
            KY CLASS AA: 6'10.25" TOMMY NOEL - HIGHLANDS           1988        
             KY CLASS A: 6'10.25" J.B. BROWN - FORT KNOX           1984        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
         1 Keith Schuler           11 Saint Henry         6'08.00"     10      
         2 Jeff Topmiller          11 Saint Henry         6'04.00"      8      
         3 Tim Butler              12 South Floyd         6'02.00"      6      
         4 Ashley Buckman          10 Bethlehem           5'10.00"      5      
         5 Felipe Santos           12 Campbellsville      5'10.00"      4      
         6 Marvin Brown            12 Mayfield            5'10.00"      3      
         7 Tommy Waldridge         11 Bardstown           5'08.00"      2      
         8 Kyle Bowman              9 Berea               5'08.00"      0.50   
         8 R.J. Bartleson           9 Harrodsburg         5'08.00"      0.50   
        10 Earl Raglin             12 Harlan              5'08.00"             
        11 Markise Foster          11 Murray              5'06.00"             
        12 Daniel Peck             11 Menifee County      5'06.00"             
        13 Daniel Davis            12 Campbellsville      5'04.00"             
        14 Devon Caudill           10 Jenkins             5'04.00"             
        15 K.C. McEachrin          11 Oneida Baptist      5'04.00"             
         - Bryan Laplante          10 Oneida Baptist            NH             
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 34
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                            CLASS A Girls High Jump                            
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 6'03.00" AMY LYNN ACUFF - TEXAS         1992         
            KY CLASS AAA: 5'10.25" ROBIN GARD - WARREN CENTRAL    1982         
             KY CLASS AA: 5'10.00" SHARON OTTENS - WEBSTER COUNTY 1982         
              KY CLASS A: 5'05.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY   1975         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
         1 Kelley Bowman            9 Berea               5'02.00"     10      
         2 Ashley Webb             10 Pikeville           5'02.00"      8      
         3 Nikki Kramer            12 Bishop Brossart     5'02.00"      6      
         4 Elaine Lageman           9 Saint Henry         4'10.00"      5      
         5 Olivia Stewart          11 South Floyd         4'10.00"      4      
         6 Julie Beringer          10 Newport Central Cat 4'10.00"      2.50   
         6 Cassandra Hickman        6 Bardstown           4'10.00"      2.50   
         8 Robin Bell              11 Holy Cross-Louisvil 4'10.00"      1      
         9 Tamara Bogle            10 Somerset            4'06.00"             
         9 Michelle Lee            12 Frankfort           4'06.00"             
        11 Julie Coots             11 Evarts              4'02.00"             
        12 Amanda Wurth            10 Saint Mary          4'02.00"             
        13 Darcy Harris             9 Harlan              4'00.00"             
        14 Erika Trenholm           9 Murray              4'00.00"             
         - Holly Repasky           11 Oneida Baptist            NH             
         - Kelly Thomas            12 Russellville              NH             
                                                                               
                            CLASS A Boys Pole Vault                            
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 17'09.50" JOE DIAL - OKLAHOMA         1981          
             KY CLASS AAA: 15'06.00" ADAM SMITH - DAVIESS COUNTY 1989          
              KY CLASS AA: 15'02.00" ROB LITTLE - POWELL COUNTY  1996          
               KY CLASS A: 14'06.00" SEAN STAGNER - MURRAY       1992          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Casey Meyer             11 Newport Central Cat 12'00.00"     10      
        2 Joey Pence              11 Ludlow              11'06.00"      8      
        3 Andy Reed               10 Ludlow              10'00.00"      6      
        4 Jeff Weier              11 Newport Central Cat  9'06.00"      5      
        5 Brian Berheide          11 Berea                9'06.00"      4      
        6 Scott Caddell           12 Williamsburg         9'06.00"      3      
        7 Greg Reis               12 Bishop Brossart      9'00.00"      2      
        8 Aaron Snapp             11 Nicholas County      9'00.00"      1      
        9 Brandon Creekmore       10 Williamsburg         9'00.00"             
       10 Joe Lacurto             12 Harlan               8'06.00"             
        - Mike Wolfe              12 Walton-Verona              NH             
        - Luke Benton             11 Bardstown                  NH             
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 35
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                      CLASS A Boys Pole Vault (Continued)                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        - Kevin Thacker           11 Pikeville                  NH             
                                                                               
                           CLASS A Girls Triple Jump                           
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 44'00.50" JULIANA YENDORK - CALIFORNIA 1991            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Robin Jacobs             8 Harlan              32'09.25"  NWI       6   
     2 Vanessa Nichols          8 Campbellsville      29'04.75"  NWI           
     3 Denise Beam             11 Holy Cross-Louisvil 28'02.75"  NWI           
     4 Lindsey Queener         12 Williamsburg        27'07.75"  NWI           
     5 Jeanne Maddox           12 Murray              26'09.25"  NWI           
     6 Jana Willie             10 Evarts              23'07.00"  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Natalie Howley          11 Frankfort           35'02.75"  NWI      10   
     2 Amy Brown                9 Holy Cross-Louisvil 33'02.75"  NWI       8   
     3 C.C. Kopp               10 Bishop Brossart     32'07.50"  NWI       5   
     4 Lori Kevill             12 Newport Central Cat 32'03.25"  NWI       4   
     5 Joi Green               12 Lee County          32'01.50"  NWI       3   
     6 Hannah Key              12 Russellville        31'11.00"  NWI       2   
     7 Terra Dunn              10 Ballard Memorial    31'06.00"  NWI       1   
     8 Stephanie Murray        11 Paris               30'09.50"  NWI           


Please send email and suggestions to Julian Tackett or Butch Cope or call the KHSAA in Lexington, (606)299-5472

KHSAA Home Page

Copyright (C) 1998 Kentucky High School Athletic Association All rights reserved.

Powered by IgLou
Copyright 1998 IgLou Internet Services
WorldLinks