KHSAA Class AA Track Results

KHSAA Class AA Track and Field Final Results, May 29-30, 1998




KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 1
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        CLASS AA Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                NATIONAL:  8:58.43 FORT WASHINGTON - PENNSYLVANIA 1982         
            KY CLASS AAA:  9:38.79 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL     1997         
             KY CLASS AA:  9:47.20 WESTERN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL      1998         
              KY CLASS A: 10:00.09 SAINT HENRY HIGH SCHOOL        1993         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
    1 WHIL      Western Hills                                     9:47.20  10  
       1) Leslie Lukacsko  8        2) Jessie Wilder 11                        
       3) Meaghan Jackson  8        4) Marie Perry 11                          
    2 HIGH      Highlands                                        10:01.27   8  
       1) Lauren Owsley 10          2) Jennifer Law 11                         
       3) Cameron Nienaber 11       4) Valerie Forbes 11                       
    3 BOWL      Bowling Green                                    10:07.01   6  
       1) Cara Nichols  9           2) Katie Lange 11                          
       3) Lane Griffin  9           4) Katherine Sullivan 12                   
    4 RUSS      Russell                                          10:11.59   5  
       1) Amy Lochow 12             2) Katie Lyons 11                          
       3) Melissa Turner 11         4) Jessica Southers 10                     
    5 CALD      Caldwell County                                  10:18.18   4  
       1) Carrie Foltz 09           2) Tara Foltz 12                           
       3) Jenna Foltz 06            4) Katy Jones 05                           
    6 PRES      Louisville Presentation                          10:19.42   3  
       1) Stephanie Johnson 10      2) Amanda Boren 10                         
       3) Katie Graviss 10          4) Shelley Kaufman 12                      
    7 LCAT      Lexington Catholic                               10:23.63   2  
       1) Meredith Lane  8          2) Ashley Jackson 10                       
       3) Natalie Postel 10         4) Laura Bundy 11                          
    8 BOUR      Bourbon County                                   10:36.12   1  
       1) Joanna Cooper  6          2) Becca Lovell 11                         
       3) Karen Robb  9             4) Christy Pitts 11                        
    9 FTKN      Fort Knox                                        10:36.78      
       1)                           2) Leilani Garcia 10                       
       3) Ashley Edwards  8         4) Sandra Moreman 12                       
   10 FORC      Fort Campbell HS                                 10:41.96      
       1) Alison Cordell 08         2) Angelina Gracian 08                     
       3) Jillian Lepper 09         4) Ashley Graham 08                        
   11 MORG      Morgan County                                    10:47.89      
       1) Amber Day  7              2) Kelley Hall  9                          
       3) Chrystal Rudd 10          4) Meredith Holbrook 11                    
   12 BUCO      Butler County                                    11:20.65      
       1) Ashley Wallace 11         2) Jaclyn Green 10                         
       3) Jonnica Southerland 11    4) Amanda Beasley                          
   13 CASE      Casey County                                     11:21.07      
       1) Emily Rader  8            2) Rachel Blevins 10                       
       3) Ashley Hayes  8           4) Rita Dixon  6                           
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 2
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AA Girls 4x800 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
   14 FLEM      Fleming County                                   11:24.41      
       1) April Story 11            2) Katie Hurst  7                          
       3) Elizabeth Hinton  9       4) Christy Richmond 10                     
   15 BOYL      Boyle County                                     11:42.99      
       1) Megan Cloud  7            2) Kelly Cummins 12                        
       3) Kateri Roessler 10        4) Alyson Dunigan 12                       
   16 BELY      Betsy Layne                                      12:45.68      
       1) Margarita Boyd 10         2) Christy Beth Blackburn 10               
       3) Amber Roberts  9          4) Lacey Boyd 11                           
    - WHIT      Whitesburg                                             DQ      
       1) Necha Combs 11            2) Cryta Fields 11                         
       3) Samantha Jones  8         4) Jessica Caudill 11                      
                                                                               
                        CLASS AA Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 7:36.24 WISSAHICKON HS - PENNSYLVANIA 1982          
             KY CLASS AAA: 8:06.71 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL    1995          
              KY CLASS AA: 7:59.75 UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL      1998          
               KY CLASS A: 8:09.32 BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL          1995          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 UNIO      Union County                                     7:59.75  10   
       1) Clint Sheffer 10          2) Aaron Tucker 11                         
       3) Nick Washum 12            4) Skyler Smith 11                         
    2 HIGH      Highlands                                        8:03.89   8   
       1) Brian Alessandro 12       2) Kevin Alessandro 12                     
       3) Joe Salvato 10            4) Jeff Mirrieless 11                      
    3 WHIL      Western Hills                                    8:12.86   6   
       1) Chris Ammon 12            2) Ryan McGaughey 12                       
       3) Jeremy Ray 11             4) Matt Osborne 12                         
    4 BOWL      Bowling Green                                    8:16.44   5   
       1) Michael Tabor 11          2) Matt Tabor 12                           
       3) Justin Griffin 12         4) Brad Graham 12                          
    5 ROWL      Rowan County                                     8:30.17   4   
       1) Josh Barker 11            2) Matt Holbrook 11                        
       3) Greg Scott 10             4) Ben Miller 12                           
    6 GREE      Green County                                     8:30.88   3   
       1) Jay Simpson 11            2) Zac Hickerson 11                        
       3) Eric Marcum 11            4) Daniel Tucker 11                        
    7 TAYL      Taylor County                                    8:36.42   2   
       1) Joseph Hurtgen 11         2) Jon Stein 11                            
       3) Andrew Blair 10           4) T.J. Olson 12                           
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 3
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AA Boys 4x800 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    8 FORC      Fort Campbell HS                                 8:36.98   1   
       1) Bernard Collins 11        2) Brad Cash 10                            
       3) Donald Baptiste 11        4) Ryan Schloesser 11                      
    9 MERC      Mercer County                                    8:42.52       
       1) Paul Adrian Thompson 11   2) John Paul Shields 12                    
       3) Michael Phelps 11         4) John Sims 11                            
   10 ELIZ      Elizabethtown                                    8:43.72       
       1) Ben Wolff 11              2) Chad Youngblood 10                      
       3) Brent Setvitelle 11       4) Ben Anders 10                           
   11 LOGA      Logan County                                     8:47.13       
       1) Teco Dickerson  9         2) Boo Williams 12                         
       3) Jermaine Dickerson 11     4) Daniel Perry 10                         
   12 WJ        West Jessamine                                   8:47.59       
       1) Johnny Miller 10          2) Matt Braun  9                           
       3) Joel Kilty 10             4) Jeremy Budd 12                          
   13 FTKN      Fort Knox                                        8:49.62       
       1) Aaron Dargan 12           2) Richard Loche 11                        
       3) Preston Wahler 10         4) Keven Guasp 12                          
   14 KNOX      Knox Central                                     9:00.52       
       1) Aaron Gray 12             2) Nick Vaughn 11                          
       3) Victor Jacobs  9          4) Jason Jordan 10                         
   15 RUSS      Russell                                          9:01.36       
       1) Dustin McKnight 10        2) Tyler Wyant 11                          
       3) Jason Davis 11            4) Brett Leslie 12                         
   16 PC        Powell County                                    9:06.79       
       1) Johnathan Hall 12         2) Warren Meadows 12                       
       3) Seth Thompson 10          4) Dustin Watkins 12                       
   17 ALCE      Allen Central                                    9:09.28       
       1) Brian Crawford 12         2) John Gable 12                           
       3) Nick Sammons 11           4) Gary Hunter 11                          
                                                                               
                   CLASS AA Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles 33"                   
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 13.23 DOMINIQUE CALLOWAY-COLORADO            1996       
         KY CLASS AAA: 14.40 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY     1995       
          KY CLASS AA: 14.03 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1998       
           KY CLASS A: 14.70 ADRIENNE HUNDEMER - DAYTON             1994       
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.6                                     
           1 Peachie Jones             09 Paducah Tilghman HS       16.24      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 4
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
             CLASS AA Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles 33" (Continued)             
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           2 Kitty Galloway            12 Owensboro Catholic        16.55      
           3 Jenna Littleton            8 Fleming County            16.94      
           4 Lashanna Cunningham       11 Pulaski Southwestern      17.33      
           5 Daryl Merritt             11 Lloyd Memorial            17.70      
           6 Carrie Besser             11 Louisville Presentation   21.25      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Tina Tackett              11 Russell                   16.42      
           2 Sarah Moore               10 Henry County              16.71      
           3 Kristen Lane              11 Newport                   16.89      
           4 Shawna Rushing               Calloway County           16.99      
           5 Erika Boyle                9 Bourbon County            17.25      
           6 Becky Pedigo               9 Monroe County             17.93      
           7 Jessica Bishop            10 Corbin                    19.54      
                Heat 3  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Danielle Carruthers       12 Paducah Tilghman HS       14.03      
           2 Kim Brassfield            11 Fort Knox                 15.83      
           3 Janet Crawford            11 Fleming County            16.25      
           4 Andica Maynard            12 Glasgow                   17.21      
           5 Ashley Bennett            11 Russell County            17.31      
           6 Ashley Sartaine            8 Russell                   17.46      
           7 Gwen Maggard              12 Leslie County             18.27      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading:  0.6                                                
        1 Danielle Carruthers       12 Paducah Tilghman HS       14.36  10     
        2 Kim Brassfield            11 Fort Knox                 15.78   8     
        3 Kitty Galloway            12 Owensboro Catholic        16.03   6     
        4 Janet Crawford            11 Fleming County            16.15   5     
        5 Tina Tackett              11 Russell                   16.44   4     
        6 Jenna Littleton            8 Fleming County            16.44   3     
        7 Kristen Lane              11 Newport                   16.55   2     
        8 Sarah Moore               10 Henry County              16.63   1     
        9 Peachie Jones             09 Paducah Tilghman HS       16.97         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 5
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS AA Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles 39"                   
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 12.90 RENALDO NEHEMIAH - NEW JERSEY      1977         
           KY CLASS AAA: 13.80 JAMES TRIPLETT - LOU DUPONT MANUAL 1975         
            KY CLASS AA: 13.90 LARRY WHITE - LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE  1964         
             KY CLASS A: 14.40 JAY SPRAGUE - BELLEVUE             1979         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.1                                     
           1 Darren Hudson             11 Breathitt County          15.40      
           2 Joe Guthrie               12 Henry County              16.12      
           3 Cheyenne Taylor           11 Russell                   16.20      
           4 Brad Graham               12 Bowling Green             16.80      
           5 Chad Muhlencamp           12 Glasgow                   17.04      
           6 Jarrod Sleet              10 Boyle County              17.06      
           7 Adrian Delaney            12 Fort Campbell HS          17.46      
           - Damian Pearsall           11 Larue County                 DQ      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.8                                     
           1 Sam Herald                12 Newport                   15.63      
           2 Kody Kappes               11 Rowan County              16.02      
           3 Daniel Denninghoff        12 Bourbon County            16.16      
           4 Tony Kolocsay             11 Corbin                    16.30      
           5 Clarence Charity          12 Fort Campbell HS          16.80      
           6 George Gilbert            12 Leslie County             16.90      
           7 Dustin Jackson            10 Hancock County            17.03      
           8 Josh Horton               12 Green County              17.56      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading:  0.7                                                
        1 Darren Hudson             11 Breathitt County          15.44  10     
        2 Sam Herald                12 Newport                   15.50   8     
        3 Joe Guthrie               12 Henry County              15.88   6     
        4 Kody Kappes               11 Rowan County              16.02   5     
        5 Cheyenne Taylor           11 Russell                   16.06   4     
        6 Daniel Denninghoff        12 Bourbon County            16.09   3     
        7 Tony Kolocsay             11 Corbin                    16.17   2     
        8 Clarence Charity          12 Fort Campbell HS          16.35   1     
        9 Brad Graham               12 Bowling Green             16.40         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 6
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         CLASS AA Girls 100 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 11.14 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA              1992       
         KY CLASS AAA: 11.97 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE MOORE       1988       
          KY CLASS AA: 12.04 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1998       
           KY CLASS A: 12.20 ANGELA PAYNE - TODD COUNTY CENTRAL     1980       
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading: -0.9                                     
           1 Leah Smith                 9 Franklin Simpson          12.39      
           2 Brittaney Gooch            8 Franklin Simpson          12.80      
           3 Meechie Moten             11 Elizabethtown             12.98      
           4 Kristi McClurg             9 Rowan County              13.21      
           5 Brandi Brooks             09 Fort Campbell HS          13.22      
           6 Tina Tackett              11 Russell                   13.33      
           7 Wendy Barger              10 Taylor County             13.53      
           8 Wendy Bonza               10 Corbin                    13.80      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.7                                     
           1 Danielle Carruthers       12 Paducah Tilghman HS       12.04      
           2 Stephanie Sandfoss        11 Highlands                 13.01      
           3 Kea Brassfield             9 Fort Knox                 13.08      
           4 Shannon Watson             9 Franklin County           13.16      
           5 Amanda Holmes             12 Taylor County             13.33      
           6 Kandice Hall              10 Corbin                    13.48      
           7 Brittni Davis              8 Russell                   13.55      
           - Tiffanie Hunter           10 Henry County                 FS      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading:  0.4                                                
        1 Danielle Carruthers       12 Paducah Tilghman HS       11.97  10     
        2 Leah Smith                 9 Franklin Simpson          12.44   8     
        3 Meechie Moten             11 Elizabethtown             12.85   6     
        4 Brittaney Gooch            8 Franklin Simpson          12.99   5     
        5 Brandi Brooks             09 Fort Campbell HS          13.18   4     
        6 Stephanie Sandfoss        11 Highlands                 13.18   3     
        7 Shannon Watson             9 Franklin County           13.20   2     
        8 Kristi McClurg             9 Rowan County              13.25   1     
        9 Kea Brassfield             9 Fort Knox                 13.29         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 7
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          CLASS AA Boys 100 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL:  9.90 HENRY NEAL - TEXAS                  1990        
           KY CLASS AAA: 10.58 AARON PAYNE - LOUISVILLE HOLY CROSS 1988        
            KY CLASS AA: 10.61 JOSH ELLIS  - PADUCAH TILGHMAN      1996        
             KY CLASS A: 10.70 ALVIN BAKER - TRIGG COUNTY          1985        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading: -1.2                                     
           1 Adrian Delaney            12 Fort Campbell HS          11.02      
           2 Jonathan Brown            11 Union County              11.05      
           3 Rich Mays                 11 Fort Knox                 11.48      
           4 Anthony McCowan           12 Boyle County              11.83      
           5 Mark Dunke                10 Allen Central             11.90      
           6 Jason Napier              10 Leslie County             11.98      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading: -1.0                                     
           1 Jonathan Embree           12 Bowling Green             10.86      
           2 Jason Ward                11 Paducah Tilghman HS       11.36      
           3 BJ Henderson               9 Fort Knox                 11.60      
           4 Horace Graham             10 Hart County               11.75      
           5 Brian Tackett             12 Lawrence County           11.77      
           6 Shane Hughes              12 Adair County              12.13      
                Heat 3  Wind Reading:  2.7                                     
           1 Bobby Fogle               12 Washington County         11.32      
           2 Idrain Brooks             12 Fort Campbell HS          11.34      
           3 Joe Ewald                 12 Highlands                 11.45      
           4 Kevin Bush                12 Western Hills             11.62      
           5 Michael Bowens            11 East Carter               11.62      
           6 Kenley Kappes             12 Rowan County              11.75      
           7 Jason Robinson            12 East Jessamine            11.83      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading: -0.9                                                
        1 Jonathan Embree           12 Bowling Green             10.90  10     
        2 Bobby Fogle               12 Washington County         11.13   8     
        3 Adrian Delaney            12 Fort Campbell HS          11.15   6     
        4 Jonathan Brown            11 Union County              11.16   5     
        5 Jason Ward                11 Paducah Tilghman HS       11.35   4     
        6 Idrain Brooks             12 Fort Campbell HS          11.52   3     
        7 Joe Ewald                 12 Highlands                 11.59   2     
        8 Rich Mays                 11 Fort Knox                 11.60   1     
        9 BJ Henderson               9 Fort Knox                 11.62         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 8
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        CLASS AA Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 1:36.70 CARTER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS     1993          
            KY CLASS AAA: 1:41.17 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1983          
             KY CLASS AA: 1:43.63 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1991          
              KY CLASS A: 1:43.30 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL       1982          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 ROWL      Rowan County                                     1:47.39    
          1) Ryane Markwell  9         2) Kristi McClurg  9                    
          3) Theresa Iwu 12            4) Morgan Mynhier  9                    
       2 HIGH      Highlands                                        1:47.45    
          1) Cory Bichlmeir 11         2) Tina Peterman 11                     
          3) Lindsey Hamel 11          4) Stephanie Sandfoss 11                
       3 BOWL      Bowling Green                                    1:49.72    
          1) Shanna Johnson 12         2) Candice Johnson 10                   
          3) Julia Johnson 10          4) Nakeia Reynolds 10                   
       4 OWCA      Owensboro Catholic                               1:49.84    
          1) Rachel Strehl 11          2) Kitty Galloway 12                    
          3) Mary Hall 11              4) Lori Freshwater 11                   
       5 WHIL      Western Hills                                    1:51.91    
          1) Erin Graves 10            2) Sarah Green 12                       
          3) Carmen Haynes  8          4) Chimson Oleka  8                     
       6 TAYL      Taylor County                                    1:54.81    
          1) Wendy Barger 10           2) Trena Wilson 10                      
          3) Kelli Stearman 10         4) Amanda Holmes 12                     
       7 CORB      Corbin                                           1:55.19    
          1) Allison Hoover 10         2) Wendy Bonza 10                       
          3) Farah Spellman 11         4) Jessica Bishop 10                    
       8 RUSS      Russell                                          1:55.28    
          1) Brittni Davis  8          2) Ashley Sartaine  8                   
          3) Daphane McKinney 11       4) Alycen Jobe  8                       
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 FRSI      Franklin Simpson                                 1:46.13    
          1) Dana Baker 10             2) Leslie Nolan  9                      
          3) Brittaney Gooch  8        4) Leah Smith  9                        
       2 FTKN      Fort Knox                                        1:47.51    
          1) Kea Brassfield  9         2) Talese Burke 11                      
          3) Rubenia Finley  9         4) Keanna Holloway  9                   
       3 FORC      Fort Campbell HS                                 1:49.67    
          1) Brandi Brooks 09          2) Janice Dail 09                       
          3) Rasheda Smith 09          4) Angelina Gracian 08                  
       4 UNIO      Union County                                     1:51.36    
          1) Susan Byars  9            2) Shandra Hart 11                      
          3) Rayshaun Weathers 10      4) Tera Smith  9                        
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 9
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AA Girls 4x200 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       5 HENR      Henry County                                     1:52.73    
          1) Heather Wisdom 11         2) Bridgette Allen 11                   
          3) Sarah Moore 10            4) Tiffanie Hunter 10                   
       6 PADU      Paducah Tilghman HS                              1:52.79    
          1) Akita Irvin  9            2) Ventra Boykin 10                     
          3) Iesha Shumpert            4) Shanea Wilson 08                     
       7 BOYL      Boyle County                                     1:54.39    
          1) Genie Sidwell 11          2) Alyson Dunigan 12                    
          3) Hillary Ramsey 12         4) Jennifer Whitehouse 10               
       8 LESL      Leslie County                                    1:59.28    
          1) Valerie Roberts  9        2) Jennifer Estep 10                    
          3) Gwen Maggard 12           4) Rachael Boggs 11                     
       9 ECAR      East Carter                                      2:02.28    
          1) Jeannie Fiensy  7         2) Casey Harlow 11                      
          3) Tara Malone 11            4) Blake Wilson 12                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 FRSI      Franklin Simpson                                 1:47.42  10   
       1) Dana Baker 10             2) Leslie Nolan  9                         
       3) Brittaney Gooch  8        4) Leah Smith  9                           
    2 ROWL      Rowan County                                     1:48.23   8   
       1) Randalene Sergent 11      2) Ryane Markwell  9                       
       3) Kristi McClurg  9         4) Theresa Iwu 12                          
    3 BOWL      Bowling Green                                    1:48.40   6   
       1) Shanna Johnson 12         2) Julia Johnson 10                        
       3) Candice Johnson 10        4) Nakeia Reynolds 10                      
    4 FTKN      Fort Knox                                        1:49.07   5   
       1) Kea Brassfield  9         2) Talese Burke 11                         
       3) Rubenia Finley  9         4) Keanna Holloway  9                      
    5 HIGH      Highlands                                        1:49.38   4   
       1) Tina Peterman 11          2) Cory Bichlmeir 11                       
       3) Lindsey Hamel 11          4) Stephanie Sandfoss 11                   
    6 FORC      Fort Campbell HS                                 1:49.91   3   
       1) Brandi Brooks 09          2) Angelina Gracian 08                     
       3) Rasheda Smith 09          4) Janice Dail 09                          
    7 OWCA      Owensboro Catholic                               1:50.05   2   
       1) Rachel Strehl 11          2) Kitty Galloway 12                       
       3) Mary Hall 11              4) Lori Freshwater 11                      
    8 UNIO      Union County                                     1:51.31   1   
       1) Susan Byars  9            2) Shandra Hart 11                         
       3) Rayshaun Weathers 10      4) Tera Smith  9                           
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 10
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AA Girls 4x200 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    9 WHIL      Western Hills                                    1:51.69       
       1) Chimson Oleka  8          2) Sarah Green 12                          
       3) Erin Graves 10            4) Leslie Lukacsko  8                      
                                                                               
                         CLASS AA Boys 1,600 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 3:58.30 JIM RYUN - KANSAS             1965          
             KY CLASS AAA: 4:13.90 JAMES JETER - NORTH HARDIN    1980          
              KY CLASS AA: 4:15.96 LA'MONE OWENS - FORT CAMPBELL 1996          
               KY CLASS A: 4:14.83 HOUSTON BARBER - FRANKFORT    1994          
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Justin Griffin            12 Bowling Green             4:24.88  10    
       2 Devin Swann               11 Muhlenberg North          4:24.99   8    
       3 Justin Hayden             11 Hancock County            4:25.55   6    
       4 Jeremy Budd               12 West Jessamine            4:32.90   5    
       5 Matt Tabor                12 Bowling Green             4:32.96   4    
       6 Matt Osborne              12 Western Hills             4:34.07   3    
       7 Aaron Tucker              11 Union County              4:35.50   2    
       8 Jeff Mirrieless           11 Highlands                 4:35.94   1    
       9 Daniel Tucker             11 Green County              4:38.96        
      10 Ryan Hardee               11 Prestonsburg              4:42.07        
      11 Joe Herald                11 Highlands                 4:43.81        
      12 Lucian Musgrove           12 McCreary Central          4:46.85        
      13 Aaron Arnold              11 East Carter               4:48.67        
      14 Aaron Gray                12 Knox Central              4:51.10        
      15 Jake Cleavenger           09 Union County              4:54.28        
      16 Carlos Hunt               11 Bath County               4:55.00        
                                                                               
                         CLASS AA Girls 1,600 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 4:39.40 LAURA MATSON - MICHIGAN          1985         
           KY CLASS AAA: 4:57.37 DONNA COMBS - LOUISVILLE BALLARD 1985         
            KY CLASS AA: 4:58.96 LISA WITTY - GLASGOW             1981         
             KY CLASS A: 5:02.25 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY       1993         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Jessie Wilder             11 Western Hills             5:08.76  10    
       2 Emily Sheffer             09 Union County              5:23.42   8    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 11
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS AA Girls 1,600 Meter Run (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       3 Jessica Southers          10 Russell                   5:26.35   6    
       4 Lane Griffin               9 Bowling Green             5:31.22   5    
       5 Carrie Foltz              09 Caldwell County           5:31.27   4    
       6 Vanessa Davis             12 Knox Central              5:34.12   3    
       7 Megan Crouse              07 Webster County            5:35.63   2    
       8 Leilani Garcia            10 Fort Knox                 5:38.17   1    
       9 Joni Guffey               12 Franklin County           5:40.75        
      10 Christibeth Johnson       12 Hart County               5:42.91        
      11 Bethany Adams              7 Rowan County              5:44.65        
      12 Molly Baker               11 Fort Knox                 5:53.77        
      13 Cameron Nienaber          11 Highlands                 5:54.22        
      14 Katherine Valentine        8 Russell                   5:56.03        
      15 Danielle Jefferies         8 Green County              6:23.32        
      16 Tiffany Raines            11 Middlesboro               6:28.22        
                                                                               
                        CLASS AA Boys 4x100 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 39.90 JASPER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS      1991          
             KY CLASS AAA: 42.06 LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL 1985          
              KY CLASS AA: 42.54 FORT KNOX HIGH SCHOOL           1986          
               KY CLASS A: 43.36 MAYFIELD HIGH SCHOOL            1990          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
               Heat 1                                                          
        1 FTKN      Fort Knox                                        44.29     
           1) Elder Granger 12          2) BJ Henderson  9                     
           3) Rich Mays 11              4) Anthony Bales 12                    
        2 FORC      Fort Campbell HS                                 44.64     
           1) Ricky Searcy 12           2) Larry Shields 10                    
           3) Maurice Crump 12          4) Idrain Brooks 12                    
        3 BOYL      Boyle County                                     45.19     
           1) Jarrod Sleet 10           2) George Patton 11                    
           3) Brandon Pope 11           4) Anthony McCowan 12                  
        4 CORB      Corbin                                           45.82     
           1) Lucas Hammons 11          2) Derrick Neal 11                     
           3) Zack Prewitt 11           4) J.T. Smith 11                       
        5 WARE      Warren East                                      45.89     
           1) Justin Mutter  9          2) Aumal Grant 11                      
           3) Chad Stackpole 12         4) Daniel Gains  9                     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 12
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AA Boys 4x100 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
        6 ADCO      Adair County                                     47.90     
           1) Arnett James 12           2) Steve Cheatham 12                   
           3) Nick Janes 10             4) Shane Hughes 12                     
        7 LCAT      Lexington Catholic                               50.61     
           1) Vince Gross 12            2) Herb Sharber 10                     
           3) Brandon Dever  9          4) Andy Ray 12                         
        - ALCE      Allen Central                                       DQ     
           1) John Gable 12             2) Brian Crawford 12                   
           3) Gary Hunter 11            4) Mark Dunke 10                       
               Heat 2                                                          
        1 UNIO      Union County                                     43.44     
           1) Jonathan Brown 11         2) Nick Washum 12                      
           3) Skyler Smith 11           4) Gary Baymon 12                      
        2 HIGH      Highlands                                        44.20     
           1) Will Stinson 12           2) Greg Engle 12                       
           3) Josh Hasson 11            4) Joe Ewald 12                        
        3 RUSS      Russell                                          44.98     
           1) Bobby Allen 12            2) Eric Day 11                         
           3) Christian Remus 12        4) Josh Baldridge 11                   
        4 FRCO      Franklin County                                  45.32     
           1) Greg Anderson 10          2) Kyle Boone 12                       
           3) Justin Lyons 11           4) Shaun Williams 10                   
        5 OWCA      Owensboro Catholic                               45.78     
           1) Billy Boarman 11          2) Mark Ebelhar 10                     
           3) Bryan Velotta 12          4) Ricky Velotta 12                    
        6 PC        Powell County                                    47.74     
           1) Warren Meadows 12         2) Seth Thompson 10                    
           3) Justin Thompson 11        4) Dustin Watkins 12                   
        - LOGA      Logan County                                        DQ     
           1) Billy Taylor 10           2) Boo Williams 12                     
           3) Jermaine Dickerson 11     4) Tony Robey  9                       
        - ROWL      Rowan County                                        DQ     
           1) Jon Dylund 12             2) Kody Kappes 11                      
           3) Daniel Hunt  9            4) Kenley Kappes 12                    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 13
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME  PTS    
    == ========================================================== ===== ====   
     1 UNIO      Union County                                     42.84  10    
        1) Jonathan Brown 11         2) Nick Washum 12                         
        3) Skyler Smith 11           4) Gary Baymon 12                         
     2 FTKN      Fort Knox                                        44.11   8    
        1) Elder Granger 12          2) BJ Henderson  9                        
        3) Rich Mays 11              4) Anthony Bales 12                       
     3 HIGH      Highlands                                        44.46   6    
        1) Will Stinson 12           2) Greg Engle 12                          
        3) Josh Hasson 11            4) Joe Ewald 12                           
     4 FORC      Fort Campbell HS                                 44.52   5    
        1) Ricky Searcy 12           2) Larry Shields 10                       
        3) Maurice Crump 12          4) Idrain Brooks 12                       
     5 RUSS      Russell                                          45.23   4    
        1) Bobby Allen 12            2) Eric Day 11                            
        3) Christian Remus 12        4) Josh Baldridge 11                      
     6 BOYL      Boyle County                                     45.41   3    
        1) Jarrod Sleet 10           2) George Patton 11                       
        3) Brandon Pope 11           4) Anthony McCowan 12                     
     7 FRCO      Franklin County                                  45.60   2    
        1) Kyle Boone 12             2) Justin Lyons 11                        
        3) Greg Anderson 10          4) Shaun Williams 10                      
     8 OWCA      Owensboro Catholic                               45.70   1    
        1) Billy Boarman 11          2) Mark Ebelhar 10                        
        3) Bryan Velotta 12          4) Ricky Velotta 12                       
     9 CORB      Corbin                                           45.98        
        1) Lucas Hammons 11          2) Derrick Neal 11                        
        3) Zack Prewitt 11           4) J.T. Smith 11                          
                                                                               
                        CLASS AA Girls 4x100 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 45.11 HAWTHORNE HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1985         
           KY CLASS AAA: 48.60 BRYAN STATION HIGH SCHOOL          1982         
            KY CLASS AA: 48.66 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL          1991         
             KY CLASS A: 50.35 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL          1983         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
               Heat 1                                                          
        1 FRSI      Franklin Simpson                                 50.85     
           1) Dana Baker 10             2) Leslie Nolan  9                     
           3) Brittaney Gooch  8        4) Leah Smith  9                       
        2 UNIO      Union County                                     52.18     
           1) Stephanie Hendrickson 11  2) Shandra Hart 11                     
           3) Tera Smith  9             4) Brandi Young 09                     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 14
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AA Girls 4x100 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
        3 OWCA      Owensboro Catholic                               53.28     
           1) Rachel Strehl 11          2) Kitty Galloway 12                   
           3) Samantha Powers 12        4) Lori Freshwater 11                  
        4 FTKN      Fort Knox                                        53.50     
           1) Kea Brassfield  9         2) Shaleikia Stephens 10               
           3) Keanna Holloway  9        4) Stephanie Brown 12                  
        5 BOYL      Boyle County                                     53.58     
           1) Genie Sidwell 11          2) Hillary Greene 10                   
           3) Alyson Dunigan 12         4) Jennifer Whitehouse 10              
        6 CORB      Corbin                                           54.19     
           1) Jessica Bishop 10         2) Kandice Hall 10                     
           3) Farah Spellman 11         4) Wendy Bonza 10                      
        7 LAW       Lawrence County                                  54.72     
           1) Jennifer Wheeler 12       2) Casey Jordan 12                     
           3) Melanie Scaggs 12         4) Laura Scaggs  8                     
               Heat 2                                                          
        1 PADU      Paducah Tilghman HS                              49.43     
           1) Crystal Wiggins 11        2) Miranda Martin 12                   
           3) Danielle Carruthers 12    4) Shanea Wilson 08                    
        2 BOWL      Bowling Green                                    51.60     
           1) Shanna Johnson 12         2) Julia Johnson 10                    
           3) Candice Johnson 10        4) Nakeia Reynolds 10                  
        3 HIGH      Highlands                                        52.46     
           1) Tina Peterman 11          2) Cory Bichlmeir 11                   
           3) Lindsey Hamel 11          4) Stephanie Sandfoss 11               
        4 TAYL      Taylor County                                    53.32     
           1) Wendy Barger 10           2) Lindsay Newton  9                   
           3) Trena Wilson 10           4) Amanda Holmes 12                    
        5 WHIL      Western Hills                                    53.45     
           1) Carmen Haynes  8          2) Sarah Green 12                      
           3) Chimson Oleka  8          4) Erin Graves 10                      
        6 ROWL      Rowan County                                     53.55     
           1) Ryane Markwell  9         2) Morgan Mynhier  9                   
           3) Tara Gonzalez  8          4) Randalene Sergent 11                
        7 MADS      Madison Southern                                 54.47     
           1) Danielle Eisenbarth  7    2) Lyndsey Eisenbarth  9               
           3) Lindsay Alcorn  7         4) Erin Waddle 12                      
        8 RUSS      Russell                                          54.69     
           1) Brittni Davis  8          2) Ashley Sartaine  8                  
           3) Daphane McKinney 11       4) Alycen Jobe  8                      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 15
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME  PTS    
    == ========================================================== ===== ====   
     1 PADU      Paducah Tilghman HS                              49.81  10    
        1) Crystal Wiggins 11        2) Ventra Boykin 10                       
        3) Danielle Carruthers 12    4) Shanea Wilson 08                       
     2 FRSI      Franklin Simpson                                 50.69   8    
        1) Dana Baker 10             2) Leslie Nolan  9                        
        3) Brittaney Gooch  8        4) Leah Smith  9                          
     3 BOWL      Bowling Green                                    51.21   6    
        1) Shanna Johnson 12         2) Candice Johnson 10                     
        3) Julia Johnson 10          4) Nakeia Reynolds 10                     
     4 HIGH      Highlands                                        51.99   5    
        1) Tina Peterman 11          2) Cory Bichlmeir 11                      
        3) Lindsey Hamel 11          4) Stephanie Sandfoss 11                  
     5 UNIO      Union County                                     52.08   4    
        1) Stephanie Hendrickson 11  2) Shandra Hart 11                        
        3) Tera Smith  9             4) Brandi Young 09                        
     6 TAYL      Taylor County                                    52.52   3    
        1) Wendy Barger 10           2) Lindsay Newton  9                      
        3) Trena Wilson 10           4) Amanda Holmes 12                       
     7 FTKN      Fort Knox                                        52.66   2    
        1) Kea Brassfield  9         2) Rubenia Finley  9                      
        3) Shaleikia Stephens 10     4) Stephanie Brown 12                     
     8 WHIL      Western Hills                                    52.93   1    
        1) Carmen Haynes  8          2) Sarah Green 12                         
        3) Chimson Oleka  8          4) Erin Graves 10                         
     9 OWCA      Owensboro Catholic                               59.03        
        1) Rachel Strehl 11          2) Kitty Galloway 12                      
        3) Samantha Powers 12        4) Lori Freshwater 11                     
                                                                               
                          CLASS AA Boys 400 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 45.25 CALVIN HARRISON-CALIFORNIA         1993         
           KY CLASS AAA: 47.56 CHRIS DISHMAN - LOUISVILLE DESALES 1983         
            KY CLASS AA: 48.23 SHAWN JACKSON - MAYFIELD           1985         
             KY CLASS A: 48.40 JAMES JONES - HARRODSBURG          1980         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Dustin Ratliff            12 Hart County               51.86      
           2 Jason James               12 East Carter               52.40      
           3 Joe Utter                 12 Grant County              52.61      
           4 Tom Perysian              10 Bourbon County            52.65      
           5 Jason Napier              10 Leslie County             52.93      
           6 Wes Meserve                8 Hancock County            53.04      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 16
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS AA Boys 400 Meter Dash (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           7 Ed Marchal                11 Trigg County              53.30      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Teco Dickerson             9 Logan County              50.14      
           2 Justin Lyons              11 Franklin County           51.07      
           3 Jonathan Anderson         12 Fleming County            51.77      
           4 Lee Ferguson              11 Lawrence County           51.89      
           5 Brent Wagner              12 Boyle County              52.50      
           6 Nick Vaughn               11 Knox Central              52.84      
           7 Wayne Livers              11 Bullitt East              53.94      
           8 Jamie Poole               10 Union County              54.54      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Teco Dickerson             9 Logan County              50.97  10     
        2 Justin Lyons              11 Franklin County           51.23   8     
        3 Lee Ferguson              11 Lawrence County           52.04   6     
        4 Tom Perysian              10 Bourbon County            52.16   5     
        5 Jonathan Anderson         12 Fleming County            52.22   4     
        6 Joe Utter                 12 Grant County              52.24   3     
        7 Dustin Ratliff            12 Hart County               52.61   2     
        8 Jason James               12 East Carter               52.77   1     
        9 Brent Wagner              12 Boyle County              52.82         
                                                                               
                         CLASS AA Girls 400 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 51.39 DENEAN HOWARD - CALIFORNIA         1982         
           KY CLASS AAA: 55.50 ADRIANNE DIAMOND - MARSHALL COUNTY 1983         
            KY CLASS AA: 55.46 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1995         
             KY CLASS A: 57.10 DEBRA MCCLEMORE - FORT CAMPBELL    1982         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Valerie Forbes            11 Highlands                 59.95      
           2 Marie Perry               11 Western Hills             60.93      
           3 Angelina Gracian          08 Fort Campbell HS          60.95      
           4 Cheyenne Carmack           9 Rockcastle County         61.41      
           5 Aja Jones                  9 Fort Knox                 62.00      
           6 Casey Harlow              11 East Carter               63.18      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 17
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS AA Girls 400 Meter Dash (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           7 Vanessa Davis             12 Knox Central              63.30      
           8 Myra Mills                11 Hart County               65.25      
           9 Tierra Keene              10 Boyle County              65.92      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Miranda Martin            12 Paducah Tilghman HS       60.15      
           2 Kristi McClurg             9 Rowan County              60.46      
           3 Heather Wisdom            11 Henry County              60.75      
           4 Mary Hall                 11 Owensboro Catholic        61.18      
           5 Candice Phillips          12 Louisville Presentation   61.51      
           6 Kandice Hall              10 Corbin                    63.43      
           7 Lauren Owsley             10 Highlands                 63.63      
           8 Laurie Ford               11 Monroe County             66.32      
           9 Kelley Hall                9 Morgan County             68.04      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Valerie Forbes            11 Highlands                 60.01  10     
        2 Angelina Gracian          08 Fort Campbell HS          60.55   8     
        3 Kristi McClurg             9 Rowan County              60.70   6     
        4 Cheyenne Carmack           9 Rockcastle County         60.96   5     
        5 Candice Phillips          12 Louisville Presentation   61.14   4     
        6 Heather Wisdom            11 Henry County              61.38   3     
        7 Mary Hall                 11 Owensboro Catholic        61.78   2     
        8 Marie Perry               11 Western Hills             62.29   1     
        9 Miranda Martin            12 Paducah Tilghman HS       71.46         
                                                                               
                    CLASS AA Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles 36"                    
                                                                               
                  NATIONAL: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER - CALIFORNIA   1985            
              KY CLASS AAA: 37.94 JOEY STOCKTON - NORTH HARDIN 1993            
               KY CLASS AA: 38.61 JAMES GRANT - FORT KNOX      1990            
                KY CLASS A: 39.00 VINCENT WHITEHEAD - DANVILLE 1990            
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Steve Harmon              12 Boyle County              40.81      
           2 Brad Graham               12 Bowling Green             41.09      
           3 Jeremy Salmons            12 Fleming County            41.48      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 18
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
              CLASS AA Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles 36" (Continued)              
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           4 Roger McIntosh            09 Fort Campbell HS          41.73      
           5 Jimmy Mayberry            12 Grant County              43.19      
           6 Damian Pearsall           11 Larue County              43.40      
           7 Adam Hogan                10 Taylor County             43.76      
           8 Justin Thompson           11 Powell County             44.26      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Adrian Delaney            12 Fort Campbell HS          39.98      
           2 Daniel Denninghoff        12 Bourbon County            40.47      
           3 Vernon Morgan             12 Leslie County             42.16      
           4 Sam Herald                12 Newport                   42.96      
           5 Joe Guthrie               12 Henry County              43.64      
           6 Gary Hunter               11 Allen Central             43.73      
           7 Cody Stagner              10 Washington County         44.44      
           8 Dustin Watkins            12 Powell County             44.95      
           9 Justin Mutter              9 Warren East               48.51      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Adrian Delaney            12 Fort Campbell HS          39.53  10     
        2 Jeremy Salmons            12 Fleming County            40.35   8     
        3 Vernon Morgan             12 Leslie County             40.80   6     
        4 Steve Harmon              12 Boyle County              41.02   5     
        5 Brad Graham               12 Bowling Green             41.05   4     
        6 Daniel Denninghoff        12 Bourbon County            41.20   3     
        7 Sam Herald                12 Newport                   41.50   2     
        8 Roger McIntosh            09 Fort Campbell HS          42.88   1     
        9 Jimmy Mayberry            12 Grant County              44.97         
                                                                               
                    CLASS AA Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles 30"                   
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 40.18 LESLIE MAXIE - CALIFORNIA          1984         
           KY CLASS AAA: 43.00 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY 1995         
            KY CLASS AA: 45.46 MICHELLE WILSON - BULLITT EAST     1988         
             KY CLASS A: 45.15 LISA ROBERTSON - BELLEVUE          1984         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Misty Clark               12 Green County              48.53      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 19
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
              CLASS AA Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles 30" (Continued)             
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           2 Amy Goodall               11 Newport                   49.06      
           3 Peachie Jones             09 Paducah Tilghman HS       49.54      
           4 Sarah Moore               10 Henry County              50.00      
           5 Tina Tackett              11 Russell                   50.16      
           6 Ashley Bennett            11 Russell County            52.01      
           7 Meredith Holbrook         11 Morgan County             52.37      
           8 Tera Harp                 11 Edmonson County           54.25      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Kitty Galloway            12 Owensboro Catholic        47.45      
           2 Kristen Lane              11 Newport                   48.42      
           3 Shandra Hart              11 Union County              49.19      
           4 Kristen Herron             9 Western Hills             49.85      
           5 Rachael Boggs             11 Leslie County             49.98      
           6 Natile Miles               9 Logan County              50.20      
           7 Carrie Besser             11 Louisville Presentation   51.50      
           8 Jessica Bishop            10 Corbin                    52.20      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Kitty Galloway            12 Owensboro Catholic        46.42  10     
        2 Kristen Herron             9 Western Hills             47.26   8     
        3 Amy Goodall               11 Newport                   47.68   6     
        4 Misty Clark               12 Green County              48.29   5     
        5 Kristen Lane              11 Newport                   48.83   4     
        6 Sarah Moore               10 Henry County              49.46   3     
        7 Rachael Boggs             11 Leslie County             50.43   2     
        8 Shandra Hart              11 Union County              52.15   1     
        - Peachie Jones             09 Paducah Tilghman HS          DQ         
                                                                               
                          CLASS AA Boys 800 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 1:46.45 MICHAEL GRANVILLE-CALIFORNIA   1996          
            KY CLASS AAA: 1:53.16 JOSH BUFFOLINO - SHELBY COUNTY 1996          
             KY CLASS AA: 1:55.50 LARRY JACKSON - MAYFIELD       1986          
              KY CLASS A: 1:54.47 SAM LOVE - TRIGG COUNTY        1981          
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Skyler Smith              11 Union County              1:55.84  10    
       2 Nick Washum               12 Union County              1:56.27   8    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 20
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                    CLASS AA Boys 800 Meter Dash (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       3 Chris Ammon               12 Western Hills             1:58.84   6    
       4 Kevin Alessandro          12 Highlands                 1:59.83   5    
       5 John Sims                 11 Mercer County             2:01.55   4    
       6 Brian Alessandro          12 Highlands                 2:01.97   3    
       7 Patrick Johnson           12 Trigg County              2:04.06   2    
       8 Justin Griffin            12 Bowling Green             2:04.84   1    
       9 Brent Wagner              12 Boyle County              2:06.55        
      10 Ben Anders                10 Elizabethtown             2:07.49        
      11 Carlos Hunt               11 Bath County               2:08.36        
      12 T.J. Olson                12 Taylor County             2:08.63        
      13 Aaron Dargan              12 Fort Knox                 2:09.19        
      14 Jason Davis               11 Russell                   2:09.68        
      15 Ryan Hardee               11 Prestonsburg              2:12.67        
                                                                               
                         CLASS AA Girls 800 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 2:04.50 JOETTA CLARK - NEW JERSEY         1980        
           KY CLASS AAA: 2:16.20 MARILYN JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE MALE 1983        
            KY CLASS AA: 2:16.03 PAM RAGLIN - BOURBON COUNTY       1983        
             KY CLASS A: 2:14.50 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY        1993        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Marie Perry               11 Western Hills             2:21.11  10    
       2 Jessie Wilder             11 Western Hills             2:22.15   8    
       3 Stephanie Hendrickson     11 Union County              2:25.24   6    
       4 Jessica Caffee            12 Pulaski Southwestern      2:26.50   5    
       5 Valerie Forbes            11 Highlands                 2:27.67   4    
       6 Christy Pitts             11 Bourbon County            2:28.32   3    
       7 Vanessa Davis             12 Knox Central              2:28.87   2    
       8 Shelley Kaufman           12 Louisville Presentation   2:29.14   1    
       9 Tara Foltz                12 Caldwell County           2:30.47        
      10 Stacy Issacs               9 Hart County               2:31.09        
      11 Amy Lochow                12 Russell                   2:31.16        
      12 Lane Griffin               9 Bowling Green             2:31.81        
      13 Leilani Garcia            10 Fort Knox                 2:33.16        
      14 Christy Richmond          10 Fleming County            2:34.19        
      15 Brandy Reynolds           10 Rockcastle County         2:36.39        
       - Jessica Southers          10 Russell                       DNF        
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 21
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          CLASS AA Boys 200 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 20.00 ROY MARTIN - TEXAS                    1985       
          KY CLASS AAA: 21.33 ALLEN FRANKLIN - HENRY CLAY           1983       
           KY CLASS AA: 21.53 JOSHUA ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN       1995       
            KY CLASS A: 22.49 L FOMAS (PARIS) 86 A MARKS (LLOYD) 93            
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.2                                     
           1 BJ Henderson               9 Fort Knox                 23.15      
           2 Jason Ward                11 Paducah Tilghman HS       23.22      
           3 Jonathan Brown            11 Union County              23.24      
           4 Andy Ray                  12 Lexington Catholic        23.54      
           5 George Patton             11 Boyle County              23.68      
           6 Kevin Bush                12 Western Hills             23.75      
           7 Derrick Neal              11 Corbin                    24.08      
           8 Jason Napier              10 Leslie County             24.23      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.5                                     
           1 Rich Mays                 11 Fort Knox                 22.95      
           2 Mike Skees                12 Edmonson County           23.39      
           3 Horace Graham             10 Hart County               23.47      
           4 Joe Ewald                 12 Highlands                 23.48      
           5 Lee Ferguson              11 Lawrence County           23.83      
           6 Daniel Hunt                9 Rowan County              23.88      
           7 Eric Day                  11 Russell                   24.07      
           8 Adam Hogan                10 Taylor County             24.50      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading: -0.8                                                
        1 Jonathan Brown            11 Union County              22.28  10     
        2 BJ Henderson               9 Fort Knox                 23.01   8     
        3 Jason Ward                11 Paducah Tilghman HS       23.11   6     
        4 Rich Mays                 11 Fort Knox                 23.15   5     
        5 Mike Skees                12 Edmonson County           23.20   4     
        6 Joe Ewald                 12 Highlands                 23.56   3     
        7 Andy Ray                  12 Lexington Catholic        23.76   2     
        8 Horace Graham             10 Hart County               23.78   1     
        9 George Patton             11 Boyle County              23.90         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 22
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         CLASS AA Girls 200 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 22.67 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA        1992          
            KY CLASS AAA: 24.57 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE MOORE 1986          
             KY CLASS AA: 24.86 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL   1996          
              KY CLASS A: 25.23 LYDAWN RAINWATER - LARUE COUNTY  1984          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.8                                     
           1 Danielle Carruthers       12 Paducah Tilghman HS       26.50      
           2 Amanda Holmes             12 Taylor County             26.87      
           3 Cheyenne Carmack           9 Rockcastle County         27.41      
           4 Lindsey Hamel             11 Highlands                 27.53      
           5 Brittni Davis              8 Russell                   28.08      
           6 Candice Johnson           10 Bowling Green             28.24      
           7 Meechie Moten             11 Elizabethtown             29.44      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  1.5                                     
           1 Leah Smith                 9 Franklin Simpson          25.34      
           2 Kristi McClurg             9 Rowan County              26.95      
           3 Shanea Wilson             08 Paducah Tilghman HS       26.99      
           4 Rubenia Finley             9 Fort Knox                 27.20      
           5 Kristen Robertson         10 Lexington Catholic        27.78      
           6 Stephanie Bevins          12 Betsy Layne               28.41      
           7 Tiffanie Hunter           10 Henry County              28.68      
           8 Laura Scaggs               8 Lawrence County           29.03      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
             Wind Reading: -0.5                                                
        1 Danielle Carruthers       12 Paducah Tilghman HS       24.86  10     
        2 Leah Smith                 9 Franklin Simpson          25.51   8     
        3 Shanea Wilson             08 Paducah Tilghman HS       26.77   6     
        4 Amanda Holmes             12 Taylor County             26.93   5     
        5 Rubenia Finley             9 Fort Knox                 27.00   4     
        6 Kristi McClurg             9 Rowan County              27.54   3     
        7 Kristen Robertson         10 Lexington Catholic        27.65   2     
        8 Lindsey Hamel             11 Highlands                 27.75   1     
        9 Cheyenne Carmack           9 Rockcastle County         27.90         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 23
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         CLASS AA Boys 3,200 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 8:41.50 STEVE PREFONTAINE - OREGON     1969          
            KY CLASS AAA: 9:16.60 ROB SHOAF - LOUISVILLE TRINITY 1986          
             KY CLASS AA: 9:26.40 MIKE WILSON - ROWAN COUNTY     1983          
              KY CLASS A: 9:24.07 GAVIN GAYNOR - HANCOCK COUNTY  1982          
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====  
       1 Matt Tabor                12 Bowling Green              9:42.40  10   
       2 Justin Hayden             11 Hancock County             9:56.08   8   
       3 Devin Swann               11 Muhlenberg North          10:03.49   6   
       4 Thomas Morgan             11 Lexington Catholic        10:07.10   5   
       5 Matt Braun                 9 West Jessamine            10:08.99   4   
       6 Aaron Tucker              11 Union County              10:16.58   3   
       7 Daniel Tucker             11 Green County              10:20.13   2   
       8 Colin Muehlenkamp         10 Highlands                 10:25.84   1   
       9 Michael Tabor             11 Bowling Green             10:29.79       
      10 Drew Robbins              11 Paducah Tilghman HS       10:45.26       
      11 Mike Westwood             11 Lloyd Memorial            10:51.49       
      12 Trey Lambert               9 Russell                   11:18.02       
      13 Lucian Musgrove           12 McCreary Central          11:46.15       
      14 Marty Martin              10 Knox Central              12:08.65       
                                                                               
                         CLASS AA Girls 3,200 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
               NATIONAL:  9:48.59 KIMBERLY MORTENSEN - CALIFORNIA  1996        
           KY CLASS AAA: 11:00.31 DONNA COMBS - LOUISVILLE BALLARD 1985        
            KY CLASS AA: 11:19.96 KATHY PLANK - CONNER             1983        
             KY CLASS A: 11:13.82 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY       1993        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====  
       1 Cara Nichols               9 Bowling Green             11:19.69  10   
       2 Jessie Wilder             11 Western Hills             11:39.11   8   
       3 Emily Sheffer             09 Union County              12:04.79   6   
       4 Joni Guffey               12 Franklin County           12:29.35   5   
       5 Bethany Adams              7 Rowan County              12:34.29   4   
       6 Amanda Boren              10 Louisville Presentation   12:38.54   3   
       7 Molly Baker               11 Fort Knox                 12:41.86   2   
       8 Allison Carter            11 Monroe County             12:54.18   1   
       9 Carrie Foltz              09 Caldwell County           13:08.20       
      10 Megan Tamme                6 Boyle County              13:19.93       
      11 Jenny Marshall             7 Lloyd Memorial            13:32.79       
      12 Patricia Profitt          11 Morgan County             13:45.30       
      13 Tiffany Raines            11 Middlesboro               14:33.62       
       - Katherine Valentine        8 Russell                        DNF       
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 24
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        CLASS AA Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                        
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1985        
          KY CLASS AAA: 3:16.78 LOUISVILLE EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL     1988        
           KY CLASS AA: 3:19.43 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL       1988        
            KY CLASS A: 3:21.40 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL           1982        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 HIGH      Highlands                                        3:29.76    
          1) Joe Salvato 10            2) Brian Alessandro 12                  
          3) Kevin Alessandro 12       4) Josh Hasson 11                       
       2 GRCO      Grant County                                     3:29.79    
          1) Heath Chambers 12         2) Uriah Ligget 12                      
          3) Jimmy Mayberry 12         4) Joe Utter 12                         
       3 BOYL      Boyle County                                     3:30.78    
          1) Anthony McCowan 12        2) George Patton 11                     
          3) Brent Wagner 12           4) Steve Harmon 12                      
       4 HART      Hart County                                      3:36.04    
          1) Anwan Barbour 12          2) Horace Graham 10                     
          3) B.J. Stevens 12           4) Dustin Ratliff 12                    
       5 RUSS      Russell                                          3:37.86    
          1) Bobby Allen 12            2) Christian Remus 12                   
          3) Jason Davis 11            4) Eric Day 11                          
       6 LAW       Lawrence County                                  3:42.11    
          1) Nick Meadows 11           2) Jason Michael 12                     
          3) Gerald Parker 10          4) Lee Ferguson 11                      
       7 ELIZ      Elizabethtown                                    3:42.24    
          1) David Lutz  9             2) Ben Anders 10                        
          3) Ben Wolff 11              4) Todd Davis 11                        
       8 KNOX      Knox Central                                     3:46.75    
          1) Nick Vaughn 11            2) Victor Jacobs  9                     
          3) Jason Jordan 10           4) Aaron Gray 12                        
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 UNIO      Union County                                     3:31.28    
          1) Skyler Smith 11           2) Nick Washum 12                       
          3) Gary Baymon 12            4) Garrick Thompson 11                  
       2 BOUR      Bourbon County                                   3:31.52    
          1) Daniel Denninghoff 12     2) Matt Denninghoff 10                  
          3) Nick Kendall 12           4) Tom Perysian 10                      
       3 FORC      Fort Campbell HS                                 3:31.67    
          1) Adrian Delaney 12         2) Idrain Brooks 12                     
          3) Roger McIntosh 09         4) Tyree Brown 10                       
       4 BOWL      Bowling Green                                    3:34.86    
          1) Patrick Johnson 10        2) Brad Graham 12                       
          3) Chandel Shanklin 11       4) Michael Wright 11                    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 25
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AA Boys 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       5 WHIL      Western Hills                                    3:35.69    
          1) Chris Ammon 12            2) Ryan McGaughey 12                    
          3) Dylan Molohon 12          4) Matt Osborne 12                      
       6 HANC      Hancock County                                   3:43.36    
          1) Paul Shearn 11            2) Brad Osborne  9                      
          3) Adam Dean 11              4) Wes Meserve  8                       
       7 GREE      Green County                                     3:43.95    
          1) Jay Simpson 11            2) Daniel Tucker 11                     
          3) Eric Marcum 11            4) Zac Hickerson 11                     
       8 CORB      Corbin                                           4:10.81    
          1) Dave Berkenfield  9       2) Rob Sutton 11                        
          3) Derrick Neal 11           4) J.T. Smith 11                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 UNIO      Union County                                     3:24.15  10   
       1) Garrick Thompson 11       2) Gary Baymon 12                          
       3) Nick Washum 12            4) Skyler Smith 11                         
    2 BOYL      Boyle County                                     3:28.16   8   
       1) Anthony McCowan 12        2) George Patton 11                        
       3) Brent Wagner 12           4) Steve Harmon 12                         
    3 HIGH      Highlands                                        3:28.93   6   
       1) Brian Alessandro 12       2) Kevin Alessandro 12                     
       3) Joe Salvato 10            4) Josh Hasson 11                          
    4 GRCO      Grant County                                     3:29.75   5   
       1) Heath Chambers 12         2) Uriah Ligget 12                         
       3) Jimmy Mayberry 12         4) Joe Utter 12                            
    5 FORC      Fort Campbell HS                                 3:30.67   4   
       1) Adrian Delaney 12         2) Idrain Brooks 12                        
       3) Tyree Brown 10            4) Roger McIntosh 09                       
    6 BOUR      Bourbon County                                   3:31.22   3   
       1) Nick Kendall 12           2) Matt Denninghoff 10                     
       3) Tom Perysian 10           4) Daniel Denninghoff 12                   
    7 WHIL      Western Hills                                    3:33.09   2   
       1) Chris Ammon 12            2) Ryan McGaughey 12                       
       3) Dylan Molohon 12          4) Matt Osborne 12                         
    8 HART      Hart County                                      3:35.55   1   
       1) Anwan Barbour 12          2) Horace Graham 10                        
       3) B.J. Stevens 12           4) Dustin Ratliff 12                       
    - BOWL      Bowling Green                                        DNF       
       1) Brad Graham 12            2) Chandel Shanklin 11                     
       3) Michael Wright 11         4) Patrick Johnson 10                      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 26
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        CLASS AA Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 3:37.69 MUIR HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA  1985          
            KY CLASS AAA: 3:52.97 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1984          
             KY CLASS AA: 4:02.90 DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL           1984          
              KY CLASS A: 3:58.87 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1982          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 UNIO      Union County                                     4:14.66    
          1) Stephanie Hendrickson 11  2) Brandi Young 09                      
          3) Susan Byars  9            4) Tera Smith  9                        
       2 FORC      Fort Campbell HS                                 4:14.79    
          1) Brandi Brooks 09          2) Janice Dail 09                       
          3) Angelina Gracian 08       4) Rasheda Smith 09                     
       3 RUSS      Russell                                          4:19.49    
          1) Amy Lochow 12             2) Brooke Walters 11                    
          3) Alycen Jobe  8            4) Jessica Southers 10                  
       4 WHIL      Western Hills                                    4:20.47    
          1) Leslie Lukacsko  8        2) Marie Perry 11                       
          3) Kristen Herron  9         4) Sarah Green 12                       
       5 BUCO      Butler County                                    4:29.47    
          1) Jaclyn Green 10           2) Amanda Beasley                       
          3) Jonnica Southerland 11    4) Dee Dee Daugherty                    
       6 LCAT      Lexington Catholic                               4:31.47    
          1) Natalie Postel 10         2) Kristen Robertson 10                 
          3) Ashley Jackson 10         4) Laura Bundy 11                       
       7 ROCK      Rockcastle County                                4:34.80    
          1) Brandy Reynolds 10        2) Rachelle Hammond  9                  
          3) Theresa Chislum  9        4) Tara Abney  9                        
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 HIGH      Highlands                                        4:09.22    
          1) Lauren Owsley 10          2) Stephanie Sandfoss 11                
          3) Lindsey Hamel 11          4) Valerie Forbes 11                    
       2 NEW       Newport                                          4:14.39    
          1) Stephanie Eckert  6       2) Amy Goodall 11                       
          3) Kristen Lane 11           4) Ashley Mills  9                      
       3 PRES      Louisville Presentation                          4:23.89    
          1) Joleen Phillips 12        2) Shelley Kaufman 12                   
          3) Candice Phillips 12       4) Stephanie Johnson 10                 
       4 FTKN      Fort Knox                                        4:28.63    
          1) Leilani Garcia 10         2) Keanna Holloway  9                   
          3) Aja Jones  9              4) Stephanie Brown 12                   
       5 MORG      Morgan County                                    4:36.46    
          1) Kelley Hall  9            2) Amber Day  7                         
          3) Chrystal Rudd 10          4) Meredith Holbrook 11                 
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 27
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AA Girls 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       6 BOWL      Bowling Green                                    4:54.65    
          1) Katie Lange 11            2) Lane Griffin  9                      
          3) Sabrina Knabe 11          4) Candice Johnson 10                   
       7 BELY      Betsy Layne                                      5:00.48    
          1) Alexis Maldonado  9       2) Britney Blankenship 10               
          3) Samantha Maynard 11       4) Margarita Boyd 10                    
       - BOYL      Boyle County                                          FS    
          1) Genie Sidwell 11          2) Hillary Ramsey 12                    
          3) Jennifer Whitehouse 10    4) Alyson Dunigan 12                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 HIGH      Highlands                                        4:03.71  10   
       1) Lauren Owsley 10          2) Stephanie Sandfoss 11                   
       3) Lindsey Hamel 11          4) Valerie Forbes 11                       
    2 WHIL      Western Hills                                    4:09.71   8   
       1) Leslie Lukacsko  8        2) Kristen Herron  9                       
       3) Sarah Green 12            4) Marie Perry 11                          
    3 NEW       Newport                                          4:11.06   6   
       1) Stephanie Eckert  6       2) Amy Goodall 11                          
       3) Kristen Lane 11           4) Ashley Mills  9                         
    4 UNIO      Union County                                     4:14.49   5   
       1) Stephanie Hendrickson 11  2) Susan Byars  9                          
       3) Tera Smith  9             4) Brandi Young 09                         
    5 FORC      Fort Campbell HS                                 4:15.02   4   
       1) Brandi Brooks 09          2) Janice Dail 09                          
       3) Rasheda Smith 09          4) Angelina Gracian 08                     
    6 RUSS      Russell                                          4:17.09   3   
       1) Amy Lochow 12             2) Brooke Walters 11                       
       3) Alycen Jobe  8            4) Katie Lyons 11                          
    7 PRES      Louisville Presentation                          4:20.06   2   
       1) Carrie Besser 11          2) Joleen Phillips 12                      
       3) Candice Phillips 12       4) Stephanie Johnson 10                    
    8 FTKN      Fort Knox                                        4:21.28   1   
       1) Kea Brassfield  9         2) Leilani Garcia 10                       
       3) Keanna Holloway  9        4) Aja Jones  9                            
    9 BUCO      Butler County                                    4:22.79       
       1) Jaclyn Green 10           2) Amanda Beasley                          
       3) Jonnica Southerland 11    4) Dee Dee Daugherty                       
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 28
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                          CLASS AA Boys Shot Put 12 LB                         
                                                                               
           NATIONAL: 77'00.00" MICHAEL CARTER - TEXAS                 1979     
       KY CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" J MCCOLLUM MALE 70 L MARKSBERRY BRY ST 1980     
        KY CLASS AA: 62'11.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW                 1968     
         KY CLASS A: 67'00.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW                 1969     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Jeremy Caudill          10 Prestonsburg        44'06.50"      2      
        2 Jon Cargill             12 Lone Oak            43'07.00"             
        3 Jermaine Warren         10 Fort Knox           43'03.50"             
        4 Tim Shumaker            12 Pulaski Southwester 42'09.50"             
        5 Keith Lewis             12 Lewis County        42'08.25"             
        6 Rusty Brown             12 Russell             42'00.25"             
        7 Kevin LeLonde           12 McCreary Central    42'00.00"             
        8 Derek Forster           11 Hart County         41'02.75"             
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Scott Kuhnhein          12 Highlands           53'06.75"     10      
        2 Kenny Crutcher          11 West Jessamine      49'02.75"      8      
        3 Floyd Blanham           11 Middlesboro         48'03.25"      6      
        4 Nick Moore              11 Franklin County     46'11.25"      5      
        5 Andrew Smith            12 Western Hills       45'06.00"      4      
        6 Brennan Conway          12 North Bullitt       44'11.00"      3      
        7 Eric Downs              12 Mason County        43'10.00"      1      
        8 Cameron Martin             Butler County       43'04.75"             
        9 Ruben Hernandez         10 Fort Campbell HS    41'06.25"             
                                                                               
                        CLASS AA Girls Shot Put 8 LB 13o                       
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 53'07.75" NATALIE KAAIAWAHIA - CALIFORNIA 1983        
           KY CLASS AAA: 43'07.25" CARLA PREWITT - BRYAN STATION   1994        
            KY CLASS AA: 40'05.25" MALENA HALL - POWELL COUNTY     1996        
             KY CLASS A: 37'10.50" KIM JOHNSON - HARLAN            1990        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Crystal Riddle          10 Bath County         33'02.25"      5      
        2 Falesha Robertson       11 Elizabethtown       31'09.25"      3      
        3 Valerie Raisor           8 Newport             31'08.50"      2      
        4 Lyndsey Thompson        10 Fort Knox           31'04.25"             
        5 Gena Calhoun            11 Russell             30'11.75"             
        6 Jenny Wells             11 Allen Central       29'04.75"             
        7 Jessica Ballard         11 Madison Southern    28'09.50"             
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Courtney Pace           11 Lone Oak            35'06.00"     10      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 29
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AA Girls Shot Put 8 LB 13o (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        2 Shanta Samuels          11 Franklin Simpson    35'04.75"      8      
        3 Amanda Combs            11 Knott County Centra 33'09.75"      6      
        4 Abby Adams              11 Rowan County        32'08.00"      4      
        5 Julia Johnson           10 Bowling Green       31'07.75"      1      
        6 Crystal Wiggins         11 Paducah Tilghman HS 30'07.75"             
        7 Misty Hair              10 Casey County        30'04.75"             
        8 Erin Earles             12 Pulaski Southwester 30'02.50"             
        9 Chrysten Lowe           10 Newport             30'00.00"             
                                                                               
                      CLASS AA Boys Discus Throw 3.8 LBS.                      
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 224'03.00" KAMY KESHMIRI - NEVADA             1987      
         KY CLASS AAA: 168'09.00" BRIAN GRESCHEL - LOUISVILLE VALLEY 1977      
          KY CLASS AA: 169'05.00" TOMMY SIMMONS - BARREN COUNTY      1989      
           KY CLASS A: 185'02.00" JOHN POEHLEIN - HANCOCK COUNTY     1984      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS    
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ====   
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Steve Lawson            11 Green County        126'01.00"      3     
        2 Curtis Hamilton         12 Paducah Tilghman HS 124'03.00"      2     
        3 Brent Gover              9 Highlands           120'08.00"            
        4 Joey Morgan             11 Leslie County       112'08.00"            
        5 Nathan McPeek           10 Russell             110'08.00"            
        6 Robert Spears           12 Powell County       110'00.00"            
        7 David Mantlo            11 Franklin Simpson    107'11.00"            
        8 Greg DeJaynes           12 Warren East          99'09.00"            
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Scott Kuhnhein          12 Highlands           151'10.00"     10     
        2 Andrew Smith            12 Western Hills       140'07.00"      8     
        3 Troy Williams           10 Bullitt East        139'08.00"      6     
        4 Austin Moakler          12 North Bullitt       137'07.00"      5     
        5 John Parker             11 Webster County      127'04.00"      4     
        6 Ryan Owens              11 Allen Central       122'00.00"      1     
        7 Brian Pennington        12 Madison Southern    119'10.00"            
        8 Chad Sumner             10 McCreary Central    119'04.00"            
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 30
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                      CLASS AA Girls Discus Throw 2.3 LBS.                     
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 188'04.00" SUZY POWELL - CALIFORNIA           1994      
         KY CLASS AAA: 134'06.00" GABRIELLE SWEENEY - LOU ASSUMPTION 1981      
          KY CLASS AA: 138'06.00" MELISSA GALE - RUSSELL             1997      
           KY CLASS A: 124'07.00" WANDA BOTTOMS - HARRODSBURG        1981      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS    
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ====   
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Linda Pulley            11 Union County        102'11.00"      4     
        2 Becky Shrote            11 Union County         94'07.00"            
        3 Luci Davis              12 Mercer County        91'03.00"            
        4 Brook Melton            12 Leslie County        90'04.00"            
        5 Mate Tuisalia            9 Fort Knox            88'08.00"            
        6 Kelly Hinkle            11 Sheldon Clark        83'11.00"            
        7 Keiko Taka              10 Mason County         80'08.00"            
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Veronica Carter         12 Monroe County       110'07.00"     10     
        2 Lori Freshwater         11 Owensboro Catholic  108'10.00"      8     
        3 Amanda Combs            11 Knott County Centra 107'10.00"      6     
        4 Misty Hair              10 Casey County        103'10.00"      5     
        5 Shayla Myles            11 Lloyd Memorial       99'09.00"      3     
        6 Gena Calhoun            11 Russell              96'09.00"      2     
        7 Jenia Davidson          11 Rockcastle County    95'08.00"      1     
        8 Nicole Day              11 Hart County          88'11.00"            
                                                                               
                            CLASS AA Boys Long Jump                            
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 26'04.75" JAMES STALLWORTH - CALIFORNIA 1989         
            KY CLASS AAA: 24'00.50" WILLIAM WHITE - SHELBY COUNTY 1985         
             KY CLASS AA: 23'03.50" NATHAN BROWN - RUSSELL        1989         
              KY CLASS A: 23'11.00" COREY SMITH - FULTON COUNTY   1990         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Josh Brown              12 Carroll County      20'10.50"  NWI       2   
     2 Randy Worthington       12 Highlands           20'07.00"  NWI       1   
     3 Vernon Morgan           12 Leslie County       20'06.00"  NWI           
     4 Andy Harris             12 Pulaski Southwester 20'02.50"  NWI           
     5 Michael Bowens          11 East Carter         20'01.75"  NWI           
     6 Jeremy Saylor           11 Rockcastle County   19'04.50"  NWI           
     7 Billy Boarman           11 Owensboro Catholic  18'06.50"  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Jonathan Embree         12 Bowling Green       23'07.50"  NWI      10   
     2 Jonathan Brown          11 Union County        22'04.75"  NWI       8   
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 31
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                      CLASS AA Boys Long Jump (Continued)                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
     3 Jason Ward              11 Paducah Tilghman HS 21'08.25"  NWI       6   
     4 Will Stinson            12 Highlands           21'04.75"  NWI       5   
     5 Herb Sharber            10 Lexington Catholic  20'11.25"  NWI       4   
     6 Elder Granger           12 Fort Knox           20'11.25"  NWI       3   
     7 Mike Skees              12 Edmonson County     20'02.00"  NWI           
     8 Brent Weaver            11 Sheldon Clark       18'06.25"  NWI           
                                                                               
                            CLASS AA Girls Long Jump                           
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 22'01.75" KATHY MCMILLIAN - NORTH CAROLINA 1992        
          KY CLASS AAA: 19'03.00" SHANDY BOYD - LOUISVILLE VALLEY  1992        
           KY CLASS AA: 18'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY     1974        
            KY CLASS A: 20'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY     1975        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Janet Crawford          11 Fleming County      15'09.50"  NWI       3   
     2 Lashanna Cunningham     11 Pulaski Southwester 15'09.00"  NWI       2   
     3 Rubenia Finley           9 Fort Knox           15'08.00"  NWI       1   
     4 Crystal Wiggins         11 Paducah Tilghman HS 15'05.75"  NWI           
     5 Beth Farmer             11 Leslie County       15'04.75"  NWI           
     6 Shaleikia Stephens      10 Fort Knox           15'01.00"  NWI           
     7 Heather Roberts         12 Taylor County       14'11.75"  NWI           
     8 Wendy Adkins            11 Middlesboro         13'06.75"  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Kristen Herron           9 Western Hills       16'09.75"  NWI      10   
     2 Miranda Martin          12 Paducah Tilghman HS 16'09.00"  NWI       8   
     3 Nicole Carter           11 West Jessamine      16'06.00"  NWI       6   
     4 Tina Tackett            11 Russell             16'03.00"  NWI       5   
     5 Randalene Sergent       11 Rowan County        16'01.00"  NWI       4   
     6 Shemeka Hamilton        10 Monroe County       14'06.25"  NWI           
     7 Brooke Walters          11 Russell             13'09.00"  NWI           
     - Brittaney Gooch          8 Franklin Simpson         FOUL  NWI           
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 32
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                           CLASS AA Boys Triple Jump                           
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 52'10.50" CHARLES MAYFIELD - CALIFORNIA    1981        
          KY CLASS AAA: 48'10.50" STERLING WARD - BRYAN STATION    1987        
           KY CLASS AA: 49'03.00" KEITH RICHARDSON - BRYAN STATION 1978        
            KY CLASS A: 48'02.00" MARC MUMPHERY - CARROLL COUNTY   1987        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Kevin LeLonde           12 McCreary Central    39'05.50"  NWI           
     2 Cody Stagner            10 Washington County   39'02.00"  NWI           
     3 Justin Thompson         11 Powell County       39'00.00"  NWI           
     4 Nick Houser             12 Lawrence County     38'02.25"  NWI           
     5 Josh Price              11 Middlesboro         38'00.25"  NWI           
     6 Uriah Ligget            12 Grant County        37'01.50"  NWI           
     - Vernon Morgan           12 Leslie County            FOUL  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Jason Ward              11 Paducah Tilghman HS 47'06.50"  NWI      10   
     2 Jonathan Embree         12 Bowling Green       47'00.75"  NWI       8   
     3 Gary Baymon             12 Union County        45'01.50"  NWI       6   
     4 Josh Brown              12 Carroll County      44'08.00"  NWI       5   
     5 Elder Granger           12 Fort Knox           44'02.50"  NWI       4   
     6 Randy Worthington       12 Highlands           43'06.75"  NWI       3   
     7 Gary Overstreet         11 East Jessamine      43'05.25"  NWI       2   
     8 Matt Mason              10 Western Hills       42'10.75"  NWI       1   
     9 Mike Skees              12 Edmonson County     42'08.00"  NWI           
                                                                               
                            CLASS AA Girls High Jump                           
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 6'03.00" AMY LYNN ACUFF - TEXAS         1992         
            KY CLASS AAA: 5'10.25" ROBIN GARD - WARREN CENTRAL    1982         
             KY CLASS AA: 5'10.00" SHARON OTTENS - WEBSTER COUNTY 1982         
              KY CLASS A: 5'05.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY   1975         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
         1 Janet Crawford          11 Fleming County      5'08.00"     10      
         2 Amy Lochow              12 Russell             5'04.00"      8      
         3 Janice Dail             09 Fort Campbell HS    5'02.00"      6      
         4 Nicole Carter           11 West Jessamine      5'02.00"      5      
         5 Laura Wagner             7 Fleming County      5'00.00"      4      
         6 Brandi Young            09 Union County        5'00.00"      3      
         7 Kim Brassfield          11 Fort Knox           4'10.00"      2      
         8 Rasheda Smith           09 Fort Campbell HS    4'10.00"      1      
         9 Deidra Ruhlow           12 Corbin              4'10.00"             
        10 Meredith Holbrook       11 Morgan County       4'10.00"             
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 33
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                      CLASS AA Girls High Jump (Continued)                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
        11 Brooke Walters          11 Russell             4'10.00"             
        11 Lindsay Berry            8 Monroe County       4'10.00"             
        11 Candace Howell          12 Glasgow             4'10.00"             
        11 Courtney Clontz         11 Pulaski Southwester 4'10.00"             
        15 Gwen Maggard            12 Leslie County       4'08.00"             
        15 Falesha Robertson       11 Elizabethtown       4'08.00"             
        15 Lauren Owsley           10 Highlands           4'08.00"             
        18 Becca Milby             10 Green County        4'08.00"             
        19 Veronica Carter         12 Monroe County       4'08.00"             
        20 Jamie Cecil              9 Mercer County       4'06.00"             
        20 Talese Burke            11 Fort Knox           4'06.00"             
         - Ashley Wallace          11 Butler County             NH             
         - Jamie Sacra              9 Bullitt East              NH             
                                                                               
                            CLASS AA Boys High Jump                            
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 7'05.25" DOTHEL EDWARDS - GEORGIA         1984        
           KY CLASS AAA: 6'11.25" MATT REECER - LOUISVILLE TRINITY 1997        
            KY CLASS AA: 6'10.25" TOMMY NOEL - HIGHLANDS           1988        
             KY CLASS A: 6'10.25" J.B. BROWN - FORT KNOX           1984        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
         1 Randy Worthington       12 Highlands           6'06.00"     10      
         2 Caleb Smith             12 Bowling Green       6'06.00"      8      
         3 Matt Smotherman         11 Western Hills       6'04.00"      6      
         4 Brent Weaver            11 Sheldon Clark       6'02.00"      5      
         5 Gary Baymon             12 Union County        6'00.00"      3.50   
         5 Michael Bowens          11 East Carter         6'00.00"      3.50   
         7 Cheyenne Taylor         11 Russell             6'00.00"      2      
         8 Michael West             9 Mercer County       5'10.00"      1      
         9 Dana Hall               12 Union County        5'10.00"             
        10 Josh Brown              12 Carroll County      5'10.00"             
        10 Randall Coots           11 Leslie County       5'10.00"             
        12 Josh Price              11 Middlesboro         5'10.00"             
        13 Spencer Durrant         12 Warren Central      5'08.00"             
        13 Andy Harris             12 Pulaski Southwester 5'08.00"             
        13 Austin Moakler          12 North Bullitt       5'08.00"             
        13 Justin Fey              10 Newport             5'08.00"             
        13 Will Stinson            12 Highlands           5'08.00"             
        18 Tim Dodson              11 Larue County        5'08.00"             
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 34
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                            CLASS AA Boys Pole Vault                           
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 17'09.50" JOE DIAL - OKLAHOMA         1981          
             KY CLASS AAA: 15'06.00" ADAM SMITH - DAVIESS COUNTY 1989          
              KY CLASS AA: 15'02.00" ROB LITTLE - POWELL COUNTY  1996          
               KY CLASS A: 14'06.00" SEAN STAGNER - MURRAY       1992          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Joe Compton             12 Highlands           12'00.00"     10      
        2 Wes Dockery             10 Webster County      11'06.00"      8      
        3 Cy Winkerhofer          11 Madison Southern    11'00.00"      6      
        4 Nathan Scott            11 McLean County       11'00.00"      5      
        5 Michael Little          12 Bath County         10'06.00"      4      
        6 Brad Gray               12 Fleming County      10'06.00"      3      
        7 Josh Stevens            10 Hart County         10'00.00"      1.50   
        7 Jeff Barnett            10 Russell             10'00.00"      1.50   
        9 Matt Page                9 Fort Knox           10'00.00"             
       10 Paul Clendenin          12 Western Hills        9'06.00"             
       11 John Ready              10 Hart County          9'00.00"             
       12 Eric Schwarz            11 Boyle County         8'06.00"             
       13 Josh Muncy              10 Leslie County        8'06.00"             
        - Chris Grissom            9 Leslie County              NH             
        - Juan Rodriguez          12 Fort Campbell HS           DQ             
                                                                               
                           CLASS AA Girls Triple Jump                          
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 44'00.50" JULIANA YENDORK - CALIFORNIA 1991            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Miranda Martin          12 Paducah Tilghman HS 32'08.25"  NWI           
     2 Kaneshi Hart            11 Logan County        31'05.50"  NWI           
     3 Beth Farmer             11 Leslie County       31'00.00"  NWI           
     4 Shanna Johnson          12 Bowling Green       30'09.75"  NWI           
     5 Jessie Cortner             Caldwell County     29'05.00"  NWI           
     6 Rachelle Hammond         9 Rockcastle County   29'04.00"  NWI           
     7 Daphane McKinney        11 Russell             28'11.75"  NWI           
     - Britney Blankenship     10 Betsy Layne              FOUL  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Kristen Herron           9 Western Hills       36'05.25"  NWI      10   
     2 Nicole Carter           11 West Jessamine      36'01.50"  NWI       8   
     3 Janet Crawford          11 Fleming County      35'03.25"  NWI       6   
     4 Keiko Taka              10 Mason County        35'01.50"  NWI       5   
     5 Shaleikia Stephens      10 Fort Knox           34'09.50"  NWI       4   
     6 Kim Brassfield          11 Fort Knox           34'09.00"  NWI       3   
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 35
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                     CLASS AA Girls Triple Jump (Continued)                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
     7 Brooke Walters          11 Russell             34'05.25"  NWI       2   
     8 Lashanna Cunningham     11 Pulaski Southwester 32'10.00"  NWI       1   


Please send email and suggestions to Julian Tackett or Butch Cope or call the KHSAA in Lexington, (606)299-5472

KHSAA Home Page

Copyright (C) 1998 Kentucky High School Athletic Association All rights reserved.

Powered by IgLou
Copyright 1998 IgLou Internet Services
WorldLinks