KHSAA Class AAA Track Preliminary Results

KHSAA Class AAA Track and Field Results (Preliminaries), May 29, 1998




KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 1
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       CLASS AAA Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                NATIONAL:  8:58.43 FORT WASHINGTON - PENNSYLVANIA 1982         
            KY CLASS AAA:  9:38.79 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL     1997         
             KY CLASS AA:  9:47.83 WESTERN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL      1995         
              KY CLASS A: 10:00.09 SAINT HENRY HIGH SCHOOL        1993         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
    1 PULA      Pulaski County                                    9:39.64  10  
       1) Moriah Sanford 12         2) Rebecca Sanford  9                      
       3) Natalie Scruggs 12        4) Rachel Sanford  9                       
    2 MALE      Louisville Male                                   9:41.65   8  
       1) Aimee Wellerding  9       2) April Eaves 10                          
       3) Shamika Slammons 12       4) Natalie Norton 10                       
    3 BOYD      Boyd County                                       9:54.49   6  
       1) April Coldiron 12         2) Shawna McCown  9                        
       3) Amanda Schilling  8       4) Becca Stacey 11                         
    4 NDA       Notre Dame Academy                               10:02.50   5  
       1) Emma Rankin 11            2) Jennifer Vocke 10                       
       3) Beth Wendt  9             4) Jill Hampton 12                         
    5 BOCO      Boone County                                     10:05.19   4  
       1) Elaine Koenig 11          2) Jaime Masters  8                        
       3) Stephanie Smith 10        4) Molly Petty 11                          
    6 MARS      Marshall County                                  10:07.57   3  
       1) Jennifer Haley 12         2) Lori Palmer 10                          
       3) Deanna N. Edwards  9      4) Melissa Loveridge  6                    
    7 BALL      Louisville Ballard                               10:07.69   2  
       1) Aaryn Munson 11           2) Liz Nicholson 10                        
       3) Katrina Graves 10         4) Erica Arnold 12                         
    8 PDUN      Paul Dunbar                                      10:07.83   1  
       1) Alexis Heinz 10           2) Alaina Wallace                          
       3) Cheryl Frith 11           4) Kathy McDonald 11                       
    9 DAVC      Daviess County                                   10:09.95      
       1) Shanda Sloan 12           2) Jennifer Hibbs 12                       
       3) Tracy Keller  9           4) Corryn McCrae  9                        
   10 ASSU      Louisville Assumption                            10:18.55      
       1) Lindsay Brzozka 11        2) Melanie Bloemer 12                      
       3) Emily Ramser 12           4) Meagan Snediker 12                      
   11 MACA      Louisville Mercy Academy                         10:19.65      
       1) Sarah Johnstone 12        2) Marith Weyland 12                       
       3) Carrie Johnson 12         4) Jennifer Osterhage 12                   
   12 CEHA      Central Hardin                                   10:21.46      
       1) Andrea Doogs  9           2) Jennifer Criscole 10                    
       3) Stephanie Murphy 11       4) Katie Gosser  9                         
   13 GRAY      Grayson County                                   10:26.07      
       1) Jessica Ramsey  9         2) Angie Lee 11                            
       3) Betsy Lively  9           4) Wendee Embry  9                         
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 2
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 CLASS AAA Girls 4x800 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME     PTS  
   == ========================================================== ======== ==== 
   14 CLAY      Clay County                                      11:20.06      
       1) Chasity Hoskins  8        2) Kellie Roberts  8                       
       3) Jo Sizemore  7            4) Sarah Hoskins  7                        
   15 PRP       Lou Pleasure Ridge Park                          12:00.39      
       1) Laura Whitenack 11        2) Amber Nickels 11                        
       3) Amanda Ables 11           4) Mindy Redmon 12                         
                                                                               
                        CLASS AAA Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 7:36.24 WISSAHICKON HS - PENNSYLVANIA 1983          
             KY CLASS AAA: 8:02.19 DAVIESS COUNTY                1998          
              KY CLASS AA: 8:03.46 UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL      1997          
               KY CLASS A: 8:09.32 BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL          1995          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 DAVC      Daviess County                                   8:02.19  10   
       1) Jason McGuffin 11         2) Beau Green                              
       3) David Christian 11        4) Matt Combs                              
    2 COCA      Covington Catholic                               8:06.70   8   
       1) Brad Berger 12            2) Tim Franxman 12                         
       3) Matt Reardon 12           4) Dan Barczak 11                          
    3 BUTL      Louisville Butler                                8:07.29   6   
       1) David Mudd 12             2) Robert Schmuckie 12                     
       3) Leo Jones 11              4) Nathan Hartlage 12                      
    4 PULA      Pulaski County                                   8:07.42   5   
       1) Mark Idlewine 12          2) Jordan Hoseclaw 11                      
       3) John Butler 12            4) Derrick Sears 12                        
    5 MALE      Louisville Male                                  8:08.74   4   
       1) Ray Cannon 11             2) Verbon Graves 11                        
       3) James Doaty 10            4) Andrew Stucki 11                        
    6 LAFA      Lafayette                                        8:11.66   3   
       1) Jason Bailey 12           2) Steve Green 12                          
       3) Chris Haynes 12           4) Jonathan Holden 11                      
    7 CEHA      Central Hardin                                   8:11.87   2   
       1) Elizer Santos 11          2) Milton Santos 12                        
       3) Josh Abbott 12            4) David Bigay 12                          
    8 NHAR      North Hardin                                     8:16.20   1   
       1) Tate Peterson 11          2) Bill Willis 11                          
       3) Stuart Furlow 10          4) Nate Hensley 11                         
    9 SCOT      Scott                                            8:19.77       
       1) Dave Duncan 12            2) Adam Luckhardt 12                       
       3) Matt Bryant 11            4) Ryan Carskadon 11                       
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 3
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AAA Boys 4x800 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
   10 BALL      Louisville Ballard                               8:24.90       
       1) Carden Willis 11          2) Andrew Norton 11                        
       3) Julie Briggs 10           4) Ricky Pack 11                           
   11 PRP       Lou Pleasure Ridge Park                          8:25.12       
       1) Nick Laughead 12          2) Damon Smith 11                          
       3) Matt Blandford 12         4) Robbie Howard 12                        
   12 STX       Saint Xavier                                     8:36.13       
       1) Jeff Bolton 12            2) Danny Magruder 11                       
       3) Alex Hill 10              4) Chris Nall 11                           
   13 PDUN      Paul Dunbar                                      8:36.17       
       1) Dougie Allen 12           2) Joe Bell 11                             
       3) Chris King 10             4) Abdulla Darrat 10                       
   14 HECO      Henderson County                                 8:36.20       
       1) Brandon Adams             2) Jason Arnold                            
       3) Eric Gibbons              4) Brandon Smith                           
   15 SHEL      Shelby County                                    8:43.21       
       1) Bobby Sagesser 12         2) Jody Kendall 11                         
       3) Bradley Sowder 10         4) Odis Satterly 10                        
   16 LINC      Lincoln County                                   9:08.61       
       1) Justin Poynter 10         2) Matt Spaulding  9                       
       3) Loranzo Suter 11          4) Willie Pennington 11                    
   17 DESA      Louisville Desales                               9:21.81       
       1) Jim Watson 12             2) Tim Rose 10                             
       3) Chris Streble 10          4) Matt Corbett 11                         
                                                                               
                   CLASS AAA Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles 33"                  
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 13.23 DOMINIQUE CALLOWAY-COLORADO            1996       
         KY CLASS AAA: 14.40 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY     1995       
          KY CLASS AA: 14.29 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1997       
           KY CLASS A: 14.70 ADRIENNE HUNDEMER - DAYTON             1994       
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Temitayo Adeagbo          12 Louisville Eastern        15.21      
           2 Katie Grone               12 Dixie Heights             16.03      
           3 Shelly Howard              9 Apollo                    16.80      
           4 Gambia Flemister          12 Louisville Valley         16.83      
           5 Tiffany Beaumont           9 Louisville Male           16.86      
           6 Shelly Henshaw            11 Apollo                    17.47      
           7 Joy Green                  9 Louisville Central        18.75      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 4
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
             CLASS AAA Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles 33" (Continued)            
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           8 Julie Simpson             11 Bell County               18.99      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  1.2                                     
           1 Erika Mason               10 Paul Dunbar               15.79      
           2 Olubusola Adeagbo         10 Louisville Eastern        16.15      
           3 Hannah Cook               11 Woodford County           16.19      
           4 Teresa Robertson          10 North Hardin              16.42      
           5 Kristen Hanks             11 Dixie Heights             16.61      
           6 Brooke Bangtson           10 Grayson County            17.70      
           7 Denise McCormick           9 Louisville Valley         18.47      
           8 Leah Strunk                8 South Laurel              18.53      
                                                                               
                   CLASS AAA Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles 39"                   
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 12.90 RENALDO NEHEMIAH - NEW JERSEY      1977         
           KY CLASS AAA: 13.80 JAMES TRIPLETT - LOU DUPONT MANUAL 1975         
            KY CLASS AA: 13.90 LARRY WHITE - LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE  1964         
             KY CLASS A: 14.40 JAY SPRAGUE - BELLEVUE             1979         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.0                                     
           1 Tim Jett                  11 Tates Creek               14.52      
           2 Micah Harvey              11 Louisville Eastern        14.71      
           3 Bryan Wilson              12 Louisville Male           15.06      
           4 Lamar Daniel              12 Louisville Dupont Manual  15.29      
           5 Tim Hamm                  11 Harrison County           15.40      
           6 Wes Alexander              9 Henderson County          15.85      
           7 Ross Gamble               10 Louisville Desales        16.81      
           - Todd Massey               11 Clay County                  DQ      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  1.9                                     
           1 Anthony Wajda             12 Louisville Trinity        14.44      
           2 Mario Falu                12 North Hardin              15.01      
           3 Justin Parker             12 Tates Creek               15.24      
           4 Adonis Johnson            12 Holmes                    15.71      
           5 Jacob Riherd              12 Daviess County            15.78      
           6 Michael Willis            11 South Laurel              15.80      
           7 Jafari Moore              11 Central Hardin            16.11      
           8 Rashawn Verner            12 Louisville Valley         16.44      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 5
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         CLASS AAA Girls 100 Meter Dash                        
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 11.14 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA           1992        
           KY CLASS AAA: 11.97 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE MOORE    1988        
            KY CLASS AA: 12.10 BOBBIE JEFFERSON - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1988        
             KY CLASS A: 12.20 ANGELA PAYNE - TODD COUNTY CENTRAL  1980        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.0                                     
           1 Marion McDonald           11 North Hardin              12.42      
           2 Kizzy Brown               11 Henderson County          12.46      
           3 Kesa Bracey               11 Hopkinsville              12.54      
           4 Christine Jones            9 Boone County              12.73      
           5 Jill Powell               10 Ryle                      12.75      
           6 Lissette Shannon          11 North Hardin              12.82      
           7 Kehinde Adeniran          11 Louisville Male           12.82      
           8 Tineisa Davis              9 Madisonville Nor Hopkins  13.10      
           9 Courtney Bauer            11 South Laurel              13.32      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.8                                     
           1 Crystal Hale              12 Bryan Station             12.50      
           2 Constance Jones           11 Paul Dunbar               12.58      
           3 Simidele Adeagbo          11 Louisville Eastern        12.66      
           4 Courtney Wright           10 Louisville Ballard        12.68      
           5 Dionna Paige              10 Louisville Male           13.37      
           6 Tequila Battle             9 Louisville Southern       13.76      
           7 Ebony Roderick            10 Lou Pleasure Ridge Park   13.97      
           - Tiffany Gay               12 Lafayette                    FS      
                                                                               
                         CLASS AAA Boys 100 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL:  9.90 HENRY NEAL - TEXAS                  1990        
           KY CLASS AAA: 10.58 AARON PAYNE - LOUISVILLE HOLY CROSS 1988        
            KY CLASS AA: 10.61 JOSH ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN       1996        
             KY CLASS A: 10.70 ALVIN BAKER - TRIGG COUNTY          1985        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.4                                     
           1 Tyson Gay                  9 Lafayette                 11.03      
           2 Maurice Napier            11 Lincoln County            11.20      
           3 William Nash              11 Louisville Male           11.29      
           4 Jeremiah Morgan           11 Whitley County            11.33      
           5 Ron Bethel                12 Louisville Ballard        11.34      
           6 Brian Bivins              11 Henderson County          11.45      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 6
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS AAA Boys 100 Meter Dash (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           7 Tim Williams              11 Louisville Valley         11.63      
           8 Terry Jackson             12 Holmes                    11.66      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.6                                     
           1 Casey Combest             11 Owensboro                 10.59      
           2 Maurice Rivers            10 Louisville Trinity        11.25      
           3 Jason Harris              10 Louisville Male           11.25      
           4 B.J. Sherrill             12 Meade County              11.25      
           5 Tim Jett                  11 Tates Creek               11.27      
           6 Kevin Paschel             11 Lou Pleasure Ridge Park   11.36      
           7 Chris Resing              11 Covington Catholic        11.50      
           8 Daron McKnight            12 North Hardin              11.72      
                                                                               
                       CLASS AAA Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 1:36.70 CARTER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS     1993          
            KY CLASS AAA: 1:41.17 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1983          
             KY CLASS AA: 1:43.63 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1991          
              KY CLASS A: 1:43.30 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL       1982          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 MADC      Madison Central                                  1:47.06    
          1) Susan Harvey  8           2) Jessica Stunson  9                   
          3) Renata Simmons 11         4) Natasha Miller  9                    
       2 PDUN      Paul Dunbar                                      1:47.16    
          1) Constance Jones 11        2) Meagan Rooke                         
          3) Mary Trumbo 11            4) Erika Mason 10                       
       3 HECO      Henderson County                                 1:48.46    
          1) Shani Sprinkles  9        2) Andrea McClure  8                    
          3) Tekeye Holloway  8        4) Melissa Jarrett  8                   
       4 SLAU      South Laurel                                     1:48.53    
          1) Amanda Harber 10          2) Courtney Bauer 11                    
          3) Brooke Johnson 10         4) Holly Wilder 12                      
       5 GRWO      Greenwood                                        1:49.01    
          1) Stephanie Pennington 12   2) Leslie Jennings 11                   
          3) Jennifer Harlow 12        4) April Grandberry 12                  
       6 BRST      Bryan Station                                    1:49.07    
          1) Jatasha Ferguson 10       2) Tabitha White 10                     
          3) Chrystal Stoudemire 10    4) Kori Chambers 11                     
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 7
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 CLASS AAA Girls 4x200 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       7 EAST      Louisville Eastern                               1:49.64    
          1) Kendra Wilson 10          2) Charlene Tracy 12                    
          3) Olubusola Adeagbo 10      4) Temitayo Adeagbo 12                  
       8 LINC      Lincoln County                                   1:59.73    
          1) Katie Jacobs 10           2) Tiffany Gooch  9                     
          3) Sherita Miller 12         4) Stacia Alford  9                     
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 BALL      Louisville Ballard                               1:45.97    
          1) Erica Arnold 12           2) Courtney Wright 10                   
          3) Aujanea DeHaven 11        4) Brooke Chandler 10                   
       2 MALE      Louisville Male                                  1:48.08    
          1) Kehinde Adeniran 11       2) Nicole Coomer 11                     
          3) Melissa Bryant 11         4) Kandice Shobe 11                     
       3 CEHA      Central Hardin                                   1:48.73    
          1) Elizabeth Brashear 11     2) Danielle Ash 10                      
          3) Amanda Peters 11          4) Rosette LaMons  9                    
       4 SHAW      Louisville Shawnee                               1:49.54    
          1) Delisha Hunt 12           2) Shaveka Gibson 10                    
          3) Felisha Jones 10          4) Tiadra Miller 12                     
       5 NDA       Notre Dame Academy                               1:50.15    
          1) Carolyn Berst 10          2) Brooke Reardon 10                    
          3) Jill Hampton 12           4) Lindsey Harmon 11                    
       6 MARS      Marshall County                                  1:50.43    
          1) Deanna L. Edwards 10      2) Rebecca Brown  9                     
          3) Lori Hellkamp 12          4) Lauren Rosa 10                       
       7 VALL      Louisville Valley                                1:50.44    
          1) Angie O'Bannon 10         2) Gambia Flemister 12                  
          3) Ebony Calloway 10         4) Tiffany Rozier 12                    
       8 PRP       Lou Pleasure Ridge Park                          1:51.93    
          1) Ebony Roderick 10         2) Sarah Drury 11                       
          3) Michelle Scobba 11        4) Lesley Drury 11                      
       9 SK        Simon Kenton                                     1:52.46    
          1) Megan Zrissinger  9       2) AI Kaneko 12                         
          3) Kamilah Curis 10          4) Amber Davidson  9                    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 8
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        CLASS AAA Boys 4x100 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 39.90 JASPER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS      1991          
             KY CLASS AAA: 42.06 LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL 1985          
              KY CLASS AA: 42.54 FORT KNOX HIGH SCHOOL           1986          
               KY CLASS A: 43.36 MAYFIELD HIGH SCHOOL            1990          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
               Heat 1                                                          
        1 TATE      Tates Creek                                      42.63     
           1) Greg Baltimore  9         2) Ramon Cowan 12                      
           3) Tim Jett 11               4) Justin Parker 12                    
        2 MALE      Louisville Male                                  42.74     
           1) Anthony Raspberry  9      2) Jason Harris 10                     
           3) William Nash 11           4) Charles Burton 12                   
        3 EAST      Louisville Eastern                               43.57     
           1) William Randle 11         2) Sean Smith 10                       
           3) Mike Thomas 11            4) Micah Harvey 11                     
        4 PRP       Lou Pleasure Ridge Park                          43.93     
           1) Teddy Kessinger 12        2) Kevin Paschel 11                    
           3) John Roy 11               4) Thomas Wilkins 10                   
        5 HOLM      Holmes                                           44.24     
           1) Adonis Johnson 12         2) Terry Jackson 12                    
           3) Jerry Weaver 10           4) Antonio Henkston 12                 
        6 MARS      Marshall County                                  44.72     
           1) Cory Jessup 12            2) John Tucker 10                      
           3) Jared Morgan 11           4) Wes Teakenbrok 11                   
        7 CLAY      Clay County                                      46.36     
           1) Antwan Hensen 11          2) Todd Massey 11                      
           3) Dusty Grubb 12            4) Sean Morgan 12                      
        8 BELL      Bell County                                      47.54     
           1) Shawn Stepp 11            2) Brandon Carroll 10                  
           3) Matthew Ely 11            4) Greg Taylor 11                      
               Heat 2                                                          
        1 OBOR      Owensboro                                        42.63     
           1) Marty Mooreman 11         2) Kevin Greer 12                      
           3) P.J. Johnson 12           4) Casey Combest 11                    
        2 VALL      Louisville Valley                                43.62     
           1) Tim Williams 11           2) Eric Sykes 12                       
           3) Rashawn Verner 12         4) Devin Sistrunk 12                   
        3 PDUN      Paul Dunbar                                      43.75     
           1) Dougie Allen 12           2) Eric Higgins 11                     
           3) Randy Hohensee 12         4) Ben Meighan 12                      
        4 TRIN      Louisville Trinity                               44.03     
           1) Doug Holden 10            2) Antwan Long 12                      
           3) Pat Jackson 11            4) Anthony Wajda 12                    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 9
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AAA Boys 4x100 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
        5 NHAR      North Hardin                                     44.06     
           1) Persy Howard  8           2) Kanon Campbell 12                   
           3) Daron McKnight 12         4) Mario Falu 12                       
        6 COCA      Covington Catholic                               44.42     
           1) Matt Suedkamp 11          2) Matt Reardon 12                     
           3) Dan Tenkman 12            4) Chris Resing 11                     
        7 STX       Saint Xavier                                     44.84     
           1) Darius Ramsey 12          2) Dominic Labarbera 10                
           3) Benny Butler 10           4) Brian Hobbs 10                      
        8 CEHA      Central Hardin                                   45.32     
           1) Louie Bertalucci 11       2) James McCandless 11                 
           3) Jafari Moore 11           4) Josh Abbott 12                      
                                                                               
                       CLASS AAA Girls 4x100 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 45.11 HAWTHORNE HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1985         
           KY CLASS AAA: 48.60 BRYAN STATION HIGH SCHOOL          1982         
            KY CLASS AA: 48.66 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL          1991         
             KY CLASS A: 50.35 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL          1983         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
               Heat 1                                                          
        1 HECO      Henderson County                                 49.75     
           1) Shani Sprinkles  9        2) Melissa Jarrett  8                  
           3) Princess Wimsatt  9       4) Kizzy Brown 11                      
        2 PDUN      Paul Dunbar                                      50.49     
           1) Constance Jones 11        2) Courtney Lynem 11                   
           3) Erika Mason 10            4) Mary Trumbo 11                      
        3 MARS      Marshall County                                  51.97     
           1) Joni Walker 10            2) Deanna L. Edwards 10                
           3) Jaime Ealey  8            4) Lauren Rosa 10                      
        4 DIXI      Dixie Heights                                    52.27     
           1) Katie York 11             2) Kristen Hanks 11                    
           3) Selene Wheeler 12         4) Suzanne Wheeler 12                  
        5 LINC      Lincoln County                                   56.54     
           1) Katie Jacobs 10           2) Tiffany Gooch  9                    
           3) Stacia Alford  9          4) Sherita Miller 12                   
        6 PRP       Lou Pleasure Ridge Park                          58.45     
           1) Ebony Roderick 10         2) Missy Pfister 11                    
           3) Ashley McGinty 11         4) Kristie Russell 10                  
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 10
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 CLASS AAA Girls 4x100 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME      
       == ========================================================== =====     
        - MALE      Louisville Male                                    DNF     
           1) Dionna Paige 10           2) Tiffany Beaumont  9                 
           3) Latoyia Payne 12          4) Kehinde Adeniran 11                 
        - CEHA      Central Hardin                                      DQ     
           1) Elizabeth Brashear 11     2) Danielle Ash 10                     
           3) Rosette LaMons  9         4) Carrie Stith  8                     
               Heat 2                                                          
        1 NHAR      North Hardin                                     49.79     
           1) Marion McDonald 11        2) Teresa Robertson 10                 
           3) Lissette Shannon 11       4) Ebony Bradford  8                   
        2 BRST      Bryan Station                                    50.60     
           1) Kori Chambers 11          2) Crystal Hale 12                     
           3) Ashley Jenkins  9         4) Chrystal Stoudemire 10              
        3 BALL      Louisville Ballard                               51.04     
           1) Rosalind Goodwin  9       2) Erica Durrett  9                    
           3) Erica Arnold 12           4) Courtney Wright 10                  
        4 SHAW      Louisville Shawnee                               51.45     
           1) Delisha Hunt 12           2) Christine Hollins 12                
           3) Felisha Jones 10          4) Shaveka Gibson 10                   
        5 SLAU      South Laurel                                     51.48     
           1) Amanda Harber 10          2) Brooke Johnson 10                   
           3) Courtney Bauer 11         4) Holly Wilder 12                     
        6 NDA       Notre Dame Academy                               52.07     
           1) Stephanie Egan 12         2) Brooke Reardon 10                   
           3) Mia Bradford 10           4) Lindsey Harmon 11                   
        7 SHEL      Shelby County                                    53.68     
           1) Vicki Beckham  8          2) Brigette Lesperange 11              
           3) Charlotte Marshall  7     4) Toni Slaughter  7                   
        8 VALL      Louisville Valley                                53.81     
           1) Angie O'Bannon 10         2) Gambia Flemister 12                 
           3) Denise McCormick  9       4) Ebony Calloway 10                   
                                                                               
                         CLASS AAA Boys 400 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 45.25 CALVIN HARRISON-CALIFORNIA         1993         
           KY CLASS AAA: 47.56 CHRIS DISHMAN - LOUISVILLE DESALES 1983         
            KY CLASS AA: 48.23 SHAWN JACKSON - PADUCAH TILGHMAN   1985         
             KY CLASS A: 48.40 JAMES JONES - HARRODSBURG          1980         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 11
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS AAA Boys 400 Meter Dash (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Antonio Hinkston          12 Holmes                    49.93      
           2 James Doaty               10 Louisville Male           50.02      
           3 Eugene Giles              11 Louisville Trinity        50.22      
           4 Aaron Contratto           12 Daviess County            52.08      
           5 Dwayne Herolaga           10 Ryle                      52.22      
           6 Nathan Lankford           11 Saint Xavier              53.48      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Kanon Campbell            12 North Hardin              50.04      
           2 Cory Jessup               12 Marshall County           51.11      
           3 Milton Santos             12 Central Hardin            51.70      
           4 Josh Abbott               12 Central Hardin            52.12      
           5 Fernando Thomas            9 Scott County              52.41      
           6 Ryan New                  10 Pulaski County            52.46      
                Heat 3                                                         
           1 B.J. Sherrill             12 Meade County              50.49      
           2 Randy Hohensee            12 Paul Dunbar               51.72      
           3 Damon Smith               11 Lou Pleasure Ridge Park   52.05      
           4 Greg Baltimore             9 Tates Creek               52.86      
           5 Ron Bethel                12 Louisville Ballard        53.44      
           6 Eric Sykes                12 Louisville Valley         53.73      
           7 Jon Collins               12 Lincoln County            54.85      
                                                                               
                         CLASS AAA Girls 400 Meter Dash                        
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 51.39 DENEAN HOWARD - CALIFORNIA         1982         
           KY CLASS AAA: 55.50 ADRIANNE DIAMOND - MARSHALL COUNTY 1983         
            KY CLASS AA: 55.46 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1995         
             KY CLASS A: 57.10 DEBRA MCLEMORE - FORT CAMPBELL     1982         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Tiffany Offutt            12 Louisville Male           59.39      
           2 April Coldiron            12 Boyd County               59.48      
           3 Renata Simmons            11 Madison Central           59.74      
           4 Aujanea DeHaven           11 Louisville Ballard        60.03      
           5 Kara Odom                  9 North Hardin              60.80      
           6 Jennifer Wilson            8 Scott                     61.51      
           7 Tiffany Rozier            12 Louisville Valley         63.10      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Katrina Graves            10 Louisville Ballard        58.88      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 12
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS AAA Girls 400 Meter Dash (Continued)                  
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
           2 Tineisa Davis              9 Madisonville Nor Hopkins  58.99      
           3 Ehren Reagor              11 Scott                     60.72      
           4 April Grandberry          12 Greenwood                 60.78      
           5 Lesley Drury              11 Lou Pleasure Ridge Park   60.98      
           6 Kandice Shobe             11 Louisville Male           63.98      
           7 Clarissa Conner           10 Christian County          67.00      
                                                                               
                    CLASS AAA Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles 36"                   
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER - CALIFORNIA       1985          
            KY CLASS AAA: 37.94 JOEY STOCKTON - NORTH HARDIN     1993          
             KY CLASS AA: 38.48 MICHAEL ROBERSON - BOWLING GREEN 1985          
              KY CLASS A: 39.00 VINCENT WHITEHEAD - DANVILLE     1990          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Chris Resing              11 Covington Catholic        39.49      
           2 Justin Parker             12 Tates Creek               39.71      
           3 Mario Falu                12 North Hardin              40.90      
           4 Bryan Wilson              12 Louisville Male           41.23      
           5 Anthony Wajda             12 Louisville Trinity        42.02      
           6 Daniel Riherd             10 Daviess County            42.28      
           7 Mike McDonald             12 Pulaski County            42.93      
           8 Jason Hayes               12 Grayson County            43.77      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Micah Harvey              11 Louisville Eastern        39.56      
           2 Tim Jett                  11 Tates Creek               39.56      
           3 Adonis Johnson            12 Holmes                    40.34      
           4 Matt McClure              10 Louisville Butler         41.03      
           5 Devin Sistrunk            12 Louisville Valley         42.09      
           6 John Roy                  11 Lou Pleasure Ridge Park   42.38      
           7 Andrew West                9 Apollo                    43.77      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 13
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS AAA Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles 30"                   
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 40.18 LEXLIE MAXIE - CALIFORNIA          1984         
           KY CLASS AAA: 43.00 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY 1995         
            KY CLASS AA: 45.46 MICHELLE WILSON - BULLITT EAST     1988         
             KY CLASS A: 45.15 LISA ROBERTSON - BELLEVUE          1984         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Kristen Hanks             11 Dixie Heights             46.35      
           2 Temitayo Adeagbo          12 Louisville Eastern        47.04      
           3 Nicole Gibson             10 Louisville Seneca         48.32      
           4 Courtney Bauer            11 South Laurel              49.17      
           5 Jessica Lingerfelt         9 Henderson County          50.14      
           6 Amanda Baesler             9 Tates Creek               50.64      
           7 Tiffany Beaumont           9 Louisville Male           51.42      
           8 Julie Simpson             11 Bell County               54.77      
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Katie Grone               12 Dixie Heights             45.71      
           2 Teresa Robertson          10 North Hardin              48.69      
           3 Ireca Higgins             11 Henderson County          49.29      
           4 Gambia Flemister          12 Louisville Valley         49.97      
           5 Nicole Coomer             11 Louisville Male           50.19      
           6 Josie Melvin              11 Johnson Central           50.30      
           7 Amber Nickels             11 Lou Pleasure Ridge Park   57.50      
                                                                               
                         CLASS AAA Boys 200 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 20.00 ROY MARTIN - TEXAS              1985          
             KY CLASS AAA: 21.33 ALLEN FRANKLIN - HENRY CLAY     1983          
              KY CLASS AA: 21.53 JOSHUA ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1995          
               KY CLASS A: 22.20 LAINE FOMAS - PARIS             1986          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading: -2.4                                     
           1 Kevin Greer               12 Owensboro                 22.24      
           2 Maurice Napier            11 Lincoln County            22.63      
           3 William Nash              11 Louisville Male           22.74      
           4 Kanon Campbell            12 North Hardin              22.80      
           5 Chris Resing              11 Covington Catholic        23.16      
           6 Ramon Cowan               12 Tates Creek               23.48      
           7 Ron Bethel                12 Louisville Ballard        24.06      
           8 Tim Williams              11 Louisville Valley         24.24      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 14
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS AAA Boys 200 Meter Dash (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.4                                     
           1 Casey Combest             11 Owensboro                 22.32      
           2 Tyson Gay                  9 Lafayette                 22.46      
           3 B.J. Sherrill             12 Meade County              22.92      
           4 Kevin Paschel             11 Lou Pleasure Ridge Park   23.02      
           5 Maurice Rivers            10 Louisville Trinity        23.30      
           6 Matt Suedkamp             11 Covington Catholic        23.31      
           7 Ryan New                  10 Pulaski County            23.44      
           8 Anthony Raspberry          9 Louisville Male           23.60      
                                                                               
                         CLASS AAA Girls 200 Meter Dash                        
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 22.67 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA          1992         
           KY CLASS AAA: 24.57 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE EASTERN 1986         
            KY CLASS AA: 24.86 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1996         
             KY CLASS A: 25.23 LYDAWN RAINWATER - LARUE COUNTY    1984         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====      
                Heat 1  Wind Reading: -0.7                                     
           1 Marion McDonald           11 North Hardin              25.87      
           2 Kizzy Brown               11 Henderson County          26.00      
           3 Christine Jones            9 Boone County              26.07      
           4 Courtney Wright           10 Louisville Ballard        26.15      
           5 Lissette Shannon          11 North Hardin              26.27      
           6 Felisha Jones             10 Louisville Shawnee        27.70      
           7 Mary Trumbo               11 Paul Dunbar               27.71      
                Heat 2  Wind Reading: -2.4                                     
           1 Jill Powell               10 Ryle                      26.32      
           2 Simidele Adeagbo          11 Louisville Eastern        26.50      
           3 Tiffany Offutt            12 Louisville Male           26.54      
           4 Constance Jones           11 Paul Dunbar               26.72      
           5 Katrina Graves            10 Louisville Ballard        27.35      
           6 Lesley Drury              11 Lou Pleasure Ridge Park   27.49      
           7 Jennifer Ezell            10 Daviess County            27.68      
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 15
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        CLASS AAA Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1985        
          KY CLASS AAA: 3:16.78 LOUISVILLE EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL     1988        
           KY CLASS AA: 3:19.43 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL       1988        
            KY CLASS A: 3:21.40 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL           1982        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 PRP       Lou Pleasure Ridge Park                          3:26.18    
          1) Thomas Wilkins 10         2) John Roy 11                          
          3) Damon Smith 11            4) Robbie Howard 12                     
       2 DUMA      Louisville Dupont Manual                         3:27.43    
          1) John Reed 12              2) Andre Ralston  9                     
          3) Adrian Hardin 11          4) Rudolph Barker 12                    
       3 LAFA      Lafayette                                        3:28.26    
          1) Chris Haynes 12           2) William Moore                        
          3) Charles Braxton 10        4) Steve Green 12                       
       4 TRIN      Louisville Trinity                               3:33.58    
          1) Eugene Giles 11           2) Brandon Losaker 11                   
          3) Jason McCreary 10         4) Nathan Gilley 12                     
       5 COCA      Covington Catholic                               3:35.25    
          1) Dan Barczak 11            2) Alex Williams 11                     
          3) Matt Reardon 12           4) Brad Ducher 10                       
       6 PULA      Pulaski County                                   3:36.45    
          1) Derrick Sears 12          2) Joe Griffis 11                       
          3) Jordan Hoseclaw 11        4) Ryan New 10                          
       7 CEHA      Central Hardin                                   3:37.63    
          1) Elizer Santos 11          2) Milton Santos 12                     
          3) Chris Macluba 10          4) David Bigay 12                       
       8 LINC      Lincoln County                                   3:45.47    
          1) Jon Collins 12            2) Josh Morgan 10                       
          3) Loranzo Suter 11          4) B.J. Gooch 10                        
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 MALE      Louisville Male                                  3:27.51    
          1) Culee Jennings 11         2) Daren Hughes 12                      
          3) Charles Burton 12         4) James Doaty 10                       
       2 HOLM      Holmes                                           3:28.94    
          1) Adonis Johnson 12         2) Eric Ingram 12                       
          3) Jerry Weaver 10           4) Antonio Henkston 12                  
       3 NHAR      North Hardin                                     3:30.03    
          1) Mario Falu 12             2) Nate Hensley 11                      
          3) Kanon Campbell 12         4) Daron McKnight 12                    
       4 EAST      Louisville Eastern                               3:30.05    
          1) Bryson Yarborough 11      2) Micah Harvey 11                      
          3) Sean Smith 10             4) William Randle 11                    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 16
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                  CLASS AAA Boys 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       5 VALL      Louisville Valley                                3:32.52    
          1) Rashawn Verner 12         2) James Varner 12                      
          3) Devin Sistrunk 12         4) Eric Sykes 12                        
       6 DAVC      Daviess County                                   3:34.01    
          1) Josh Johnson              2) Beau Green                           
          3) Matt Combs                4) Jason McGuffin 11                    
       7 OBOR      Owensboro                                        3:38.83    
          1) Marty Mooreman 11         2) P.J. Johnson 12                      
          3) Kevin Greer 12            4) Casey Combest 11                     
       8 HENC      Henry Clay                                       3:41.21    
          1) Jason Talley              2) Billy Dehner                         
          3) Marcus Floyd              4) John Powell                          
                                                                               
                       CLASS AAA Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 3:37.69 MUIR HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA  1985          
            KY CLASS AAA: 3:52.97 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1984          
             KY CLASS AA: 4:02.90 DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL           1984          
              KY CLASS A: 3:58.87 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1982          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
              Heat 1                                                           
       1 DIXI      Dixie Heights                                    4:07.76    
          1) Lauren Crosby 10          2) Kristen Hanks 11                     
          3) Jessica Wilbers  9        4) Katie Grone 12                       
       2 PDUN      Paul Dunbar                                      4:13.15    
          1) Kathy McDonald 11         2) Mary Trumbo 11                       
          3) Meagan Rooke              4) Alaina Wallace                       
       3 HECO      Henderson County                                 4:15.08    
          1) Melissa Jarrett  8        2) Shalaine Phaup  9                    
          3) Kristen Pepper 10         4) Shani Sprinkles  9                   
       4 MADC      Madison Central                                  4:19.87    
          1) Renata Simmons 11         2) Susan Harvey  8                      
          3) Pamela Wood               4) Jessica Stunson  9                   
       5 MNH       Madisonville Nor Hopkins                         4:27.14    
          1) Courtney Shaw 10          2) Ty-Nica Davis  8                     
          3) Katie Skaggs  9           4) Tineisa Davis  9                     
       6 NHAR      North Hardin                                     4:30.52    
          1) Kara Odom  9              2) Marion McDonald 11                   
          3) Racheal Corkran  9        4) Ebony Bradford  8                    
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 17
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                 CLASS AAA Girls 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                 
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                     
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME       
      == ========================================================== =======    
       7 SLAU      South Laurel                                     4:34.20    
          1) Carrie Bauer  9           2) Amanda Harber 10                     
          3) Crystal McClenney 10      4) Lana Baker  8                        
       8 PRP       Lou Pleasure Ridge Park                          4:40.78    
          1) Sarah Drury 11            2) Michelle Scobba 11                   
          3) Amanda Bonham 11          4) Missy Pfister 11                     
              Heat 2                                                           
       1 BALL      Louisville Ballard                               4:08.08    
          1) Erica Arnold 12           2) Brooke Chandler 10                   
          3) Aujanea DeHaven 11        4) Katrina Graves 10                    
       2 MALE      Louisville Male                                  4:09.25    
          1) Melissa Bryant 11         2) April Eaves 10                       
          3) Kandice Shobe 11          4) Nicole Coomer 11                     
       3 NDA       Notre Dame Academy                               4:10.82    
          1) Carolyn Berst 10          2) Stephanie Egan 12                    
          3) Jenny Bondick  9          4) Jill Hampton 12                      
       4 CEHA      Central Hardin                                   4:12.76    
          1) Rosette LaMons  9         2) Amanda Peters 11                     
          3) Stephanie Murphy 11       4) Andrea Doogs  9                      
       5 EAST      Louisville Eastern                               4:13.21    
          1) Kendra Wilson 10          2) Charlene Tracy 12                    
          3) Olubusola Adeagbo 10      4) Temitayo Adeagbo 12                  
       6 PULA      Pulaski County                                   4:16.72    
          1) Emily Kerr  9             2) Rachel Sanford  9                    
          3) Amy Bullock 11            4) Anna Altmaier  9                     
       7 CENT      Louisville Central                               4:30.16    
          1) Dennisha Duncan  9        2) Judy Owens 12                        
          3) Shanita Rivers  9         4) Laketa Wells 10                      
                                                                               
                         CLASS AAA Boys Shot Put 12 lb                         
                                                                               
           NATIONAL: 77'00.00" MICHAEL CARTER - TEXAS                 1979     
       KY CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" J MCCOLLUM MALE 70 L MARKSBERRY BRY ST 1980     
        KY CLASS AA: 62'11.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW                 1968     
         KY CLASS A: 67'00.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW                 1969     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Jawayne Tomlin          11 Louisville Ballard  48'04.25"      4      
        2 Leron Clark             12 Woodford County     46'03.50"             
        3 Derrick Dorsey          11 North Hardin        45'02.00"             
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 18
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                   CLASS AAA Boys Shot Put 12 lb (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        4 Jason Pollick           12 Henderson County    45'01.75"             
        5 Marcellous Jones        10 Lincoln County      45'01.00"             
        6 Aaron Skinner           12 Lou Pleasure Ridge  44'09.25"             
        7 Dan Wilkerson           12 Lou Pleasure Ridge  44'04.75"             
        8 Robbie Coffman          10 Central Hardin      43'11.25"             
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Bernard Jackson         12 Saint Xavier        57'00.50"     10      
        2 Anthony Jones           12 Tates Creek         56'03.75"      8      
        3 Kirt Doolin             12 Covington Catholic  53'02.50"      6      
        4 Micah Terry             11 Louisville Waggener 50'02.50"      5      
        5 Brian Allen             12 Clay County         48'00.50"      3      
        6 Richard Hardin          12 Louisville Male     47'05.50"      2      
        7 Preston Herron          11 Boone County        46'07.25"      1      
        8 Ben Cook                12 Henderson County    46'04.25"             
        9 Michael Mulhall         12 Saint Xavier        44'03.50"             
                                                                               
                      CLASS AAA Girls Discus Throw 2.3 LBS                     
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 188'04.00" SUZY POWELL - CALIFORNIA           1994      
         KY CLASS AAA: 134'06.00" GABRIELLE SWEENEY - LOU ASSUMPTION 1981      
          KY CLASS AA: 138'06.00" MELISSA GALE - RUSSELL             1997      
           KY CLASS A: 124'07.00" WANDA BOTTOMS - HARRODSBURG        1981      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS    
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ====   
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Felicia Doan            11 South Laurel         98'07.00"      1     
        2 Bridget Lardner         12 Paul Blazer          95'08.00"            
        3 Michelle Irwin          12 Louisville Eastern   91'04.00"            
        4 Keziah Israel           10 Tates Creek          86'04.00"            
        5 Brooke Sherman          11 Pulaski County       86'02.00"            
        6 Anna Boeckman           10 Louisville Valley    85'11.00"            
        7 Katie Paris              9 Louisville Mercy Ac  84'06.00"            
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Patsy Funke             12 Simon Kenton        115'11.00"     10     
        2 Leah Pullem             12 Louisville Assumpti 109'05.00"      8     
        3 Amber Marshall          11 Daviess County      109'04.00"      6     
        4 Dana Risinger           12 Central Hardin      108'11.00"      5     
        5 Erin Greunke            10 North Hardin        105'06.00"      4     
        6 Erin Davis              10 Louisville Dupont M 103'03.00"      3     
        7 Cheikilla Miller        12 Scott County        102'07.00"      2     
        8 Brandy Crume            12 Meade County         88'02.00"            
        9 Stephanie Goerz         11 Daviess County       86'00.00"            
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 19
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                           CLASS AAA Girls Long Jump                           
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 22'01.75" KATHY MCMILLIAN - NORTH CAROLINA 1976        
          KY CLASS AAA: 19'03.00" SHANDY BOYD - LOUISVILLE VALLEY  1992        
           KY CLASS AA: 18'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY     1974        
            KY CLASS A: 20'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY     1975        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Rachel Embry             9 Grayson County      16'07.25"  NWI       4   
     2 Michelle Cottrell       12 Boone County        15'07.00"  NWI       1   
     3 Rebecca Singleton       12 Pulaski County      15'01.75"  NWI           
     4 Courtney Lynem          11 Paul Dunbar         14'11.25"  NWI           
     5 Moriah Sanford          12 Pulaski County      14'10.50"  NWI           
     6 Jatasha Ferguson        10 Bryan Station       14'03.25"  NWI           
     7 Pam Bryant               9 Louisville Male     13'11.00"  NWI           
     8 Tiandra Miller          12 Louisville Shawnee  13'07.50"  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Simidele Adeagbo        11 Louisville Eastern  18'01.50"  NWI      10   
     2 Amanda Peters           11 Central Hardin      17'01.50"  NWI       8   
     3 Lauren Rosa             10 Marshall County     16'11.50"  NWI       6   
     4 Sarah Drury             11 Lou Pleasure Ridge  16'08.75"  NWI       5   
     5 Jessica Rapp            12 Louisville Ballard  16'05.75"  NWI       3   
     6 Jennifer Stasie         11 Conner              16'05.75"  NWI       2   
     7 Ebony Calloway          10 Louisville Valley   15'00.75"  NWI           
     - Melissa Jarrett          8 Henderson County           ND  NWI           
                                                                               
                           CLASS AAA Boys Triple Jump                          
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 52'10.50" CHARLES MAYFIELD - CALIFORNIA    1981        
          KY CLASS AAA: 48'10.50" STERLING WARD - BRYAN STATION    1987        
           KY CLASS AA: 49'03.00" KEITH RICHARDSON - BRYAN STATION 1978        
            KY CLASS A: 48'02.00" MARC MUMPHERY - CARROLL COUNTY   1987        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
          Flight 1                                                             
     1 Daniel Golightly        11 Madisonville Nor Ho 43'03.00"  NWI       3   
     2 John Urton              12 Louisville Trinity  42'07.75"  NWI       1   
     3 Stephen Gardner         12 North Hardin        42'07.50"  NWI           
     4 Jason Blocker           12 Lou Pleasure Ridge  39'07.25"  NWI           
     5 Joe Griffis             11 Pulaski County      38'09.75"  NWI           
     6 Trevor Mueller          12 Covington Catholic  38'09.00"  NWI           
     7 Mike McDonald           12 Pulaski County      36'08.50"  NWI           
          Flight 2                                                             
     1 Charles Burton          12 Louisville Male     46'07.25"  NWI      10   
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 20
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                     CLASS AAA Boys Triple Jump (Continued)                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS  
 ===== ======================= == =================== =========           ==== 
     2 Noah Lockhart           12 Louisville Eastern  45'08.50"  NWI       8   
     3 Michael Hanley          11 Apollo              44'06.50"  NWI       6   
     4 Verbon Graves           11 Louisville Male     44'06.25"  NWI       5   
     5 Ben Meighan             12 Paul Dunbar         43'04.50"  NWI       4   
     6 Kurt Kreyling           12 Covington Catholic  42'08.75"  NWI       2   
     7 James Sanford           12 Lafayette           41'09.25"  NWI           
     8 Byron Lewis             10 North Hardin        39'06.25"  NWI           
                                                                               
                            CLASS AAA Boys High Jump                           
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 7'05.25" DOTHEL EDWARDS - GEORGIA         1984        
           KY CLASS AAA: 6'11.25" MATT REECER - LOUISVILLE TRINITY 1997        
            KY CLASS AA: 6'10.75" TOMMY NOEL - HIGHLANDS           1988        
             KY CLASS A: 6'10.25" J.B. BROWN - FORT KNOX           1984        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
         1 Mike McDonald           12 Pulaski County      6'08.00"     10      
         2 Noah Lockhart           12 Louisville Eastern  6'08.00"      8      
         3 Ben Meighan             12 Paul Dunbar         6'02.00"      6      
         4 Kurt Kreyling           12 Covington Catholic  6'02.00"      5      
         5 Nick Watson             12 Daviess County      6'02.00"      4      
         6 Michael Allen           12 Saint Xavier        6'00.00"      2.50   
         6 Brad Barnes             12 Ohio County         6'00.00"      2.50   
         8 William Mulder          12 Woodford County     6'00.00"      1      
         9 Rob Egan                12 Henderson County    6'00.00"             
        10 Ken Gardner             12 Louisville Iroquois 5'10.00"             
        11 Jim Watson              12 Louisville Desales  5'08.00"             
        12 Nathan Cornett          11 Bell County         5'08.00"             
        12 Larry O'Bannon           9 Louisville Male     5'08.00"             
        12 Michael Dant            10 Scott County        5'08.00"             
        15 Matt Clark               9 South Oldham        5'08.00"             
        16 Sean Westlott           11 Central Hardin      5'06.00"             
        17 Joey Colwell            12 Perry County Centra 5'04.00"             
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION            Page 21
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
     UNIV OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 05/29/98 to Sat 05/30/98     
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                           CLASS AAA Boys Pole Vault                           
                                                                               
                 NATIONAL: 17'09.50" JOE DIAL - OKLAHOMA         1981          
             KY CLASS AAA: 15'06.00" ADAM SMITH - DAVIESS COUNTY 1989          
              KY CLASS AA: 15'02.00" ROB LITTLE - POWELL COUNTY  1996          
               KY CLASS A: 14'06.00" SEAN STAGNER - MURRAY       1992          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 David Bowersox          12 Daviess County      13'06.00"     10      
        2 David McKenzie          10 Saint Xavier        13'06.00"      8      
        3 Matt Moore              10 Madisonville Nor Ho 13'00.00"      6      
        4 Ben Vance               11 Louisville Trinity  12'06.00"      4.50   
        4 Joey Meredith           11 Grayson County      12'06.00"      4.50   
        6 David Schulte           12 Saint Xavier        12'00.00"      3      
        7 Ben Gaines               9 Lincoln County      11'00.00"      2      
        8 Brad Roach              12 Covington Catholic  11'00.00"      1      
        9 B.J. Gooch              10 Lincoln County      11'00.00"             
       10 Aaron Wuchner           12 Covington Catholic  11'00.00"             
       11 Larry Jackson            9 North Hardin        10'06.00"             
       12 Charlie Whatley         11 Louisville Trinity   9'06.00"             
        - Austin Swope            10 Daviess County             NH             

Please send email and suggestions to Julian Tackett or Butch Cope or call the KHSAA in Lexington, (606)299-5472

KHSAA Home Page

Copyright (C) 1998 Kentucky High School Athletic Association All rights reserved.

Powered by IgLou
Copyright 1998 IgLou Internet Services
WorldLinks