KHSAA Class A Track Preliminary Results

KHSAA Class A Track and Field



KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 1
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 06/02/00 to Sat 06/03/00  
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                           A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                           
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 8:58.43 FT. WASHINGTON DUBLIN - PENNSYLVANIA 1982        
         * CLASS AAA: 9:37.10 SCOTT HIGH SCHOOL                    1999        
         #  CLASS AA: 9:47.20 WESTERN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL            1998        
         @   CLASS A: 9:42.45 SAINT HENRY HIGH SCHOOL              1999        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       PTS          
            =====  =================================== ========== ===          
                1  BISB      Bishop Brossart           10:05.09    10          
                2  STH       Saint Henry               10:06.22     8          
                3  KCD       Kentucky Country Day      10:32.13     6          
                4  DANV      Danville                  10:33.41     5          
                5  BARD      Bardstown                 10:42.42     4          
                6  CHAC      Christian Academy         10:48.85     3          
                7  NECC      Newport Central Catholic  10:56.13     2          
                8  OBI       Oneida Baptist            11:04.77     1          
                9  RUVI      Russellville              11:11.01                
               10  PAIN      Paintsville               11:22.81                
               11  SOME      Somerset                  11:25.44                
               12  BERE      Berea                     11:33.56                
               13  MAYF      Mayfield                  11:59.21                
               14  RACE      Raceland                  12:06.22                
               15  JENK      Jenkins                   12:07.95                
               16  CUCO      Cumberland County         12:11.82                
               17  EVAR      Evarts                    14:23.22                
                                                                               
                            A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                           
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 7:36.24 WISSAHICKON HS - PENNSYLVANIA 1982            
            * CLASS AAA: 7:57.02 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL    1999            
            #  CLASS AA: 7:59.75 UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL      1998            
            @   CLASS A: 8:09.32 BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL          1992            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      PTS           
            =====  =================================== ========= ===           
                1  BISB      Bishop Brossart           8:19.78    10           
                2  KCD       Kentucky Country Day      8:24.06     8           
                3  BEVU      Bellevue                  8:29.96     6           
                4  STH       Saint Henry               8:30.73     5           
                5  FRAN      Frankfort                 8:40.98     4           
                6  MAYF      Mayfield                  8:42.99     3           
                7  WBUR      Williamsburg              8:43.68     2           
                8  CAMP      Campbellsville            8:51.01     1           
                9  PIKE      Pikeville                 8:51.66                 
               10  LHC       Holy Cross (Louisville)   9:14.98                 
               11  CUCO      Cumberland County         9:20.58                 
               12  OWSL      Owsley County             9:30.75                 
               13  JENK      Jenkins                   9:38.74                 
               14  HARR      Harrodsburg               9:45.50                 
               15  RACE      Raceland                  9:52.01                 
               16  CORD      Cordia                    9:54.91                 
                                                                               
                               A Girls Long Jump                               
                                                                               
          NATIONAL: 22'01.75" KATHY McMILLIAN - NORTH CAROLINA       1976      
       * CLASS AAA: 19'08.25" SIMIDELE ADEAGBOO - LOUISVILLE EASTERN 1999      
       #  CLASS AA: 18'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY           1974      
       @   CLASS A: 20'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY           1975      
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS
 ===== ======================= == =================== ===========           ===
     1 Phillips, Tasha         10 Campbellsville      15'10.50"    NWI      10 
     2 Lloyd, Jessica           9 Bishop Brossart     15'08.75"    NWI       8 
     3 Smith, Jessica          11 Evarts              15'05.25"    NWI       6 
     4 Thompson, Chelsea       10 Murray              15'05.25"    NWI       5 
     5 Mayes, Samantha         10 Harrodsburg         15'02.75"    NWI       4 
     6 Miller, Shatoniah        8 Danville            15'02.00"    NWI       3 
     7 Lacovitch, Monica       12 Danville            14'11.75"    NWI       2 
     8 Swift, Tara              8 Beechwood           14'09.25"    NWI       1 
     9 Carter, Tara            12 Raceland            14'07.25"    NWI         
    10 Brown, Amy              11 Holy Cross (Louisvi 14'05.25"    NWI         
    11 Mullins, Ashley         10 Menifee County      14'04.50"    NWI         
    12 Noetzel, Jenny          10 Saint Henry         14'04.00"    NWI         
    13 Taylor, Brittany        11 Russellville        14'03.00"    NWI         
    14 Woolum, Meghan           8 Pineville           13'07.00"    NWI         
    15 Dierig, Stephanie       10 Bishop Brossart     13'06.75"    NWI         
    16 West, Maggie            10 Williamsburg        13'03.50"    NWI         
     - Monk, Lauren             9 Saint Francis            FOUL    NWI         
     - Lilly, Jana             12 Evarts                   FOUL    NWI         
                                                                               
                              A Girls Discus Throw                             
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 188'04.00" SUZY POWELL - CALIFORNIA       1994          
          * CLASS AAA: 134'06.00" GABRIELLE SWEENEY - ASSUMPTION 1981          
          #  CLASS AA: 138'06.00" MELISSA GALE - RUSSELL         1997          
          @   CLASS A: 124'07.00" WANDA BOTTOMS - HARRODSBURG    1981          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== ============     ===  
        1 Oder, Alex               9 Frankfort           117'10.00"       10   
        2 Sparks, Kim             12 Dayton              113'03.00"        8   
        3 Pounds, Dana            10 Lexington Christian 112'03.00"        6   
        4 Riley, Stacey           12 Raceland            105'05.00"        5   
        5 Hatton, Lesley          12 Lee County           94'11.00"        4   
        6 Cecil, Tiarra           11 Campbellsville       93'08.00"        3   
        7 Orme, Amanda             8 Bellevue             90'11.00"        2   
        8 Bentley, Stacy          11 Fleming Neon         90'09.00"        1   
        9 Schipp, Alicia           9 Saint Mary           84'02.00"            
       10 Tackett, Sony           12 South Floyd          82'09.00"            
       11 Sharpe, Anne            12 Saint Henry          80'05.00"            
       12 Bray, Nikki             11 Lee County           79'09.00"            
       13 Lanier, Sam             12 Ballard Memorial     79'01.00"            
       14 Detherage, Jill         10 Kentucky Country Da  78'00.00"            
       15 Hellmanm, Kara          10 Holy Cross (Louisvi  73'08.00"            
       16 Cecil, Tocarra          11 Campbellsville       72'04.00"            
       17 Smith, Amy              11 Hazard               67'08.00"            
                                                                               
                               A Boys Triple Jump                              
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 52'10.50" CHARLES MAYFIELD - CALIFORNIA    1981         
          * CLASS AAA: 48'10.50" STERLING WARD - BRYAN STATION    1987         
          * CLASS AAA: 48'10.50" MICHAEL HANLEY - APOLLO          1999         
          #  CLASS AA: 49'03.00" KEITH RICHARDSON - BRYAN STATION 1978         
          @   CLASS A: 48'02.00" MARK MUMPHREY - CARROLL COUNTY   1987         
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS
 ===== ======================= == =================== ===========           ===
     1 Smith, Bobby            11 Murray              44'07.25"    NWI      10 
     2 Bartleson, R.J.         11 Harrodsburg         44'05.75"    NWI       8 
     3 Dickerson, Teco         11 Russellville        42'01.25"    NWI       6 
     4 Hampton, Maurice        10 Russellville        41'04.50"    NWI       5 
     5 Gordon, Gabe            12 Frankfort           41'04.25"    NWI       4 
     6 Mastay, Tom             10 Murray              40'09.00"    NWI       3 
     7 Topmiller, Jeff         12 Saint Henry         40'06.50"    NWI       2 
     8 Tackett, Jared          10 Jenkins             40'04.25"    NWI       1 
     9 Farnsley, Charlie       12 Kentucky Country Da 38'06.50"    NWI         
    10 Weber, James            12 Bishop Brossart     38'01.00"    NWI         
    11 Gibson, Daniel          10 Owsley County       38'01.00"    NWI         
    12 Rasnick, Joe            10 Pikeville           37'05.75"    NWI         
    13 Moses, Steven           11 Williamsburg        37'04.75"    NWI         
    14 Stephenson, Jeremy      11 Raceland            36'11.00"    NWI         
    15 Delanney, Domiano       10 Harlan              35'05.75"    NWI         
    16 Davis, Ryan              9 Louisville Collegia 34'09.00"    NWI         
                                                                               
                               A Boys Pole Vault                               
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 18'03.25" ERIC ESHBACK - TEXAS        1999            
            * CLASS AAA: 15'06.00" ADAM SMITH - DAVIESS COUNTY 1989            
            #  CLASS AA: 15'02.00" ROB LITTLE - POWELL COUNTY  1996            
            @   CLASS A: 14'06.00" SEAN STAGNER - MURRAY       1992            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
    ===== ======================= == =================== ===========     ===   
        1 Moore, Matt             12 University Heights  14'07.00" @     10    
        2 Mayer, Matt             11 Bellevue            10'06.00"        8    
        3 Hall, Nathan            11 Dayton              10'06.00"        6    
        4 Litmer, Bret            12 Bishop Brossart     10'00.00"        5    
        5 Brewster, Ben           12 Somerset            10'00.00"        4    
        6 Peter, Bru              11 Kentucky Country Da 10'00.00"        3    
        7 Overgauw, Ben           11 Campbellsville       9'06.00"        1.50 
        7 Boesch, Tyler           10 Bishop Brossart      9'06.00"        1.50 
        9 Reid, Richard           10 Nicholas County      9'06.00"             
       10 Federle, Stephen        11 Newport Central Cat  9'00.00"             
       11 Burchett, Dusty         10 Raceland             9'00.00"             
       11 Grimm, Bobby            10 Newport Central Cat  9'00.00"             
       13 Fitzgerald, Daniel      10 Frankfort            9'00.00"             
       13 Eplin, Brandon           8 Raceland             9'00.00"             
       15 Vest, Greg              12 Walton-Verona        8'06.00"             
       16 Geoff, Caywood          12 Ludlow               8'06.00"             
       17 Braddock, Paul          11 Jenkins              8'06.00"             
       18 Tackett, Jonah           8 Jenkins              8'06.00"             
       19 Midden, Wesley           9 Somerset             8'06.00"             
       20 Barnes, Wesley           9 Bardstown            8'06.00"             
       21 Henry, Drew             11 Murray               8'00.00"             
       22 Dattilo, Michael        12 Campbellsville       7'00.00"             
KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 5
                     CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                     
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 06/02/00 to Sat 06/03/00  
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                                A Boys High Jump                               
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 7'05.25" DOTHEL EDWARDS - GEORGIA         1994          
          * CLASS AAA: 6'11.25" MATT REECER - LOUISVILLE TRINITY 1997          
          #  CLASS AA: 6'10.75" TOMMY NOEL - HIGHLANDS           1988          
          @   CLASS A: 6'10.25" J.B. BROWN - FORT KNOX           1984          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS   
     ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ===   
         1 Topmiller, Jeff         12 Saint Henry         6'08.00"       10    
         2 Phillips, Dwayne        12 Bardstown           6'04.00"        8    
         3 Hampton, Maurice        10 Russellville        6'00.00"        6    
         4 Bartleson, R.J.         11 Harrodsburg         6'00.00"        5    
         5 Record, Adam            12 Bishop Brossart     5'10.00"        4    
         6 Laws, Ricky             11 Pineville           5'10.00"        2.50 
         6 Fitzgerald, Daniel      10 Frankfort           5'10.00"        2.50 
         8 Ballard, Joe            12 Bethlehem           5'10.00"        1    
         9 Delanney, Domiano       10 Harlan              5'08.00"             
        10 Brown, Charief          10 Oneida Baptist      5'08.00"             
        11 Kaylor, Roger            9 Fairview            5'08.00"             
        12 Murphy, Jarrett         11 Cumberland County   5'08.00"             
        13 Caudill, Devon          12 Jenkins             5'06.00"             
        13 Nicholson, Alex         11 Saint Henry         5'06.00"             
        15 Farmer, Brandon         11 Feds Creek          5'02.00"             
         - Cogdell, Anthony        10 Murray                    NH             
         - Hammonds, Martezzi      10 Murray                    NH             
                                                                               
                                A Boys Shot Put                                
                                                                               
           NATIONAL: 77'00.00" MICHAEL CARTER - TEXAS              1979        
        * CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" JAMES McCOLLUM - MALE               1970        
        * CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" LEONARD MARKSBERRY  - BRYAN STATION 1970        
        #  CLASS AA: 62'11.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW              1968        
        @   CLASS A: 67'00.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW              1969        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
    ===== ======================= == =================== ===========     ===   
        1 Perkins, Joe            12 Holy Cross (Covingt 48'03.75"       10    
        2 Pickeral, Matt          12 Bellevue            47'06.75"        8    
        3 Jackson, Derek          11 Mayfield            46'03.25"        6    
        4 Mills, Matt             12 Pineville           45'00.50"        5    
        5 Streble, James          12 Holy Cross (Louisvi 43'10.50"        4    
        6 Jaggers, Josh           12 Danville            43'01.50"        3    
        7 Loving, Brook           12 Harlan              42'08.75"        2    
        8 Bowman, Kyle            11 Berea               42'07.50"        1    
        9 Blanton, Josh           12 Cumberland          42'01.25"             
       10 Blair, Patrick          11 Kentucky Country Da 40'06.00"             
       11 Wade, Jason             11 Campbellsville      40'04.00"             
       12 Peters, Ken             12 Somerset            39'10.25"             
       13 Howard, Derek           12 Raceland            39'04.75"             
       14 Roger, Barett           10 Pikeville           38'05.75"             
       15 Allen, Steve            12 Cumberland County   35'06.75"             
        - McReynolds, Brandon     12 Providence                 ND             



KHSAA Home Page

Copyright (C) 2000 Kentucky High School Athletic Association All rights reserved.

Powered by IgLou
Copyright 1998 IgLou Internet Services
WorldLinks