KHSAA Class A Track Preliminary Results

KHSAA Class A Track and Field


Event 1 A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Finals   
        Friday 06/02/00 at 12:30 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 8:58.43 FT. WASHINGTON DUBLIN - PENNSYLVANIA 1982  
 CLASS AAA: 9:37.10 SCOTT HIGH SCHOOL                    1999  
  CLASS AA: 9:47.20 WESTERN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL            1998  
   CLASS A: 9:42.45 SAINT HENRY HIGH SCHOOL              1999  
   
 Pos      #  Final 
   1         Saint Henry                                  9:48.50
   2         Bishop Brossart                              9:52.30
   3         Christian Academy                           10:25.40
   4         Bardstown                                   10:25.80
   5         Kentucky Country Day                        10:27.70
   6         Newport Central Catholic                    10:30.90
   7         Danville                                    10:36.60
   8         Oneida Baptist                              11:02.31
   9         Saint Mary                                  11:03.82
  10         Berea                                       11:04.40
  11         Somerset                                    11:07.54
  12         Paintsville                                 11:10.30
  13         Raceland                                    11:32.50
  14         Russellville                                11:40.56
  15         Mayfield                                    11:50.24
  16         Jenkins                                     12:13.20
  17         Cumberland County                           12:16.79
  18         Evarts                                      13:07.40
   
================================================================
Event 2 A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Finals
        Friday 06/02/00 at 12:45 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 7:36.24 WISSAHICKON HS - PENNSYLVANIA 1982 
 CLASS AAA: 7:57.02 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL    1999 
  CLASS AA: 7:59.75 UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL      1998 
   CLASS A: 8:09.32 BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL          1992 
   
 Pos      #  Final 
   1         Bishop Brossart                              8:13.10
   2         Saint Henry                                  8:15.80
   3         Kentucky Country Day                         8:29.90
   4         Bellevue                                     8:34.10
   5         Holy Cross (Louisville)                      8:40.70
   6         Pikeville                                    8:59.30
   7         Campbellsville                               9:05.89
   8         Williamsburg                                 9:06.76
   9         Owsley County                                9:16.09
  10         Mayfield                                     9:20.67
  11         Frankfort                                    9:21.10
  12         Cumberland County                            9:25.24
  13         Murray                                       9:26.36
  14         Raceland                                     9:26.50
  15         Jenkins                                      9:32.20
  16         Harrodsburg                                  9:34.70
  17         Cordia                                      10:03.30
   
================================================================
Event 3 A Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles Preliminaries   
        9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time 
        Friday 06/02/00 at 1:00 PM 
   
  NATIONAL: 13.23 DOMINIQUE CALLOWAY - COLORADO          1996  
 CLASS AAA: 14.29 SHANDY BOYD - LOUISVILLE VALLEY        1992  
  CLASS AA: 14.03 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1998  
   CLASS A: 14.70 ADRIENNE HUNDEMER - DAYTON             1995  
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries                  
   1    556  Martin, Yvonne      08 Russellville            20.08
   2    392  Gay, Kaelyn         12 Mayfield                18.74
   3    198  Pruitt, Angela      11 Evarts                  17.94
   4    301  Brown, Amy          11 Holy Cross (Louisv      17.14
   5    584  Tabeling, Carla     12 Saint Henry             16.24
   6     85  Enzweiler, Kristen  10 Bishop Brossart         16.34
   7    293  Winterberg, Abby    11 Holy Cross (Coving      17.24
   8    141  Graham, Joellyn      8 Christian Academy       18.14
   9    641  Hatcher, Tori        8 Williamsburg            19.65
 
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries                  
   1    605  Cowan, Caiti         5 Somerset                19.66
   2    421  Troup, Sharde        8 Murray                  18.60
   3    487  Vanhoose, Tiffany    9 Paintsville             17.84
   4    456  Massey, Whitney     11 Nicholas County         16.97
   5    571  Armstrong, Julie    10 Saint Henry             15.94
   6    214  Nall, Myranda       12 Fairview                16.84
   7    178  Miller, Shatoniah    8 Danville                17.57
   8    125  Withrow, Becky      12 Campbellsville          18.37
   9    202  Wynn, Robin          9 Evarts                  19.64
   
================================================================

Event 4 A Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles Preliminaries
        9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time 
        Friday 06/02/00 at 1:15 PM 
   
  NATIONAL: 13.10 DENNIS BRANTLEY - TEXAS           1980   
 CLASS AAA: 13.80 JAMES TRIPLETT - DUPONT MANUAL    1975   
  CLASS AA: 13.90 LARRY WHITE - LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE 1964   
   CLASS A: 14.40 JAY SPRAGUE - BELLEVUE            1979   
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries                  
   2    161  Bow, Chad           12 Cumberland County       19.94
   3    614  Brewster, Ben       12 Somerset                17.40
   4    545  Maye, Corey         11 Raceland                16.04
   5    432  Mastay, Tom         10 Murray                  15.74
   6    295  Brockman, Kyle      10 Holy Cross (Coving      15.84
   7    451  McGraw, Dan         12 Newport Central Ca      16.24
   8    331  Oden, Micah         10 Jenkins                 17.54
   9    652  Galiher, Mike       11 Williamsburg            20.00
   
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries                  
   2    130  Hatcher, Donte      10 Campbellsville          18.44
   3    348  Blair, Patrick      11 Kentucky Country D      16.74
   4    428  Hammonds, Martezzi  10 Murray                  16.11
   5    272  Bartleson, R.J.     11 Harrodsburg             15.64
   6     35  Phillips, Dwayne    12 Bardstown               15.84
   7    218  Cantrell, Joey      10 Fairview                16.44
   8    237  Fitzgerald, Daniel  10 Frankfort               17.74
   9    327  Braddock, Paul      11 Jenkins                 21.54
   
================================================================
Event 5 A Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries   
        9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time 
        Friday 06/02/00 at 1:30 PM 
   
  NATIONAL: 11.14 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA              1992  
 CLASS AAA: 11.97 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE MOORE      1988  
  CLASS AA: 11.97 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1998  
   CLASS A: 12.20 ANGELA PAYNE - TODD COUNTY CENTRAL     1980  
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries                  
   2    555  Key, Jessica        10 Russellville            13.71
   3    194  Ledford, Jennifer   10 Evarts                  13.54
   4    270  Townsend, Shameika   9 Harrodsburg             13.29
   5     68  Bowman, Kelley      11 Berea                   13.23
   6    438  Manning, Jesica      5 Newport Central Ca      13.24
   7     27  Tonge, Sandy        10 Bardstown               13.44
   8    459  Blades, Natalie     11 Oneida Baptist          13.60
   9     82  Bertram, Staci      10 Bishop Brossart         13.74
   
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries                  
   1    152  Gaines, Michaelle    9 Cumberland              14.24
   2    647  West, Maggie        10 Williamsburg            13.70
   3    216  Preston, La'Shea     8 Fairview                13.54
   4    231  Gordon, Jackie       9 Frankfort               13.26
   5    595  Akojie, Temi         9 Saint Mary              12.71
   6     18  Grundy, Jalayne     10 Bardstown               13.24
   7    553  Jefferson, Vontedd  12 Russellville            13.41
   8    420  Tripp, Ashley       10 Murray                  13.62
   9    487  Vanhoose, Tiffany    9 Paintsville             14.14
   
================================================================
Event 6 A Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
        9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time 
        Friday 06/02/00 at 1:40 PM 
   
  NATIONAL:  9.90 HENRY NEAL - TEXAS                  1990 
 CLASS AAA: 10.58 AARON PAYNE - LOUISVILLE HOLY CROSS 1988 
  CLASS AA: 10.61 JOSH ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN       1996 
   CLASS A: 10.70 AL BAKER - TRIGG COUNTY             1985 
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries                  
   1    129  Gribbins, George    10 Campbellsville          12.15
   2    650  Cox, Travis         11 Williamsburg            11.80
   3    333  Tackett, Jared      10 Jenkins                 11.64
   4     35  Phillips, Dwayne    12 Bardstown               11.44
   5    378  Speevack, Benjamin  10 Louisville Collegi      11.14
   6    434  Smith, Bobby        11 Murray                  11.24
   7    524  Hopgood, Aaron      12 Providence              11.45
   8    261  Sain, Isresl        12 Harlan                  11.64
   9    488  Diabo, Parker       12 Paintsville             11.94
   

 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries                  
   1    489  Shaw, Bruce            Paris                   12.06
   2    382  Logan, Danny        10 Lynn Camp               11.70
   3    328  Caudill, Devon      12 Jenkins                 11.64
   4    296  Craddock, Craig     12 Holy Cross (Coving      11.44
   5     80  Khumalo, Boyzzz     12 Bethlehem               11.04
   6    454  Williams, Ben       12 Newport Central Ca      11.34
   7    516  Smith, Joe           9 Pikeville               11.64
   8    280  Weitzel, Matt       12 Harrodsburg             11.66
   9    131  Johnson, Andre      12 Campbellsville          11.95
   
================================================================
Event 7 A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Preliminaries
        9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time 
        Friday 06/02/00 at 1:50 PM 
   
  NATIONAL: 1:36.70 CARTER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS     1993
 CLASS AAA: 1:41.17 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1983
  CLASS AA: 1:43.63 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1991
   CLASS A: 1:43.30 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL       1982
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries 
   2         Evarts                                       1:56.70
   3         Murray                                       1:53.93
   4         Pikeville                                    1:52.60
   5         Bishop Brossart                              1:48.30
   6         Saint Henry                                  1:48.50
   7         Harrodsburg                                  1:52.95
   8         Mayfield                                     1:54.20
   9         Harlan                                       1:59.80
   
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries 
   1         Somerset                                     2:07.04
   2         Danville                                     1:55.48
   3         Saint Francis                                1:53.90
   4         Beechwood                                    1:52.20
   5         Russellville                                 1:48.22
   6         Bardstown                                    1:51.40
   7         Campbellsville                               1:53.66
   8         Fairview                                     1:54.50
   9         Williamsburg                                 2:02.97
   
================================================================
Event 8 A Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Preliminaries 
        9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time 
        Friday 06/02/00 at 1:55 PM 
   
  NATIONAL: 1:24.97 ROUGE CAPITAL HIGH SCHOOL - LOUISIANA 1983 
 CLASS AAA: 1:28.91 BRYAN STATION HIGH SCHOOL             1982 
  CLASS AA: 1:29.00 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL          1981 
   CLASS A: 1:30.24 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL              1982 
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries 
   2         Hazard                                       1:41.60
   3         Jenkins                                      1:37.90
   4         Kentucky Country Day                         1:37.10
   5         Mayfield                                     1:32.90
   6         Newport Central Catholic                     1:33.40
   7         Murray                                       1:37.36
   8         Lexington Christian                          1:38.28
   9         Williamsburg                                 1:41.93
   
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries 
   2         Somerset                                     1:40.92
   3         Pikeville                                    1:37.80
   4         Holy Cross (Covington)                       1:34.70
   5         Harrodsburg                                  1:32.79
   6         Bardstown                                    1:33.40
   7         Campbellsville                               1:37.58
   8         Fairview                                     1:40.50
   9         Cumberland County                            1:57.32
   
================================================================
Event 9 A Girls 1,600 Meter Run Finals 
        Saturday 06/03/00 at 1:10 PM   
   
  NATIONAL: 4:39.40 LAURA MATSON - MICHIGAN          1985  
 CLASS AAA: 4:57.37 DONNA COMBS - LOUISVILLE BALLARD 1985  
  CLASS AA: 4:58.96 LISA WITTY - GLASGOW             1981  
   CLASS A: 5:02.25 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY       1993  
   
 Pos      #  Final 
   1    347  Smith, Geraldine    12 Kentucky Country D    5:16.30
   2    601  Wagner, Jackie      10 Saint Mary            5:22.84
   3    579  Murphy, Bethanne    11 Saint Henry           5:29.40
   4    187  Rowekamp, Tiffany   10 Dayton                5:33.00
   5    604  Cole, Sarah          8 Somerset              5:33.09
   6    583  Steffen, Megan      10 Saint Henry           5:34.40
   7     29  Wathen, Cassie      10 Bardstown             5:40.90
   8    232  Norton, Deanne      11 Frankfort             5:43.72
   9    531  Grizzle, Kelsey      9 Raceland              5:56.60
  10    193  Kelly, Whitney      10 Evarts                5:59.00
  11    182  Serres, Amber       12 Danville              5:59.66
  12    482  Castle, Hayley      10 Paintsville           6:05.00
  13    320  Caudill, Leslie     12 Jenkins               6:07.60
  14    559  Washington, Tiffan  08 Russellville          6:12.26
  15    465  Travis, Amanda      12 Oneida Baptist        6:27.24
  16    554  Kennedy, Angela     08 Russellville          6:27.54
  17    596  Bussey, Sammy        6 Saint Mary            6:28.02
   
================================================================
Event 10 A Boys 1,600 Meter Run Finals 
         Saturday 06/03/00 at 1:15 PM  
   
  NATIONAL: 4:03.22 PAUL VANDERGRIFT - PENNSYLVANIA 1987   
 CLASS AAA: 4:13.80 JAMES JETER - NORTH HARDIN      1980   
  CLASS AA: 4:15.96 LA'MONE OWENS - FORT CAMPBELL   1996   
   CLASS A: 4:14.83 HOUSTON BARBER - FRANKFORT      1994   
   
 Pos      #  Final 
   1    106  Schimdt, Jarrod     12 Bishop Brossart       4:27.80
   2    590  McLane, Ryan        11 Saint Henry           4:30.00
   3    349  Brey, Alex           9 Kentucky Country D    4:36.20
   4    102  McCauley, Sean      12 Bishop Brossart       4:36.70
   5     64  Mayer, Matt         11 Bellevue              4:38.40
   6    358  Starks, Will        12 Kentucky Country D    4:38.70
   7    294  Arlinghaus, Ray     11 Holy Cross (Coving    4:39.00
   8    239  Garrison, Erik      10 Frankfort             4:42.25
   9    114  Camden, Chris       11 Burgin                4:48.10
  10    479  Brunk, Jon          12 Owsley County         4:50.79
  11    519  Sykes, Matt          9 Pikeville             4:53.00
  12    528  Scheer, Jesse       12 Providence            4:53.24
  13    658  Miller, Andrew      11 Williamsburg          4:56.94
  14    170  Smith, Craig        09 Cumberland County     4:57.30
  15    527  Scheer, Carl         8 Providence            5:06.74
  16    147  Mosley, Brandon     12 Cordia                5:07.70
  17    228  Hampton, Leif       11 Fleming Neon          5:12.10
  18    410  Sudduth, Ronald      9 Menifee County        5:14.00
  19    133  Martin, Richard     11 Campbellsville        5:21.94
   
================================================================
Event 11 A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Preliminaries   
         9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times 
         Friday 06/02/00 at 2:05 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 44.70 SAINT BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1997  
 CLASS AAA: 48.60 BRYAN STATION HIGH SCHOOL              1982  
  CLASS AA: 48.66 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL              1991  
   CLASS A: 50.35 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL              1983  
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries 
   3         Kentucky Country Day                           55.24
   4         Bellevue                                       54.04
   5         Mayfield                                       53.07
   6         Harrodsburg                                    53.16
   7         Pikeville                                      54.14
   8         Williamsburg                                   55.73
   
Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries 
   2         Campbellsville                                 67.83
   3         Danville                                       55.15
   4         Beechwood                                      53.54
   5         Evarts                                         53.04
   6         Bishop Brossart                                53.24
   7         Saint Henry                                    54.14
   8         Jenkins                                        56.54
   
 Lane     #  Heat 3  Preliminaries 
   2         South Floyd                                    58.24
   3         Murray                                         55.02
   4         Russellville                                   53.49
   5         Bardstown                                      52.94
   6         Newport Central Catholic                       53.34
   7         Saint Francis                                  54.54
   8         Oneida Baptist                                 57.84
   
================================================================

Event 12 A Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Preliminaries
         9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time
         Friday 06/02/00 at 2:15 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 39.76 FORT WORTH WYATT - TEXAS        1998 
 CLASS AAA: 42.06 LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL 1985 
  CLASS AA: 42.54 FORT KNOX HIGH SCHOOL           1986 
   CLASS A: 43.36 MAYFIELD HIGH SCHOOL            1990 
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries 
   2         Harlan                                         48.94
   3         Louisville Collegiate                          47.24
   4         Pikeville                                      46.64
   5         Bardstown                                      45.04
   6         Jenkins                                        45.54
   7         Murray                                         46.83
   8         Williamsburg                                   47.49
   9         Cumberland County                              49.17
   
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries 
   2         South Floyd                                    47.94
   3         Bishop Brossart                                47.24
   4         Newport Central Catholic                       45.94
   5         Harrodsburg                                    44.92
   6         Mayfield                                       45.82
   7         Campbellsville                                 46.85
   8         Lexington Christian                            47.59
   9         Oneida Baptist                                 49.38
   
================================================================
Event 13 A Girls 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries  
         9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time
         Friday 06/02/00 at 2:25 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 52.39 DENAN HOWARD - CALIFORNIA          1982  
 CLASS AAA: 55.50 ADRIANNE DIAMOND - MARSHALL COUNTY 1983  
  CLASS AA: 55.46 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1996  
   CLASS A: 57.10 DEBBRA McLEMORE - FORT CAMPBELL   1982  
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries 
   2    483  Hall, Ashley         7 Paintsville             66.44
   3    197  Monhollen, Jessica   9 Evarts                  64.74
   4    602  Schmidt, Christy    12 Sayre                   62.24
   5    231  Gordon, Jackie       9 Frankfort               59.94
   6     92  Schultz, Jenna      10 Bishop Brossart         60.74
   7    283  Campbell, Brittany   9 Hazard                  62.44
   8    552  Jackson, Shatamra   10 Russellville            65.20
   9    643  Offori-Attah, Flor  10 Williamsburg            67.30
   
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries 
   2     14  Benton, Whitney     10 Bardstown               65.64
   3    305  Rowan, Lora          9 Holy Cross (Louisv      64.04
   4    550  Browder, Cerria     08 Russellville            61.40
   5    595  Akojie, Temi         9 Saint Mary              58.87
   6     93  Smith, Sarah        11 Bishop Brossart         60.84
   7    389  Falder, Kari        10 Mayfield                63.55
   8    497  Hobb, Sarah         11 Pikeville               64.94
   9    521  Woolum, Meghan       8 Pineville               68.04
   
================================================================
Event 14 A Boys 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries   
         9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time
         Friday 06/02/00 at 2:35 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 45.25 CALVIN HARRISON - CALIFORNIA     1993
 CLASS AAA: 47.56 CHRIS DISHMAN - DESALES          1983
  CLASS AA: 48.23 SHAWN JACKSON - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1985
   CLASS A: 48.40 JAMES JONES - HARRODSBURG        1980
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries 
   2    522  Laws, Ricky         11 Pineville               55.04
   3    457  Fights, Derrick     11 Nicholas County         53.70
   4    299  Krallman, Bob       11 Holy Cross (Coving      52.74
   5    128  Davis, Ben          12 Campbellsville          51.90
   6    312  Hobbs, Brian        12 Holy Cross (Louisv      52.24
   7     61  Cain, Brandon       11 Bellevue                53.44
   8    547  Stephenson, Jeremy  11 Raceland                53.74
   9    229  Hampton, Matt       12 Fleming Neon            57.04
   
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries 
   2    659  Moses, Steven       11 Williamsburg            54.74
   3    403  Howard, Cliff       12 Mayfield                53.54
   4    311  Foushee, Kent       12 Holy Cross (Louisv      53.34
   5    561  Dickerson, Teco     11 Russellville            48.60
   6    241  Gordon, Kevin       10 Frankfort               52.58
   7    432  Mastay, Tom         10 Murray                  53.46
   8    548  Vance, Jamie        11 Raceland                54.54
   9    258  Fields, Von          9 Harlan                  57.44
   
================================================================
Event 15 A Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles Preliminaries   
         9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times 
         Friday 06/02/00 at 2:45 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 40.18 LEXIE MAXIE - CALIFORNIA           1984  
 CLASS AAA: 43.00 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY 1995  
  CLASS AA: 45.29 BROOKE LENCKI - CALLOWAY COUNTY    1999
   CLASS A: 45.15 LISA ROBERTSON - BELLEVUE          1985  
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries 
   3    642  Haynes, Tiffany     10 Williamsburg            54.64
   4    214  Nall, Myranda       12 Fairview                50.84
   5    584  Tabeling, Carla     12 Saint Henry             49.14
   6    293  Winterberg, Abby    11 Holy Cross (Coving      49.14
   7    567  Frederick, Kristin  10 Saint Francis           50.84
   8    202  Wynn, Robin          9 Evarts                  54.94
   
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries 
   3    549  Moore, Elizabeth     9 Rose Hill Christia      53.34
   4    456  Massey, Whitney     11 Nicholas County         50.50
   5     68  Bowman, Kelley      11 Berea                   48.74
   6    301  Brown, Amy          11 Holy Cross (Louisv      49.84
   7    599  Morris, Lauren      12 Saint Mary              51.45
   8    556  Martin, Yvonne      08 Russellville            55.10
   
 Lane     #  Heat 3  Preliminaries 
   2    198  Pruitt, Angela      11 Evarts                  56.24
   3    412  Dennison, Lane      12 Murray                  53.10
   4     85  Enzweiler, Kristen  10 Bishop Brossart         50.34
   5    571  Armstrong, Julie    10 Saint Henry             47.34
   6     87  Lloyd, Jessica       9 Bishop Brossart         50.04
   7    125  Withrow, Becky      12 Campbellsville          52.00
   8    648  Wilson, Natalie      7 Williamsburg            55.68
   
================================================================
Event 16 A Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles Preliminaries
         9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time
         Friday 06/02/00 at 2:55 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER - CALIFORNIA       1985
 CLASS AAA: 37.94 JOEY STOCKTON - NORTH HARDIN     1993
  CLASS AA: 38.48 MICHAEL ROBERSON - BOWLING GREEN 1985
   CLASS A: 38.80 CLIFFORD BERRY - DANVILLE        1998
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries 
   2    398  Biggers, Terrence   11 Mayfield                45.09
   3    132  Kelley, Anthony     12 Campbellsville          43.36
   4    539  Boyd, Matt           9 Raceland                41.94
   5     35  Phillips, Dwayne    12 Bardstown               40.94
   6    545  Maye, Corey         11 Raceland                41.34
   7    428  Hammonds, Martezzi  10 Murray                  42.17
   8    185  Baker, Brandon         Danville                43.94
   9    331  Oden, Micah         10 Jenkins                 46.34
   
Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries 
   1    336  Thompson, Nathanie   7 Jenkins                 58.24
   2    242  Hatchett, James     10 Frankfort               44.84
   3     63  Madden, Russell     12 Bellevue                42.74
   4    614  Brewster, Ben       12 Somerset                41.88
   5    352  Farnsley, Charlie   12 Kentucky Country D      40.54
   6    295  Brockman, Kyle      10 Holy Cross (Coving      41.34
   7    593  Tierney, Pat        10 Saint Henry             42.74
   8    130  Hatcher, Donte      10 Campbellsville          44.49
   9    649  Cooper, David       11 Williamsburg            46.45
   
================================================================
Event 17 A Girls 800 Meter Run Finals  
         Saturday 06/03/00 at 2:25 PM  
   
  NATIONAL: 2:04.50 JOETTA CLARK - NEW JERSEY         1980 
 CLASS AAA: 2:16.20 MARILYN JOHSNON - LOUISVILLE MALE 1983 
  CLASS AA: 2:16.03 PAM RAGLIN - BOURBON COUNTY       1983 
   CLASS A: 2:14.50 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY        1993 
   
 Pos      #  Final 
   1    347  Smith, Geraldine    12 Kentucky Country D    2:24.30
   2    579  Murphy, Bethanne    11 Saint Henry           2:24.90
   3     83  Clark, Stephanie     9 Bishop Brossart       2:28.00
   4     82  Bertram, Staci      10 Bishop Brossart       2:29.60
   5    176  Griffin, Lane       11 Danville              2:30.90
   6    380  Pence, Ashley       11 Ludlow                2:31.10
   7    601  Wagner, Jackie      10 Saint Mary            2:32.46
   8    181  Sanders, Paige      10 Danville              2:34.50
   9    144  Vanderberry, Kim    10 Christian Academy     2:35.60
  10    462  Martin, Jennifer     8 Oneida Baptist        2:37.16
  11    475  Herring, Tracy       8 Owsley County         2:39.31
  12    193  Kelly, Whitney      10 Evarts                2:39.90
  13    493  Dye, Sarah           8 Pikeville             2:43.90
  14    213  Litteral, Amber      7 Fairview              2:45.50
  15    227  Hampton, Rebecca     9 Fleming Neon          2:45.80
  16    550  Browder, Cerria     08 Russellville          2:47.96
  17    596  Bussey, Sammy        6 Saint Mary            2:48.59
  18    554  Kennedy, Angela     08 Russellville          2:53.03
   
================================================================
Event 18 A Boys 800 Meter Run Finals   
         Saturday 06/03/00 at 2:35 PM  
   
  NATIONAL: 1:46.45 MICHAEL GRANVILLE - CALIFORNIA 1996
 CLASS AAA: 1:52.73 JAMES DOATY - LOUISVILLE MALE  1999
  CLASS AA: 1:54.59 SKYLAR SMITH - UNION COUNTY    1999
   CLASS A: 1:54.47 SAM LOVE - TRIGG COUNTY        1981
   
 Pos      #  Final 
   1    106  Schimdt, Jarrod     12 Bishop Brossart       2:00.10
   2    570  Shumate, John       12 Saint Francis         2:01.00
   3    189  Bole, Chuck         10 Dayton                2:02.10
   4    102  McCauley, Sean      12 Bishop Brossart       2:02.60
   5    240  Gordon, Gabe        12 Frankfort             2:03.30
   6    590  McLane, Ryan        11 Saint Henry           2:03.80
   7    114  Camden, Chris       11 Burgin                2:03.90
   8    589  Kunz, Austin         9 Saint Henry           2:04.10
   9    474  Zamudio, Zach        9 Oneida Baptist        2:04.55
  10    349  Brey, Alex           9 Kentucky Country D    2:05.70
  11    525  Jones, Anton        12 Providence            2:06.27
  12    653  Jeffries, Aaron     10 Williamsburg          2:07.59
  13    507  Branham, Dustin     12 Pikeville             2:08.00
  14    502  Anderson, Joshua    10 Pikeville             2:09.00
  15    170  Smith, Craig        09 Cumberland County     2:10.90
  16    133  Martin, Richard     11 Campbellsville        2:11.50
  17     13  Ricks, Eric         11 Ballard Memorial      2:13.78
  18    204  Burke, Joey         10 Evarts                2:19.80
  19    228  Hampton, Leif       11 Fleming Neon          2:21.20
   
================================================================
Event 19 A Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries  
         9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time
         Friday 06/02/00 at 3:05 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 22.67 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA              1992                  
 CLASS AAA: 24.57 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE EASTERN     1986  
  CLASS AA: 24.86 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPELL          1996  
  CLASS AA: 24.86 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1998  
   CLASS A: 25.23 LYDAWN RAINWATER - LARUE COUNTY        1984  
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries                  
   2    647  West, Maggie        10 Williamsburg            29.00
   3    216  Preston, La'Shea     8 Fairview                27.84
   4    553  Jefferson, Vontedd  12 Russellville            27.45
   5    438  Manning, Jesica      5 Newport Central Ca      26.24
   6     68  Bowman, Kelley      11 Berea                   26.72
   7     93  Smith, Sarah        11 Bishop Brossart         27.54
   8     18  Grundy, Jalayne     10 Bardstown               27.84
   9    322  Johnson, Christina  12 Jenkins                 29.64
   
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries                  
   2    568  Monk, Lauren         9 Saint Francis           28.04
   3    420  Tripp, Ashley       10 Murray                  27.83
   4    194  Ledford, Jennifer   10 Evarts                  27.24
   5    595  Akojie, Temi         9 Saint Mary              25.88
   6    231  Gordon, Jackie       9 Frankfort               26.73
   7    552  Jackson, Shatamra   10 Russellville            27.71
   8    621  Hall, Lindsey       12 South Floyd             28.04
   9    643  Offori-Attah, Flor  10 Williamsburg            29.82
   
================================================================
Event 20 A Boys 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries   
         9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times 
         Friday 06/02/00 at 3:15 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 20.00 ROY MARTIN - TEXAS            1985   
 CLASS AAA: 21.33 ALLEN FRANKLIN - HENRY CLAY   1983   
  CLASS AA: 21.53 JOSH ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1995   
   CLASS A: 22.20 LAINE FOMAS - PARIS           1986   
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries                  
   3    382  Logan, Danny        10 Lynn Camp               24.04
   4    372  Wright, Nolan       11 Lexington Christia      23.56
   5    277  Parks, Justin       12 Harrodsburg             22.92
   6    296  Craddock, Craig     12 Holy Cross (Coving      23.14
   7    524  Hopgood, Aaron      12 Providence              23.58
   8    257  Fain, Isresl        12 Harlan                  24.04
   
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries                  
   3    547  Stephenson, Jeremy  11 Raceland                24.04
   4    454  Williams, Ben       12 Newport Central Ca      23.54
   5    434  Smith, Bobby        11 Murray                  22.70
   6     38  Tonge, Randy        10 Bardstown               23.14
   7    401  Ferguson, Jason     11 Mayfield                23.68
   8    131  Johnson, Andre      12 Campbellsville          24.39
   
 Lane     #  Heat 3  Preliminaries                  
   2    129  Gribbins, George    10 Campbellsville          24.97
   3    328  Caudill, Devon      12 Jenkins                 23.94
   4    633  Moore, Matt         12 University Heights      23.45
   5     80  Khumalo, Boyzzz     12 Bethlehem               22.14
   6    378  Speevack, Benjamin  10 Louisville Collegi      23.24
   7    516  Smith, Joe           9 Pikeville               23.84
   8    650  Cox, Travis         11 Williamsburg            24.82
   
================================================================
Event 21 A Girls 3,200 Meter Run Finals
         Saturday 06/03/00 at 2:50 PM  
   
  NATIONAL:  9:48.59 KIMBERLY MORTENSEN - CALIFORNIA  1996 
 CLASS AAA: 11:00.31 DONNA COMBS - LOUISVILLE BALLARD 1985 
  CLASS AA: 11:19.69 CARA NICHOLS - BOWLING GREEN     1998 
   CLASS A: 11:13.82 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY       1993 
   
 Pos      #  Final 
   1    601  Wagner, Jackie      10 Saint Mary           11:46.67
   2    347  Smith, Geraldine    12 Kentucky Country D   11:52.30
   3    573  Cummings, Chrissy   10 Saint Henry          12:16.50
   4    379  Gerkin, Pam         11 Ludlow               12:18.70
   5    604  Cole, Sarah          8 Somerset             12:24.42
   6    187  Rowekamp, Tiffany   10 Dayton               12:26.00
   7    230  Call, Colleen       12 Frankfort            12:42.33
   8     29  Wathen, Cassie      10 Bardstown            12:50.40
   9    232  Norton, Deanne      11 Frankfort            12:55.86
  10    486  Roe, Ashley         12 Paintsville          13:07.00
  11    320  Caudill, Leslie     12 Jenkins              13:32.00
  12    531  Grizzle, Kelsey      9 Raceland             13:58.00
  13    636  Barton, Danni        6 Williamsburg         16:06.90
  14    196  McLain, Vanessa      9 Evarts               16:36.00
  15    551  Dickerson, Darshan  07 Russellville         17:04.00
  16    413  Henderson, Melinda  10 Murray               17:22.24
  17    557  Shields, Jessica    08 Russellville         17:37.23
   
================================================================
Event 22 A Boys 3,200 Meter Run Finals 
         Saturday 06/03/00 at 3:05 PM  
   
  NATIONAL: 8:44.95 ERIC MASTAIR - CALIFORNIA      1985
 CLASS AAA: 9:16.60 ROB SHOAF - LOUISVILLE TRINITY 1986
  CLASS AA: 9:26.40 MIKE WILSON - ROWAN COUNTY     1983
   CLASS A: 9:24.00 GAVIN GAYNOR - HANCOCK COUNTY  1982
   
 Pos      #  Final 
   1    112  Tiesmann, Marc      12 Bishop Brossart      10:11.50
   2     99  Kaiser, Tim         10 Bishop Brossart      10:17.90
   3    358  Starks, Will        12 Kentucky Country D   10:28.00
   4    309  Case, Brian         10 Holy Cross (Louisv   10:41.10
   5    528  Scheer, Jesse       12 Providence           10:43.34
   6    235  Chadwell, Aaron     12 Frankfort            10:50.96
   7    239  Garrison, Erik      10 Frankfort            10:51.06
   8    519  Sykes, Matt          9 Pikeville            10:59.00
   9    147  Mosley, Brandon     12 Cordia               11:19.40
  10    527  Scheer, Carl         8 Providence           11:19.48
  11    655  Key, Caleb           9 Williamsburg         11:32.72
  12    292  Trent, Steven        8 Hazard               11:40.10
  13    481  White, Billy        10 Owsley County        11:46.35
  14    541  Cline, James         9 Raceland             11:55.00
  15    133  Martin, Richard     11 Campbellsville       12:18.28
  16    162  Duvall, Josh        08 Cumberland County    12:42.80
   
================================================================
Event 23 A Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Preliminaries   
         9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time
         Friday 06/02/00 at 3:25 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 3:36.32 LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1998   
 CLASS AAA: 3:52.97 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL      1984   
  CLASS AA: 4:02.90 DANVILLE                            1984   
   CLASS A: 3:58.87 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL           1983   
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries 
   1         Campbellsville                               5:03.44
   2         Russellville                                 4:40.43
   3         Murray                                       4:34.20
   4         Danville                                     4:29.60
   5         Saint Henry                                  4:17.30
   6         Newport Central Catholic                     4:21.90
   7         Bardstown                                    4:29.70
   8         Williamsburg                                 4:38.58
   9         Evarts                                       4:41.30
   

 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries 
   1         Harlan                                       4:45.90
   2         Mayfield                                     4:38.93
   3         Berea                                        4:33.80
   4         Holy Cross (Louisville)                      4:27.90
   5         Bishop Brossart                              4:12.50
   6         Bellevue                                     4:21.90
   7         Pikeville                                    4:33.00
   8         Fairview                                     4:38.70
   9         Oneida Baptist                               4:41.75
   
================================================================
Event 24 A Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Preliminaries
         9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time
         Friday 06/02/00 at 3:35 PM
   
  NATIONAL: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1985
 CLASS AAA: 3:16.78 LOUISVILLE EASTERN                 1988
  CLASS AA: 3:19.43 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL       1988
   CLASS A: 3:21.40 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL           1982
   
 Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries 
   2         Pikeville                                    3:55.00
   3         Frankfort                                    3:43.40
   4         Bishop Brossart                              3:39.50
   5         Campbellsville                               3:33.48
   6         Holy Cross (Louisville)                      3:35.50
   7         Raceland                                     3:39.80
   8         Mayfield                                     3:44.65
   9         Murray                                       3:58.38
   
 Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries 
   1         Evarts                                       4:05.10
   2         Oneida Baptist                               3:53.71
   3         Russellville                                 3:41.79
   4         Holy Cross (Covington)                       3:36.30
   5         Kentucky Country Day                         3:32.30
   6         Bellevue                                     3:36.20
   7         Lexington Christian                          3:40.70
   8         Williamsburg                                 3:44.67
   9         Hazard                                       4:04.30
   
================================================================
Event 25 A Girls Long Jump Finals  
         Friday 06/02/00 at 12:30 PM   
   
  NATIONAL: 22'01.75" KATHY McMILLIAN - NORTH CAROLINA       1976  
 CLASS AAA: 19'08.25" SIMIDELE ADEAGBOO - LOUISVILLE EASTERN 1999  
  CLASS AA: 18'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY           1974  
   CLASS A: 20'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY           1975  
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1    521  Woolum, Meghan       8 Pineville           13'00.00"
   2    647  West, Maggie        10 Williamsburg        13'06.50"
   3    195  Lilly, Jana         12 Evarts              13'08.00"
   4    529  Carter, Tara        12 Raceland            14'11.50"
   5    199  Smith, Jessica      11 Evarts              15'00.00"
   6    595  Akojie, Temi         9 Saint Mary          15'00.00"
   7    409  Mullins, Ashley     10 Menifee County      15'01.00"
   8    568  Monk, Lauren         9 Saint Francis       15'02.75"
   9    418  Thompson, Chelsea   10 Murray              15'06.00"
  10    267  Mayes, Samantha     10 Harrodsburg         15'06.25"
  11    177  Lacovitch, Monica   12 Danville            15'06.50"
  12    558  Taylor, Brittany    11 Russellville        15'07.50"
  13     87  Lloyd, Jessica       9 Bishop Brossart     15'08.25"
  14    301  Brown, Amy          11 Holy Cross (Louisv  15'08.75"
  15    178  Miller, Shatoniah    8 Danville            15'11.75"
  16     84  Dierig, Stephanie   10 Bishop Brossart     16'00.00"
  17     44  Swift, Tara          8 Beechwood           16'00.75"
  18    122  Phillips, Tasha     10 Campbellsville      16'01.00"
  19    582  Noetzel, Jenny      10 Saint Henry         16'04.00"
   
================================================================
Event 26 A Girls Discus Throw Finals   
         Friday 06/02/00 at 12:30 PM   
   
  NATIONAL: 188'04.00" SUZY POWELL - CALIFORNIA       1994 
 CLASS AAA: 134'06.00" GABRIELLE SWEENEY - ASSUMPTION 1981 
  CLASS AA: 138'06.00" MELISSA GALE - RUSSELL         1997 
   CLASS A: 124'07.00" WANDA BOTTOMS - HARRODSBURG    1981 
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1    285  Smith, Amy          11 Hazard              71'02.00"
   2    361  Bray, Nikki         11 Lee County          75'04.00"
   3    340  Detherage, Jill     10 Kentucky Country D  78'09.00"
   4    226  Bentley, Stacy      11 Fleming Neon        79'04.00"
   5    626  Tackett, Sony       12 South Floyd         79'05.00"
   6     11  Lanier, Sam         12 Ballard Memorial    84'07.00"
   7    116  Cecil, Tocarra      11 Campbellsville      86'03.00"
   8    534  Riley, Stacey       12 Raceland            86'04.00"
   9    600  Schipp, Alicia       9 Saint Mary          86'05.00"
  10    303  Hellmanm, Kara      10 Holy Cross (Louisv  88'04.00"
  11    115  Cecil, Tiarra       11 Campbellsville      91'05.00"
  12    362  Hatton, Lesley      12 Lee County          96'08.00"
  13     52  Orme, Amanda         8 Bellevue            98'08.00"
  14    188  Sparks, Kim         12 Dayton             107'02.00"
  15    364  Pounds, Dana        10 Lexington Christia 108'05.00"
  16    233  Oder, Alex           9 Frankfort          113'02.00"
   
================================================================
Event 27 A Girls Shot Put Finals   
         Saturday 06/03/00 at 12:30 PM 
   
  NATIONAL: 53'07.25" NATALIE KAAIAWAHIA - CALIFORNIA 1983 
 CLASS AAA: 43'07.25" CARLA PREWITT - BRYAN STATION   1994 
  CLASS AA: 40'05.25" MALENA HALL - POWELL COUNTY     1996 
   CLASS A: 40'04.00" SHELLEY MAYES - HARRODSBURG     1999 
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1    120  Johnson, Linda      12 Campbellsville      25'11.00"
   2    116  Cecil, Tocarra      11 Campbellsville      29'01.00"
   3    496  Hall, Michell       11 Pikeville           29'03.50"
   4     78  Ritchie, Ashleigh   11 Bethlehem           29'04.00"
   5    534  Riley, Stacey       12 Raceland            30'00.00"
   6    303  Hellmanm, Kara      10 Holy Cross (Louisv  30'11.50"
   7    188  Sparks, Kim         12 Dayton              31'00.00"
   8    394  Robinson, Danielle  10 Mayfield            31'05.50"
   9    226  Bentley, Stacy      11 Fleming Neon        31'06.00"
  10    520  Slone, Kim           9 Pineville           31'07.25"
  11    245  McCLERKIN, Mindi     9 Fulton County       31'09.50"
  12    233  Oder, Alex           9 Frankfort           31'09.50"
  13    153  Hale, Jessica        8 Cumberland          32'07.00"
  14    634  Scmidt, Jessica     11 Walton-Verona       32'11.00"
  15    362  Hatton, Lesley      12 Lee County          34'07.00"
  16    364  Pounds, Dana        10 Lexington Christia  35'10.50"
   
================================================================
Event 28 A Girls Pole Vault Finals 
         Saturday 06/03/00 at 12:30 PM 
   
 NATIONAL: 13'00.00" SHANNON AGEE - MONTANA 1998   
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1     14  Benton, Whitney     10 Bardstown            5'00.00"
   2    123  Taylor, Candice     12 Campbellsville       5'06.00"
   3    644  Patrick, Cymbre     10 Williamsburg         5'07.00"
   4    388  Compain, Fredrique  11 Mayfield             6'00.00"
   5     28  Tonge, Shannon       9 Bardstown            6'00.00"
   6    492  Davis, Christina       Pikeville            6'00.00"
   7    494  Francisco, Lauren   11 Pikeville            6'06.00"
   8    284  Moore, April        10 Hazard               6'06.00"
   9    232  Norton, Deanne      11 Frankfort            7'00.00"
  10    184  Trueblood, Cassie    9 Danville             7'06.00"
  11     94  Studer, Christy     10 Bishop Brossart      7'06.00"
  12     86  Hartig, Jennifer    11 Bishop Brossart     10'00.00"
   
================================================================
Event 29 A Girls High Jump Finals  
         Saturday 06/03/00 at 12:30 PM 
   
  NATIONAL: 6'03.00" AMY ACUFF - TEXAX              1992   
 CLASS AAA: 5'10.25" ROBIN GARD - WARREN CENTRAL    1982   
  CLASS AA: 5'10.00" SHARON OTTENS - WEBSTER COUNTY 1982   
   CLASS A: 5'05.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY   1975   
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1    121  McKay, Angela       09 Campbellsville       4'00.00"
   2    117  Davis, Jordan       08 Campbellsville       4'02.00"
   3    642  Haynes, Tiffany     10 Williamsburg         4'04.00"
   4    419  Trenholm, Erika     11 Murray               4'04.00"
   5    476  Terry, Patricia     10 Owsley County        4'04.00"
   6    388  Compain, Fredrique  11 Mayfield             4'06.00"
   7    529  Carter, Tara        12 Raceland             4'08.00"
   8    175  Gambrel, Toccara    11 Danville             4'08.00"
   9    216  Preston, La'Shea     8 Fairview             4'08.00"
  10    577  Lageman, Elaine     11 Saint Henry          4'10.00"
  11    283  Campbell, Brittany   9 Hazard               4'10.00"
  12     77  Greenwell, Dena     11 Bethlehem            4'10.00"
  13    198  Pruitt, Angela      11 Evarts               4'10.00"
  14     84  Dierig, Stephanie   10 Bishop Brossart      4'10.00"
  15    603  Bogle, Tamara       12 Somerset             4'10.00"
  16     46  Dodd, Nicole         8 Bellevue             4'10.00"
  17     19  Hickman, Cassandra   8 Bardstown            5'00.00"
  18     57  Walters, Maria      11 Bellevue             5'00.00"
  19    576  Kuebbing, Rachel    10 Saint Henry          5'00.00"
  20     95  Uebel, Megan        10 Bishop Brossart      5'00.00"
  21     68  Bowman, Kelley      11 Berea                5'08.00"
   
================================================================

Event 30 A Girls Triple Jump Finals
         Saturday 06/03/00 at 12:30 PM 
   
  NATIONAL: 44'00.50" JULIANA YENDORK - CALIFORNIA   1998  
 CLASS AAA: 36'07.75" SHONDALE PRICE - PAUL L DUNBAR 1998  
  CLASS AA: 36'05.25" KRISTEN HERRON - WESTERN HILLS 1998  
   CLASS A: 35'02.75" NATALIE HOWLEY - FRANKFORT     1998  
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1    645  Shoope, Samantha    12 Williamsburg        28'04.00"
   2    322  Johnson, Christina  12 Jenkins             30'03.50"
   3    521  Woolum, Meghan       8 Pineville           30'05.00"
   4    494  Francisco, Lauren   11 Pikeville           30'07.00"
   5    363  Lintemuth, Sarah     8 Lexington Christia  30'07.50"
   6    529  Carter, Tara        12 Raceland            30'08.25"
   7    388  Compain, Fredrique  11 Mayfield            30'09.50"
   8    123  Taylor, Candice     12 Campbellsville      30'10.50"
   9    301  Brown, Amy          11 Holy Cross (Louisv  31'01.00"
  10    418  Thompson, Chelsea   10 Murray              31'02.00"
  11     19  Hickman, Cassandra   8 Bardstown           31'04.00"
  12    267  Mayes, Samantha     10 Harrodsburg         31'09.50"
  13    558  Taylor, Brittany    11 Russellville        31'10.25"
  14    199  Smith, Jessica      11 Evarts              32'06.00"
  15     87  Lloyd, Jessica       9 Bishop Brossart     32'09.75"
  16     95  Uebel, Megan        10 Bishop Brossart     33'08.00"
   
================================================================
Event 31 A Boys Long Jump Finals   
         Saturday 06/03/00 at 12:30 PM 
   
  NATIONAL: 26'04.75" JAMES STALLWORTH - CALIFORNIA   1989 
 CLASS AAA: 24'05.00" WILLIAM WHITE - SHELBY COUNTY   1985 
  CLASS AA: 23'07.50" JONATHON EMBREE - BOWLING GREEN 1998 
   CLASS A: 23'11.00" COREY SMITH - FULTON COUNTY     1990 
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1    256  Delanney, Domiano   10 Harlan              17'10.25"
   2    522  Laws, Ricky         11 Pineville           18'09.50"
   3    332  Potter, Joby         9 Jenkins             18'10.00"
   4    453  Schumacher, Rob     11 Newport Central Ca  18'10.50"
   5    225  Farmer, Brandon     11 Feds Creek          18'11.50"
   6    164  Hamilton, Patrick   11 Cumberland County   19'00.00"
   7    659  Moses, Steven       11 Williamsburg        19'02.00"
   8    374  Davis, Ryan          9 Louisville Collegi  19'05.25"
   9    545  Maye, Corey         11 Raceland            19'05.25"
  10     12  Arnold, Lawrence    10 Ballard Memorial    19'08.00"
  11    562  Hampton, Maurice    10 Russellville        19'09.00"
  12     38  Tonge, Randy        10 Bardstown           19'11.75"
  13    185  Baker, Brandon         Danville            20'03.50"
  14    594  Topmiller, Jeff     12 Saint Henry         20'03.75"
  15    241  Gordon, Kevin       10 Frankfort           20'09.50"
  16    434  Smith, Bobby        11 Murray              21'05.00"
  17    272  Bartleson, R.J.     11 Harrodsburg         21'05.00"
   
================================================================
Event 32 A Boys Triple Jump Finals 
         Friday 06/02/00 at 12:30 PM   
   
  NATIONAL: 52'10.50" CHAMLES MAYFIELD - CALIFORNIA    1981
 CLASS AAA: 48'10.50" MICHAEL HANLEY - APOLLO          1999
  CLASS AA: 49'03.00" KEITH RICHARDSON - BRYAN STATION 1978
   CLASS A: 48'02.00" MARK MUMPHREY - CARROLL COUNTY   1987
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1    256  Delanney, Domiano   10 Harlan              36'02.00"
   2    659  Moses, Steven       11 Williamsburg        37'06.00"
   3    374  Davis, Ryan          9 Louisville Collegi  37'08.50"
   4    547  Stephenson, Jeremy  11 Raceland            37'11.50"
   5    503  Basnick, Joe        10 Pikeville           38'04.50"
   6    352  Farnsley, Charlie   12 Kentucky Country D  38'08.00"
   7    480  Gibson, Daniel      10 Owsley County       38'10.00"
   8    113  Weber, James        12 Bishop Brossart     39'01.25"
   9    594  Topmiller, Jeff     12 Saint Henry         40'05.75"
  10    240  Gordon, Gabe        12 Frankfort           40'11.50"
  11    562  Hampton, Maurice    10 Russellville        41'01.00"
  12    432  Mastay, Tom         10 Murray              41'02.00"
  13    333  Tackett, Jared      10 Jenkins             41'03.00"
  14    561  Dickerson, Teco     11 Russellville        42'02.75"
  15    434  Smith, Bobby        11 Murray              43'08.00"
  16    272  Bartleson, R.J.     11 Harrodsburg         45'00.00"
   
================================================================

Event 33 A Boys Discus Throw Finals
         Saturday 06/03/00 at 12:30 PM 
   
  NATIONAL: 224'03.00" KAMY KESHMIRI - NEVADA          1987
 CLASS AAA: 179'05.00" TONY TZOUANAKIS - PAUL L DUNBAR 1999
  CLASS AA: 169'05.00" TOMMY SIMMONS - BARREN COUNTY   1989
   CLASS A: 185'02.00" JOHN POEHLEN - HANCOCK COUNTY   1984
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1    138  Wade, Jason         11 Campbellsville     103'05.00"
   2    315  Stillman, Mel       10 Holy Cross (Louisv 104'03.00"
   3    171  Wolfe, Jared        12 Cumberland County  111'00.00"
   4    255  Chasteen, Jimmy     12 Harlan             111'11.00"
   5    617  Peters, Ken         12 Somerset           114'09.00"
   6    526  McReynolds, Brando  12 Providence         117'03.00"
   7    221  Hood, T.J.          11 Fairview           118'00.00"
   8    509  Childers, Ryan      12 Pikeville          119'01.00"
   9    350  Cohen, Ross          9 Kentucky Country D 119'02.00"
  10    108  Simon, Stephen      12 Bishop Brossart    119'03.00"
  11     76  Bowman, Kyle        11 Berea              121'01.00"
  12    259  Loving, Brook       12 Harlan             122'03.00"
  13    523  Mills, Matt         12 Pineville          123'11.00"
  14    633  Moore, Matt         12 University Heights 130'00.00"
  15     60  Bowling, Kevin      11 Bellevue           130'04.00"
  16    234  Benassi, Jake       11 Frankfort          152'06.00"
   
================================================================
Event 34 A Boys Pole Vault Finals  
         Friday 06/02/00 at 12:30 PM   
   
  NATIONAL: 18'03.25" ERIC ESHBACK - TEXAS        1999 
 CLASS AAA: 15'06.00" ADAM SMITH - DAVIESS COUNTY 1989 
  CLASS AA: 15'02.00" ROB LITTLE - POWELL COUNTY  1996 
   CLASS A: 14'06.00" SEAN STAGNER - MURRAY       1992 
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1    127  Dattilo, Michael    12 Campbellsville       7'06.00"
   2    334  Tackett, Jonah       8 Jenkins              8'00.00"
   3    429  Henry, Drew         11 Murray               8'00.00"
   4     30  Barnes, Wesley       9 Bardstown            8'06.00"
   5    616  Midden, Wesley       9 Somerset             8'06.00"
   6    458  Reid, Richard       10 Nicholas County      9'00.00"
   7    327  Braddock, Paul      11 Jenkins              9'00.00"
   8    614  Brewster, Ben       12 Somerset             9'00.00"
   9    450  Grimm, Bobby        10 Newport Central Ca   9'06.00"
  10    542  Eplin, Brandon       8 Raceland             9'06.00"
  11    540  Burchett, Dusty     10 Raceland             9'06.00"
  12    237  Fitzgerald, Daniel  10 Frankfort            9'06.00"
  13    381  Geott, Caywood      12 Ludlow               9'06.00"
  14    635  Vest, Greg          12 Walton-Verona        9'06.00"
  15    134  Overgauw, Ben       11 Campbellsville      10'00.00"
  16    449  Federle, Stephen    11 Newport Central Ca  10'00.00"
  17    100  Litmer, Bret        12 Bishop Brossart     10'00.00"
  18     96  Boesch, Tyler       10 Bishop Brossart     10'00.00"
  19    190  Hall, Nathan        11 Dayton              10'06.00"
  20     64  Mayer, Matt         11 Bellevue            11'00.00"
  21    357  Peter, Bru          11 Kentucky Country D  12'00.00"
  22    633  Moore, Matt         12 University Heights  14'01.00"
   
================================================================
Event 35 A Boys High Jump Finals   
         Friday 06/02/00 at 12:30 PM   
   
  NATIONAL: 7'05.25" DOTHEL EDWARDS - GEORGIA         1994 
 CLASS AAA: 6'11.25" MATT REECER - LOUISVILLE TRINITY 1997 
  CLASS AA: 6'10.75" TOMMY NOEL - HIGHLANDS           1988 
   CLASS A: 6'10.25" J.B. BROWN - FORT KNOX           1984 
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1    428  Hammonds, Martezzi  10 Murray               5'04.00"
   2    424  Cogdell, Anthony    10 Murray               5'04.00"
   3    256  Delanney, Domiano   10 Harlan               5'08.00"
   4    168  Murphy, Jarrett     11 Cumberland County    5'08.00"
   5    328  Caudill, Devon      12 Jenkins              5'08.00"
   6     79  Ballard, Joe        12 Bethlehem            5'08.00"
   7    225  Farmer, Brandon     11 Feds Creek           5'08.00"
   8    522  Laws, Ricky         11 Pineville            5'10.00"
   9    222  Kaylor, Roger        9 Fairview             5'10.00"
  10    272  Bartleson, R.J.     11 Harrodsburg          5'10.00"
  11    562  Hampton, Maurice    10 Russellville         6'00.00"
  12    592  Nicholson, Alex     11 Saint Henry          6'00.00"
  13    468  Brown, Charief      10 Oneida Baptist       6'00.00"
  14    105  Record, Adam        12 Bishop Brossart      6'00.00"
  15    237  Fitzgerald, Daniel  10 Frankfort            6'02.00"
  16    594  Topmiller, Jeff     12 Saint Henry          6'06.00"
  17     35  Phillips, Dwayne    12 Bardstown            6'06.00"
   
================================================================

Event 36 A Boys Shot Put Finals
         Friday 06/02/00 at 12:30 PM   
   
  NATIONAL: 77'00.00" MICHAEL CARTER - TEXAS              1979 
 CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" JAMES McCOLLUM - MALE               1970 
 CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" LEONARD MARKSBERRY  - BRYAN STATION 1970 
  CLASS AA: 62'11.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW              1968 
   CLASS A: 67'00.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW              1969 
   
 Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals  
   1    160  Allen, Steve        12 Cumberland County   35'01.75"
   2    138  Wade, Jason         11 Campbellsville      38'01.50"
   3    617  Peters, Ken         12 Somerset            38'05.50"
   4    515  Roger, Barett       10 Pikeville           40'03.00"
   5    544  Howard, Derek       12 Raceland            41'00.50"
   6    186  Jaggers, Josh       12 Danville            42'08.75"
   7    523  Mills, Matt         12 Pineville           42'11.50"
   8     76  Bowman, Kyle        11 Berea               43'03.00"
   9    316  Streble, James      12 Holy Cross (Louisv  43'03.50"
  10    154  Blanton, Josh       12 Cumberland          43'07.00"
  11    259  Loving, Brook       12 Harlan              43'08.00"
  12    348  Blair, Patrick      11 Kentucky Country D  43'11.50"
  13    526  McReynolds, Brando  12 Providence          44'01.50"
  14    300  Perkins, Joe        12 Holy Cross (Coving  45'05.00"
  15    404  Jackson, Derek      11 Mayfield            45'11.75"
  16     65  Pickeral, Matt      12 Bellevue            46'09.00"


KHSAA Home Page

Copyright (C) 2000 Kentucky High School Athletic Association All rights reserved.

Powered by IgLou
Copyright 1998 IgLou Internet Services
WorldLinks