KHSAA Class AA Track Preliminary Results

KHSAA Class AA Track and Field



KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 1
                     CLASS AA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 06/02/00 to Sat 06/03/00  
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                           AA Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 8:58.43 FT. WASHINGTON DUBLIN - PENNSYLVANIA 1982        
         * CLASS AAA: 9:37.10 SCOTT HIGH SCHOOL                    1999        
         #  CLASS AA: 9:47.20 WESTERN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL            1998        
         @   CLASS A: 9:42.45 SAINT HENRY HIGH SCHOOL              1999        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       PTS          
            =====  =================================== ========== ===          
                1  RUSS      Russell                    9:51.26    10          
                2  WE        Warren East               10:04.47     8          
                3  FTCA      Fort Campbell             10:11.72     6          
                4  HIGH      Highlands                 10:18.65     5          
                5  WHIL      Western Hills             10:35.84     4          
                6  PRES      Presentation              10:37.16     3          
                7  MORG      Morgan County             10:38.08     2          
                8  ACS       Allen County-Scottsville  10:38.85     1          
                9  LLOY      Lloyd Memorial            10:39.15                
               10  CALD      Caldwell County           11:00.69                
               11  CASE      Casey County              11:05.56                
               12  BOUR      Bourbon County            11:07.77                
               13  FTKN      Fort Knox                 11:10.73                
               14  RUCO      Russell County            11:29.64                
               15  CORB      Corbin                    12:36.30                
               16  LESL      Leslie County             13:28.70                
                                                                               
                           AA Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                           
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 7:36.24 WISSAHICKON HS - PENNSYLVANIA 1982            
            * CLASS AAA: 7:57.02 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL    1999            
            #  CLASS AA: 7:59.75 UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL      1998            
            @   CLASS A: 8:09.32 BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL          1992            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       PTS          
            =====  =================================== ========== ===          
                1  HIGH      Highlands                  8:09.87    10          
                2  BULL      Bullitt East               8:23.40     8          
                3  HANC      Hancock County             8:23.92     6          
                4  FTCA      Fort Campbell              8:25.40     5          
                5  FTKN      Fort Knox                  8:35.17     4          
                6  WJ        West Jessamine             8:44.96     3          
                7  RUSS      Russell                    8:47.76     2          
                8  BG        Bowling Green              8:47.84     1          
                9  ECAR      East Carter                8:52.73                
               10  WE        Warren East                8:54.89                
               11  GRCO      Grant County               8:55.23                
               12  PDTI      Paducah Tilghman           8:59.65                
               13  KNOX      Knox Central               9:01.00                
               14  LCAT      Lexington Catholic         9:02.14                
               15  BOYL      Boyle County               9:13.22                
               16  LESL      Leslie County             10:28.69                
                                                                               
                        AA Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles                        
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 13.23 DOMINIQUE CALLOWAY - COLORADO          1996        
         * CLASS AAA: 14.29 SHANDY BOYD - LOUISVILLE VALLEY        1992        
         #  CLASS AA: 14.03 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1998        
         @   CLASS A: 14.70 ADRIENNE HUNDEMER - DAYTON             1995        
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.5                                      
          1 Johnson, Angie            12 Anderson County           16.32       
          2 Markwell, Ryane           11 Rowan County              16.48       
          3 Moore, Sarah              12 Henry County              16.82       
          4 Littleton, Jenna          10 Fleming County            16.86       
          5 Ng, Lana                  10 Newport                   17.00       
          6 Savage, Jessica           10 Monroe County             17.50       
          7 Parker, Melanie           12 Hancock County            18.02       
          8 Abney, Tara               11 Rockcastle County         18.09       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.4                                      
          1 Jones, Peachie            11 Paducah Tilghman          15.71       
          2 Tallinen, Janna           12 Corbin                    15.95       
          3 Bishop, Jessica           12 Corbin                    16.53       
          4 Ferguson, Sheena           9 Russell                   17.03       
          5 Pedigo, Becky             11 Monroe County             17.34       
          6 Bennett, Skye              8 Fort Knox                 17.55       
          7 Dacy, Christina           11 Webster County            17.85       
          8 Riley, Rachel             10 Metcalfe County           26.75       
                                                                               
                         AA Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles                        
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 13.10 DENNIS BRANTLEY - TEXAS           1980           
           * CLASS AAA: 13.80 JAMES TRIPLETT - DUPONT MANUAL    1975           
           #  CLASS AA: 13.90 LARRY WHITE - LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE 1964           
           @   CLASS A: 14.40 JAY SPRAGUE - BELLEVUE            1979           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading:  NWI                                      
          1 Stewart, Matthew          11 Caldwell County           15.55       
          2 Wallace, Dennis           12 Fort Campbell             15.70       
          3 Watts, Justin             12 Mercer County             16.20       
          4 Babb, Ty                  11 Madison Southern          16.25       
          5 Mincey, Sam                8 Rowan County              16.67       
          6 Forsythe, Danie            9 Mason County              16.78       
          7 Lobb, Jon                 12 Green County              17.39       
          8 Muncy, Josh               12 Leslie County             17.71       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading:  NWI                                      
          1 Boyd, Bryan               12 Fort Campbell             15.32       
          2 Schott, Mitchell          12 Warren Central            15.93       
          3 Yates, Adam               12 Franklin Simpson          16.17       
          4 Jackson, Dustin           12 Hancock County            16.29       
          5 McLaurin, Torian          11 Fort Knox                 16.75       
          6 Manner, Kyle              10 Rowan County              16.91       
          7 Miller, Allen             12 Fleming County            17.19       
          8 Musgrave, Chris           10 Knox Central              17.86       
          9 Bomar, Robbie             12 Adair County              18.39       
                                                                               
                            AA Girls 100 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 11.14 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA              1992        
         * CLASS AAA: 11.97 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE MOORE       1988        
         #  CLASS AA: 11.97 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1998        
         @   CLASS A: 12.20 ANGELA PAYNE - TODD COUNTY CENTRAL     1980        
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading:  0.9                                      
          1 Wilson, Shanea            10 Paducah Tilghman          12.43       
          2 Mullins, Kasi              7 East Carter               12.89       
          3 Johnson, Candice          12 Bowling Green             13.14       
          4 Brooks, Brandy            11 Fort Campbell             13.28       
          5 Carmack, Cheyenne         11 Rockcastle County         13.43       
          6 Wilcox, Amanda            10 Russell                   13.57       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading: -0.5                                      
          1 White, Pauline            10 Trigg County              12.62       
          2 Clark, Jancy              11 Washington County         13.19       
          3 Watson, Shannon           11 Franklin County           13.27       
          4 Long, Emily                9 Owensboro Catholic        13.28       
          5 Swinney, Sheena            8 Rockcastle County         13.50       
          6 Alcorn, Lindsay            9 Madison Southern          13.50       
          7 Smith, Pam                 8 Newport                   13.65       
               Heat 3  Wind Reading:  1.1                                      
          1 Smith, Leah               11 Franklin Simpson          12.47       
          2 Embree, Jovion             9 Bowling Green             12.66       
          3 Tallinen, Janna           12 Corbin                    13.21       
          4 Cunningham, Hannah        11 Bullitt East              13.42       
          5 Vance, Tiffany            10 Lloyd Memorial            13.59       
          6 Flaugher, Allison         11 Pendleton County          13.59       
          7 Mitchell, Tabitha         10 Betsy Layne               13.99       
                                                                               
                             AA Boys 100 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
             NATIONAL:  9.90 HENRY NEAL - TEXAS                  1990          
          * CLASS AAA: 10.58 AARON PAYNE - LOUISVILLE HOLY CROSS 1988          
          #  CLASS AA: 10.61 JOSH ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN       1996          
          @   CLASS A: 10.70 AL BAKER - TRIGG COUNTY             1985          
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.1                                      
          1 Johnson, Patrick          12 Bowling Green             11.30       
          2 Clark, Ray                11 Russell                   11.42       
          3 Lewis, Harry              11 Mason County              11.42       
          4 Miller, Matt              11 Boyle County              11.47       
          5 Hughes, Mitchell          11 Washington County         11.57       
          6 Wright, Will              11 Lloyd Memorial            11.71       
          7 Finn, Jordan              10 Taylor County             11.73       
          8 Bailey, Travis            12 Owen County               11.80       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.8                                      
          1 Harvey, Emanuel           10 Paducah Tilghman          11.25       
          2 Williams, Sean            12 Franklin County           11.26       
          3 Coleman, Andrew           12 Washington County         11.39       
          4 Davis, Todd               12 Elizabethtown             11.53       
          5 Osborne, Brad             11 Hancock County            11.62       
          6 Furrow, Noah              12 Allen County-Scottsville  11.72       
          7 Lindle, Monte             11 Webster County            11.78       
          8 Hunt, Daniel              11 Rowan County              11.86       
          9 Adkins, Michael           11 Middlesboro               12.17       
                                                                               
                           AA Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 1:36.70 CARTER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS     1993           
            * CLASS AAA: 1:41.17 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1983           
            #  CLASS AA: 1:43.63 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1991           
            @   CLASS A: 1:43.30 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL       1982           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                  
              =====  =================================== =========             
                       Heat 1                                                  
                  1  BG        Bowling Green             1:46.93               
                  2  FTCA      Fort Campbell             1:49.37               
                  3  PDTI      Paducah Tilghman          1:49.46               
                  4  WC        Warren Central            1:50.56               
                  5  FLEM      Fleming County            1:52.70               
                  6  LCAT      Lexington Catholic        1:53.96               
                  7  NEW       Newport                   1:56.34               
                  8  ROCK      Rockcastle County         1:57.41               
                       Heat 2                                                  
                  1  TRIG      Trigg County              1:46.37               
                  2  WHIL      Western Hills             1:47.85               
                  3  ROWL      Rowan County              1:49.73               
                  4  BOYL      Boyle County              1:51.50               
                  5  RUSS      Russell                   1:53.20               
                  6  BULL      Bullitt East              1:53.77               
                  7  ELIZ      Elizabethtown             1:54.12               
                  8  PRET      Prestonsburg              2:00.78               
                  9  MIDD      Middlesboro               2:02.74               
                                                                               
                           AA Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                           
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 1:24.97 CAPITAL HIGH SCHOOL - LOUISIANA 1999           
           * CLASS AAA: 1:28.91 BRYAN STATION HIGH SCHOOL       1982           
           #  CLASS AA: 1:29.00 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL    1981           
           @   CLASS A: 1:30.24 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL        1982           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                  
              =====  =================================== =========             
                       Heat 1                                                  
                  1  PDTI      Paducah Tilghman          1:32.05               
                  2  HIGH      Highlands                 1:32.93               
                  3  NEW       Newport                   1:35.39               
                  4  FTKN      Fort Knox                 1:35.74               
                  5  WASH      Washington County         1:37.86               
                  6  GREE      Green County              1:38.16               
                  -  LESL      Leslie County                  DQ               
                  -  BG        Bowling Green                  DQ               
                       Heat 2                                                  
                  1  FRCO      Franklin County           1:32.26               
                  2  FTCA      Fort Campbell             1:33.47               
                  3  WC        Warren Central            1:34.27               
                  4  TAYL      Taylor County             1:35.15               
                  5  ECAR      East Carter               1:38.51               
                  6  POWE      Powell County             1:40.48               
                  7  PRET      Prestonsburg              1:44.82               
                  -  LCAT      Lexington Catholic            DNF               
                                                                               
                           AA Girls 4x100 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 44.70 SAINT BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1997        
         * CLASS AAA: 48.60 BRYAN STATION HIGH SCHOOL              1982        
         #  CLASS AA: 48.66 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL              1991        
         @   CLASS A: 50.35 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL              1983        
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
               PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                 
               =====  =================================== =======              
                        Heat 1                                                 
                   1  TRIG      Trigg County              51.13                
                   2  FTCA      Fort Campbell             52.18                
                   3  RUSS      Russell                   54.05                
                   4  WE        Warren East               54.41                
                   5  FLEM      Fleming County            54.74                
                   6  HIGH      Highlands                 55.47                
                   7  CASE      Casey County              55.52                
                   8  MERC      Mercer County             56.57                
                   9  KNOX      Knox Central              58.72                
                        Heat 2                                                 
                   1  PDTI      Paducah Tilghman          50.43                
                   2  BG        Bowling Green             51.22                
                   3  WASH      Washington County         53.70                
                   4  TAYL      Taylor County             53.93                
                   5  LCAT      Lexington Catholic        54.30                
                   6  BULL      Bullitt East              55.55                
                   7  ROWL      Rowan County              56.01                
                   8  MIDD      Middlesboro               57.63                
                                                                               
                           AA Boys 4x100 Meter Relay                           
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 39.76 FORT WORTH WYATT - TEXAS        1998            
            * CLASS AAA: 42.06 LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL 1985            
            #  CLASS AA: 42.54 FORT KNOX HIGH SCHOOL           1986            
            @   CLASS A: 43.36 MAYFIELD HIGH SCHOOL            1990            
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
               PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                 
               =====  =================================== =======              
                        Heat 1                                                 
                   1  WEBS      Webster County            45.00                
                   2  FS        Franklin Simpson          45.10                
                   3  FTCA      Fort Campbell             45.44                
                   4  HIGH      Highlands                 45.76                
                   5  BOYL      Boyle County              46.27                
                   6  RUSS      Russell                   46.28                
                   7  HANC      Hancock County            46.44                
                   8  TAYL      Taylor County             46.95                
                        Heat 2                                                 
                   1  PDTI      Paducah Tilghman          44.09                
                   2  BG        Bowling Green             44.92                
                   3  LCAT      Lexington Catholic        44.96                
                   4  FRCO      Franklin County           44.99                
                   5  CORB      Corbin                    46.27                
                   6  LAW       Lawrence County           46.33                
                   7  NEW       Newport                   46.55                
                   8  FTKN      Fort Knox                 46.80                
                   -  PRET      Prestonsburg                 DQ                
                                                                               
                            AA Girls 400 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 52.39 DENAN HOWARD - CALIFORNIA          1982          
           * CLASS AAA: 55.50 ADRIANNE DIAMOND - MARSHALL COUNTY 1983          
           #  CLASS AA: 55.46 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1996          
           @   CLASS A: 57.10 DEBBRA McLEMORE - FORT CAMPBELL    1982          
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 McClurg, Kristi           11 Rowan County              60.01       
          2 Carmack, Cheyenne         11 Rockcastle County         60.44       
          3 Hunt, Katherine           10 Bowling Green             61.21       
          4 Richmond, Christy         12 Fleming County            61.71       
          5 Davis, Brittini           10 Russell                   63.36       
          6 Jenkins, Candace          11 East Jessamine            66.47       
          7 Smith, Heather            11 Bullitt East              67.18       
          8 Spellman, Farrah          12 Corbin                    67.60       
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Gracian, Angelina         10 Fort Campbell             60.84       
          2 Hourd, Brittney           10 Lone Oak                  62.24       
          3 Springate, Megin          10 Boyle County              62.50       
          4 Kevric, Ines               9 Warren Central            63.62       
          5 Wilson, Coco              12 Fort Knox                 65.32       
          6 Oleka, Chimson            10 Western Hills             65.48       
          7 Ammer, Jacqalynn          10 Grant County              66.85       
          8 Hubbard, Kandy             9 Knox Central              71.15       
                                                                               
                             AA Boys 400 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 45.25 CALVIN HARRISON - CALIFORNIA     1993           
            * CLASS AAA: 47.56 CHRIS DISHMAN - DESALES          1983           
            #  CLASS AA: 48.23 SHAWN JACKSON - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1985           
            @   CLASS A: 48.40 JAMES JONES - HARRODSBURG        1980           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Furrow, Noah              12 Allen County-Scottsville  52.01       
          2 Hunt, Daniel              11 Rowan County              53.21       
          3 Sledge, Brandon           10 Fort Campbell             53.43       
          4 Fennell, Clem             11 Highlands                 53.63       
          5 Napier, Jason             12 Leslie County             54.24       
          6 Baldock, Chad             11 Casey County              54.61       
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Maxwell, A'Hmon           10 Paducah Tilghman          51.66       
          2 Anderson, Greg            12 Franklin County           52.82       
          3 Clark, Austin             10 Prestonsburg              53.01       
          4 Salyer, Derick            11 Fleming County            53.24       
          5 McKnight, Dustin          11 Russell                   53.36       
          6 Folks, Jamal              10 Fort Knox                 54.17       
          7 Meserve, Wes              10 Hancock County            54.25       
          8 Alexander, Josh           11 Bowling Green             54.84       
                                                                               
                         AA Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles                        
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 40.18 LEXIE MAXIE - CALIFORNIA           1984          
           * CLASS AAA: 43.00 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY 1995          
           #  CLASS AA: 45.29 BROOKE LENCKI - CALLOWAY COUNTY    1999          
           @   CLASS A: 45.15 LISA ROBERTSON - BELLEVUE          1985          
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Markwell, Ryane           11 Rowan County              48.33       
          2 Bishop, Jessica           12 Corbin                    49.83       
          3 Dacy, Christina           11 Webster County            50.01       
          4 Ferguson, Sheena           9 Russell                   50.47       
          5 Johnson, Angie            12 Anderson County           51.00       
          6 Bivens, Amber              9 Hancock County            53.16       
          7 Newton, Lindsay           11 Taylor County             54.22       
          - Pedigo, Becky             11 Monroe County                FS       
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Torian, Rizpah             9 Trigg County              47.51       
          2 Miles, Natalie            11 Logan County              48.64       
          3 Herron, Kristin           11 Western Hills             49.90       
          4 Milby, Pam                11 Green County              50.08       
          5 Bennett, Skye              8 Fort Knox                 50.64       
          6 Ng, Lana                  10 Newport                   54.38       
          7 Barger, Brittany           8 Leslie County             57.04       
          - Littleton, Jenna          10 Fleming County              DNF       
                                                                               
                         AA Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles                         
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER - CALIFORNIA       1985           
            * CLASS AAA: 37.94 JOEY STOCKTON - NORTH HARDIN     1993           
            #  CLASS AA: 38.48 MICHAEL ROBERSON - BOWLING GREEN 1985           
            @   CLASS A: 38.80 CLIFFORD BERRY - DANVILLE        1998           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Morrison, Morrio          12 Paducah Tilghman          41.22       
          2 Stewart, Matthew          11 Caldwell County           41.72       
          3 Boyd, Bryan               12 Fort Campbell             42.47       
          4 Collins, Derrick          12 East Carter               43.76       
          5 Jackson, Dustin           12 Hancock County            43.86       
          6 Davidson, Brian           11 Edmonson County           45.07       
          7 Slawter, Mike             11 Highlands                 46.35       
          8 Hunter, James             11 Allen Central             47.30       
          9 Lobb, Jon                 12 Green County              47.38       
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Watts, Justin             12 Mercer County             40.67       
          2 Rivera, Norgie            12 Fort Campbell             40.95       
          3 Ewald, Matt               12 Highlands                 42.42       
          4 Clay, Jordan              12 Allen County-Scottsville  42.87       
          5 Kinker, Robbie            12 Franklin County           43.02       
          6 Tate, Michael             12 Estill County             44.14       
          7 Lodzik, Jason             12 Owensboro Catholic        44.16       
          8 Muncy, Josh               12 Leslie County             44.47       
          9 Crawford, Dustin          12 Rockcastle County         45.28       
                                                                               
                            AA Girls 200 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 22.67 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA              1992        
         * CLASS AAA: 24.57 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE EASTERN     1986        
         #  CLASS AA: 24.86 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPELL          1996        
         #  CLASS AA: 24.86 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1998        
         @   CLASS A: 25.23 LYDAWN RAINWATER - LARUE COUNTY        1984        
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading: -0.5                                      
          1 Smith, Leah               11 Franklin Simpson          25.48       
          2 White, Pauline            10 Trigg County              25.90       
          3 Embree, Jovion             9 Bowling Green             26.99       
          4 Clark, Jancy              11 Washington County         27.32       
          5 Carmack, Cheyenne         11 Rockcastle County         27.44       
          6 Alcorn, Lindsay            9 Madison Southern          28.40       
          7 Mills, Ashley             11 Newport                   28.51       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.6                                      
          1 Wilson, Shanea            10 Paducah Tilghman          25.80       
          2 McClurg, Kristi           11 Rowan County              27.07       
          3 Mullins, Kasi              7 East Carter               27.96       
          4 Swinney, Sheena            8 Rockcastle County         28.03       
          5 Hunt, Katherine           10 Bowling Green             28.43       
          6 Taylor, Latecia            8 Elizabethtown             28.51       
          7 Flaugher, Allison         11 Pendleton County          28.72       
          8 Spellman, Farrah          12 Corbin                    29.15       
          9 Mitchell, Tabitha         10 Betsy Layne               29.44       
                                                                               
                             AA Boys 200 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 20.00 ROY MARTIN - TEXAS            1985             
             * CLASS AAA: 21.33 ALLEN FRANKLIN - HENRY CLAY   1983             
             #  CLASS AA: 21.53 JOSH ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1995             
             @   CLASS A: 22.20 LAINE FOMAS - PARIS           1986             
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.0                                      
          1 Johnson, Patrick          12 Bowling Green             22.35       
          2 Miller, Matt              11 Boyle County              22.80       
          3 Coleman, Andrew           12 Washington County         23.02       
          4 Davis, Todd               12 Elizabethtown             23.20       
          5 Southward, Jerry          12 Paducah Tilghman          23.41       
          6 Hunt, Daniel              11 Rowan County              23.79       
          7 Roland, James             11 Newport                   23.83       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading: -1.2                                      
          1 Taylor, Billy             12 Logan County              22.70       
          2 Clark, Ray                11 Russell                   23.18       
          3 Shumpert, Dre'            11 Paducah Tilghman          23.19       
          4 Postel, Ryan              10 Lexington Catholic        23.20       
          5 Anderson, Greg            12 Franklin County           23.36       
          6 Lindle, Monte             11 Webster County            23.61       
          7 Barnes, Matt              10 Highlands                 23.65       
          8 Perkins, Steven           10 Taylor County             23.80       
          9 Furrow, Noah              12 Allen County-Scottsville  23.81       
                                                                               
                           AA Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 3:36.32 LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1998         
         * CLASS AAA: 3:52.97 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL      1984         
         #  CLASS AA: 4:02.90 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL           1991         
         @   CLASS A: 3:58.87 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL           1983         
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                  
              =====  =================================== =========             
                       Heat 1                                                  
                  1  RUSS      Russell                   4:13.96               
                  2  PDTI      Paducah Tilghman          4:19.87               
                  3  HIGH      Highlands                 4:19.90               
                  4  FTKN      Fort Knox                 4:21.50               
                  5  ROCK      Rockcastle County         4:29.54               
                  6  BG        Bowling Green             4:38.63               
                  7  PRET      Prestonsburg              5:11.17               
                       Heat 2                                                  
                  1  WE        Warren East               4:14.25               
                  2  ELIZ      Elizabethtown             4:17.67               
                  3  FTCA      Fort Campbell             4:18.05               
                  4  BOYL      Boyle County              4:20.06               
                  5  ROWL      Rowan County              4:22.70               
                  6  EJ        East Jessamine            4:26.98               
                  7  WHIL      Western Hills             4:30.32               
                  8  LESL      Leslie County             5:20.31               
                                                                               
                           AA Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                           
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1985         
          * CLASS AAA: 3:16.78 LOUISVILLE EASTERN                 1988         
          #  CLASS AA: 3:19.43 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL       1988         
          @   CLASS A: 3:21.40 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL           1982         
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                  
              =====  =================================== =========             
                       Heat 1                                                  
                  1  PDTI      Paducah Tilghman          3:36.23               
                  2  FTCA      Fort Campbell             3:38.33               
                  3  EJ        East Jessamine            3:39.93               
                  4  ROWL      Rowan County              3:41.44               
                  5  TAYL      Taylor County             3:41.48               
                  6  LC        Logan County              3:42.90               
                  7  EC        Edmonson County           3:43.16               
                  8  CORB      Corbin                    3:57.68               
                                                                               
                       Heat 2                                                  
                  1  HIGH      Highlands                 3:33.36               
                  2  HANC      Hancock County            3:33.40               
                  3  ELIZ      Elizabethtown             3:35.39               
                  4  BOYL      Boyle County              3:38.41               
                  5  NEW       Newport                   3:39.15               
                  6  RUSS      Russell                   3:40.52               
                  7  BOUR      Bourbon County            3:44.66               
                  8  WHIT      Whitesburg                3:57.56               
                                                                               
                               AA Girls Long Jump                              
                                                                               
          NATIONAL: 22'01.75" KATHY McMILLIAN - NORTH CAROLINA       1976      
       * CLASS AAA: 19'08.25" SIMIDELE ADEAGBOO - LOUISVILLE EASTERN 1999      
       #  CLASS AA: 18'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY           1974      
       @   CLASS A: 20'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY           1975      
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS
 ===== ======================= == =================== ===========           ===
     1 Wilson, Shanea          10 Paducah Tilghman    18'01.25"    NWI      10 
     2 Embree, Jovion           9 Bowling Green       17'04.00"    NWI       8 
     3 Mullins, Kasi            7 East Carter         16'07.75"    NWI       6 
     4 Iglesias, Ashley        10 Calloway County     16'07.75"    NWI       5 
     5 Haynes, Carmen          10 Western Hills       16'06.75"    NWI       4 
     6 Butler, Emily           11 Mason County        16'04.00"    NWI       3 
     7 Tallinen, Janna         12 Corbin              16'03.75"    NWI       2 
     8 Hammond, Rachelle       11 Rockcastle County   15'08.25"    NWI       1 
     9 Parker, Melanie         12 Hancock County      15'08.25"    NWI         
    10 Wagner, Laura            9 Fleming County      15'03.00"    NWI         
    11 Clark, Jancy            11 Washington County   14'09.75"    NWI         
    12 Gonzalez, Tara          10 Rowan County        14'07.50"    NWI         
    13 Neal, Lyndsey           11 Boyle County        14'04.75"    NWI         
    14 Reynolds, Nakeia        12 Bowling Green       14'02.00"    NWI         
     - Ross, Jasmine           12 Middlesboro                ND    NWI         
     - Herron, Kristin         11 Western Hills              ND    NWI         
                                                                               
                             AA Girls Discus Throw                             
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 188'04.00" SUZY POWELL - CALIFORNIA       1994          
          * CLASS AAA: 134'06.00" GABRIELLE SWEENEY - ASSUMPTION 1981          
          #  CLASS AA: 138'06.00" MELISSA GALE - RUSSELL         1997          
          @   CLASS A: 124'07.00" WANDA BOTTOMS - HARRODSBURG    1981          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== ============     ===  
        1 Hair, Misty             12 Casey County        123'10.00"       10   
        2 Phelps, Lexi            12 Mercer County       117'04.00"        8   
        3 Rader, Emily            10 Casey County        116'09.00"        6   
        4 Williams, Falisa        11 Newport             102'09.00"        5   
        5 Lowe, Chrysten          12 Newport             101'11.00"        4   
        6 Byars, Heather          10 Union County         98'02.00"        3   
        7 Smith, Destiny          11 Warren Central       96'10.00"        2   
        8 Nance, Samantha         10 Webster County       93'01.00"        1   
        9 Bell, Carey              8 Warren East          89'06.00"            
       10 Hacker, Tish            10 Muhlenberg North     86'03.00"            
       11 Lewis, Natisha          10 Lewis County         86'00.00"            
       12 Boven, Joy               7 West Jessamine       85'11.00"            
       13 Reid, Julia             12 Presentation         82'00.00"            
       14 Little, Josie           12 Lawrence County      80'10.00"            
       15 Spellman, Farrah        12 Corbin               76'08.00"            
       16 Wells, Wendy            12 Leslie County        72'07.00"            
                                                                               
                              AA Boys Triple Jump                              
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 52'10.50" CHARLES MAYFIELD - CALIFORNIA    1981         
          * CLASS AAA: 48'10.50" STERLING WARD - BRYAN STATION    1987         
          #  CLASS AA: 49'03.00" KEITH RICHARDSON - BRYAN STATION 1978         
          @   CLASS A: 48'02.00" MARK MUMPHREY - CARROLL COUNTY   1987         
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS
 ===== ======================= == =================== ===========           ===
     1 Perry, Andre            11 Paducah Tilghman    44'06.50"    NWI      10 
     2 Folks, Jamal            10 Fort Knox           43'02.50"    NWI       8 
     3 Taylor, Billy           12 Logan County        41'09.75"    NWI       6 
     4 Brandon, Marcus         10 Fort Campbell       41'02.25"    NWI       5 
     5 Postel, Ryan            10 Lexington Catholic  40'09.75"    NWI       4 
     6 Mumphrey, Lonnie        12 Carroll County      40'00.50"    NWI       3 
     7 Dewalt, Terez           11 Bowling Green       39'10.50"    NWI       2 
     8 Perkins, Steven         10 Taylor County       39'08.00"    NWI       1 
     9 Boone, D.T.             12 Pulaski Southwester 39'07.75"    NWI         
    10 Stagner, Cody           12 Washington County   38'11.50"    NWI         
    11 Napier, Kyle            11 Leslie County       37'00.50"    NWI         
    12 Holbrook, Joe           12 Rowan County        36'09.25"    NWI         
    13 Schneider, Chris        11 Highlands           36'07.25"    NWI         
    14 Cook, Stephen           10 Corbin              36'02.00"    NWI         
     - Jackson, Ryan           12 East Carter              FOUL    NWI         
     - Miller, Allen           12 Fleming County           FOUL    NWI         
                                                                               
                               AA Boys Pole Vault                              
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 18'03.25" ERIC ESHBACK - TEXAS        1999            
            * CLASS AAA: 15'06.00" ADAM SMITH - DAVIESS COUNTY 1989            
            #  CLASS AA: 15'02.00" ROB LITTLE - POWELL COUNTY  1996            
            @   CLASS A: 14'06.00" SEAN STAGNER - MURRAY       1992            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
    ===== ======================= == =================== ===========     ===   
        1 Dockery, Wes            12 Webster County      12'06.00"       10    
        2 Ivey, Bo                12 Owensboro Catholic  12'06.00"        8    
        3 Kruchinski, Brandon     12 Mercer County       12'06.00"        6    
        4 Stevens, Josh           12 Hart County         12'06.00"        4.50 
        4 Gardner, Justin         10 Elizabethtown       12'06.00"        4.50 
        6 Barnett, Jeff           12 Russell             12'00.00"        3    
        7 Ewald, Matt             12 Highlands           12'00.00"        2    
        8 Meade, Jed              10 Boyle County        11'06.00"        1    
        9 Edwards, Brian          10 Fleming County      11'06.00"             
       10 Altman, Trevor          11 Henry County        11'06.00"             
       11 Kehoe, Dustin           10 Mason County        11'06.00"             
       12 Moore, Robbie            9 Henry County        11'00.00"             
       13 Dixon, Nic              10 Casey County        10'06.00"             
       14 Meives, Ben             10 Fort Campbell       10'00.00"             
       15 Miller, Roy             10 Powell County        9'06.00"             
       16 Holm, Eric              12 Glasgow              9'00.00"             
       17 Clay, Matt              11 Prestonsburg         8'00.00"             
        - Muncy, Josh             12 Leslie County              NH             
        - Cockley, Eric           12 Western Hills              NH             
                                                                               
                               AA Boys High Jump                               
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 7'05.25" DOTHEL EDWARDS - GEORGIA         1994          
          * CLASS AAA: 6'11.25" MATT REECER - LOUISVILLE TRINITY 1997          
          #  CLASS AA: 6'10.75" TOMMY NOEL - HIGHLANDS           1988          
          @   CLASS A: 6'10.25" J.B. BROWN - FORT KNOX           1984          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS   
     ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ===   
         1 Lewis, Harry            11 Mason County        6'06.00"       10    
         2 Petty, Thomas           11 Newport             6'04.00"        8    
         3 Duke, Gordon            10 East Jessamine      6'02.00"        6    
         4 Baldock, Chad           11 Casey County        6'00.00"        5    
         5 Perysian, Tom           12 Bourbon County      6'00.00"        4    
         6 Lobb, Jon               12 Green County        5'10.00"        2.50 
         6 Goodwin, Michael        11 Paducah Tilghman    5'10.00"        2.50 
         8 Dewalt, Terez           11 Bowling Green       5'10.00"        1    
         9 Fitzpatrick, Chad       11 Russell             5'10.00"             
         9 Fey, Justin             12 Newport             5'10.00"             
        11 Workman, Adam           10 Pendleton County    5'10.00"             
        12 Schott, Mitchell        12 Warren Central      5'10.00"             
        13 Kirk, Casey             10 Monroe County       5'08.00"             
        13 Skaggs, Derek           12 Taylor County       5'08.00"             
        13 Watts, Justin           12 Mercer County       5'08.00"             
        13 Miller, Roy             10 Powell County       5'08.00"             
         - Smith, Jason             9 Todd County Central       NH             
         - Blankenship, Barret     11 Betsy Layne               NH             
         - Lewis, Brooks           11 Leslie County             NH             
         - Johnson, Jim            10 North Bullitt             NH             
                                                                               
                                AA Boys Shot Put                               
                                                                               
           NATIONAL: 77'00.00" MICHAEL CARTER - TEXAS              1979        
        * CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" JAMES McCOLLUM - MALE               1970        
        * CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" LEONARD MARKSBERRY  - BRYAN STATION 1970        
        #  CLASS AA: 62'11.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW              1968        
        @   CLASS A: 67'00.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW              1969        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
    ===== ======================= == =================== ===========     ===   
        1 McPeek, Nate            12 Russell             49'08.50"       10    
        2 Grover, Brent           11 Highlands           48'10.75"        8    
        3 Hill, Derrick           11 Madison Southern    48'00.75"        6    
        4 Bailey, Aaron           11 Russell             46'04.00"        5    
        5 Collier, Brian          11 Bourbon County      45'04.50"        4    
        6 Morgan, Brian           11 Leslie County       45'00.50"        3    
        7 Gulley, Brandon         12 Fleming County      45'00.00"        2    
        8 Leffew, Travis          11 Boyle County        44'07.25"        1    
        9 Hill, Justin            12 Crittenden County   43'00.75"             
       10 Argo, Thomas            10 Paducah Tilghman    42'08.50"             
       11 Atwood, Rhyan           12 Taylor County       41'03.25"             
       12 Williams, Troy          12 Bullitt East        41'01.00"             
       13 Kidd, Troy              12 Edmonson County     40'10.75"             
       14 McCarty, B.             11 Owensboro Catholic  40'04.00"             
       15 Embry, Jake             12 Butler County High  39'08.50"             
       16 Collins, Adam           11 Betsy Layne         39'03.50"             
       17 Longsworth, Tim         10 Knox Central        38'01.25"             

KHSAA Home Page

Copyright (C) 2000 Kentucky High School Athletic Association All rights reserved.

Powered by IgLou
Copyright 1998 IgLou Internet Services
WorldLinks