KHSAA Class AAA Track Preliminary Results

KHSAA Class AA Track and Field


KTCCCA Sponsored Championship Meets                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             Page 1
                    CLASS AAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
  UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Fri 06/02/00 to Sat 06/03/00  
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                          AAA Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 8:58.43 FT. WASHINGTON DUBLIN - PENNSYLVANIA 1982        
         * CLASS AAA: 9:37.10 SCOTT HIGH SCHOOL                    1999        
         #  CLASS AA: 9:47.20 WESTERN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL            1998        
         @   CLASS A: 9:42.45 SAINT HENRY HIGH SCHOOL              1999        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       PTS          
            =====  =================================== ========== ===          
                1  MALE      Male                       9:43.69 #  10          
                2  SCOT      Scott                      9:44.54 #   8          
                3  PDUN      Paul Dunbar                9:51.17     6          
                4  MARS      Marshall County            9:52.97     5          
                5  SOLD      South Oldham               9:54.11     4          
                6  NHAR      North Hardin               9:57.83     3          
                7  MACA      Mercy                     10:01.94     2          
                8  NDA       Notre Dame Academy        10:03.58     1          
                9  PULA      Pulaski County            10:05.91                
               10  BOYD      Boyd County               10:25.72                
               11  CEHA      Central Hardin            10:30.92                
               12  ASSU      Assumption                10:41.41                
               13  MNH       Madisonville Nor Hopkins  10:41.94                
               14  CLAY      Clay County               11:46.20                
               15  IRO       Iroquois                  13:05.09                
                                                                               
                           AAA Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 7:36.24 WISSAHICKON HS - PENNSYLVANIA 1982            
            * CLASS AAA: 7:57.02 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL    1999            
            #  CLASS AA: 7:59.75 UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL      1998            
            @   CLASS A: 8:09.32 BELLEVUE HIGH SCHOOL          1992            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      PTS           
            =====  =================================== ========= ===           
                1  MALE      Male                      8:06.26 @  10           
                2  DAVC      Daviess County            8:06.28 @   8           
                3  COCA      Covington Catholic        8:20.85     6           
                4  HECO      Henderson County          8:21.67     5           
                5  GRWO      Greenwood                 8:21.93     4           
                6  SOLD      South Oldham              8:22.86     3           
                7  TRIN      Trinity (Louisville)      8:22.97     2           
                8  STX       Saint Xavier              8:26.37     1           
                9  PDUN      Paul Dunbar               8:26.41                 
               10  BALL      Ballard                   8:27.38                 
               11  OLDC      Oldham County             8:29.13                 
               12  NHAR      North Hardin              8:31.63                 
               13  CACO      Campbell County           8:33.92                 
               14  LINC      Lincoln County            8:36.15                 
               15  WOOD      Woodford County           8:50.86                 
               16  BELL      Bell County               9:14.34                 
               17  IRO       Iroquois                  9:16.58                 
               18  DESA      Desales                   9:26.16                 
                                                                               
                        AAA Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles                       
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 13.23 DOMINIQUE CALLOWAY - COLORADO          1996        
         * CLASS AAA: 14.29 SHANDY BOYD - LOUISVILLE VALLEY        1992        
         #  CLASS AA: 14.03 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1998        
         @   CLASS A: 14.70 ADRIENNE HUNDEMER - DAYTON             1995        
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.7                                      
          1 Gibson, Nicole            12 Seneca                    14.95       
          2 Goodwin, Rosalind         11 Ballard                   15.27       
          3 Beaumont, Tiffany         11 Male                      15.91       
          4 Calloway, Ebony           12 Valley                    16.00       
          5 Tandy, Africa             12 Christian County          16.37       
          6 Mason, Erica              12 Paul Dunbar               16.51       
          7 Tyler, Nivea              10 Henderson County          16.79       
          8 Tackett, Alayna            7 Boyd County               16.85       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading:  1.9                                      
          1 Hoskins, Cynita           12 Dupont Manual             14.69 @     
          2 Jones, Christen           11 Boone County              14.99       
          3 Adeagbo, Olubusola        12 Eastern                   15.20       
          4 Bradford-Jones, Ebony     10 North Hardin              15.67       
          5 Funken, Susanne           11 Ryle                      16.30       
          6 Clark, Laura              12 Greenwood                 17.38       
          7 Chedester, Lindsey        12 Bell County               17.66       
          8 Greer, Shannon            10 South Laurel              17.68       
          9 McCormick, Denise         11 Valley                    18.98       
                                                                               
                        AAA Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles                        
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 13.10 DENNIS BRANTLEY - TEXAS           1980           
           * CLASS AAA: 13.80 JAMES TRIPLETT - DUPONT MANUAL    1975           
           #  CLASS AA: 13.90 LARRY WHITE - LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE 1964           
           @   CLASS A: 14.40 JAY SPRAGUE - BELLEVUE            1979           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading:  2.0                                      
          1 Trotter, Tony             11 Ballard                   15.10       
          2 Block, Randy              11 Trinity (Louisville)      15.27       
          3 Tillerson, Dedrick        10 Henderson County          15.37       
          4 Lanier, Bobby             12 Pleasure Ridge Park       15.53       
          5 Spencer, Sergio            9 Male                      15.82       
          6 Beck, Nick                12 Covington Catholic        15.95       
          7 Gamble, Ross              12 Desales                   16.19       
          8 Hensley, Jonathan         11 Bell County               16.83       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading:  1.2                                      
          1 Alexander, Wes            11 Henderson County          15.01       
          2 McClure, Matt             12 Butler                    15.14       
          3 Durham, D'Bernard          9 North Hardin              15.36       
          4 Shelton, Eric             11 Bryan Station             15.42       
          5 Rowland, Brad             12 Greenwood                 15.92       
          6 Redmond, Andy             12 Campbell County           16.07       
          7 Claybrooks, David         12 Henry Clay                16.13       
          8 Smith, Kenny              11 Lincoln County            18.01       
                                                                               
                            AAA Girls 100 Meter Dash                           
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 11.14 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA              1992        
         * CLASS AAA: 11.97 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE MOORE       1988        
         #  CLASS AA: 11.97 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1998        
         @   CLASS A: 12.20 ANGELA PAYNE - TODD COUNTY CENTRAL     1980        
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.8                                      
          1 Mondy, Denasha             9 Ballard                   12.33       
          2 Garrett, Samantha         12 Scott County              12.44       
          3 Stunson, Jessica          11 Madison Central           12.49       
          4 Botts, Allyson            11 Henderson County          12.58       
          5 Hoskins, Cynita           12 Dupont Manual             12.81       
          6 Spalding, Bethany         10 Marion County             13.19       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading:  3.4                                      
          1 Durias, Lashandra         10 Iroquois                  12.23       
          2 Jones, Christen           11 Boone County              12.29       
          3 Oluwoe, Tosin              8 Oldham County             12.61       
          4 Brown, Arnika             06 Christian County          12.75       
          5 Peake, Karmesha            9 Male                      12.90       
          6 Turner, Chakita           10 North Hardin              13.10       
               Heat 3  Wind Reading:  2.1                                      
          1 Jennings, Angelique        9 Assumption                12.48       
          2 Penman, Shanika           10 Bryan Station             12.52       
          3 Wright, Courtney          12 Ballard                   12.63       
          4 Carter, Kamilah           12 Simon Kenton              12.78       
          5 Evans, Shenelle           11 Iroquois                  13.21       
          6 Smith, Keisha              9 Lincoln County            13.81       
                                                                               
                            AAA Boys 100 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
             NATIONAL:  9.90 HENRY NEAL - TEXAS                  1990          
          * CLASS AAA: 10.58 AARON PAYNE - LOUISVILLE HOLY CROSS 1988          
          #  CLASS AA: 10.61 JOSH ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN       1996          
          @   CLASS A: 10.70 AL BAKER - TRIGG COUNTY             1985          
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading:  2.3                                      
          1 Harris, Jason             12 Male                      11.05       
          2 Hayes, Brandon            12 Hopkinsville              11.20       
          3 Smith, Joe                10 Henry Clay                11.24       
          4 Philpot, Delmas           12 North Laurel              11.33       
          5 Bane, Eddie               12 Holmes                    11.44       
          6 Bevil, Josh               11 Ohio County               11.57       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.7                                      
          1 Kittleson, Ben            11 Oldham County             10.84       
          2 Perry, Hendrick           12 North Hardin              11.08       
          3 Weaver, Jerry             12 Holmes                    11.29       
          4 Cowherd, Sharvar          11 Marion County             11.33       
          5 Hall, Brian               11 Ryle                      11.34       
          6 Blackerby, Ryan           10 Male                      11.65       
               Heat 3  Wind Reading:  2.1                                      
          1 Gay, Tyson                11 Lafayette                 10.85       
          2 Wilkins, Thomas           10 Pleasure Ridge Park       11.10       
          3 Clifford, Charlie         11 Boone County              11.23       
          4 Quarles, Devin            10 Christian County          11.24       
          5 Weathers, Greg            12 Seneca                    11.38       
          6 Smith, Sean               12 Eastern                   11.43       
          7 O'Neal, Scott             11 Desales                   11.53       
                                                                               
                          AAA Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 1:36.70 CARTER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS     1993           
            * CLASS AAA: 1:41.17 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1983           
            #  CLASS AA: 1:43.63 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1991           
            @   CLASS A: 1:43.30 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL       1982           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                  
              =====  =================================== =========             
                       Heat 1                                                  
                  1  NHAR      North Hardin              1:47.2h               
                  2  MADC      Madison Central           1:47.4h               
                  3  BRST      Bryan Station             1:48.0h               
                  4  DUMA      Dupont Manual             1:49.4h               
                  5  OLDC      Oldham County             1:50.9h               
                  6  MARS      Marshall County           1:51.2h               
                  7  IRO       Iroquois                  1:52.9h               
                  8  SHAW      Shawnee                   1:54.1h               
                       Heat 2                                                  
                  1  BALL      Ballard                   1:46.0h               
                  2  HECO      Henderson County          1:47.9h               
                  3  EAST      Eastern                   1:49.1h               
                  4  RYLE      Ryle                      1:49.2h               
                  5  NDA       Notre Dame Academy        1:49.3h               
                  6  GRWO      Greenwood                 1:51.9h               
                  7  VALL      Valley                    1:52.6h               
                  8  LINC      Lincoln County            1:55.0h               
                  9  SLAU      South Laurel              1:59.8h               
                                                                               
                           AAA Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 1:24.97 CAPITAL HIGH SCHOOL - LOUISIANA 1999           
           * CLASS AAA: 1:28.91 BRYAN STATION HIGH SCHOOL       1982           
           #  CLASS AA: 1:29.00 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL    1981           
           @   CLASS A: 1:30.24 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL        1982           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                  
              =====  =================================== =========             
                       Heat 1                                                  
                  1  TATE      Tates Creek               1:29.5h @             
                  2  DAVC      Daviess County            1:31.8h               
                  3  MALE      Male                      1:32.2h               
                  4  DUMA      Dupont Manual             1:32.3h               
                  5  BALL      Ballard                   1:32.7h               
                  6  SLAU      South Laurel              1:35.5h               
                  7  BELL      Bell County               1:37.5h               
                  -  EAST      Eastern                        DQ               
                       Heat 2                                                  
                  1  LAFA      Lafayette                 1:30.9h               
                  2  NHAR      North Hardin              1:31.0h               
                  3  CHCO      Christian County          1:32.3h               
                  4  BOCO      Boone County              1:33.0h               
                  5  HOLM      Holmes                    1:33.5h               
                  6  CEHA      Central Hardin            1:34.0h               
                  7  IRO       Iroquois                  1:37.2h               
                  -  PRP       Pleasure Ridge Park           DNF               
                                                                               
                          AAA Girls 4x100 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 44.70 SAINT BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1997        
         * CLASS AAA: 48.60 BRYAN STATION HIGH SCHOOL              1982        
         #  CLASS AA: 48.66 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL              1991        
         @   CLASS A: 50.35 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL              1983        
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
               PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                 
               =====  =================================== =======              
                        Heat 1                                                 
                   1  BALL      Ballard                   51.11                
                   2  NHAR      North Hardin              51.16                
                   3  PDUN      Paul Dunbar               51.63                
                   4  SHAW      Shawnee                   51.87                
                   5  IRO       Iroquois                  51.92                
                   6  MARS      Marshall County           52.30                
                   7  LINC      Lincoln County            55.22                
                   8  VALL      Valley                    55.83                
                        Heat 2                                                 
                   1  BRST      Bryan Station             50.31 @              
                   2  MALE      Male                      50.47                
                   3  HECO      Henderson County          51.56                
                   4  NDA       Notre Dame Academy        52.44                
                   5  BOCO      Boone County              52.45                
                   6  EAST      Eastern                   52.52                
                   7  MARI      Marion County             52.97                
                   8  BELL      Bell County               56.71                
                                                                               
                           AAA Boys 4x100 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 39.76 FORT WORTH WYATT - TEXAS        1998            
            * CLASS AAA: 42.06 LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL 1985            
            #  CLASS AA: 42.54 FORT KNOX HIGH SCHOOL           1986            
            @   CLASS A: 43.36 MAYFIELD HIGH SCHOOL            1990            
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
               PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                 
               =====  =================================== =======              
                        Heat 1                                                 
                   1  BRST      Bryan Station             43.97                
                   2  MALE      Male                      44.65                
                   3  HOP       Hopkinsville              45.44                
                   4  EAST      Eastern                   45.75                
                   5  COCA      Covington Catholic        46.11                
                   6  CHCO      Christian County          46.34                
                   7  SLAU      South Laurel              47.08                
                   8  IRO       Iroquois                  48.34                
                        Heat 2                                                 
                   1  NHAR      North Hardin              44.13                
                   2  SCCO      Scott County              44.89                
                   3  DUMA      Dupont Manual             44.91                
                   4  SOLD      South Oldham              45.51                
                   5  WHCO      Whitley County            47.05                
                   -  TATE      Tates Creek                 DNF                
                   -  PRP       Pleasure Ridge Park         DNF                
                                                                               
                            AAA Girls 400 Meter Dash                           
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 52.39 DENAN HOWARD - CALIFORNIA          1982          
           * CLASS AAA: 55.50 ADRIANNE DIAMOND - MARSHALL COUNTY 1983          
           #  CLASS AA: 55.46 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1996          
           @   CLASS A: 57.10 DEBBRA McLEMORE - FORT CAMPBELL    1982          
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Wellerding, Aimee         11 Male                      58.40       
          2 Graves, Katrina           12 Ballard                   60.22       
          3 Mitchell, Talitha          9 North Hardin              60.41       
          4 Greene, Andrea            12 Lafayette                 61.60       
          5 Daugherty, Taria          10 Madison Central           62.78       
          6 Gibson, Arbanna            8 Clay County               67.28       
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Davis, Tineisha           11 Madisonville Nor Hopkins  57.27       
          2 Botts, Allyson            11 Henderson County          60.83       
          3 Johnson, Nola              9 Ballard                   61.01       
          4 Henn, Kelly               12 Campbell County           61.36       
          5 Sanford, Rachel           11 Pulaski County            61.71       
          6 Boykin, Ashley             6 North Hardin              62.76       
          7 Green, Shauntel           12 Iroquois                  68.97       
          8 Moore, Lily                9 Valley                    70.01       
                                                                               
                            AAA Boys 400 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 45.25 CALVIN HARRISON - CALIFORNIA     1993           
            * CLASS AAA: 47.56 CHRIS DISHMAN - DESALES          1983           
            #  CLASS AA: 48.23 SHAWN JACKSON - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1985           
            @   CLASS A: 48.40 JAMES JONES - HARRODSBURG        1980           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Doaty, James              12 Male                      50.21       
          2 Walker, Lloyd             11 Madison Central           51.12       
          3 Combs, Matt               12 Daviess County            52.39       
          4 Cosby, Brandon            11 Ballard                   52.89       
          5 Butler, Brian             12 Covington Catholic        54.44       
          - Gooch, B.J.               12 Lincoln County               FS       
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Lewis, Byron              12 North Hardin              51.17       
          2 New, Ryan                 12 Pulaski County            51.66       
          3 Robinson, Dallas          11 Oldham County             51.77       
          4 Thomas, Fernando          11 Scott County              51.79       
          5 Davie, Eric               10 Christian County          51.85       
          6 Shastid, Stephen          11 Saint Xavier              52.11       
          7 Harrison, Anthony         11 Western                   55.59       
               Heat 3                                                          
          1 Taylor, Kevin             10 Christian County          49.86       
          2 Ralston, Andre            11 Dupont Manual             49.88       
          3 Williams, Larry           11 Central Hardin            50.52       
          4 Branch, Reggie            11 Lafayette                 51.03       
          5 Bridgeman, Ryan           12 Male                      51.10       
          6 Evans, Allen(Tres')       11 Pleasure Ridge Park       53.34       
                                                                               
                        AAA Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles                        
                                                                               
              NATIONAL: 40.18 LEXIE MAXIE - CALIFORNIA           1984          
           * CLASS AAA: 43.00 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY 1995          
           #  CLASS AA: 45.29 BROOKE LENCKI - CALLOWAY COUNTY    1999          
           @   CLASS A: 45.15 LISA ROBERTSON - BELLEVUE          1985          
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Gibson, Nicole            12 Seneca                    44.99 @     
          2 Bradford-Jones, Ebony     10 North Hardin              48.37       
          3 Verst, Carolyn            12 Notre Dame Academy        49.08       
          4 Beaumont, Tiffany         11 Male                      49.08       
          5 Fusner, Genna             10 Oldham County             51.20       
          6 Lane, Heather              9 Paul Dunbar               52.17       
          7 Joiner, Barbara           10 Fairdale                  60.15       
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Jennings, Angelique        9 Assumption                45.96       
          2 Mason, Erica              12 Paul Dunbar               46.64       
          3 Adeagbo, Olubusola        12 Eastern                   48.32       
          4 Averedick, Monica         11 Notre Dame Academy        49.14       
          5 Tandy, Africa             12 Christian County          49.62       
          6 Fuqua, Aleatha            11 Ohio County               50.43       
          7 Chedester, Lindsey        12 Bell County               50.60       
          8 Buck, Kebra               11 Lincoln County            53.57       
          9 Wade, Amanda              10 Pleasure Ridge Park       59.22       
                                                                               
                         AAA Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles                        
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER - CALIFORNIA       1985           
            * CLASS AAA: 37.94 JOEY STOCKTON - NORTH HARDIN     1993           
            #  CLASS AA: 38.48 MICHAEL ROBERSON - BOWLING GREEN 1985           
            @   CLASS A: 38.80 CLIFFORD BERRY - DANVILLE        1998           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Tillerson, Dedrick        10 Henderson County          40.96       
          2 Gamble, Ross              12 Desales                   41.03       
          3 Trepanier, David          12 South Oldham              41.28       
          4 Osborne, Brandon          10 Daviess County            41.44       
          5 Durham, D'Bernard          9 North Hardin              41.49       
          6 Beck, Nick                12 Covington Catholic        41.80       
          7 Smith, Kenny              11 Lincoln County            43.47       
          8 Gant, David               12 Pleasure Ridge Park       43.58       
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Trotter, Tony             11 Ballard                   39.84       
          2 Braxton, Charles          12 Lafayette                 40.78       
          3 Spencer, Sergio            9 Male                      40.91       
          4 Anderson, Dontray         12 Butler                    41.67       
          5 Bevil, Josh               11 Ohio County               41.70       
          6 Lewis, Jeff               12 Tates Creek               42.21       
          7 Wilburn, Ben              12 Pulaski County            46.32       
          - Hanson, Nick              12 Covington Catholic           DQ       
                                                                               
                            AAA Girls 200 Meter Dash                           
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 22.67 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA              1992        
         * CLASS AAA: 24.57 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE EASTERN     1986        
         #  CLASS AA: 24.86 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPELL          1996        
         #  CLASS AA: 24.86 DANIELLE CARRUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1998        
         @   CLASS A: 25.23 LYDAWN RAINWATER - LARUE COUNTY        1984        
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.4                                      
          1 Garrett, Samantha         12 Scott County              25.46       
          2 Wright, Courtney          12 Ballard                   25.97       
          3 Carter, Kamilah           12 Simon Kenton              26.11       
          4 Jennings, Angelique        9 Assumption                26.11       
          5 Gibson, Nicole            12 Seneca                    26.54       
          6 Branham, Alena            10 Bryan Station             26.58       
          7 Jones, Felisha            12 Shawnee                   27.11       
          8 Harber, Amanda            12 South Laurel              29.00       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.9                                      
          1 Jones, Christen           11 Boone County              25.33       
          2 Davis, Tineisha           11 Madisonville Nor Hopkins  25.46       
          3 Durias, Lashandra         10 Iroquois                  25.84       
          4 Stunson, Jessica          11 Madison Central           26.04       
          5 Oluwoe, Tosin              8 Oldham County             26.84       
          6 Turner, Chakita           10 North Hardin              27.76       
          7 Jarrett, Melissa          10 Henderson County          28.39       
          8 Smith, Keisha              9 Lincoln County            28.73       
                                                                               
                            AAA Boys 200 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
                NATIONAL: 20.00 ROY MARTIN - TEXAS            1985             
             * CLASS AAA: 21.33 ALLEN FRANKLIN - HENRY CLAY   1983             
             #  CLASS AA: 21.53 JOSH ELLIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1995             
             @   CLASS A: 22.20 LAINE FOMAS - PARIS           1986             
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1  Wind Reading:  1.5                                      
          1 Gay, Tyson                11 Lafayette                 22.27       
          2 Coney, Aaron              11 North Hardin              22.69       
          3 Perry, Hendrick           12 North Hardin              22.82       
          4 O'Neal, Scott             11 Desales                   22.90       
          5 Harris, Jason             12 Male                      22.93       
          6 Weathers, Greg            12 Seneca                    23.30       
          7 Morrison, Daniel          11 Simon Kenton              23.44       
               Heat 2  Wind Reading:  0.9                                      
          1 Kittleson, Ben            11 Oldham County             22.58       
          2 Tucker, John              12 Marshall County           23.03       
          3 Booker, James             12 Dupont Manual             23.21       
          4 Combs, Matt               12 Daviess County            23.27       
          5 White, Paul               12 Whitley County            23.37       
          6 Hall, Brian               11 Ryle                      23.49       
                                                                               
                          AAA Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
            NATIONAL: 3:36.32 LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1998         
         * CLASS AAA: 3:52.97 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL      1984         
         #  CLASS AA: 4:02.90 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL           1991         
         @   CLASS A: 3:58.87 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL           1983         
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                  
              =====  =================================== =========             
                       Heat 1                                                  
                  1  SOLD      South Oldham              4:07.73               
                  2  NHAR      North Hardin              4:08.27               
                  3  MALE      Male                      4:09.50               
                  4  NDA       Notre Dame Academy        4:11.82               
                  5  PULA      Pulaski County            4:25.22               
                  6  PDUN      Paul Dunbar               4:29.64               
                       Heat 2                                                  
                  1  OLDC      Oldham County             4:06.59               
                  2  MADC      Madison Central           4:09.51               
                  3  MACA      Mercy                     4:10.72               
                  4  DAVC      Daviess County            4:14.43               
                  5  GRWO      Greenwood                 4:17.17               
                  6  CLAY      Clay County               5:01.42               
                       Heat 3                                                  
                  1  BALL      Ballard                   4:09.30               
                  2  MNH       Madisonville Nor Hopkins  4:15.61               
                  3  MARS      Marshall County           4:16.80               
                  4  CENT      Central                   4:18.21               
                  5  RYLE      Ryle                      4:18.98               
                  6  VALL      Valley                    4:32.02               
                                                                               
                           AAA Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                          
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA 1985         
          * CLASS AAA: 3:16.78 LOUISVILLE EASTERN                 1988         
          #  CLASS AA: 3:19.43 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL       1988         
          @   CLASS A: 3:21.40 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL           1982         
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                 
                 9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                  
              =====  =================================== =========             
                       Heat 1                                                  
                  1  NHAR      North Hardin              3:24.86               
                  2  HECO      Henderson County          3:26.41               
                  3  COCA      Covington Catholic        3:31.10               
                  4  DAVC      Daviess County            3:31.48               
                  5  LAFA      Lafayette                 3:33.10               
                  6  RYLE      Ryle                      3:34.75               
                  7  CEHA      Central Hardin            3:45.63               
                  8  PRP       Pleasure Ridge Park       3:50.56               
                       Heat 2                                                  
                  1  MALE      Male                      3:25.99               
                  2  DUMA      Dupont Manual             3:28.27               
                  3  CHCO      Christian County          3:30.15               
                  4  BRST      Bryan Station             3:33.35               
                  5  LINC      Lincoln County            3:34.01               
                  6  OLDC      Oldham County             3:37.83               
                  7  BALL      Ballard                   3:40.59               
                  8  PULA      Pulaski County            3:48.26               
                  9  IRO       Iroquois                  3:51.09               
                                                                               
                              AAA Girls Long Jump                              
                                                                               
          NATIONAL: 22'01.75" KATHY McMILLIAN - NORTH CAROLINA       1976      
       * CLASS AAA: 19'08.25" SIMIDELE ADEAGBOO - LOUISVILLE EASTERN 1999      
       #  CLASS AA: 18'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY           1974      
       @   CLASS A: 20'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY           1975      
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS
 ===== ======================= == =================== ===========           ===
     1 Goodwin, Rosalind       11 Ballard             17'07.50"    NWI      10 
     2 Mondy, Denasha           9 Ballard             17'04.00"    NWI       8 
     3 Calloway, Ebony         12 Valley              16'10.25"    NWI       6 
     4 Durias, Lashandra       10 Iroquois            16'09.50"    NWI       5 
     5 Jarrett, Melissa        10 Henderson County    16'09.25"    NWI       4 
     6 Greene, Andrea          12 Lafayette           16'07.00"    NWI       3 
     7 Brown, Rhonda           10 North Hardin        15'10.75"    NWI       2 
     8 Wimsatt, Elizabeth      10 Daviess County      15'08.50"    NWI       1 
     9 Ochse, Abigail          10 Notre Dame Academy  15'06.00"    NWI         
    10 Fleming, Alexis         11 South Oldham        15'03.00"    NWI         
    11 Bowens, Taisha          10 Central             15'02.50"    NWI         
    12 Stevens, Candace        10 Montgomery County   15'01.75"    NWI         
    13 Esterle, Michelle        9 Assumption          15'01.75"    NWI         
    14 Holmes, Tonya           11 North Hardin        14'08.00"    NWI         
    15 Horton, Nikki           10 Paul Dunbar         14'08.00"    NWI         
    16 Davenport, Jessica      11 Bell County         14'07.00"    NWI         
    17 Morgan, Jo Ella         10 Pulaski County      14'02.50"    NWI         
                                                                               
                             AAA Girls Discus Throw                            
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 188'04.00" SUZY POWELL - CALIFORNIA       1994          
          * CLASS AAA: 134'06.00" GABRIELLE SWEENEY - ASSUMPTION 1981          
          #  CLASS AA: 138'06.00" MELISSA GALE - RUSSELL         1997          
          @   CLASS A: 124'07.00" WANDA BOTTOMS - HARRODSBURG    1981          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== ============     ===  
        1 White, Lenita           12 Shelby County       131'04.00" @     10   
        2 Davis, Erin             12 Dupont Manual       130'06.00" @      8   
        3 Greunke, Erin           12 North Hardin        128'08.00" @      6   
        4 Fisk, Elley             12 Scott               116'05.00"        5   
        5 Jones, DeErica          10 Christian County    109'01.00"        4   
        6 Roberts, Elissa         10 Henderson County    107'07.00"        3   
        7 Miller, Courtney        10 Dupont Manual       103'02.00"        2   
        8 Duncan, Reyana          10 Iroquois            100'00.00"        1   
        9 Sutton, Lauren          12 Ballard              99'08.00"            
       10 Kilbore, Jennifer       11 Central Hardin       94'05.00"            
       11 Popham, Becky            9 Notre Dame Academy   94'03.00"            
       12 Marcum, Sarah            9 South Laurel         87'06.00"            
       13 Taylor, April           12 Lafayette            84'01.00"            
       14 Allen, Lucina           11 Valley               80'11.00"            
       15 Stewart, Natalie        11 Lincoln County       77'03.00"            
       16 Israel, Keziah          12 Tates Creek          74'00.00"            
                                                                               
                              AAA Boys Triple Jump                             
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 52'10.50" CHARLES MAYFIELD - CALIFORNIA    1981         
          * CLASS AAA: 48'10.50" STERLING WARD - BRYAN STATION    1987         
          #  CLASS AA: 49'03.00" KEITH RICHARDSON - BRYAN STATION 1978         
          @   CLASS A: 48'02.00" MARK MUMPHREY - CARROLL COUNTY   1987         
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                  PTS
 ===== ======================= == =================== ===========           ===
     1 Lewis, Byron            12 North Hardin        47'03.50"    NWI      10 
     2 Hartman, Chris          11 Marshall County     44'00.25"    NWI       8 
     3 Young, David            12 Tates Creek         43'07.25"    NWI       6 
     4 Turpin, Darrin          10 North Hardin        42'01.50"    NWI       5 
     5 Arnold, Brandon            Eastern             41'11.00"    NWI       4 
     6 Scott, Akeem            11 Montgomery County   41'09.50"    NWI       3 
     7 Doughty, Jason          12 Graves County       41'00.25"    NWI       2 
     8 Bane, Eddie             12 Holmes              40'07.00"    NWI       1 
     9 McBroom, Tashawn         9 Trinity (Louisville 40'01.75"    NWI         
    10 O'Bryan, Doug           11 Saint Xavier        40'01.00"    NWI         
    11 Burton, Keenan           9 Dupont Manual       40'00.50"    NWI         
    12 Moffitt, Michael        12 Southern            39'10.00"    NWI         
    13 Bartlett, Steve         11 Iroquois            38'07.50"    NWI         
    14 Fries, Tyler            10 South Laurel        38'04.00"    NWI         
    15 White, Darrell          10 Bell County         37'02.25"    NWI         
     - Sanford, James          12 Lafayette                FOUL    NWI         
                                                                               
                              AAA Boys Pole Vault                              
                                                                               
               NATIONAL: 18'03.25" ERIC ESHBACK - TEXAS        1999            
            * CLASS AAA: 15'06.00" ADAM SMITH - DAVIESS COUNTY 1989            
            #  CLASS AA: 15'02.00" ROB LITTLE - POWELL COUNTY  1996            
            @   CLASS A: 14'06.00" SEAN STAGNER - MURRAY       1992            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
    ===== ======================= == =================== ===========     ===   
        1 McKenzie, David         12 Saint Xavier        14'06.00" @     10    
        2 Stechschulte, Chad      11 Woodford County     14'00.00"        8    
        3 Gaines, Ben             11 Lincoln County      13'06.00"        6    
        4 Renda, Will             12 Saint Xavier        13'00.00"        5    
        5 Gooch, B.J.             12 Lincoln County      13'00.00"        4    
        6 Yaste, Caleb            10 Marion County       12'06.00"        3    
        7 Swope, Austin           12 Daviess County      12'06.00"        2    
        8 Smith, Jarrod            8 Grayson County      11'06.00"        1    
        9 Allen, John             12 Woodford County     11'06.00"             
       10 McMath, Ryan            12 Ryle                11'00.00"             
       11 Jarboe, Adam            10 Apollo              11'00.00"             
       12 Jackson, Adam           12 Eastern             11'00.00"             
       13 Sipus, Mitch            12 Covington Catholic  10'06.00"             
       14 Kayrouz, Ben            11 Trinity (Louisville 10'06.00"             
                                                                               
                               AAA Boys High Jump                              
                                                                               
             NATIONAL: 7'05.25" DOTHEL EDWARDS - GEORGIA         1994          
          * CLASS AAA: 6'11.25" MATT REECER - LOUISVILLE TRINITY 1997          
          #  CLASS AA: 6'10.75" TOMMY NOEL - HIGHLANDS           1988          
          @   CLASS A: 6'10.25" J.B. BROWN - FORT KNOX           1984          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS   
     ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ===   
         1 O'Bannon, Larry         11 Male                6'08.00"       10    
         2 Berrier, Matt           11 Ballard             6'06.00"        8    
         3 Taylor, Travis          12 North Hardin        6'04.00"        6    
                                                                               
                         AAA Boys High Jump (Continued)                        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS   
     ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ===   
         4 Goh, Jason              12 Woodford County     6'02.00"        5    
         5 Stephenson, Adam        10 Saint Xavier        6'02.00"        3.50 
         5 Fluellen, Jeff          12 Hopkins County Cent 6'02.00"        3.50 
         7 Cooper, Brad            12 Greenwood           6'02.00"        2    
         8 Stigall, Marcus         11 North Laurel        6'00.00"        1    
         9 Agra, Marcelo           12 Paul Blazer         6'00.00"             
        10 Arnold, Brandon            Eastern             5'10.00"             
        10 Dant, Michael           12 Scott County        5'10.00"             
        10 Orange, Preston         12 Marshall County     5'10.00"             
        10 Flynn, Ryan             12 South Laurel        5'10.00"             
        10 Moffitt, Michael        12 Southern            5'10.00"             
        15 Albanese, Mike          11 Covington Catholic  5'10.00"             
        16 Tyler, Brandon          10 Doss                5'08.00"             
                                                                               
                               AAA Boys Shot Put                               
                                                                               
           NATIONAL: 77'00.00" MICHAEL CARTER - TEXAS              1979        
        * CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" JAMES McCOLLUM - MALE               1970        
        * CLASS AAA: 58'06.00" LEONARD MARKSBERRY  - BRYAN STATION 1970        
        #  CLASS AA: 62'11.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW              1968        
        @   CLASS A: 67'00.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW              1969        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/02/00                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
    ===== ======================= == =================== ===========     ===   
        1 Rueff, Will             12 Trinity (Louisville 55'05.25"       10    
        2 Bisig, Brandon          12 Trinity (Louisville 54'08.50"        8    
        3 Griffis, Steven         12 Pulaski County      53'04.75"        6    
        4 Douglas, John           11 Apollo              51'05.00"        5    
        5 Dill, Marlon            11 North Hardin        51'03.50"        4    
        6 Applegate, Mike         11 Covington Catholic  50'11.00"        3    
        7 Waddle, Matt            10 Madisonville Nor Ho 49'04.25"        2    
        8 Traub, Drew             10 Saint Xavier        48'10.00"        1    
        9 Neal, Devin             11 Tates Creek         48'00.25"             
       10 Jones, Marcellous       12 Lincoln County      47'09.00"             
       11 Schneider, Craig        12 Covington Catholic  46'02.75"             
       12 Sowells, Isaac          11 Doss                45'05.75"             
       13 Smith, Lamar            12 Marion County       44'08.75"             
       14 Gillis, Markeith         9 Bryan Station       41'01.50"             
        - Blackwell, John         12 Male                     FOUL             

KHSAA Home Page

Copyright (C) 2000 Kentucky High School Athletic Association All rights reserved.

Powered by IgLou
Copyright 1998 IgLou Internet Services
WorldLinks