Frankfort Convention Complex, Frankfort
2003 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Championship - 2nd round
February 20-22, 2003

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Trejo Tates Creek Fall Dan Hurrelbrink, (11) Campbell County 5:59
Jonathan Duncan Central Hardin Fall Chance Puckett, (9) Union County 2:57
Ben Denny South Oldham Fall Matt Allen, (10) University Heights 4:45
Andrew Trimble Johnson Central Dec Tyler Martin Seneca 14-8
Kyle Ruschell Ryle Fall Garrison Headley, (10) Henry Clay 0:58
Charles Moon Trinity (Louisville) Fall Vernard Dicker, (12) Fort Campbell 2:14
Cassidy Veach North Hardin Fall Tanner Leach, (9) Caldwell County 3:16
Rusty Parks Woodford County M-Dec Nick Cory Perry County Central 11-3


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Cooper Simon Kenton Dec Johnathan Slinker, (12) Larue County 7-5
James Music Johnson Central Fall Josh Roberts St. Xavier 3:45
Derek Scott South Oldham M-Dec John Barrett, (11) Woodford County 11-3
Nate Johnson Fort Campbell Dec Jake Hagedorn, (10) Campbell County 8-3
Eric Anderson Tates Creek Fall Mike Chester, (12) Western 3:42
Jordan Lewis Ballard Fall Jeff Baker, (10) Union County 1:06
Daniel St. Cyr Seneca Dec Sam Shores, (10) Henry Clay 7-4
Robby Aylor Ryle Fall Demarcus Finch, (10) Christian County 2:29


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Justin Johnston Danville Fall Will McDowell, (9) Paducah Tilghman 1:44
Matt Thompson Oldham County Dec Austin Cooper, (9) Simon Kenton 9-8
Kris Perry Christian County T-Fall Josh Hardtke, (10) Dixie Heights 18-1
Welch Davis Pike County Central Fall Jon Wurzback, (12) Woodford County 2:35
Dan Adams John Hardin Dec Dewayne Martin, (11) Fort Campbell 4-3
Carlos Rodriguez Seneca M-Dec Justin Kolewe, (11) Eastern 14-5
Cory Bankemper Campbell County Dec Chris Skaggs, (12) South Oldham 5-3
Nick Chaffin Prestonsburg T-Fall Nick Griggs, (9) Tates Creek 17-1


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Heath Chaffin Prestonsburg Dec Steve Johnson, (11) Simon Kenton 6-0
Chris Reed Seneca Dec Fred Meadows, (11) Western 8-2
Alan Oliver South Oldham Dec Cody Walls, (9) Caldwell County 4-2
Ethan Buell Woodford County Dec Josh Ashworth, (12) Ryle 8-1
William Goatley Jr. North Hardin M-Dec Jeremy Hilger, (11) Fern Creek 13-5
John Hinds Paul Dunbar Dec Matt Mines, (9) Fort Campbell 9-7
Jacob Carey St. Xavier Dec Chris Russel, (11) Valley 9-6
Ben Hines Campbell County Dec Matt VanHoose Johnson Central 11-4


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Derrick Fassbender Ryle M-Dec Martin Scruggs, (11) Eastern 13-4
Corri Irving Hopkinsville Dec Mike Gardner St. Xavier 7-2
Jacob Barnes Larue County Dec Cory Cureton, (10) Doss 10-9
Brandon Mahon Sheldon Clark Dec Matt Burton, (11) Henry Clay 6-2
Joey Hagedorn Campbell County Fall Daniel Rader, (9) Valley 3:45
Eric Thompson John Hardin M-Dec Justin McClellan, (10) Wayne County 21-8
Jarrett Weston Fort Campbell Dec Matt Miranda Trinity (Louisville) 6-4
Billy Whitehouse South Oldham Fall Matt Uckotter, (11) Lafayette 3:50


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Bo Hines Campbell County Fall Steve Murray, (12) Ballard 2:58
Joey Sanders Wayne County Dec Eli Ireland, (11) Larue County 4-3
Thomas Campbell Fort Campbell Dec Seth Carter, (11) Lafayette 5-1
Eric Barr Trinity (Louisville) Dec West Berrentine, (12) Ryle 5-3
Brad Cooper Simon Kenton T-Fall Brandon Quinlan, (11) Oldham County 16-0
Forrest Newsome Sheldon Clark M-Dec Bobby Bogue, (10) Paul Dunbar 15-3
Tim Dudley John Hardin Dec Kevin Cory, (11) Perry County Central 8-4
Will VanNostrand South Oldham Dec Clifford Johnson, (11) Southern 9-5


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Stephen Bale St. Xavier M-Dec Tony Mills, (12) Pleasure Ridge Park 12-4
Kurt Wilburt Ballard Dec Jimy Paskal, (12) Conner 14-12
Luke Metzker Henry Clay Fall Andrew Koehler, (11) Ryle 1:39
Shane Hurley Perry County Central M-Dec Austin Goodpaster, (12) Anderson County 14-3
Trae Masden Trinity (Louisville) Dec Jamison Large, (12) Woodford County 4-3
Neil Cooper Simon Kenton Fall Jesse Holloway, (12) South Oldham 3:07
Alex Heister Campbell County Fall Jeff Sowders, (10) Fern Creek 2:19
Scott Cooper Larue County Fall Tim Sparks, (10) East Carter 2:45


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Adam Bailey Woodford County Dec James Hare, (12) John Hardin 11-10
Will Spreher Conner Dec Brandon Campbell, (12) Fort Campbell 4-2
Steve Lovewell South Oldham Fall Paul Hansen, (10) Union County 1:48
Troy Wismer Trinity (Louisville) M-Dec Steven Thompson, (10) Prestonsburg 11-2
Robbie Browning Bourbon County Dec Sean McDonald, (12) Anderson County 10-4
Angel Barton Ryle M-Dec Sam Durbin, (11) Fairdale 11-2
Kent Kirby Caldwell County Fall Aaron Hickey, (11) Campbell County 3:55
John Thompson Sheldon Clark M-Dec Daniel Keeling, (12) Henry Clay 14-3


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Mitch Casson Campbell County M-Dec Jason Maravich, (12) Fort Knox 15-7
Will Holbrook Henry Clay Fall Brandon Conner, (12) Paducah Tilghman 5:00
Dan Muncy Sheldon Clark Fall Chris Reiser, (10) DeSales 5:30
Jamie Cantrell South Oldham Fall Patrick Keal Trinity (Louisville) 1:09
Eric Burrell Larue County Dec Darren Mitchell, (10) Doss 6-1
Buddy Dodd Wayne County T-Fall Chris Owens, (11) Eastern 16-0
Matt Lay Woodford County Dec Joe Thomas, (12) Union County 8-2
Adam Engels Conner M-Dec Steve Newton Atherton 13-5


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jake McMahan Simon Kenton M-Dec Clark Webb, (12) Paul Dunbar 10-1
Brandon Riley Eastern Fall Dwayne Larkin, (11) John Hardin 5:07
Yoshiro White Christian County Fall Channing Cox, (12) Ballard 4:55
Andrew Cooper Larue County Fall Bill McCafferty St. Xavier 2:36
Ryan Ashworth Ryle Dec Jacob Guerin, (11) Woodford County 5-3
Nick Fiser South Oldham Fall Jeff Williams, (12) North Hardin 5:05
Jerimiah Damron Sheldon Clark Fall Matt French, (10) DeSales 2:22
Adam Moeves Campbell County M-Dec Colin McDermott Trinity (Louisville) 13-5


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Craig Spicer Holmes Dec Tony McDermott Trinity (Louisville) 7-5
Kevin Coconaugher DeSales Dec Alex Wenninger, (9) Oldham County 10-9
Stanley Stone Conner T-Fall John Rucker, (12) Western 18-2
Richard Starks Woodford County Dec Mike Shekhovtsov DuPont Manual 5-2
Cody Gibbons Larue County Dec Ross Whitney Seneca 11-8
A. J. Green Christian County Fall Daniel Compton, (11) Eastern 2:26
Greg Minwell South Oldham Dec Damon Luttrell, (12) Fairdale 14-8
Xavier Manning Sheldon Clark Dec Stephen Franks, (10) John Hardin 11-6


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Troy Ricks Paducah Tilghman Dec Patrick Sims, (12) South Oldham 12-7
Jordan Caudill Campbell County Fall Brandon Higdon Trinity (Louisville) 5:25
Kyle Vanzant Woodford County Fall Cory Preher, (12) Valley 2:48
Daniel Martinko Oldham County Dec Brandon Perry, (11) McCreary Central 5-2
Stephen Oughton Fort Knox Dec Robert Tuthill, (11) Lafayette 10-4
Danny Sparks Sheldon Clark Fall Tugboat Albin, (12) Western 0:54
Neal Allar St. Xavier Dec Ben Harvey, (11) Dixie Heights 3-1
Derek Sawyer Eastern Fall Greg Wright, (11) Union County 4:21


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Taylor Scherer South Oldham Fall Eric Preher, (11) Valley 3:37
Bernard Tawfik St. Xavier Fall Keith Rogers, (11) Caldwell County 2:17
Craig Barnhill Fort Knox Fall John Cordell, (12) McCreary Central 1:34
Andre Bradford Eastern T-Fall Matt Robinson, (10) Ryle 23-7
Ross Cassity Woodford County Dec Scott Lafollette, (12) Larue County 13-6
Daniel Webb Johnson Central Dec Keith Lageman, (10) Conner 10-6
Anthony Chapman Pike County Central Fall Sam Jones, (11) Paducah Tilghman 3:26
Brent Gibbs Oldham County Dec Jared Peebles, (12) Simon Kenton 7-4


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Joe Berrow Central Hardin Dec Mike Slugantz, (12) Woodford County 9-2
Daniel Blevins Holmes Fall James Cook, (12) Valley 3:32
Phillip Baker Central Fall Earl Boston, (9) Eastern 0:46
Josh Hayes Ashland Blazer Fall Matt Pruiett, (12) Union County 0:51
Zach Brewer Paul Dunbar Fall Daniel Preston, (10) Anderson County 1:38
Nathan Pulliam South Oldham Fall Andy Hagedorn, (11) Campbell County 1:47
Brandon Pickett Ryle Fall Jordan Michtell, (10) Pleasure Ridge Park 2:28
Brandon Huggins Larue County Dec James Eason, (12) Sheldon Clark 10-4


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
Julian Tackett
KHSAA
2280 Executive Drive
Lexington KY 40505
e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved