Frankfort Convention Complex, Frankfort
2003 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Championship - Quarterfinals
February 20-22, 2003

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Trejo Tates Creek Fall Jonathan Duncan, (11) Central Hardin 1:57
Ben Denny South Oldham Fall Andrew Trimble Johnson Central 1:59
Kyle Ruschell Ryle Fall Charles Moon Trinity (Louisville) 1:23
Rusty Parks Woodford County M-Dec Cassidy Veach, (8) North Hardin 16-6


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Cooper Simon Kenton Dec James Music Johnson Central 8-6
Derek Scott South Oldham M-Dec Nate Johnson, (9) Fort Campbell 8-0
Jordan Lewis Ballard Dec Eric Anderson, (10) Tates Creek 6-2
Robby Aylor Ryle Dec Daniel St. Cyr Seneca 5-1


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Justin Johnston Danville Dec Matt Thompson, (12) Oldham County 9-4
Kris Perry Christian County T-Fall Welch Davis Pike County Central 18-2
Carlos Rodriguez Seneca Dec Dan Adams, (10) John Hardin 5-3
Nick Chaffin Prestonsburg Dec Cory Bankemper, (11) Campbell County 7-2


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Heath Chaffin Prestonsburg Dec Chris Reed Seneca 4-0
Alan Oliver South Oldham Dec Ethan Buell, (12) Woodford County 7-4
William Goatley Jr. North Hardin M-Dec John Hinds, (11) Paul Dunbar 15-3
Ben Hines Campbell County Fall Jacob Carey St. Xavier 1:14


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Derrick Fassbender Ryle M-Dec Corri Irving, (12) Hopkinsville 14-6
Brandon Mahon Sheldon Clark Fall Jacob Barnes, (12) Larue County 3:06
Joey Hagedorn Campbell County Fall Eric Thompson, (11) John Hardin 4:41
Billy Whitehouse South Oldham Fall Jarrett Weston, (10) Fort Campbell 3:39


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Bo Hines Campbell County Fall Joey Sanders, (9) Wayne County 3:07
Thomas Campbell Fort Campbell Dec Eric Barr Trinity (Louisville) 8-6
Brad Cooper Simon Kenton Fall Forrest Newsome, (11) Sheldon Clark 1:53
Will VanNostrand South Oldham Dec Tim Dudley, (11) John Hardin 7-4


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Stephen Bale St. Xavier Dec Kurt Wilburt, (11) Ballard 13-8
Luke Metzker Henry Clay Fall Shane Hurley, (12) Perry County Central 3:10
Neil Cooper Simon Kenton Fall Trae Masden Trinity (Louisville) 4:34
Scott Cooper Larue County Fall Alex Heister, (12) Campbell County 3:30


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Will Spreher Conner M-Dec Adam Bailey, (11) Woodford County 11-3
Steve Lovewell South Oldham T-Fall Troy Wismer Trinity (Louisville) 22-5
Angel Barton Ryle Dec Robbie Browning, (11) Bourbon County 7-5
John Thompson Sheldon Clark Dec Kent Kirby, (12) Caldwell County 7-4


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Mitch Casson Campbell County Dec Will Holbrook, (12) Henry Clay 15-11
Dan Muncy Sheldon Clark Dec Jamie Cantrell, (12) South Oldham 3-2
Buddy Dodd Wayne County Dec Eric Burrell, (11) Larue County 8-2
Matt Lay Woodford County Fall Adam Engels, (12) Conner 3:38


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jake McMahan Simon Kenton Dec Brandon Riley, (12) Eastern 8-5
Andrew Cooper Larue County M-Dec Yoshiro White, (12) Christian County 9-0
Nick Fiser South Oldham M-Dec Ryan Ashworth, (12) Ryle 10-1
Adam Moeves Campbell County Fall Jerimiah Damron, (12) Sheldon Clark 2:27


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Craig Spicer Holmes Fall Kevin Coconaugher, (11) DeSales 4:38
Richard Starks Woodford County Dec Stanley Stone, (10) Conner 9-3
A. J. Green Christian County Dec Cody Gibbons, (11) Larue County 11-4
Xavier Manning Sheldon Clark Dec Greg Minwell, (12) South Oldham 7-4


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jordan Caudill Campbell County Fall Troy Ricks, (11) Paducah Tilghman 2:17
Kyle Vanzant Woodford County Dec Daniel Martinko, (9) Oldham County 6-2
Danny Sparks Sheldon Clark Fall Stephen Oughton, (12) Fort Knox 5:56
Derek Sawyer Eastern Fall Neal Allar St. Xavier 3:36


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Taylor Scherer South Oldham Dec Bernard Tawfik St. Xavier 7-2
Andre Bradford Eastern Dec Craig Barnhill, (12) Fort Knox 6-3
Ross Cassity Woodford County Fall Daniel Webb, (11) Johnson Central 2:53
Brent Gibbs Oldham County Fall Anthony Chapman, (10) Pike County Central 5:46


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Daniel Blevins Holmes Fall Joe Berrow, (12) Central Hardin 2:00
Phillip Baker Central Fall Josh Hayes, (12) Ashland Blazer 4:36
Zach Brewer Paul Dunbar Fall Nathan Pulliam, (11) South Oldham 2:30
Brandon Pickett Ryle M-Dec Brandon Huggins, (12) Larue County 10-1


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
Julian Tackett
KHSAA
2280 Executive Drive
Lexington KY 40505
e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved