Frankfort Convention Complex, Frankfort
2003 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Results: 112
February 20-22, 2003

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Championship - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Johnathan Slinker Larue County M-Dec Austin Shields, (10) Paul Dunbar 14-6
Josh Cooper Simon Kenton Dec Jeremy McGinty, (11) Pleasure Ridge Park 4-2
Josh Roberts St. Xavier T-Fall Michael Miller, (11) Jeffersontown 18-3
James Music Johnson Central M-Dec Marcus Coleman, (9) Caldwell County 12-4
John Barrett Woodford County Fall Eric Bryant McCreary Central 1:01
Derek Scott South Oldham Dec Court Foreman Trinity (Louisville) 12-5
Jake Hagedorn Campbell County Fall Kenny Miller, (10) Valley 3:08
Nate Johnson Fort Campbell Fall Nick Crouch, (9) Anderson County 1:51
Mike Chester Western Fall Eddric Beasley Central 3:03
Eric Anderson Tates Creek Fall Chris Booth, (10) Danville 3:52
Jeff Baker Union County Forf Trace Stafford Ashland Blazer FORF
Jordan Lewis Ballard Fall Daniel Thueneman, (8) Scott 5:36
Daniel St. Cyr Seneca M-Dec Drew Robinson, (9) Oldham County 13-3
Sam Shores Henry Clay Dec Jeremy Lair Wayne County 5-4
Demarcus Finch Christian County Def Justin Barrow, (8) North Hardin DEF
Robby Aylor Ryle Forf Mike Allen, (11) Fairdale FORF

 Championship - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Cooper Simon Kenton Dec Johnathan Slinker, (12) Larue County 7-5
James Music Johnson Central Fall Josh Roberts St. Xavier 3:45
Derek Scott South Oldham M-Dec John Barrett, (11) Woodford County 11-3
Nate Johnson Fort Campbell Dec Jake Hagedorn, (10) Campbell County 8-3
Eric Anderson Tates Creek Fall Mike Chester, (12) Western 3:42
Jordan Lewis Ballard Fall Jeff Baker, (10) Union County 1:06
Daniel St. Cyr Seneca Dec Sam Shores, (10) Henry Clay 7-4
Robby Aylor Ryle Fall Demarcus Finch, (10) Christian County 2:29

 Consolation - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Austin Shields Paul Dunbar Dec Jeremy McGinty, (11) Pleasure Ridge Park 6-5
Michael Miller Jeffersontown Fall Marcus Coleman, (9) Caldwell County 3:15
Court Foreman Trinity (Louisville) Fall Eric Bryant McCreary Central 2:54
Nick Crouch Anderson County M-Dec Kenny Miller, (10) Valley 12-4
Chris Booth Danville Dec Eddric Beasley Central 9-5
Daniel Thueneman Scott Forf Trace Stafford Ashland Blazer FORF
Jeremy Lair Wayne County Dec Drew Robinson, (9) Oldham County 10-8
Justin Barrow North Hardin Forf Mike Allen, (11) Fairdale FORF

 Consolation - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Demarcus Finch Christian County Fall Austin Shields, (10) Paul Dunbar 0:56
Michael Miller Jeffersontown Fall Sam Shores, (10) Henry Clay 2:57
Court Foreman Trinity (Louisville) Fall Jeff Baker, (10) Union County 2:01
Mike Chester Western Fall Nick Crouch, (9) Anderson County 0:59
Jake Hagedorn Campbell County Fall Chris Booth, (10) Danville 1:19
Daniel Thueneman Scott M-Dec John Barrett, (11) Woodford County 12-4
Josh Roberts St. Xavier Fall Jeremy Lair Wayne County 4:46
Johnathan Slinker Larue County Forf Justin Barrow, (8) North Hardin FORF

 Championship - Quarterfinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Cooper Simon Kenton Dec James Music Johnson Central 8-6
Derek Scott South Oldham M-Dec Nate Johnson, (9) Fort Campbell 8-0
Jordan Lewis Ballard Dec Eric Anderson, (10) Tates Creek 6-2
Robby Aylor Ryle Dec Daniel St. Cyr Seneca 5-1

 Consolation - 3rd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Michael Miller Jeffersontown Dec Demarcus Finch, (10) Christian County 7-6
Court Foreman Trinity (Louisville) M-Dec Mike Chester, (12) Western 12-1
Daniel Thueneman Scott Dec Jake Hagedorn, (10) Campbell County 10-5
Johnathan Slinker Larue County Dec Josh Roberts St. Xavier 6-3

 Consolation - 4th round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Nate Johnson Fort Campbell M-Dec Michael Miller, (11) Jeffersontown 9-1
Court Foreman Trinity (Louisville) Dec James Music Johnson Central 6-1
Daniel St. Cyr Seneca Dec Daniel Thueneman, (8) Scott 8-6
Eric Anderson Tates Creek Dec Johnathan Slinker, (12) Larue County 7-2

 Championship - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Cooper Simon Kenton Dec Derek Scott, (9) South Oldham 10-7
Jordan Lewis Ballard Dec Robby Aylor, (9) Ryle 8-6

 Consolation - 5th round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Court Foreman Trinity (Louisville) Dec Nate Johnson, (9) Fort Campbell 5-0
Eric Anderson Tates Creek Dec Daniel St. Cyr Seneca 12-6

 Consolation - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Robby Aylor Ryle Dec Court Foreman Trinity (Louisville) 6-1
Derek Scott South Oldham Dec Eric Anderson, (10) Tates Creek 13-6

 Finals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Daniel St. Cyr Seneca Dec Nate Johnson, (9) Fort Campbell 5-4
Eric Anderson Tates Creek Forf Court Foreman Trinity (Louisville) FORF
Robby Aylor Ryle Dec Derek Scott, (9) South Oldham 7-3
Jordan Lewis Ballard Dec Josh Cooper, (8) Simon Kenton 4-1


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
Julian Tackett
KHSAA
2280 Executive Drive
Lexington KY 40505
e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved