Frankfort Convention Complex, Frankfort | ||||
2003 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 125 | ||||
February 20-22, 2003 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Heath Chaffin | Prestonsburg | M-Dec | Matt Martin, (9) | Oldham County | 10-2 |
Steve Johnson | Simon Kenton | Dec | Michael Polston, (12) | Danville | 10-8 |
Fred Meadows | Western | Dec | Byron Toliver, (11) | Hopkinsville | 17-14 |
Chris Reed | Seneca | Fall | Cory Harmening, (10) | Henry Clay | 5:36 |
Alan Oliver | South Oldham | Fall | Damon Braxton | Central | 0:41 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Fall | Tyler Langley, (10) | DeSales | 5:02 |
Josh Ashworth | Ryle | M-Dec | Kyle Lucas, (11) | Central Hardin | 10-0 |
Ethan Buell | Woodford County | T-Fall | Josh West | Wayne County | 15-0 |
William Goatley Jr. | North Hardin | T-Fall | Robbie Hampton, (10) | Doss | 17-0 |
Jeremy Hilger | Fern Creek | Dec | Justin Perry | Sheldon Clark | 15-8 |
John Hinds | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Danny Coleman | Trinity (Louisville) | 1:57 |
Matt Mines | Fort Campbell | T-Fall | Mike Porembski, (10) | Conner | 15-0 |
Chris Russel | Valley | M-Dec | Josh Coble, (10) | Paducah Tilghman | 14-6 |
Jacob Carey | St. Xavier | Dec | Detrick Smith, (10) | Eastern | 12-11 |
Matt VanHoose | Johnson Central | Dec | Brandon Screiner, (12) | Franklin County | 11-8 |
Ben Hines | Campbell County | Fall | Scott Wheeler, (8) | Larue County | 1:26 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Heath Chaffin | Prestonsburg | Dec | Steve Johnson, (11) | Simon Kenton | 6-0 |
Chris Reed | Seneca | Dec | Fred Meadows, (11) | Western | 8-2 |
Alan Oliver | South Oldham | Dec | Cody Walls, (9) | Caldwell County | 4-2 |
Ethan Buell | Woodford County | Dec | Josh Ashworth, (12) | Ryle | 8-1 |
William Goatley Jr. | North Hardin | M-Dec | Jeremy Hilger, (11) | Fern Creek | 13-5 |
John Hinds | Paul Dunbar | Dec | Matt Mines, (9) | Fort Campbell | 9-7 |
Jacob Carey | St. Xavier | Dec | Chris Russel, (11) | Valley | 9-6 |
Ben Hines | Campbell County | Dec | Matt VanHoose | Johnson Central | 11-4 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Michael Polston | Danville | Dec | Matt Martin, (9) | Oldham County | 8-3 |
Cory Harmening | Henry Clay | T-Fall | Byron Toliver, (11) | Hopkinsville | 15-0 |
Tyler Langley | DeSales | Fall | Damon Braxton | Central | 0:47 |
Kyle Lucas | Central Hardin | Fall | Josh West | Wayne County | 2:59 |
Justin Perry | Sheldon Clark | Fall | Robbie Hampton, (10) | Doss | 2:18 |
Danny Coleman | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Mike Porembski, (10) | Conner | 13-10 |
Josh Coble | Paducah Tilghman | Fall | Detrick Smith, (10) | Eastern | 3:09 |
Brandon Screiner | Franklin County | Fall | Scott Wheeler, (8) | Larue County | 0:48 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt VanHoose | Johnson Central | Dec | Michael Polston, (12) | Danville | 11-4 |
Cory Harmening | Henry Clay | Fall | Chris Russel, (11) | Valley | 0:52 |
Matt Mines | Fort Campbell | Fall | Tyler Langley, (10) | DeSales | 1:47 |
Jeremy Hilger | Fern Creek | Fall | Kyle Lucas, (11) | Central Hardin | 2:23 |
Josh Ashworth | Ryle | Dec | Justin Perry | Sheldon Clark | 3-2 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Fall | Danny Coleman | Trinity (Louisville) | 1:47 |
Josh Coble | Paducah Tilghman | Dec | Fred Meadows, (11) | Western | 23-18 |
Brandon Screiner | Franklin County | Fall | Steve Johnson, (11) | Simon Kenton | 0:36 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Heath Chaffin | Prestonsburg | Dec | Chris Reed | Seneca | 4-0 |
Alan Oliver | South Oldham | Dec | Ethan Buell, (12) | Woodford County | 7-4 |
William Goatley Jr. | North Hardin | M-Dec | John Hinds, (11) | Paul Dunbar | 15-3 |
Ben Hines | Campbell County | Fall | Jacob Carey | St. Xavier | 1:14 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cory Harmening | Henry Clay | Def | Matt VanHoose | Johnson Central | DFLT |
Jeremy Hilger | Fern Creek | M-Dec | Matt Mines, (9) | Fort Campbell | 16-7 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Dec | Josh Ashworth, (12) | Ryle | 0-0 |
Brandon Screiner | Franklin County | Fall | Josh Coble, (10) | Paducah Tilghman | 1:36 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ethan Buell | Woodford County | Fall | Cory Harmening, (10) | Henry Clay | 0:34 |
Chris Reed | Seneca | Dec | Jeremy Hilger, (11) | Fern Creek | 3-2 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Dec | Jacob Carey | St. Xavier | 8-1 |
Brandon Screiner | Franklin County | Fall | John Hinds, (11) | Paul Dunbar | 0:31 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Alan Oliver | South Oldham | Dec | Heath Chaffin | Prestonsburg | 3-2 |
William Goatley Jr. | North Hardin | Dec | Ben Hines, (11) | Campbell County | 5-1 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ethan Buell | Woodford County | Dec | Chris Reed | Seneca | 6-4 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Dec | Brandon Screiner, (12) | Franklin County | 10-8 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ben Hines | Campbell County | Dec | Ethan Buell, (12) | Woodford County | 4-1 |
Heath Chaffin | Prestonsburg | M-Dec | Cody Walls, (9) | Caldwell County | 14-0 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Chris Reed | Seneca | M-Dec | Brandon Screiner, (12) | Franklin County | 16-5 |
Ethan Buell | Woodford County | Dec | Cody Walls, (9) | Caldwell County | 8-4 |
Ben Hines | Campbell County | Dec | Heath Chaffin | Prestonsburg | 8-5 |
William Goatley Jr. | North Hardin | Dec | Alan Oliver, (12) | South Oldham | 6-4 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|