Frankfort Convention Complex, Frankfort
2003 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Results: 140
February 20-22, 2003

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Championship - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tony Mills Pleasure Ridge Park Fall John Neville, (11) Franklin County 2:51
Stephen Bale St. Xavier Dec Adam Thompson, (12) John Hardin 4-3
Jimy Paskal Conner Fall Ricky Anderson, (11) Christian County 3:07
Kurt Wilburt Ballard Fall Shane Webb, (10) Johnson Central 0:51
Luke Metzker Henry Clay Fall Jonathan Dale, (11) Oldham County 1:51
Andrew Koehler Ryle M-Dec Daniel Soto, (11) Fort Campbell 14-1
Austin Goodpaster Anderson County M-Dec Sean Stewart Seneca 14-0
Shane Hurley Perry County Central Fall Kevin Bauer, (10) DeSales 1:18
Trae Masden Trinity (Louisville) Fall Curt Martin, (8) Caldwell County 2:58
Jamison Large Woodford County Fall Ryan Gosling, (12) Doss 2:18
Jesse Holloway South Oldham Fall Joey Dotson, (11) Pike County Central 5:53
Neil Cooper Simon Kenton M-Dec Luis Padilla, (12) Central Hardin 21-10
Alex Heister Campbell County Dec Blaine Hunter, (11) Union County 7-2
Jeff Sowders Fern Creek Fall Jimmy Mullins Western Hills 1:32
Tim Sparks East Carter Fall Mike Berding, (10) Valley 3:01
Scott Cooper Larue County Fall Mitchell Jones Moore 0:18

 Championship - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Stephen Bale St. Xavier M-Dec Tony Mills, (12) Pleasure Ridge Park 12-4
Kurt Wilburt Ballard Dec Jimy Paskal, (12) Conner 14-12
Luke Metzker Henry Clay Fall Andrew Koehler, (11) Ryle 1:39
Shane Hurley Perry County Central M-Dec Austin Goodpaster, (12) Anderson County 14-3
Trae Masden Trinity (Louisville) Dec Jamison Large, (12) Woodford County 4-3
Neil Cooper Simon Kenton Fall Jesse Holloway, (12) South Oldham 3:07
Alex Heister Campbell County Fall Jeff Sowders, (10) Fern Creek 2:19
Scott Cooper Larue County Fall Tim Sparks, (10) East Carter 2:45

 Consolation - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
John Neville Franklin County Dec Adam Thompson, (12) John Hardin 5-3
Ricky Anderson Christian County Fall Shane Webb, (10) Johnson Central 2:24
Jonathan Dale Oldham County T-Fall Daniel Soto, (11) Fort Campbell 21-4
Sean Stewart Seneca Fall Kevin Bauer, (10) DeSales 2:12
Curt Martin Caldwell County Fall Ryan Gosling, (12) Doss 2:44
Luis Padilla Central Hardin Dec Joey Dotson, (11) Pike County Central 10-8
Blaine Hunter Union County Fall Jimmy Mullins Western Hills 4:35
Mitchell Jones Moore Fall Mike Berding, (10) Valley 2:46

 Consolation - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tim Sparks East Carter Dec John Neville, (11) Franklin County 5-3
Ricky Anderson Christian County M-Dec Jeff Sowders, (10) Fern Creek 20-7
Jesse Holloway South Oldham Fall Jonathan Dale, (11) Oldham County 0:50
Jamison Large Woodford County Fall Sean Stewart Seneca 1:49
Austin Goodpaster Anderson County Fall Curt Martin, (8) Caldwell County 4:15
Andrew Koehler Ryle Dec Luis Padilla, (12) Central Hardin 10-8
Jimy Paskal Conner M-Dec Blaine Hunter, (11) Union County 10-1
Tony Mills Pleasure Ridge Park Fall Mitchell Jones Moore 1:57

 Championship - Quarterfinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Stephen Bale St. Xavier Dec Kurt Wilburt, (11) Ballard 13-8
Luke Metzker Henry Clay Fall Shane Hurley, (12) Perry County Central 3:10
Neil Cooper Simon Kenton Fall Trae Masden Trinity (Louisville) 4:34
Scott Cooper Larue County Fall Alex Heister, (12) Campbell County 3:30

 Consolation - 3rd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tim Sparks East Carter Dec Ricky Anderson, (11) Christian County 9-5
Jamison Large Woodford County Fall Jesse Holloway, (12) South Oldham 3:30
Andrew Koehler Ryle Dec Austin Goodpaster, (12) Anderson County 12-5
Jimy Paskal Conner Dec Tony Mills, (12) Pleasure Ridge Park 4-2

 Consolation - 4th round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Shane Hurley Perry County Central Fall Tim Sparks, (10) East Carter 4:40
Jamison Large Woodford County Dec Kurt Wilburt, (11) Ballard 7-2
Alex Heister Campbell County Dec Andrew Koehler, (11) Ryle 5-3
Trae Masden Trinity (Louisville) T-Fall Jimy Paskal, (12) Conner 17-2

 Championship - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Luke Metzker Henry Clay Fall Stephen Bale St. Xavier 1:15
Scott Cooper Larue County Dec Neil Cooper, (10) Simon Kenton 13-6

 Consolation - 5th round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jamison Large Woodford County Dec Shane Hurley, (12) Perry County Central 12-5
Trae Masden Trinity (Louisville) Dec Alex Heister, (12) Campbell County 5-3

 Consolation - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jamison Large Woodford County Dec Neil Cooper, (10) Simon Kenton 7-0
Stephen Bale St. Xavier Def Trae Masden Trinity (Louisville) DFLT

 Finals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Alex Heister Campbell County Dec Shane Hurley, (12) Perry County Central 3-1
Neil Cooper Simon Kenton Forf Trae Masden Trinity (Louisville) FORF
Jamison Large Woodford County Fall Stephen Bale St. Xavier 5:40
Scott Cooper Larue County Dec Luke Metzker, (12) Henry Clay 7-6


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
Julian Tackett
KHSAA
2280 Executive Drive
Lexington KY 40505
e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved