Frankfort Convention Complex, Frankfort | ||||
2003 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 160 | ||||
February 20-22, 2003 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jake McMahan | Simon Kenton | Fall | John Hughes, (12) | Daviess County | 1:30 |
Clark Webb | Paul Dunbar | Dec | Mike Heitzman | Atherton | 3-1 |
Brandon Riley | Eastern | Fall | Josh Smith, (11) | Fairdale | 2:24 |
Dwayne Larkin | John Hardin | Fall | Caleb Harding, (12) | Pike County Central | 5:43 |
Yoshiro White | Christian County | Fall | Nathaniel Vanhoose, (11) | Johnson Central | 0:13 |
Channing Cox | Ballard | Fall | Cody Moy, (11) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 0:20 |
Bill McCafferty | St. Xavier | Forf | David Alexander, (11) | Franklin County | FORF |
Andrew Cooper | Larue County | Fall | Eric Rohan, (10) | Scott | 1:29 |
Jacob Guerin | Woodford County | Fall | Mike Marksbury, (12) | Doss | 0:29 |
Ryan Ashworth | Ryle | Fall | Max Ervin | Union County | 1:31 |
Jeff Williams | North Hardin | Dec | Damon Litchfield, (10) | Ashland Blazer | 8-8 |
Nick Fiser | South Oldham | T-Fall | James Johnson | Central | 19-4 |
Matt French | DeSales | Fall | Dan Davies, (10) | Kentucky Country Day | 2:36 |
Jerimiah Damron | Sheldon Clark | Fall | William Perry, (11) | Fort Campbell | 1:59 |
Adam Moeves | Campbell County | M-Dec | Brandon Yocum, (11) | Anderson County | 9-0 |
Colin McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | Allen Browning, (11) | Bourbon County | 17-5 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jake McMahan | Simon Kenton | M-Dec | Clark Webb, (12) | Paul Dunbar | 10-1 |
Brandon Riley | Eastern | Fall | Dwayne Larkin, (11) | John Hardin | 5:07 |
Yoshiro White | Christian County | Fall | Channing Cox, (12) | Ballard | 4:55 |
Andrew Cooper | Larue County | Fall | Bill McCafferty | St. Xavier | 2:36 |
Ryan Ashworth | Ryle | Dec | Jacob Guerin, (11) | Woodford County | 5-3 |
Nick Fiser | South Oldham | Fall | Jeff Williams, (12) | North Hardin | 5:05 |
Jerimiah Damron | Sheldon Clark | Fall | Matt French, (10) | DeSales | 2:22 |
Adam Moeves | Campbell County | M-Dec | Colin McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | 13-5 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Mike Heitzman | Atherton | M-Dec | John Hughes, (12) | Daviess County | 18-6 |
Caleb Harding | Pike County Central | Fall | Josh Smith, (11) | Fairdale | 3:46 |
Nathaniel Vanhoose | Johnson Central | Fall | Cody Moy, (11) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 2:54 |
Eric Rohan | Scott | Forf | David Alexander, (11) | Franklin County | FORF |
Max Ervin | Union County | Fall | Mike Marksbury, (12) | Doss | 3:24 |
James Johnson | Central | Dec | Damon Litchfield, (10) | Ashland Blazer | 10-3 |
William Perry | Fort Campbell | Fall | Dan Davies, (10) | Kentucky Country Day | 2:35 |
Allen Browning | Bourbon County | Dec | Brandon Yocum, (11) | Anderson County | 8-4 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Colin McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Mike Heitzman | Atherton | 7-1 |
Caleb Harding | Pike County Central | Fall | Matt French, (10) | DeSales | 1:57 |
Jeff Williams | North Hardin | Fall | Nathaniel Vanhoose, (11) | Johnson Central | 4:14 |
Jacob Guerin | Woodford County | Fall | Eric Rohan, (10) | Scott | 0:48 |
Max Ervin | Union County | M-Dec | Bill McCafferty | St. Xavier | 15-6 |
Channing Cox | Ballard | Dec | James Johnson | Central | 5-4 |
Dwayne Larkin | John Hardin | Fall | William Perry, (11) | Fort Campbell | 3:45 |
Allen Browning | Bourbon County | Dec | Clark Webb, (12) | Paul Dunbar | 4-2 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jake McMahan | Simon Kenton | Dec | Brandon Riley, (12) | Eastern | 8-5 |
Andrew Cooper | Larue County | M-Dec | Yoshiro White, (12) | Christian County | 9-0 |
Nick Fiser | South Oldham | M-Dec | Ryan Ashworth, (12) | Ryle | 10-1 |
Adam Moeves | Campbell County | Fall | Jerimiah Damron, (12) | Sheldon Clark | 2:27 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Colin McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Caleb Harding, (12) | Pike County Central | 2:39 |
Jacob Guerin | Woodford County | Fall | Jeff Williams, (12) | North Hardin | 3:36 |
Max Ervin | Union County | M-Dec | Channing Cox, (12) | Ballard | 12-1 |
Dwayne Larkin | John Hardin | M-Dec | Allen Browning, (11) | Bourbon County | 9-1 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Colin McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Yoshiro White, (12) | Christian County | 6-4 |
Jacob Guerin | Woodford County | Fall | Brandon Riley, (12) | Eastern | 3:47 |
Max Ervin | Union County | Fall | Jerimiah Damron, (12) | Sheldon Clark | 2:34 |
Ryan Ashworth | Ryle | Fall | Dwayne Larkin, (11) | John Hardin | 3:17 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jake McMahan | Simon Kenton | Dec | Andrew Cooper, (12) | Larue County | 7-5 |
Nick Fiser | South Oldham | Dec | Adam Moeves, (11) | Campbell County | 7-1 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Colin McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Jacob Guerin, (11) | Woodford County | 7-4 |
Ryan Ashworth | Ryle | Fall | Max Ervin | Union County | 1:34 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Adam Moeves | Campbell County | Dec | Colin McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | 8-4 |
Andrew Cooper | Larue County | Fall | Ryan Ashworth, (12) | Ryle | 2:37 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jacob Guerin | Woodford County | Fall | Max Ervin | Union County | 1:05 |
Ryan Ashworth | Ryle | Dec | Colin McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | 13-9 |
Andrew Cooper | Larue County | Fall | Adam Moeves, (11) | Campbell County | 5:04 |
Nick Fiser | South Oldham | Dec | Jake McMahan, (11) | Simon Kenton | 10-3 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|