Frankfort Convention Complex, Frankfort | ||||
2003 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 171 | ||||
February 20-22, 2003 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Craig Spicer | Holmes | Fall | Casey Goodman, (12) | Central Hardin | 2:38 |
Tony McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Carlos Everman, (10) | East Carter | 2:52 |
Kevin Coconaugher | DeSales | Fall | Jon Brown, (12) | Union County | 1:18 |
Alex Wenninger | Oldham County | Fall | Joe Cook, (10) | Paul Dunbar | 1:35 |
Stanley Stone | Conner | Fall | Matt Leonhardt, (11) | Ballard | 4:53 |
John Rucker | Western | Forf | Joey Stone, (11) | Apollo | FORF |
Mike Shekhovtsov | DuPont Manual | Dec | Paul Justice, (12) | Pike County Central | 7-4 |
Richard Starks | Woodford County | Dec | Johnny Jabroski, (12) | Anderson County | 6-2 |
Ross Whitney | Seneca | Fall | Stuart Stansbury, (12) | Doss | 4:52 |
Cody Gibbons | Larue County | Dec | Eric Mayo, (12) | Simon Kenton | 8-5 |
Daniel Compton | Eastern | Fall | Brandon Bailey, (12) | Franklin County | 5:18 |
A. J. Green | Christian County | Fall | Dwayne Click, (10) | Johnson Central | 0:25 |
Damon Luttrell | Fairdale | Fall | Brandon Hester, (12) | Fort Campbell | 1:45 |
Greg Minwell | South Oldham | Dec | Kevin Orth, (10) | Campbell County | 8-4 |
Stephen Franks | John Hardin | Fall | Matt Walker, (10) | Henry Clay | 1:58 |
Xavier Manning | Sheldon Clark | M-Dec | Marcus Jones | Moore | 11-3 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Craig Spicer | Holmes | Dec | Tony McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | 7-5 |
Kevin Coconaugher | DeSales | Dec | Alex Wenninger, (9) | Oldham County | 10-9 |
Stanley Stone | Conner | T-Fall | John Rucker, (12) | Western | 18-2 |
Richard Starks | Woodford County | Dec | Mike Shekhovtsov | DuPont Manual | 5-2 |
Cody Gibbons | Larue County | Dec | Ross Whitney | Seneca | 11-8 |
A. J. Green | Christian County | Fall | Daniel Compton, (11) | Eastern | 2:26 |
Greg Minwell | South Oldham | Dec | Damon Luttrell, (12) | Fairdale | 14-8 |
Xavier Manning | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Stephen Franks, (10) | John Hardin | 11-6 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Casey Goodman | Central Hardin | Fall | Carlos Everman, (10) | East Carter | 2:50 |
Joe Cook | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Jon Brown, (12) | Union County | 2:19 |
Matt Leonhardt | Ballard | Forf | Joey Stone, (11) | Apollo | FORF |
Paul Justice | Pike County Central | Dec | Johnny Jabroski, (12) | Anderson County | 7-6 |
Eric Mayo | Simon Kenton | Fall | Stuart Stansbury, (12) | Doss | 2:00 |
Brandon Bailey | Franklin County | Fall | Dwayne Click, (10) | Johnson Central | 0:17 |
Kevin Orth | Campbell County | Fall | Brandon Hester, (12) | Fort Campbell | 0:42 |
Marcus Jones | Moore | Dec | Matt Walker, (10) | Henry Clay | 5-3 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Stephen Franks | John Hardin | Fall | Casey Goodman, (12) | Central Hardin | 3:58 |
Damon Luttrell | Fairdale | T-Fall | Joe Cook, (10) | Paul Dunbar | 20-4 |
Daniel Compton | Eastern | M-Dec | Matt Leonhardt, (11) | Ballard | 12-3 |
Ross Whitney | Seneca | Fall | Paul Justice, (12) | Pike County Central | 4:29 |
Eric Mayo | Simon Kenton | Fall | Mike Shekhovtsov | DuPont Manual | 3:37 |
Brandon Bailey | Franklin County | Dec | John Rucker, (12) | Western | 8-4 |
Kevin Orth | Campbell County | Dec | Alex Wenninger, (9) | Oldham County | 6-2 |
Tony McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Marcus Jones | Moore | 4:12 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Craig Spicer | Holmes | Fall | Kevin Coconaugher, (11) | DeSales | 4:38 |
Richard Starks | Woodford County | Dec | Stanley Stone, (10) | Conner | 9-3 |
A. J. Green | Christian County | Dec | Cody Gibbons, (11) | Larue County | 11-4 |
Xavier Manning | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Greg Minwell, (12) | South Oldham | 7-4 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Stephen Franks | John Hardin | Dec | Damon Luttrell, (12) | Fairdale | 11-7 |
Ross Whitney | Seneca | Fall | Daniel Compton, (11) | Eastern | 2:23 |
Brandon Bailey | Franklin County | Fall | Eric Mayo, (12) | Simon Kenton | 2:06 |
Kevin Orth | Campbell County | Dec | Tony McDermott | Trinity (Louisville) | 5-2 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Stephen Franks | John Hardin | Fall | Stanley Stone, (10) | Conner | 2:45 |
Kevin Coconaugher | DeSales | Fall | Ross Whitney | Seneca | 1:18 |
Greg Minwell | South Oldham | Fall | Brandon Bailey, (12) | Franklin County | 4:21 |
Kevin Orth | Campbell County | Dec | Cody Gibbons, (11) | Larue County | 6-3 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Richard Starks | Woodford County | Dec | Craig Spicer, (12) | Holmes | 2-1 |
Xavier Manning | Sheldon Clark | M-Dec | A. J. Green, (11) | Christian County | 15-6 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kevin Coconaugher | DeSales | Fall | Stephen Franks, (10) | John Hardin | 3:54 |
Greg Minwell | South Oldham | Fall | Kevin Orth, (10) | Campbell County | 2:40 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
A. J. Green | Christian County | Fall | Kevin Coconaugher, (11) | DeSales | 3:56 |
Greg Minwell | South Oldham | Dec | Craig Spicer, (12) | Holmes | 11-4 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Stephen Franks | John Hardin | Dec | Kevin Orth, (10) | Campbell County | 6-4 |
Kevin Coconaugher | DeSales | Fall | Craig Spicer, (12) | Holmes | 0:56 |
A. J. Green | Christian County | Dec | Greg Minwell, (12) | South Oldham | 15-9 |
Xavier Manning | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Richard Starks, (9) | Woodford County | 3-1 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|