Frankfort Convention Complex | ||||
2004 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 135 | ||||
February 26-28, 2004 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ricky Washington | Hopkinsville | Fall | Shane Webb, (11) | Johnson Central | 3:00 |
Anthony Carson | Harrison County | Fall | Matt Stebbins, (11) | St. Xavier | 3:04 |
Josh Hardtke | Dixie Heights | Dec | Doug Foster, (11) | Fern Creek | 4-2 |
Joey Sivado | DeSales | M-Dec | Jacob Phillips, (11) | Danville | 14-2 |
Robert Smith | Eastern | Fall | Clint Hovekamp, (10) | Ryle | 3:56 |
Will Elias | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Danny Coleman, (12) | Trinity (Louisville) | 3:46 |
Austin Goodpaster | Anderson County | Fall | Robert Hilton, (11) | Prestonsburg | 0:39 |
Cris Reed | Seneca | Fall | Elliot Smith, (10) | Conner | 3:30 |
Andre Braima | Paducah Tilghman | Fall | James Kilburn, (8) | Wayne County | 3:20 |
Scott Wheeler | Larue County | Fall | Joey Davis, (9) | Bullitt Central | 2:33 |
Brandon Quinlan | Oldham County | Dec | Matthew Castle, (11) | Woodford County | 10-5 |
Bo Hines | Campbell County | Fall | Mike Armstrong, (10) | Ballard | 0:36 |
Chuck Layman | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Cameron Bibbs, (10) | Christian County | 4:49 |
Mike Kramer | North Hardin | Def | Larry Horn, (10) | Sheldon Clark | DFLT |
Matt Uckotter | Lafayette | T-Fall | Koren Cox, (10) | Central | 18-3 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Anthony Carson | Harrison County | M-Dec | Ricky Washington, (11) | Hopkinsville | 10-2 |
Josh Hardtke | Dixie Heights | Dec | Joey Sivado, (11) | DeSales | 6-5 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Dec | Robert Smith, (11) | Eastern | 10-9 |
Austin Goodpaster | Anderson County | T-Fall | Will Elias, (12) | Paul Dunbar | 18-3 |
Cris Reed | Seneca | Dec | Andre Braima, (11) | Paducah Tilghman | 6-4 |
Brandon Quinlan | Oldham County | Fall | Scott Wheeler, (9) | Larue County | 0:52 |
Bo Hines | Campbell County | Fall | Chuck Layman, (10) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 5:12 |
Matt Uckotter | Lafayette | Fall | Mike Kramer, (12) | North Hardin | 2:34 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Stebbins | St. Xavier | Fall | Shane Webb, (11) | Johnson Central | 2:25 |
Doug Foster | Fern Creek | Fall | Jacob Phillips, (11) | Danville | 1:39 |
Danny Coleman | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Robert Hilton, (11) | Prestonsburg | 4:20 |
Elliot Smith | Conner | M-Dec | James Kilburn, (8) | Wayne County | 15-4 |
Matthew Castle | Woodford County | T-Fall | Joey Davis, (9) | Bullitt Central | 18-0 |
Cameron Bibbs | Christian County | Fall | Mike Armstrong, (10) | Ballard | 3:26 |
Koren Cox | Central | Fall | Larry Horn, (10) | Sheldon Clark | 1:37 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Stebbins | St. Xavier | Fall | Mike Kramer, (12) | North Hardin | 0:21 |
Doug Foster | Fern Creek | Dec | Chuck Layman, (10) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 2-0 |
Scott Wheeler | Larue County | Dec | Clint Hovekamp, (10) | Ryle | 4-0 |
Andre Braima | Paducah Tilghman | Fall | Danny Coleman, (12) | Trinity (Louisville) | 2:13 |
Will Elias | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Elliot Smith, (10) | Conner | 4:34 |
Robert Smith | Eastern | Dec | Matthew Castle, (11) | Woodford County | 8-3 |
Joey Sivado | DeSales | Fall | Cameron Bibbs, (10) | Christian County | 4:13 |
Ricky Washington | Hopkinsville | T-Fall | Koren Cox, (10) | Central | 19-4 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Josh Hardtke | Dixie Heights | Dec | Anthony Carson, (12) | Harrison County | 7-5 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Fall | Austin Goodpaster, (12) | Anderson County | 5:11 |
Cris Reed | Seneca | Dec | Brandon Quinlan, (12) | Oldham County | 3-2 |
Bo Hines | Campbell County | Fall | Matt Uckotter, (12) | Lafayette | 3:48 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Doug Foster | Fern Creek | Fall | Matt Stebbins, (11) | St. Xavier | 2:51 |
Andre Braima | Paducah Tilghman | Fall | Scott Wheeler, (9) | Larue County | 4:06 |
Robert Smith | Eastern | M-Dec | Will Elias, (12) | Paul Dunbar | 18-6 |
Ricky Washington | Hopkinsville | Fall | Joey Sivado, (11) | DeSales | 0:24 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Austin Goodpaster | Anderson County | Dec | Doug Foster, (11) | Fern Creek | 5-1 |
Anthony Carson | Harrison County | Dec | Andre Braima, (11) | Paducah Tilghman | 9-5 |
Robert Smith | Eastern | Dec | Matt Uckotter, (12) | Lafayette | 15-10 |
Brandon Quinlan | Oldham County | Fall | Ricky Washington, (11) | Hopkinsville | 2:32 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Josh Hardtke | Dixie Heights | Dec | Cody Walls, (10) | Caldwell County | 3-2 |
Bo Hines | Campbell County | Dec | Cris Reed, (12) | Seneca | 2-0 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Austin Goodpaster | Anderson County | M-Dec | Anthony Carson, (12) | Harrison County | 12-3 |
Robert Smith | Eastern | Dec | Brandon Quinlan, (12) | Oldham County | 2-1 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cris Reed | Seneca | Dec | Austin Goodpaster, (12) | Anderson County | 3-1 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Dec | Robert Smith, (11) | Eastern | 7-2 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brandon Quinlan | Oldham County | T-Fall | Anthony Carson, (12) | Harrison County | 18-1 |
Austin Goodpaster | Anderson County | Dec | Robert Smith, (11) | Eastern | 13-7 |
Cris Reed | Seneca | Dec | Cody Walls, (10) | Caldwell County | 2-0 |
Bo Hines | Campbell County | T-Fall | Josh Hardtke, (11) | Dixie Heights | 15-0 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|