Frankfort Convention Complex | ||||
2004 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 189 | ||||
February 26-28, 2004 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dale Stone | Conner | T-Fall | Derrick Lang, (11) | Danville | 22-3 |
Adam Gipson | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Justin Price, (12) | Johnson Central | 1:21 |
Josh Hoke | Henry Clay | Fall | Zach Utley, (10) | South Oldham | 5:03 |
A J Green | Christian County | Fall | Mike Owens, (12) | DuPont Manual | 0:29 |
Brience Willian | Larue County | Fall | Sam McDowell, (7) | Paducah Tilghman | 0:43 |
Jacob Guerin | Woodford County | Fall | Justin Johnson, (9) | Eastern | 0:41 |
Scott Combs | Pike County Central | Fall | Reinhold Leicht, (10) | DeSales | 1:51 |
Mitchell Rogers | Seneca | Dec | Ben Harvey, (12) | Dixie Heights | 5-3 |
A J Sherrard | Fairdale | Fall | Brad Cook, (10) | Jeffersontown | 0:38 |
Kevin Orth | Campbell County | Fall | Daniel Flora, (12) | Anderson County | 5:42 |
Neal Allar | St. Xavier | Fall | William Perry, (12) | Fort Campbell | 3:39 |
Robert Tuthill | Lafayette | Fall | Seth Copley, (11) | Sheldon Clark | 2:18 |
Alex Wenninger | Oldham County | Fall | Kyle Agee, (12) | Tates Creek | 3:26 |
Greg Wright | Union County | Fall | Steven Dow, (10) | North Hardin | 1:11 |
Matt Robinson | Ryle | Dec | Aaron Wise, (10) | Trinity (Louisville) | 5-2 |
Brandon Perry | McCreary Central | Fall | Josh Meredith, (10) | Southern | 1:31 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dale Stone | Conner | Dec | Adam Gipson, (12) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 6-0 |
A J Green | Christian County | Fall | Josh Hoke, (11) | Henry Clay | 3:55 |
Brience Willian | Larue County | Dec | Jacob Guerin, (12) | Woodford County | 10-6 |
Mitchell Rogers | Seneca | Fall | Scott Combs, (12) | Pike County Central | 5:24 |
Kevin Orth | Campbell County | Fall | A J Sherrard, (12) | Fairdale | 1:47 |
Robert Tuthill | Lafayette | Dec | Neal Allar, (12) | St. Xavier | 8-6 |
Alex Wenninger | Oldham County | Dec | Greg Wright, (12) | Union County | 14-9 |
Brandon Perry | McCreary Central | Dec | Matt Robinson, (12) | Ryle | 4-3 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Derrick Lang | Danville | Fall | Justin Price, (12) | Johnson Central | 1:28 |
Mike Owens | DuPont Manual | M-Dec | Zach Utley, (10) | South Oldham | 10-2 |
Sam McDowell | Paducah Tilghman | Fall | Justin Johnson, (9) | Eastern | 4:49 |
Ben Harvey | Dixie Heights | Fall | Reinhold Leicht, (10) | DeSales | 3:43 |
Daniel Flora | Anderson County | Fall | Brad Cook, (10) | Jeffersontown | 1:13 |
Seth Copley | Sheldon Clark | Dec | William Perry, (12) | Fort Campbell | 6-5 |
Steven Dow | North Hardin | Fall | Kyle Agee, (12) | Tates Creek | 1:59 |
Aaron Wise | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | Josh Meredith, (10) | Southern | 15-3 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Robinson | Ryle | Fall | Derrick Lang, (11) | Danville | 2:19 |
Greg Wright | Union County | Fall | Mike Owens, (12) | DuPont Manual | 3:57 |
Neal Allar | St. Xavier | Fall | Sam McDowell, (7) | Paducah Tilghman | 0:48 |
Ben Harvey | Dixie Heights | Dec | A J Sherrard, (12) | Fairdale | 6-1 |
Scott Combs | Pike County Central | Fall | Daniel Flora, (12) | Anderson County | 3:00 |
Jacob Guerin | Woodford County | Fall | Seth Copley, (11) | Sheldon Clark | 0:37 |
Josh Hoke | Henry Clay | M-Dec | Steven Dow, (10) | North Hardin | 8-0 |
Adam Gipson | Pleasure Ridge Park | Dec | Aaron Wise, (10) | Trinity (Louisville) | 3-2 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
A J Green | Christian County | Fall | Dale Stone, (10) | Conner | 0:54 |
Mitchell Rogers | Seneca | Fall | Brience Willian, (10) | Larue County | 3:03 |
Kevin Orth | Campbell County | Dec | Robert Tuthill, (12) | Lafayette | 3-1 |
Brandon Perry | McCreary Central | Dec | Alex Wenninger, (10) | Oldham County | 7-4 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Greg Wright | Union County | Dec | Matt Robinson, (12) | Ryle | 9-5 |
Neal Allar | St. Xavier | Dec | Ben Harvey, (12) | Dixie Heights | 4-0 |
Jacob Guerin | Woodford County | M-Dec | Scott Combs, (12) | Pike County Central | 11-3 |
Josh Hoke | Henry Clay | Dec | Adam Gipson, (12) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 6-2 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Greg Wright | Union County | Dec | Brience Willian, (10) | Larue County | 7-3 |
Neal Allar | St. Xavier | Fall | Dale Stone, (10) | Conner | 2:49 |
Alex Wenninger | Oldham County | Dec | Jacob Guerin, (12) | Woodford County | 3-2 |
Robert Tuthill | Lafayette | Dec | Josh Hoke, (11) | Henry Clay | 3-1 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
A J Green | Christian County | T-Fall | Mitchell Rogers, (12) | Seneca | 22-5 |
Brandon Perry | McCreary Central | Dec | Kevin Orth, (11) | Campbell County | 7-3 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Neal Allar | St. Xavier | Fall | Greg Wright, (12) | Union County | 2:17 |
Robert Tuthill | Lafayette | Dec | Alex Wenninger, (10) | Oldham County | 3-0 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Neal Allar | St. Xavier | Dec | Kevin Orth, (11) | Campbell County | 4-2 |
Robert Tuthill | Lafayette | M-Dec | Mitchell Rogers, (12) | Seneca | 16-3 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Alex Wenninger | Oldham County | Fall | Greg Wright, (12) | Union County | 2:15 |
Mitchell Rogers | Seneca | Fall | Kevin Orth, (11) | Campbell County | 0:48 |
Neal Allar | St. Xavier | Dec | Robert Tuthill, (12) | Lafayette | 4-1 |
A J Green | Christian County | Dec | Brandon Perry, (12) | McCreary Central | 4-2 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|