Frankfort Convention Complex | ||||
2004 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 215 | ||||
February 26-28, 2004 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Byrd | Woodford County | Fall | Richard Coleman, (10) | Union County | 1:45 |
Brett Greenwell | St. Xavier | Fall | Andrew Damico, (10) | Simon Kenton | 3:54 |
Eric Mink | Wayne County | Fall | Travis Young, (12) | Oldham County | 5:25 |
Chad Corvin | Central Hardin | Fall | Nate Eaton, (11) | Fairdale | 1:06 |
Chris Nikolao | Fort Campbell | Fall | Matt Franklin, (10) | Anderson County | 0:41 |
Anthony Chapman | Pike County Central | Dec | Joe Speer, (12) | Jeffersontown | 3-2 |
Travis Friedly | Campbell County | Dec | Cory Sturgeon, (11) | Seneca | 7-3 |
Eric Preher | Valley | Fall | Jeff Faulkner, (9) | Paul Dunbar | 0:29 |
Grant Laswell | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Todd Strunk, (12) | McCreary Central | 2:12 |
Keith Rogers | Caldwell County | Fall | Justin Ishmael, (12) | Bourbon County | 0:31 |
Jason Hardin | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Keaton Reeves, (11) | North Hardin | 3:30 |
Taylor Scherer | South Oldham | Fall | Tom Hansman, (12) | Holy Cross (Covington) | 1:09 |
Nick Yount | Larue County | Fall | Jacob Mason, (9) | Ohio County | 5:49 |
Brian Conlon | Tates Creek | M-Dec | John Smothers, (12) | Doss | 13-4 |
Keith Lageman | Conner | Fall | Ben Trieu, (12) | DuPont Manual | 0:52 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brett Greenwell | St. Xavier | Dec | Matt Byrd, (9) | Woodford County | 12-11 |
Chad Corvin | Central Hardin | Dec | Eric Mink, (11) | Wayne County | 8-4 |
Anthony Chapman | Pike County Central | Fall | Chris Nikolao, (12) | Fort Campbell | 5:54 |
Eric Preher | Valley | Fall | Travis Friedly, (11) | Campbell County | 3:35 |
Keith Rogers | Caldwell County | Fall | Grant Laswell, (10) | Trinity (Louisville) | 1:08 |
Taylor Scherer | South Oldham | M-Dec | Jason Hardin, (10) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 12-4 |
Daniel Webb | Johnson Central | M-Dec | Nick Yount, (11) | Larue County | 16-2 |
Keith Lageman | Conner | Dec | Brian Conlon, (11) | Tates Creek | 10-3 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Andrew Damico | Simon Kenton | Fall | Richard Coleman, (10) | Union County | 3:40 |
Nate Eaton | Fairdale | Fall | Travis Young, (12) | Oldham County | 1:55 |
Joe Speer | Jeffersontown | Fall | Matt Franklin, (10) | Anderson County | 2:00 |
Jeff Faulkner | Paul Dunbar | Dec | Cory Sturgeon, (11) | Seneca | 9-5 |
Justin Ishmael | Bourbon County | Fall | Todd Strunk, (12) | McCreary Central | 3:52 |
Keaton Reeves | North Hardin | Fall | Tom Hansman, (12) | Holy Cross (Covington) | 3:46 |
John Smothers | Doss | Fall | Ben Trieu, (12) | DuPont Manual | 2:28 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brian Conlon | Tates Creek | Fall | Andrew Damico, (10) | Simon Kenton | 0:24 |
Nick Yount | Larue County | Fall | Nate Eaton, (11) | Fairdale | 2:02 |
Joe Speer | Jeffersontown | Dec | Jason Hardin, (10) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 8-4 |
Grant Laswell | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Jeff Faulkner, (9) | Paul Dunbar | 0:53 |
Travis Friedly | Campbell County | Fall | Justin Ishmael, (12) | Bourbon County | 2:25 |
Chris Nikolao | Fort Campbell | Fall | Keaton Reeves, (11) | North Hardin | 2:04 |
Eric Mink | Wayne County | Fall | Jacob Mason, (9) | Ohio County | 3:16 |
Matt Byrd | Woodford County | Dec | John Smothers, (12) | Doss | 5-4 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Chad Corvin | Central Hardin | Fall | Brett Greenwell, (12) | St. Xavier | 1:51 |
Eric Preher | Valley | Fall | Anthony Chapman, (11) | Pike County Central | 1:22 |
Taylor Scherer | South Oldham | Fall | Keith Rogers, (12) | Caldwell County | 1:04 |
Keith Lageman | Conner | M-Dec | Daniel Webb, (12) | Johnson Central | 10-1 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brian Conlon | Tates Creek | Dec | Nick Yount, (11) | Larue County | 11-4 |
Grant Laswell | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Joe Speer, (12) | Jeffersontown | 4:10 |
Travis Friedly | Campbell County | Dec | Chris Nikolao, (12) | Fort Campbell | 9-5 |
Eric Mink | Wayne County | M-Dec | Matt Byrd, (9) | Woodford County | 12-4 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Anthony Chapman | Pike County Central | Dec | Brian Conlon, (11) | Tates Creek | 7-2 |
Brett Greenwell | St. Xavier | Fall | Grant Laswell, (10) | Trinity (Louisville) | 3:56 |
Daniel Webb | Johnson Central | M-Dec | Travis Friedly, (11) | Campbell County | 11-3 |
Eric Mink | Wayne County | Dec | Keith Rogers, (12) | Caldwell County | 2-1 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Chad Corvin | Central Hardin | Fall | Eric Preher, (12) | Valley | 5:13 |
Taylor Scherer | South Oldham | M-Dec | Keith Lageman, (11) | Conner | 19-9 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Anthony Chapman | Pike County Central | Fall | Brett Greenwell, (12) | St. Xavier | 2:02 |
Eric Mink | Wayne County | Dec | Daniel Webb, (12) | Johnson Central | 4-3 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Keith Lageman | Conner | Fall | Anthony Chapman, (11) | Pike County Central | 4:24 |
Eric Mink | Wayne County | Fall | Eric Preher, (12) | Valley | 3:54 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Daniel Webb | Johnson Central | Fall | Brett Greenwell, (12) | St. Xavier | 4:32 |
Eric Preher | Valley | Fall | Anthony Chapman, (11) | Pike County Central | 1:25 |
Eric Mink | Wayne County | Fall | Keith Lageman, (11) | Conner | 0:56 |
Taylor Scherer | South Oldham | Dec | Chad Corvin, (12) | Central Hardin | 6-2 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|