Frankfort Convention Center, Frankfort | ||||
2005 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Consolation - Semifinals | ||||
February 24-26, 2005 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Weight Class: 103 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cory Spencer | Johnson Central | Dec | Joaquin Luna, (8) | Eastern | 3-2 |
Matt Slone | Sheldon Clark | Fall | Alan Johnson, (9) | Fort Campbell | 2:41 |
Weight Class: 112 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nathan Goodman | Conner | Dec | Hank Whalen, (9) | Harrison County | 10-5 |
Tyler Voth | Paul Dunbar | M-Dec | Clayton Stocker, (11) | Anderson County | 15-6 |
Weight Class: 119 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Andrew Trimble | Johnson Central | M-Dec | Eric Bryant, (11) | McCreary Central | 13-3 |
Ben Warner | Oldham County | Dec | Zack Peters, (12) | Trinity (Louisville) | 8-4 |
Weight Class: 125 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Daniel Thueneman | Scott | Dec | Rusty Parks, (11) | Woodford County | 2-1 |
Ben Rust | Campbell County | Dec | Tyler Baines, (11) | St. Xavier | 8-3 |
Weight Class: 130 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Harrison Courtney | Woodford County | Fall | Tyler Langley, (12) | DeSales | 2:39 |
Bryan Peace | Ryle | M-Dec | Andre Braima, (12) | Paducah Tilghman | 13-1 |
Weight Class: 135 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Robert Smith | Eastern | Dec | Jarrett Weston, (12) | Hopkinsville | 11-5 |
Patrick Banks | Larue County | Dec | Mitch Ervin, (9) | Union County | 4-2 |
Weight Class: 140 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kenny Manuel | Union County | Fall | Ryan Ross, (11) | Harrison County | 0:49 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Dec | John Golsby, (10) | Holmes | 8-4 |
Weight Class: 145 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Austin Cooper | Simon Kenton | Dec | Stefan Harpe, (12) | DeSales | 3-1 |
John Wolsiefer | Fern Creek | Dec | Chad Fyffe, (11) | Franklin County | 11-6 |
Weight Class: 152 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Mason | Christian County | Fall | Jimmy Mullins, (12) | Western Hills | 1:38 |
James Linker | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Tony King, (11) | Dixie Heights | 1:27 |
Weight Class: 160 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Mike Welch | Harrison County | Dec | Ben Rupp, (10) | Eastern | 6-4 |
Darren Mitchell | Doss | Dec | Will Starks, (10) | Woodford County | 13-9 |
Weight Class: 171 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Nick Neessen | Woodford County | Fall | Mark Jones, (9) | North Hardin | 2:19 |
Cody Moy | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Greg Ashworth, (11) | Ryle | 2:49 |
Weight Class: 189 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Robinson | Ryle | Fall | Nick Broussard, (12) | Seneca | 4:21 |
Joe Cook | Paul Dunbar | Dec | Alex Wenninger, (11) | Oldham County | 10-4 |
Weight Class: 215 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Eric Mink | Wayne County | Fall | Keaton Reeves, (12) | North Hardin | 0:40 |
Dale Stone | Conner | Dec | Jason Hardin, (11) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 11-7 |
Weight Class: 275 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Keith Lageman | Conner | Dec | David Maddox, (12) | Wayne County | 8-3 |
Daniel Preston | Anderson County | Fall | Zac Taylor, (12) | St. Xavier | 1:34 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|