Frankfort Convention Center, Frankfort | ||||
2005 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 140 | ||||
February 24-26, 2005 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Evan Payne | St. Xavier | M-Dec | Rick Morse, (12) | North Hardin | 9-0 |
Bryon Wilson | Campbell County | Fall | Jacob Chancellor, (10) | Whitley County | 2:41 |
Kevin Stewart | Fern Creek | Fall | Nick Cooper, (11) | Henry Clay | 3:26 |
Nate Johnson | Fort Campbell | T-Fall | Jamie Armstrong, (9) | Southern | 15-0 |
Ricky Washington | Hopkinsville | Fall | Marcus Bradbury, (12) | Central Hardin | 4:39 |
Ryan Ross | Harrison County | Dec | Blake Kraft, (10) | Oldham County | 6-5 |
John Golsby | Holmes | Fall | Craig Hampton, (10) | Johnson Central | 1:45 |
Travis Dalton | Bullitt Central | Fall | Justin Johnston, (10) | Moore | 3:25 |
Rob Aylor | Ryle | Fall | Bryan Ford, (11) | South Oldham | 3:34 |
Travis Baney | Larue County | Dec | Corey Knox, (11) | Central | 11-7 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Dec | Tommy McKenna, (11) | DeSales | 7-1 |
Cory Qualls | Woodford County | Fall | Jimmy Kindermann, (10) | Ashland Blazer | 3:10 |
Aubrey Hayes | Jeffersontown | Fall | Grant Booth, (11) | Lafayette | 1:02 |
Kenny Manuel | Union County | Dec | Chris Booth, (12) | Danville | 14-9 |
Yeremy Krivoshey | DuPont Manual | T-Fall | Buddy Whitson, (10) | Valley | 15-0 |
Justin McClellan | Wayne County | Fall | Bob Woods, (11) | Dixie Heights | 1:53 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Bryon Wilson | Campbell County | M-Dec | Evan Payne, (12) | St. Xavier | 13-0 |
Nate Johnson | Fort Campbell | Fall | Kevin Stewart, (10) | Fern Creek | 4:51 |
Ryan Ross | Harrison County | Fall | Ricky Washington, (12) | Hopkinsville | 3:30 |
John Golsby | Holmes | Fall | Travis Dalton, (12) | Bullitt Central | 3:42 |
Rob Aylor | Ryle | Dec | Travis Baney, (12) | Larue County | 8-1 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Dec | Cory Qualls, (12) | Woodford County | 8-1 |
Kenny Manuel | Union County | M-Dec | Aubrey Hayes, (11) | Jeffersontown | 18-5 |
Yeremy Krivoshey | DuPont Manual | Fall | Justin McClellan, (12) | Wayne County | 5:38 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Rick Morse | North Hardin | Fall | Jacob Chancellor, (10) | Whitley County | 4:25 |
Nick Cooper | Henry Clay | Fall | Jamie Armstrong, (9) | Southern | 1:49 |
Marcus Bradbury | Central Hardin | Fall | Blake Kraft, (10) | Oldham County | 0:44 |
Craig Hampton | Johnson Central | Fall | Justin Johnston, (10) | Moore | 1:23 |
Bryan Ford | South Oldham | Fall | Corey Knox, (11) | Central | 2:03 |
Tommy McKenna | DeSales | Fall | Jimmy Kindermann, (10) | Ashland Blazer | 4:33 |
Chris Booth | Danville | Fall | Grant Booth, (11) | Lafayette | 2:09 |
Bob Woods | Dixie Heights | Fall | Buddy Whitson, (10) | Valley | 2:50 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Justin McClellan | Wayne County | Fall | Rick Morse, (12) | North Hardin | 2:04 |
Aubrey Hayes | Jeffersontown | Dec | Nick Cooper, (11) | Henry Clay | 11-9 |
Marcus Bradbury | Central Hardin | Dec | Cory Qualls, (12) | Woodford County | 5-4 |
Travis Baney | Larue County | Fall | Craig Hampton, (10) | Johnson Central | 2:06 |
Bryan Ford | South Oldham | Dec | Travis Dalton, (12) | Bullitt Central | 13-6 |
Ricky Washington | Hopkinsville | M-Dec | Tommy McKenna, (11) | DeSales | 12-3 |
Chris Booth | Danville | Dec | Kevin Stewart, (10) | Fern Creek | 6-3 |
Evan Payne | St. Xavier | Fall | Bob Woods, (11) | Dixie Heights | 1:38 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Bryon Wilson | Campbell County | Dec | Nate Johnson, (11) | Fort Campbell | 4-1 |
John Golsby | Holmes | Fall | Ryan Ross, (11) | Harrison County | 1:59 |
Rob Aylor | Ryle | Dec | Cody Walls, (11) | Caldwell County | 7-5 |
Kenny Manuel | Union County | T-Fall | Yeremy Krivoshey, (11) | DuPont Manual | 19-3 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Justin McClellan | Wayne County | Dec | Aubrey Hayes, (11) | Jeffersontown | 5-4 |
Marcus Bradbury | Central Hardin | M-Dec | Travis Baney, (12) | Larue County | 11-0 |
Ricky Washington | Hopkinsville | Dec | Bryan Ford, (11) | South Oldham | 7-4 |
Evan Payne | St. Xavier | Dec | Chris Booth, (12) | Danville | 4-2 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Ross | Harrison County | Dec | Justin McClellan, (12) | Wayne County | 5-3 |
Marcus Bradbury | Central Hardin | Dec | Nate Johnson, (11) | Fort Campbell | 4-2 |
Ricky Washington | Hopkinsville | Dec | Yeremy Krivoshey, (11) | DuPont Manual | 7-5 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | M-Dec | Evan Payne, (12) | St. Xavier | 12-2 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Bryon Wilson | Campbell County | Fall | John Golsby, (10) | Holmes | 5:33 |
Rob Aylor | Ryle | Fall | Kenny Manuel, (12) | Union County | 4:31 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Ross | Harrison County | Dec | Marcus Bradbury, (12) | Central Hardin | 6-4 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Dec | Ricky Washington, (12) | Hopkinsville | 5-1 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kenny Manuel | Union County | Fall | Ryan Ross, (11) | Harrison County | 0:49 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Dec | John Golsby, (10) | Holmes | 8-4 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Marcus Bradbury | Central Hardin | Fall | Ricky Washington, (12) | Hopkinsville | 0:50 |
John Golsby | Holmes | Dec | Ryan Ross, (11) | Harrison County | 8-7 |
Cody Walls | Caldwell County | Dec | Kenny Manuel, (12) | Union County | 6-5 |
Rob Aylor | Ryle | Dec | Bryon Wilson, (11) | Campbell County | 4-1 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|