Frankfort Convention Center, Frankfort | ||||
2006 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 145 | ||||
February 16-18, 2006 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Mitch Ervin | Union County | Fall | Ryan Vaughn, (10) | Simon Kenton | 2:56 |
Nick Cooper | Henry Clay | Dec | Daniel Rader, (12) | Valley | 9-4 |
Eddric Beasley | Central | Fall | Christopher Bowen, (12) | Ballard | 5:27 |
Tim Winchester | Wayne County | Dec | Johnivon Oggs, (11) | North Hardin | 10-4 |
Brian Wilson | Campbell County | Fall | T.J. Lyons, (11) | McCreary Central | 0:52 |
Bryan Ford | South Oldham | Dec | Beau Gadegaard, (11) | Seneca | 16-11 |
Corey Ward | Harrison County | Dec | Chuck Layman, (12) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 2-1 |
Pat Banks | Larue County | Fall | Zach Vinson, (10) | Caldwell County | 1:14 |
Jeremiah Walls | Bullitt Central | Fall | Alex Shearer, (12) | Trinity (Louisville) | 4:31 |
Rob Aylor | Ryle | T-Fall | Rob Caraccilo, (11) | Fort Campbell | 17-2 |
Sammy Isaacs | Anderson County | T-Fall | Joe Serey, (12) | Ashland Blazer | 20-5 |
Ben Barger | Fern Creek | Fall | Jamal Mohammed, (11) | Tates Creek | 1:40 |
Chip Condon | St. Xavier | Fall | Mikal Mc Nealy, (10) | Eastern | 4:36 |
Bob Woods | Dixie Heights | Dec | Travis Scott, (9) | Johnson Central | 14-8 |
Krik Wessel | Henderson County | Dec | Anthony Felli, (12) | John Hardin | 4-0 |
Harrison Courtney | Woodford County | Fall | Zach Durden, (11) | Southern | 0:50 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Mitch Ervin | Union County | M-Dec | Nick Cooper, (12) | Henry Clay | 11-1 |
Tim Winchester | Wayne County | Fall | Eddric Beasley, (12) | Central | 3:52 |
Brian Wilson | Campbell County | Dec | Bryan Ford, (12) | South Oldham | 2-0 |
Pat Banks | Larue County | Fall | Corey Ward, (11) | Harrison County | 1:53 |
Rob Aylor | Ryle | Fall | Jeremiah Walls, (9) | Bullitt Central | 0:21 |
Sammy Isaacs | Anderson County | Dec | Ben Barger, (10) | Fern Creek | 14-9 |
Bob Woods | Dixie Heights | Dec | Chip Condon, (11) | St. Xavier | 10-8 |
Harrison Courtney | Woodford County | T-Fall | Krik Wessel, (12) | Henderson County | 15-0 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Vaughn | Simon Kenton | Dec | Daniel Rader, (12) | Valley | 8-6 |
Johnivon Oggs | North Hardin | Dec | Christopher Bowen, (12) | Ballard | 9-7 |
Beau Gadegaard | Seneca | Fall | T.J. Lyons, (11) | McCreary Central | 2:01 |
Chuck Layman | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Zach Vinson, (10) | Caldwell County | 3:42 |
Alex Shearer | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Rob Caraccilo, (11) | Fort Campbell | 8-2 |
Jamal Mohammed | Tates Creek | Dec | Joe Serey, (12) | Ashland Blazer | 7-6 |
Mikal Mc Nealy | Eastern | Dec | Travis Scott, (9) | Johnson Central | 7-5 |
Anthony Felli | John Hardin | Fall | Zach Durden, (11) | Southern | 2:32 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Krik Wessel | Henderson County | M-Dec | Ryan Vaughn, (10) | Simon Kenton | 8-0 |
Chip Condon | St. Xavier | Dec | Johnivon Oggs, (11) | North Hardin | 5-3 |
Ben Barger | Fern Creek | Fall | Beau Gadegaard, (11) | Seneca | 2:25 |
Jeremiah Walls | Bullitt Central | Fall | Chuck Layman, (12) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 0:44 |
Corey Ward | Harrison County | Fall | Alex Shearer, (12) | Trinity (Louisville) | 3:39 |
Bryan Ford | South Oldham | Dec | Jamal Mohammed, (11) | Tates Creek | 7-0 |
Eddric Beasley | Central | Fall | Mikal Mc Nealy, (10) | Eastern | 2:50 |
Nick Cooper | Henry Clay | Dec | Anthony Felli, (12) | John Hardin | 14-8 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Mitch Ervin | Union County | Dec | Tim Winchester, (10) | Wayne County | 5-1 |
Pat Banks | Larue County | Dec | Brian Wilson, (12) | Campbell County | 12-10 |
Rob Aylor | Ryle | Fall | Sammy Isaacs, (10) | Anderson County | 1:05 |
Harrison Courtney | Woodford County | T-Fall | Bob Woods, (12) | Dixie Heights | 16-0 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Krik Wessel | Henderson County | Dec | Chip Condon, (11) | St. Xavier | 8-6 |
Ben Barger | Fern Creek | M-Dec | Jeremiah Walls, (9) | Bullitt Central | 10-2 |
Bryan Ford | South Oldham | Dec | Corey Ward, (11) | Harrison County | 7-2 |
Eddric Beasley | Central | Dec | Nick Cooper, (12) | Henry Clay | 14-7 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brian Wilson | Campbell County | Fall | Krik Wessel, (12) | Henderson County | 2:06 |
Ben Barger | Fern Creek | Dec | Tim Winchester, (10) | Wayne County | 6-1 |
Bryan Ford | South Oldham | M-Dec | Bob Woods, (12) | Dixie Heights | 10-2 |
Sammy Isaacs | Anderson County | T-Fall | Eddric Beasley, (12) | Central | 18-2 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Pat Banks | Larue County | Dec | Mitch Ervin, (10) | Union County | 11-4 |
Harrison Courtney | Woodford County | Dec | Rob Aylor, (12) | Ryle | 4-0 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brian Wilson | Campbell County | Fall | Ben Barger, (10) | Fern Creek | 2:46 |
Bryan Ford | South Oldham | Dec | Sammy Isaacs, (10) | Anderson County | 5-3 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Rob Aylor | Ryle | Dec | Brian Wilson, (12) | Campbell County | 11-8 |
Bryan Ford | South Oldham | Def | Mitch Ervin, (10) | Union County | DFLT |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ben Barger | Fern Creek | Fall | Sammy Isaacs, (10) | Anderson County | 4:35 |
Brian Wilson | Campbell County | Forf | Mitch Ervin, (10) | Union County | FORF |
Rob Aylor | Ryle | Fall | Bryan Ford, (12) | South Oldham | 1:32 |
Harrison Courtney | Woodford County | Dec | Pat Banks, (10) | Larue County | 4-2 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|