Frankfort Convention Center, Frankfort | ||||
2006 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 275 | ||||
February 16-18, 2006 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jason Hardin | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Chris Malone, (8) | Fern Creek | 0:42 |
Chris Espinoza | McCreary Central | Fall | Zach Purol, (11) | St. Xavier | 3:46 |
Matt Ballinger | North Hardin | Fall | Robert Dunn, (12) | Union County | 5:34 |
Kyle Goodrich | Woodford County | Fall | Matt Hothaus, (11) | Campbell County | 0:59 |
Josh Young | Oldham County | Fall | Charlie Rawlings, (11) | Western Hills | 1:38 |
Adam Burdin | Ohio County | Fall | Michael Daniels, (9) | Larue County | 2:32 |
Corey Peters | Central | Fall | Brandon Bell, (8) | Wayne County | 1:09 |
Robbie Brown | Fairdale | Dec | Steve Bodenbender, (11) | Ryle | 6-3 |
Jon Wells | Sheldon Clark | Fall | OP McCubbins, (12) | Nelson County | 0:11 |
Logan Butler | South Oldham | Dec | Bebop Smith, (10) | Valley | 7-2 |
Adam Patterson | Scott | M-Dec | Austin Murdock, (11) | Harrison County | 13-4 |
Bryan Hall | Paducah Tilghman | Fall | Josh Cartwright, (12) | Seneca | 1:51 |
Anthony Bailey | Fort Knox | Dec | Kevin Kelly, (10) | Calloway County | 4-0 |
Nathan Gray | Tates Creek | Fall | Tyler Beckett, (9) | Eastern | 1:09 |
John Schulz | Bullitt Central | Fall | Tony Turner, (10) | Simon Kenton | 1:56 |
Mike Clark | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Chris Bayless, (11) | Ashland Blazer | 1:50 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jason Hardin | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Chris Espinoza, (11) | McCreary Central | 1:13 |
Kyle Goodrich | Woodford County | Fall | Matt Ballinger, (11) | North Hardin | 0:55 |
Josh Young | Oldham County | Dec | Adam Burdin, (11) | Ohio County | 17-14 |
Corey Peters | Central | Dec | Robbie Brown, (11) | Fairdale | 6-1 |
Jon Wells | Sheldon Clark | Fall | Logan Butler, (12) | South Oldham | 1:16 |
Bryan Hall | Paducah Tilghman | Fall | Adam Patterson, (11) | Scott | 1:25 |
Anthony Bailey | Fort Knox | Dec | Nathan Gray, (9) | Tates Creek | 9-6 |
Mike Clark | Trinity (Louisville) | Def | John Schulz, (12) | Bullitt Central | DFLT |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Zach Purol | St. Xavier | Fall | Chris Malone, (8) | Fern Creek | 0:21 |
Robert Dunn | Union County | Fall | Matt Hothaus, (11) | Campbell County | 1:51 |
Michael Daniels | Larue County | Fall | Charlie Rawlings, (11) | Western Hills | 4:49 |
Steve Bodenbender | Ryle | Dec | Brandon Bell, (8) | Wayne County | 5-3 |
OP McCubbins | Nelson County | Dec | Bebop Smith, (10) | Valley | 12-5 |
Austin Murdock | Harrison County | Fall | Josh Cartwright, (12) | Seneca | 1:37 |
Tyler Beckett | Eastern | Fall | Kevin Kelly, (10) | Calloway County | 1:27 |
Tony Turner | Simon Kenton | Dec | Chris Bayless, (11) | Ashland Blazer | 3-0 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Zach Purol | St. Xavier | Forf | John Schulz, (12) | Bullitt Central | FORF |
Robert Dunn | Union County | Fall | Nathan Gray, (9) | Tates Creek | 0:56 |
Adam Patterson | Scott | Dec | Michael Daniels, (9) | Larue County | 3-1 |
Logan Butler | South Oldham | Dec | Steve Bodenbender, (11) | Ryle | 3-2 |
OP McCubbins | Nelson County | Forf | Robbie Brown, (11) | Fairdale | FORF |
Adam Burdin | Ohio County | Fall | Austin Murdock, (11) | Harrison County | 2:20 |
Matt Ballinger | North Hardin | Fall | Tyler Beckett, (9) | Eastern | 1:30 |
Chris Espinoza | McCreary Central | Dec | Tony Turner, (10) | Simon Kenton | 2-0 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kyle Goodrich | Woodford County | Dec | Jason Hardin, (12) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 7-0 |
Corey Peters | Central | Dec | Josh Young, (11) | Oldham County | 13-9 |
Bryan Hall | Paducah Tilghman | Fall | Jon Wells, (12) | Sheldon Clark | 1:06 |
Mike Clark | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Anthony Bailey, (10) | Fort Knox | 0:41 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Robert Dunn | Union County | Fall | Zach Purol, (11) | St. Xavier | 1:11 |
Logan Butler | South Oldham | Fall | Adam Patterson, (11) | Scott | 3:48 |
OP McCubbins | Nelson County | Fall | Adam Burdin, (11) | Ohio County | 3:35 |
Chris Espinoza | McCreary Central | Dec | Matt Ballinger, (11) | North Hardin | 4-2 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Robert Dunn | Union County | Fall | Josh Young, (11) | Oldham County | 1:37 |
Jason Hardin | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Logan Butler, (12) | South Oldham | 1:43 |
OP McCubbins | Nelson County | Dec | Anthony Bailey, (10) | Fort Knox | 6-3 |
Jon Wells | Sheldon Clark | M-Dec | Chris Espinoza, (11) | McCreary Central | 10-1 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kyle Goodrich | Woodford County | Dec | Corey Peters, (12) | Central | 3-1 |
Bryan Hall | Paducah Tilghman | Dec | Mike Clark, (12) | Trinity (Louisville) | 8-7 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jason Hardin | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Robert Dunn, (12) | Union County | 1:18 |
Jon Wells | Sheldon Clark | Fall | OP McCubbins, (12) | Nelson County | 0:42 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Mike Clark | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Jason Hardin, (12) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 6-4 |
Jon Wells | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Corey Peters, (12) | Central | 11-8 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Robert Dunn | Union County | Fall | OP McCubbins, (12) | Nelson County | 0:48 |
Jason Hardin | Pleasure Ridge Park | Dec | Corey Peters, (12) | Central | 9-3 |
Mike Clark | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Jon Wells, (12) | Sheldon Clark | 0:31 |
Kyle Goodrich | Woodford County | Dec | Bryan Hall, (12) | Paducah Tilghman | 2-1 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 9585 Woodgate Lane Byron IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|