Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2007 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Championship - Semifinals | ||||
February 15-17, 2007 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Weight Class: 103 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Myron Bradbury | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | Brandon Whitehouse, (9) | South Oldham | 10-1 |
Elliot Martin | Seneca | M-Dec | Shawn Johnson, (9) | Lafayette | 8-0 |
Weight Class: 112 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
D C Evans | Whitley County | Dec | Cory Spencer, (11) | Johnson Central | 8-7 |
Travis Sullivan | Wayne County | M-Dec | Terrence Demery, (9) | North Hardin | 14-4 |
Weight Class: 119 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Zarth | Henry Clay | Dec | Josh Johnson, (9) | John Hardin | 7-2 |
John Chiu | Seneca | Dec | Shane Parks, (11) | Woodford County | 3-2 |
Weight Class: 125 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tyler Voth | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Dan Fuller, (12) | Seneca | 5:47 |
Trey Morlatt | Oldham County | Dec | Matt Slone, (9) | Sheldon Clark | 7-4 |
Weight Class: 130 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Darwin Perez | Larue County | Dec | Isaac Ervin, (10) | Union County | 9-7 |
Matt Eck | North Hardin | Dec | Mike Seeders, (12) | Fairdale | 5-3 |
Weight Class: 135 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ben Warner | Oldham County | Fall | Luke Ervin, (10) | Union County | 5:06 |
Josh Ashbrook | Harrison County | Dec | Justin Davis, (10) | Eastern | 7-6 |
Weight Class: 140 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
John Thomas | Central | Dec | Andrew Mitchell, (11) | South Oldham | 5-3 |
Bryan Peace | Ryle | M-Dec | Malcolm Jackson, (12) | Fern Creek | 18-10 |
Weight Class: 145 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Beau Sanders | Harrison County | Dec | Ben Barger, (11) | Fern Creek | 5-4 |
Harrison Courtney | Woodford County | Fall | Daniel Thueneman, (12) | Scott | 6:19 |
Weight Class: 152 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Pat Banks | Larue County | M-Dec | Brad Hitchings, (9) | Trinity (Louisville) | 10-2 |
Mitch Ervin | Union County | Fall | Blake Sheehan, (11) | Woodford County | 1:09 |
Weight Class: 160 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
John Wolsiefer | Fern Creek | M-Dec | Ryan Vaughn, (11) | Simon Kenton | 17-4 |
Dakoda Choate | Pleasure Ridge Park | Dec | Ty Wolfe, (11) | North Hardin | 3-2 |
Weight Class: 171 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jaron Singley | Whitley County | Dec | Curt Martin, (12) | Caldwell County | 10-10 |
Mason Reid | Ryle | Dec | Ben Rupp, (12) | Eastern | 7-1 |
Weight Class: 189 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Will Starks | Woodford County | Dec | Ryan Houchens, (10) | South Oldham | 17-12 |
Mark Jones | North Hardin | Def | Ryan Kelly, (10) | Sheldon Clark | DFLT |
Weight Class: 215 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Deon Chaney | Fern Creek | Dec | Jordan Dockery, (12) | Seneca | 5-3 |
Derek Nickel | Doss | Dec | Jake Shipp, (12) | Larue County | 3-1 |
Weight Class: 285 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Byrd | Woodford County | Dec | Bruce Mastorovich, (12) | South Oldham | 6-4 |
Anthony Bailey | Fort Knox | Dec | Josh Young, (12) | Oldham County | 6-1 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|