Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2007 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Finals | ||||
February 15-17, 2007 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Weight Class: 103 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
James Badgett | Bullitt Central | M-Dec | Kirby Goodwine, (9) | John Hardin | 14-1 |
Shawn Johnson | Lafayette | Fall | Brandon Whitehouse, (9) | South Oldham | 4:29 |
Tommy Warren | Fern Creek | Dec | Jarvis Elam, (11) | Union County | 2-0 |
Elliot Martin | Seneca | Dec | Myron Bradbury, (9) | Trinity (Louisville) | 5-0 |
Weight Class: 112 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Adam Carr | Union County | M-Dec | Dan Smith, (11) | Trinity (Louisville) | 9-1 |
Ross Carpenter-Fraser | Montgomery County | Dec | Cory Spencer, (11) | Johnson Central | 9-5 |
Jon Voth | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Terrence Demery, (9) | North Hardin | 0:22 |
Travis Sullivan | Wayne County | Fall | D C Evans, (11) | Whitley County | 5:21 |
Weight Class: 119 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Aaron Carr | Union County | Dec | Jacob Barton, (11) | Trinity (Louisville) | 10-4 |
Shane Parks | Woodford County | Dec | Zack Bontrager, (11) | Fort Campbell | 10-4 |
Josh Johnson | John Hardin | Dec | Bryan Daniels, (11) | Wayne County | 6-4 |
Matt Zarth | Henry Clay | Dec | John Chiu, (12) | Seneca | 9-0 |
Weight Class: 125 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cody Vinsant | Wayne County | Dec | Jake Wempe, (11) | Union County | 6-2 |
Paul Marks | Eastern | Dec | Antonio Zeppa, (12) | North Oldham | 7-1 |
Dan Fuller | Seneca | Dec | Matt Slone, (9) | Sheldon Clark | 4-2 |
Tyler Voth | Paul Dunbar | M-Dec | Trey Morlatt, (11) | Oldham County | 14-6 |
Weight Class: 130 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Blake Kraft | Eastern | Dec | Nathan Speck, (12) | Lafayette | 3-0 |
Tyler Grimm | Johnson Central | Dec | Tom Kusnir, (12) | North Oldham | 2-1 |
Isaac Ervin | Union County | Dec | Mike Seeders, (12) | Fairdale | 3-1 |
Darwin Perez | Larue County | Dec | Matt Eck, (12) | North Hardin | 6-4 |
Weight Class: 135 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Johnivon Oggs | North Hardin | Fall | Josh Back, (11) | Letcher County Central | 3:59 |
Luke Ervin | Union County | Dec | Kyle Griffith, (11) | Campbell County | 6-4 |
Zach Poulton | Seneca | Dec | Justin Davis, (10) | Eastern | 8-6 |
Ben Warner | Oldham County | Dec | Josh Ashbrook, (11) | Harrison County | 3-1 |
Weight Class: 140 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ben Winkler | Simon Kenton | Dec | Ben Case, (12) | Trinity (Louisville) | 3-2 |
Andrew Mitchell | South Oldham | Fall | Jamal Mohammed, (12) | Tates Creek | 2:58 |
Malcolm Jackson | Fern Creek | Dec | Sammy Isaacs, (11) | Anderson County | 4-3 |
Bryan Peace | Ryle | M-Dec | John Thomas, (11) | Central | 18-8 |
Weight Class: 145 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Rob Caraccilo | Fort Campbell | Dec | Cory Kress, (12) | St. Xavier | 9-6 |
Cody Hall | South Oldham | Dec | Jamie Pile, (10) | Nelson County | 7-2 |
Daniel Thueneman | Scott | Dec | Ben Barger, (11) | Fern Creek | 10-6 |
Harrison Courtney | Woodford County | M-Dec | Beau Sanders, (11) | Harrison County | 9-1 |
Weight Class: 152 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Chip Condon | St. Xavier | Dec | Cory Armstrong, (11) | Christian County | 7-4 |
John Golsby | Holmes | Dec | Ryan Dillon, (11) | Conner | 3-2 |
Brad Hitchings | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Blake Sheehan, (11) | Woodford County | 4-2 |
Mitch Ervin | Union County | Dec | Pat Banks, (12) | Larue County | 6-4 |
Weight Class: 160 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Thomas Brownfield | Campbell County | M-Dec | Brad Taylor, (12) | Fort Campbell | 11-3 |
Corey Ward | Harrison County | Dec | Ryan Vaughn, (11) | Simon Kenton | 8-1 |
Scott Wheeler | Larue County | Dec | Ty Wolfe, (11) | North Hardin | 7-4 |
John Wolsiefer | Fern Creek | Dec | Dakoda Choate, (10) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 9-5 |
Weight Class: 171 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Bergamini | St. Xavier | Fall | Joe Colllin, (12) | Central Hardin | 2:18 |
Ben Rupp | Eastern | M-Dec | Curt Martin, (12) | Caldwell County | 13-3 |
John Florence | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Sheridan Likoy, (12) | Paul Dunbar | 5-4 |
Mason Reid | Ryle | Fall | Jaron Singley, (12) | Whitley County | 2:58 |
Weight Class: 189 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jarrod Aull | Ohio County | Dec | Will Hogben, (10) | Ryle | 9-6 |
Diante Wright | Union County | Forf | Ryan Kelly, (10) | Sheldon Clark | FORF |
Ryan Houchens | South Oldham | Dec | Terry Turner, (12) | Central Hardin | 7-4 |
Will Starks | Woodford County | Dec | Mark Jones, (11) | North Hardin | 5-3 |
Weight Class: 215 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Doug Winters | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Jacob Bradford, (10) | Ryle | 2:17 |
Adam Dials | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Jake Shipp, (12) | Larue County | 10-5 |
Matt Green | Lafayette | Fall | Jordan Dockery, (12) | Seneca | 2:08 |
Derek Nickel | Doss | Dec | Deon Chaney, (11) | Fern Creek | 10-4 |
Weight Class: 285 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Joe Embree | Larue County | Dec | Chris Espinosa, (12) | McCreary Central | 6-5 |
Billy Fuller | Campbell County | Forf | Robby Brown, (12) | Fairdale | FORF |
Bruce Mastorovich | South Oldham | Dec | Josh Young, (12) | Oldham County | 5-2 |
Matt Byrd | Woodford County | Dec | Anthony Bailey, (11) | Fort Knox | 7-4 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|