Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2007 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 103 | ||||
February 15-17, 2007 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kirby Goodwine | John Hardin | Fall | James Huffine, (9) | Southern | 3:05 |
Andy Lenz | Harrison County | Fall | Chris Meriwether, (9) | Henderson County | 1:32 |
Brandon Whitehouse | South Oldham | Fall | Byron Hoskinson, (9) | St. Xavier | 2:45 |
Robbie Vaughn | Simon Kenton | T-Fall | Dalton Hasselbrin, (7) | Wayne County | 18-3 |
James Badgett | Bullitt Central | Fall | Matt Brewer, (9) | Conner | 3:54 |
Myron Bradbury | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Taylor South, (11) | North Oldham | 2:40 |
Zac Brown | Tates Creek | T-Fall | Jared Smith, (10) | Fort Campbell | 15-0 |
Zach Salyers | Johnson Central | Fall | Hank Krauss, (9) | Nelson County | 2:50 |
Jarvis Elam | Union County | Fall | Austin Dicken, (7) | Eastern | 0:55 |
Joey Henderson | Larue County | Fall | Jake Maupin, (7) | Fairdale | 0:31 |
Dakota Kincer | Letcher County Central | Fall | Sean Hammons, (8) | Campbell County | 5:53 |
Elliot Martin | Seneca | T-Fall | Jose Soriano, (9) | Bourbon County | 15-0 |
Tommy Warren | Fern Creek | Fall | Teandre Taylor, (9) | Central | 2:57 |
Michael Osborne | Ryle | Fall | Kendall Davidson, (9) | Doss | 2:57 |
Luke Troxell | McCreary Central | M-Dec | Cody Wood, (10) | North Hardin | 11-0 |
Shawn Johnson | Lafayette | Fall | Tyler Boone, (9) | Ohio County | 2:59 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kirby Goodwine | John Hardin | Dec | Andy Lenz, (10) | Harrison County | 10-4 |
Brandon Whitehouse | South Oldham | Fall | Robbie Vaughn, (10) | Simon Kenton | 3:14 |
Myron Bradbury | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | James Badgett, (11) | Bullitt Central | 14-2 |
Zach Salyers | Johnson Central | Dec | Zac Brown, (9) | Tates Creek | 7-2 |
Jarvis Elam | Union County | M-Dec | Joey Henderson, (9) | Larue County | 13-5 |
Elliot Martin | Seneca | T-Fall | Dakota Kincer, (10) | Letcher County Central | 16-0 |
Michael Osborne | Ryle | Dec | Tommy Warren, (9) | Fern Creek | 3-2 |
Shawn Johnson | Lafayette | Fall | Luke Troxell, (7) | McCreary Central | 1:34 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Chris Meriwether | Henderson County | Dec | James Huffine, (9) | Southern | 10-6 |
Byron Hoskinson | St. Xavier | Dec | Dalton Hasselbrin, (7) | Wayne County | 8-4 |
Taylor South | North Oldham | M-Dec | Matt Brewer, (9) | Conner | 14-4 |
Jared Smith | Fort Campbell | Fall | Hank Krauss, (9) | Nelson County | 2:27 |
Austin Dicken | Eastern | Forf | Jake Maupin, (7) | Fairdale | FORF |
Jose Soriano | Bourbon County | Dec | Sean Hammons, (8) | Campbell County | 5-3 |
Kendall Davidson | Doss | Dec | Teandre Taylor, (9) | Central | 12-10 |
Cody Wood | North Hardin | Fall | Tyler Boone, (9) | Ohio County | 2:54 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Luke Troxell | McCreary Central | Fall | Chris Meriwether, (9) | Henderson County | 4:41 |
Tommy Warren | Fern Creek | Fall | Byron Hoskinson, (9) | St. Xavier | 2:12 |
Dakota Kincer | Letcher County Central | Fall | Taylor South, (11) | North Oldham | 3:58 |
Joey Henderson | Larue County | M-Dec | Jared Smith, (10) | Fort Campbell | 11-1 |
Zac Brown | Tates Creek | Fall | Austin Dicken, (7) | Eastern | 0:39 |
James Badgett | Bullitt Central | Fall | Jose Soriano, (9) | Bourbon County | 2:26 |
Robbie Vaughn | Simon Kenton | Fall | Kendall Davidson, (9) | Doss | 1:32 |
Cody Wood | North Hardin | Dec | Andy Lenz, (10) | Harrison County | 7-3 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brandon Whitehouse | South Oldham | M-Dec | Kirby Goodwine, (9) | John Hardin | 11-3 |
Myron Bradbury | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Zach Salyers, (9) | Johnson Central | 6-4 |
Elliot Martin | Seneca | M-Dec | Jarvis Elam, (11) | Union County | 9-1 |
Shawn Johnson | Lafayette | Dec | Michael Osborne, (9) | Ryle | 6-4 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tommy Warren | Fern Creek | Dec | Luke Troxell, (7) | McCreary Central | 6-2 |
Dakota Kincer | Letcher County Central | Dec | Joey Henderson, (9) | Larue County | 4-2 |
James Badgett | Bullitt Central | Fall | Zac Brown, (9) | Tates Creek | 2:53 |
Robbie Vaughn | Simon Kenton | Dec | Cody Wood, (10) | North Hardin | 8-2 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tommy Warren | Fern Creek | Dec | Zach Salyers, (9) | Johnson Central | 6-1 |
Kirby Goodwine | John Hardin | Dec | Dakota Kincer, (10) | Letcher County Central | 6-4 |
James Badgett | Bullitt Central | Dec | Michael Osborne, (9) | Ryle | 9-6 |
Jarvis Elam | Union County | M-Dec | Robbie Vaughn, (10) | Simon Kenton | 17-4 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Myron Bradbury | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | Brandon Whitehouse, (9) | South Oldham | 10-1 |
Elliot Martin | Seneca | M-Dec | Shawn Johnson, (9) | Lafayette | 8-0 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tommy Warren | Fern Creek | Dec | Kirby Goodwine, (9) | John Hardin | 6-1 |
Jarvis Elam | Union County | M-Dec | James Badgett, (11) | Bullitt Central | 20-7 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tommy Warren | Fern Creek | Dec | Shawn Johnson, (9) | Lafayette | 4-1 |
Jarvis Elam | Union County | Dec | Brandon Whitehouse, (9) | South Oldham | 9-2 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
James Badgett | Bullitt Central | M-Dec | Kirby Goodwine, (9) | John Hardin | 14-1 |
Shawn Johnson | Lafayette | Fall | Brandon Whitehouse, (9) | South Oldham | 4:29 |
Tommy Warren | Fern Creek | Dec | Jarvis Elam, (11) | Union County | 2-0 |
Elliot Martin | Seneca | Dec | Myron Bradbury, (9) | Trinity (Louisville) | 5-0 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|