Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2007 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 112 | ||||
February 15-17, 2007 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dan Smith | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Cyle Martinson, (11) | Daviess County | 0:23 |
Stephen Supe | Scott | Fall | Chase Rusch, (7) | North Oldham | 1:27 |
Cory Spencer | Johnson Central | M-Dec | Justin Thompson, (10) | Larue County | 9-1 |
Jon Voth | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Connor Johnstone, (8) | Fairdale | 0:42 |
Adam Carr | Union County | M-Dec | Andrew Feese, (10) | Lafayette | 15-3 |
D C Evans | Whitley County | Dec | Kyle Terry, (8) | Central Hardin | 10-5 |
John Hale | Newport | M-Dec | Roy Bisenius, (7) | South Oldham | 11-3 |
Arthur Ohmes | Meade County | Fall | James Severs, (10) | St. Xavier | 1:19 |
Sam Scheuer | Ryle | Fall | Chris Wallace, (9) | John Hardin | 3:13 |
Decoreus Leavell | Christian County | M-Dec | Zach Michael, (9) | Moore | 15-6 |
Ethan Miller | Woodford County | Fall | Nick Reichmuth, (11) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 5:24 |
Travis Sullivan | Wayne County | Fall | Chris Nocito, (9) | Ballard | 0:07 |
Terrence Demery | North Hardin | Fall | Andrew Patrick, (11) | Ashland Blazer | 3:50 |
Ross Carpenter-Fraser | Montgomery County | Fall | Robbie Sahms, (9) | Fort Campbell | 1:35 |
Jeff Warra | Seneca | M-Dec | Chris Barrett, (9) | Southern | 14-4 |
Daniel Weixler | Fern Creek | Fall | Eric Spahr, (8) | Campbell County | 0:44 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dan Smith | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | Stephen Supe, (9) | Scott | 15-3 |
Cory Spencer | Johnson Central | Dec | Jon Voth, (11) | Paul Dunbar | 3-2 |
D C Evans | Whitley County | Dec | Adam Carr, (12) | Union County | 7-6 |
Arthur Ohmes | Meade County | Fall | John Hale, (9) | Newport | 4:53 |
Sam Scheuer | Ryle | Fall | Decoreus Leavell, (10) | Christian County | 3:40 |
Travis Sullivan | Wayne County | Fall | Ethan Miller, (11) | Woodford County | 1:32 |
Terrence Demery | North Hardin | M-Dec | Ross Carpenter-Fraser, (11) | Montgomery County | 10-2 |
Jeff Warra | Seneca | Dec | Daniel Weixler, (11) | Fern Creek | 6-3 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cyle Martinson | Daviess County | Dec | Chase Rusch, (7) | North Oldham | 7-1 |
Justin Thompson | Larue County | Fall | Connor Johnstone, (8) | Fairdale | 1:26 |
Kyle Terry | Central Hardin | Dec | Andrew Feese, (10) | Lafayette | 2-0 |
James Severs | St. Xavier | Dec | Roy Bisenius, (7) | South Oldham | 5-2 |
Zach Michael | Moore | Dec | Chris Wallace, (9) | John Hardin | 10-6 |
Nick Reichmuth | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Chris Nocito, (9) | Ballard | 2:59 |
Andrew Patrick | Ashland Blazer | Dec | Robbie Sahms, (9) | Fort Campbell | 13-8 |
Chris Barrett | Southern | Fall | Eric Spahr, (8) | Campbell County | 2:35 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Daniel Weixler | Fern Creek | Dec | Cyle Martinson, (11) | Daviess County | 11-7 |
Ross Carpenter-Fraser | Montgomery County | Dec | Justin Thompson, (10) | Larue County | 10-7 |
Ethan Miller | Woodford County | Dec | Kyle Terry, (8) | Central Hardin | 11-6 |
Decoreus Leavell | Christian County | Fall | James Severs, (10) | St. Xavier | 0:15 |
Zach Michael | Moore | Fall | John Hale, (9) | Newport | 4:13 |
Adam Carr | Union County | Fall | Nick Reichmuth, (11) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 2:16 |
Jon Voth | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Andrew Patrick, (11) | Ashland Blazer | 1:20 |
Stephen Supe | Scott | M-Dec | Chris Barrett, (9) | Southern | 12-3 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cory Spencer | Johnson Central | Dec | Dan Smith, (11) | Trinity (Louisville) | 5-1 |
D C Evans | Whitley County | M-Dec | Arthur Ohmes, (11) | Meade County | 10-1 |
Travis Sullivan | Wayne County | Dec | Sam Scheuer, (12) | Ryle | 5-2 |
Terrence Demery | North Hardin | M-Dec | Jeff Warra, (10) | Seneca | 11-3 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ross Carpenter-Fraser | Montgomery County | M-Dec | Daniel Weixler, (11) | Fern Creek | 16-8 |
Ethan Miller | Woodford County | Dec | Decoreus Leavell, (10) | Christian County | 11-7 |
Adam Carr | Union County | Fall | Zach Michael, (9) | Moore | 0:26 |
Jon Voth | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Stephen Supe, (9) | Scott | 2:30 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ross Carpenter-Fraser | Montgomery County | Dec | Arthur Ohmes, (11) | Meade County | 9-3 |
Dan Smith | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | Ethan Miller, (11) | Woodford County | 12-3 |
Adam Carr | Union County | Dec | Jeff Warra, (10) | Seneca | 2-0 |
Jon Voth | Paul Dunbar | Dec | Sam Scheuer, (12) | Ryle | 8-6 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
D C Evans | Whitley County | Dec | Cory Spencer, (11) | Johnson Central | 8-7 |
Travis Sullivan | Wayne County | M-Dec | Terrence Demery, (9) | North Hardin | 14-4 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ross Carpenter-Fraser | Montgomery County | Dec | Dan Smith, (11) | Trinity (Louisville) | 3-1 |
Jon Voth | Paul Dunbar | Dec | Adam Carr, (12) | Union County | 5-1 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Terrence Demery | North Hardin | Dec | Ross Carpenter-Fraser, (11) | Montgomery County | 10-7 |
Jon Voth | Paul Dunbar | Dec | Cory Spencer, (11) | Johnson Central | 5-4 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Adam Carr | Union County | M-Dec | Dan Smith, (11) | Trinity (Louisville) | 9-1 |
Ross Carpenter-Fraser | Montgomery County | Dec | Cory Spencer, (11) | Johnson Central | 9-5 |
Jon Voth | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Terrence Demery, (9) | North Hardin | 0:22 |
Travis Sullivan | Wayne County | Fall | D C Evans, (11) | Whitley County | 5:21 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|