Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2007 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 285 | ||||
February 15-17, 2007 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
John Wise | DeSales | Dec | Torrence Williams, (12) | DuPont Manual | 9-2 |
Steve Bodenbender | Ryle | Dec | Brandon Bell, (9) | Wayne County | 9-3 |
Matthew Ballinger | North Hardin | Fall | Derek Farley, (11) | Moore | 5:59 |
Bruce Mastorovich | South Oldham | Dec | Dennis Coomer, (11) | Montgomery County | 8-3 |
Zach Rinestine | Fort Campbell | Fall | Greg Billows, (10) | North Oldham | 0:27 |
Joe Embree | Larue County | Fall | Zach Purol, (12) | St. Xavier | 1:26 |
Tony Turner | Simon Kenton | Fall | Andrew Dillon, (12) | Ashland Blazer | 1:14 |
Matt Byrd | Woodford County | Fall | Bobby Fuqua, (11) | Meade County | 1:53 |
Billy Fuller | Campbell County | Fall | Cody Hall, (10) | Seneca | 1:07 |
Robby Brown | Fairdale | Fall | Houston Croney, (10) | Christian County | 4:49 |
Hunter Eade | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Tyler Beckett, (10) | Eastern | 0:19 |
Anthony Bailey | Fort Knox | Fall | Anthony Cantrell, (9) | Johnson Central | 0:22 |
Mister Cobble | Central | Fall | Brooks Evans, (12) | Danville | 2:14 |
Josh Young | Oldham County | Fall | Tanner Flynn, (10) | Caldwell County | 1:37 |
Bebop Smith | Valley | Fall | Evan Bullock, (11) | Lafayette | 3:56 |
Chris Espinosa | McCreary Central | Def | Devon Boxx, (11) | Newport | DFLT |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
John Wise | DeSales | Dec | Steve Bodenbender, (12) | Ryle | 4-2 |
Bruce Mastorovich | South Oldham | Dec | Matthew Ballinger, (12) | North Hardin | 4-1 |
Joe Embree | Larue County | Fall | Zach Rinestine, (11) | Fort Campbell | 5:52 |
Matt Byrd | Woodford County | Fall | Tony Turner, (11) | Simon Kenton | 1:45 |
Billy Fuller | Campbell County | Dec | Robby Brown, (12) | Fairdale | 4-3 |
Anthony Bailey | Fort Knox | Fall | Hunter Eade, (12) | Paul Dunbar | 3:41 |
Josh Young | Oldham County | M-Dec | Mister Cobble, (10) | Central | 19-9 |
Chris Espinosa | McCreary Central | Dec | Bebop Smith, (11) | Valley | 2-1 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brandon Bell | Wayne County | Dec | Torrence Williams, (12) | DuPont Manual | 7-6 |
Derek Farley | Moore | Dec | Dennis Coomer, (11) | Montgomery County | 9-7 |
Zach Purol | St. Xavier | Fall | Greg Billows, (10) | North Oldham | 0:29 |
Bobby Fuqua | Meade County | Fall | Andrew Dillon, (12) | Ashland Blazer | 0:55 |
Houston Croney | Christian County | Fall | Cody Hall, (10) | Seneca | 2:45 |
Tyler Beckett | Eastern | Fall | Anthony Cantrell, (9) | Johnson Central | 1:52 |
Tanner Flynn | Caldwell County | Fall | Brooks Evans, (12) | Danville | 0:49 |
Evan Bullock | Lafayette | Def | Devon Boxx, (11) | Newport | DFLT |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Bebop Smith | Valley | Fall | Brandon Bell, (9) | Wayne County | 0:48 |
Derek Farley | Moore | Dec | Mister Cobble, (10) | Central | 7-6 |
Hunter Eade | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Zach Purol, (12) | St. Xavier | 0:13 |
Robby Brown | Fairdale | M-Dec | Bobby Fuqua, (11) | Meade County | 14-5 |
Tony Turner | Simon Kenton | Dec | Houston Croney, (10) | Christian County | 7-2 |
Zach Rinestine | Fort Campbell | Fall | Tyler Beckett, (10) | Eastern | 0:25 |
Matthew Ballinger | North Hardin | Fall | Tanner Flynn, (10) | Caldwell County | 2:19 |
Evan Bullock | Lafayette | Dec | Steve Bodenbender, (12) | Ryle | 11-8 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Bruce Mastorovich | South Oldham | Dec | John Wise, (12) | DeSales | 2-1 |
Matt Byrd | Woodford County | Dec | Joe Embree, (12) | Larue County | 2-1 |
Anthony Bailey | Fort Knox | Dec | Billy Fuller, (11) | Campbell County | 6-4 |
Josh Young | Oldham County | Dec | Chris Espinosa, (12) | McCreary Central | 4-2 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Bebop Smith | Valley | Dec | Derek Farley, (11) | Moore | 9-2 |
Robby Brown | Fairdale | Fall | Hunter Eade, (12) | Paul Dunbar | 4:04 |
Tony Turner | Simon Kenton | Fall | Zach Rinestine, (11) | Fort Campbell | 2:45 |
Matthew Ballinger | North Hardin | Fall | Evan Bullock, (11) | Lafayette | 2:53 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Joe Embree | Larue County | Fall | Bebop Smith, (11) | Valley | 2:33 |
Robby Brown | Fairdale | Dec | John Wise, (12) | DeSales | 5-2 |
Chris Espinosa | McCreary Central | Fall | Tony Turner, (11) | Simon Kenton | 2:20 |
Billy Fuller | Campbell County | Dec | Matthew Ballinger, (12) | North Hardin | 7-3 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Byrd | Woodford County | Dec | Bruce Mastorovich, (12) | South Oldham | 6-4 |
Anthony Bailey | Fort Knox | Dec | Josh Young, (12) | Oldham County | 6-1 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Robby Brown | Fairdale | Dec | Joe Embree, (12) | Larue County | 4-2 |
Billy Fuller | Campbell County | Dec | Chris Espinosa, (12) | McCreary Central | 4-2 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Josh Young | Oldham County | Dec | Robby Brown, (12) | Fairdale | 5-1 |
Bruce Mastorovich | South Oldham | Dec | Billy Fuller, (11) | Campbell County | 8-3 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Joe Embree | Larue County | Dec | Chris Espinosa, (12) | McCreary Central | 6-5 |
Billy Fuller | Campbell County | Forf | Robby Brown, (12) | Fairdale | FORF |
Bruce Mastorovich | South Oldham | Dec | Josh Young, (12) | Oldham County | 5-2 |
Matt Byrd | Woodford County | Dec | Anthony Bailey, (11) | Fort Knox | 7-4 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|