Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2009 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Championship - Quarterfinals | ||||
February 19-21, 2009 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Weight Class: 103 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
John Fahy | Trinity (Louisville) | T-Fall | Wade Willen, (8) | University Heights | 18-0 |
Nick Paden | Larue County | Dec | Travis Schuyler, (9) | Oldham County | 4-1 |
TJ Ruschell | Ryle | Dec | Austin Dillow, (9) | Anderson County | 5-0 |
Pat Milford | Paul Dunbar | Fall | Neal Reburn, (12) | Union County | 4:41 |
Weight Class: 112 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Robert Ankrom | Johnson Central | Dec | Tyler Kaelin, (9) | Oldham County | 5-2 |
Myron Bradbury | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Justin Thompson, (12) | Larue County | 1:14 |
Decorus Leveall | Christian County | Dec | Wade Holtsclaw, (8) | John Hardin | 11-4 |
Luke Troxell | Wayne County | Dec | Will Bryant, (10) | Lafayette | 8-6 |
Weight Class: 119 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Zarth | Henry Clay | Fall | Matt Young, (12) | Union County | 5:08 |
Kevin Cooper | Simon Kenton | Dec | Jeff Warra, (12) | Fairdale | 10-5 |
Michael Osborne | Ryle | M-Dec | Brent Hitchings, (9) | Trinity (Louisville) | 10-1 |
Mack Logsdon | Woodford County | Dec | Tyler Boone, (11) | Ohio County | 5-3 |
Weight Class: 125 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Stephen Supe | Scott | Dec | Kyle Terry, (10) | Central Hardin | 6-3 |
Aaron Carr | Union County | Fall | Daniel Brenneman, (10) | Oldham County | 1:58 |
Austin Palmer | Ryle | Dec | Kyle Honeycutt, (10) | St. Xavier | 9-5 |
Travis Krauziewicz | Woodford County | Dec | Kirby Goodwine, (11) | John Hardin | 9-2 |
Weight Class: 130 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
John Hale | Campbell County | Dec | Shaquille Cox, (10) | Larue County | 6-4 |
Caleb Ervin | Union County | Dec | Alex Henderson, (11) | Seneca | 4-1 |
Jordan Murphy | John Hardin | Dec | Patrick Bunch, (11) | Ohio County | 12-8 |
Stephen Norbury | Simon Kenton | Dec | Bryan Thompson, (12) | Franklin County | 12-10 |
Weight Class: 135 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Zack Michael | Moore | Dec | Jack Podgorski, (12) | Henry Clay | 2-0 |
Matt Slone | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Logan Hull, (12) | Larue County | 5-0 |
Luke Ervin | Union County | Dec | Josh Johnson, (11) | John Hardin | 5-4 |
John Lampe | St. Xavier | Dec | Rashawn Graham, (12) | Iroquois | 6-2 |
Weight Class: 140 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dan Thomson | North Oldham | Dec | Tyler Grimm, (11) | Johnson Central | 5-4 |
Isaac Thomas | Union County | Dec | Akeem Bennett, (12) | Bullitt Central | 4-3 |
Andy Kiper | Ohio County | Dec | Steve Vaughn, (12) | South Oldham | 6-4 |
Justin Davis | Eastern | Dec | Korey Shotwell, (11) | Campbell County | 5-2 |
Weight Class: 145 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dusty Brown | Campbell County | T-Fall | Louis Beto, (11) | Danville | 16-0 |
J. J. Jude | Johnson Central | Dec | Brian White, (10) | Woodford County | 7-1 |
Grant Ohlmann | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Nicu Alexandru, (11) | Jeffersontown | 3:49 |
Jamie Pile | Nelson County | T-Fall | Steven Willbanks, (11) | Moore | 17-2 |
Weight Class: 152 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Andrew Wright | Tates Creek | Dec | Preston Adams, (12) | Conner | 6-4 |
Issac Ervin | Union County | M-Dec | Zach Sowder, (11) | Scott | 12-3 |
Dez Jakes | Larue County | Dec | Jordan Freeman, (12) | Johnson Central | 6-4 |
Logan Murrell | Paul Dunbar | Dec | Ross Robinson, (12) | St. Xavier | 4-3 |
Weight Class: 160 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cameron Broussard | Seneca | Dec | Spencer Warren, (11) | South Oldham | 3-2 |
Harrison Courtney | Woodford County | Fall | Connor Coyle, (10) | Ryle | 0:49 |
Jacob Lee | Campbell County | Dec | Josh Bruning, (11) | Franklin County | 5-2 |
Jeremiah Walls | Bullitt Central | Fall | Najee Calderon, (11) | Bryan Station | 0:42 |
Weight Class: 171 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Marcell Haynes | North Hardin | Fall | Steven Marcum, (12) | Sheldon Clark | 5:37 |
Brad Hitchings | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Brandon Barnett, (10) | Harrison County | 4:41 |
Will Hogben | Ryle | M-Dec | David George, (12) | St. Xavier | 12-4 |
Lofton Wright | Seneca | Fall | Soloman Vanover, (8) | Whitley County | 1:58 |
Weight Class: 189 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Timothy McKenney | Union County | Fall | Jordan Tennyson, (12) | Central | 3:51 |
Brad Stafford | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Daniel Griggs, (12) | Tates Creek | 6-5 |
Chris Pitcher | John Hardin | Dec | Cody Mink, (10) | Wayne County | 7-6 |
Jake Bradford | Ryle | M-Dec | Josh Lewis, (11) | Trinity (Louisville) | 9-1 |
Weight Class: 215 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tyler Pace | Wayne County | Dec | Tyler Crow, (11) | Meade County | 11-9 |
Jacob Ilg | Campbell County | Fall | Bernard Franklin, (12) | Paducah Tilghman | 2:30 |
Ryan Kelly | Sheldon Clark | Fall | Evan Decker, (11) | Southern | 1:30 |
Brock Messina | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Drew Newberry, (9) | Larue County | 8-4 |
Weight Class: 285 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brandon Hamilton | Paducah Tilghman | Fall | Greg Billows, (12) | North Oldham | 6:33 |
Ryan Harlow | Johnson Central | Dec | Aaron Mayes, (12) | Franklin County | 2-1 |
Houston Croney | Christian County | Fall | Vince Staten, (10) | McCreary Central | 5:51 |
Jordon Whiting | Trinity (Louisville) | Def | Joe Groenfeld, (12) | Dixie Heights | DFLT |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|