Frankfort Convention Center
2009 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Consolation - 3rd round
February 19-21, 2009

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kary Goff Seneca M-Dec Josh Conley, (8) Johnson Central 10-2
Brandon Abney Tates Creek Fall Kyle Martson, (11) Franklin County 2:10
Garth Yenter Campbell County Fall David Sahms, (8) Fort Campbell 2:22
Robert Bracco Woodford County Fall Yusef Mamedov, (10) Jeffersontown 3:17


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Joe Rupp Eastern Dec James Severs, (12) St. Xavier 5-4
Felix Casa Del Valle Seneca M-Dec James Huffine, (11) Southern 18-5
Dakota Kincer Letcher County Central Dec Chase Boone, (9) Ohio County 3-2
Dustin Jaggers Central Hardin Dec Ritchie Supe, (10) Scott 6-4


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Roy Bisenius South Oldham Dec Tyler Smith, (10) Letcher County Central 6-5
Ben Joseph Anderson County Dec Zack Tucker, (10) Southern 12-5
Alex Murphy John Hardin M-Dec Jimmy Lacy, (10) Lafayette 10-0
Byron Hoskinson St. Xavier Dec Nick Waits, (9) Fort Knox 6-3


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Russsel Nyitrai Eastern Fall Kasey Hedges, (12) Tates Creek 3:29
Andy Lenz Harrison County M-Dec Hank Krauss, (11) Nelson County 12-4
Caleb Schneider Campbell County M-Dec John Stout, (9) Bourbon County 16-4
Sean Gillespie Trinity (Louisville) Def Zack Salyers, (10) Johnson Central DFLT


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Cody Ward Harrison County Dec Bradon Birk, (10) Trinity (Louisville) 4-1
Joe Whalen Henry Clay Dec Russell Rowlett, (11) North Hardin 8-3
Corey McCall Woodford County Dec TJ Bates, (11) Cooper 9-8
Josh Caudil Johnson Central Fall Thomas Ard, (10) Central Hardin 3:46


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Moss Harrison County M-Dec Brandon Whitehouse, (11) South Oldham 13-3
Duncan Caddell Whitley County T-Fall Mike Toth, (10) Oldham County 20-2
Zack Roland Ryle Dec Korey Belew, (11) Simon Kenton 5-0
Tom Shirey Eastern Dec Malcolm Glover, (10) North Hardin 2-0


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Aaron Dodd Wayne County Fall Cody Guiler, (12) Henry Clay 4:18
Omar Jarvis Central T-Fall Kristian Rigsby, (12) Ashland Blazer 15-0
Shawn Hull Larue County Dec Houston Lundy, (12) John Hardin 5-4
Matt Brewer Cooper M-Dec Jeff Franklin, (12) St. Xavier 15-2


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Antwan Fields Iroquois M-Dec Zack Bolog, (10) Ryle 19-8
John Walton Henry Clay Dec Avery Ray, (10) Sheldon Clark 8-4
Judson Pittman Paducah Tilghman Dec Hardy Hendren, (10) Kentucky Country Day 6-5
Cole Proctor South Oldham Dec Kasey Autry, (11) Valley 2-0


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dair Sharipov Jeffersontown Fall Tanner Cole, (12) Meade County 2:54
Robert Robey Central Hardin Dec Zach Talton, (12) Oldham County 6-1
Erin McCauley Trinity (Louisville) M-Dec Michael Clark, (11) Valley 19-6
Court Mace Ryle Dec Casey DeLong, (11) Sheldon Clark 6-4


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Adam Lynch Ohio County Dec Jeff Thomson, (12) North Oldham 5-3
Preston Shoopman McCreary Central M-Dec Bernard Ray, (9) Larue County 15-3
Austin Stepp Sheldon Clark M-Dec Lautis Weatherington, (12) Iroquois 10-2
Cooper Bohn Trinity (Louisville) Fall Nelson Mason Jr, (11) Meade County 2:40


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jeremy Gardner Franklin County Dec Alex Meads, (12) Iroquois 5-2
Jordan Woolen Ohio County Fall Nick Leddy, (12) Paul Dunbar 2:32
Gavin Agnew Caldwell County Dec Taylor Menard, (12) Oldham County 9-2
Josh Bell Western Hills Dec Justin Bernard, (12) Boone County 6-1


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Ryan Houchens South Oldham Fall Houston Dockery, (11) Conner 2:10
Jordan Blakemore Southern Dec Kyle Proffit, (12) Caldwell County 11-4
Stewart Stevens Scott Forf Mark Jones, (12) Holmes FORF
Darrick Dillard Hopkinsville Dec Jeff Smith, (12) Oldham County 19-13


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Mike Snoddy Iroquois Fall Menes McNeely, (11) Eastern 1:47
Mark Payne Christian County Dec Bill Semones, (12) Woodford County 8-7
Evan Hester Danville Fall Shamon Brown, (10) Lafayette 3:51
Ichiro Chiba Oldham County Fall Andre Hearn, (11) Seneca 0:33


 Weight Class: 285

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Austin Jaggers Holy Cross (Louisville) Dec Cody Hall, (12) Seneca 4-1
Jessie Childrey Bryan Station Dec Glenn Frost, (11) John Hardin 8-4
Erik Brewick Daviess County Fall Justin Browder, (11) North Hardin 1:35
Trey Gentry Woodford County Dec Brandon Adams, (12) Ryle 7-5


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner
KHSAA
2280 Executive Drive
Lexington KY 40505
e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2005 - All rights reserved