Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2009 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Championship - Semifinals | ||||
February 19-21, 2009 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Weight Class: 103 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
John Fahy | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | Nick Paden, (9) | Larue County | 14-3 |
Pat Milford | Paul Dunbar | M-Dec | TJ Ruschell, (9) | Ryle | 21-11 |
Weight Class: 112 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Myron Bradbury | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Robert Ankrom, (10) | Johnson Central | 1:47 |
Luke Troxell | Wayne County | Dec | Decorus Leveall, (12) | Christian County | 5-4 |
Weight Class: 119 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Zarth | Henry Clay | M-Dec | Kevin Cooper, (8) | Simon Kenton | 11-2 |
Michael Osborne | Ryle | M-Dec | Mack Logsdon, (11) | Woodford County | 16-6 |
Weight Class: 125 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Aaron Carr | Union County | Dec | Stephen Supe, (11) | Scott | 9-3 |
Austin Palmer | Ryle | Dec | Travis Krauziewicz, (11) | Woodford County | 12-10 |
Weight Class: 130 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Caleb Ervin | Union County | M-Dec | John Hale, (11) | Campbell County | 13-2 |
Jordan Murphy | John Hardin | Dec | Stephen Norbury, (12) | Simon Kenton | 6-3 |
Weight Class: 135 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Slone | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Zack Michael, (11) | Moore | 7-0 |
Luke Ervin | Union County | Dec | John Lampe, (10) | St. Xavier | 5-3 |
Weight Class: 140 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Isaac Thomas | Union County | Dec | Dan Thomson, (11) | North Oldham | 8-6 |
Justin Davis | Eastern | Fall | Andy Kiper, (12) | Ohio County | 3:54 |
Weight Class: 145 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dusty Brown | Campbell County | Dec | J. J. Jude, (9) | Johnson Central | 3-1 |
Grant Ohlmann | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Jamie Pile, (12) | Nelson County | 1:24 |
Weight Class: 152 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Issac Ervin | Union County | Dec | Andrew Wright, (11) | Tates Creek | 10-3 |
Dez Jakes | Larue County | M-Dec | Logan Murrell, (12) | Paul Dunbar | 11-3 |
Weight Class: 160 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Harrison Courtney | Woodford County | T-Fall | Cameron Broussard, (11) | Seneca | 18-2 |
Jacob Lee | Campbell County | Dec | Jeremiah Walls, (12) | Bullitt Central | 8-6 |
Weight Class: 171 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brad Hitchings | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Marcell Haynes, (12) | North Hardin | 7-2 |
Will Hogben | Ryle | M-Dec | Lofton Wright, (11) | Seneca | 16-7 |
Weight Class: 189 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brad Stafford | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Timothy McKenney, (10) | Union County | 7-2 |
Jake Bradford | Ryle | M-Dec | Chris Pitcher, (12) | John Hardin | 11-3 |
Weight Class: 215 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jacob Ilg | Campbell County | Dec | Tyler Pace, (11) | Wayne County | 12-11 |
Ryan Kelly | Sheldon Clark | Fall | Brock Messina, (10) | Trinity (Louisville) | 3:13 |
Weight Class: 285 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Harlow | Johnson Central | Fall | Brandon Hamilton, (11) | Paducah Tilghman | 1:34 |
Houston Croney | Christian County | Dec | Jordon Whiting, (12) | Trinity (Louisville) | 3-1 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|