Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2009 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Consolation - 5th round | ||||
February 19-21, 2009 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Weight Class: 103 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kary Goff | Seneca | Dec | Wade Willen, (8) | University Heights | 6-2 |
Garth Yenter | Campbell County | Dec | Robert Bracco, (11) | Woodford County | 5-3 |
Weight Class: 112 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Justin Thompson | Larue County | Dec | Tyler Kaelin, (9) | Oldham County | 6-0 |
Will Bryant | Lafayette | Dec | Wade Holtsclaw, (8) | John Hardin | 5-2 |
Weight Class: 119 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jeff Warra | Fairdale | Fall | Matt Young, (12) | Union County | 4:18 |
Tyler Boone | Ohio County | Dec | Brent Hitchings, (9) | Trinity (Louisville) | 6-2 |
Weight Class: 125 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kyle Terry | Central Hardin | Fall | Daniel Brenneman, (10) | Oldham County | 3:28 |
Caleb Schneider | Campbell County | M-Dec | Sean Gillespie, (12) | Trinity (Louisville) | 9-1 |
Weight Class: 130 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Shaquille Cox | Larue County | Dec | Alex Henderson, (11) | Seneca | 5-3 |
Patrick Bunch | Ohio County | Dec | Bryan Thompson, (12) | Franklin County | 9-5 |
Weight Class: 135 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Duncan Caddell | Whitley County | Fall | Josh Moss, (11) | Harrison County | 3:11 |
Josh Johnson | John Hardin | M-Dec | Rashawn Graham, (12) | Iroquois | 16-5 |
Weight Class: 140 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tyler Grimm | Johnson Central | M-Dec | Akeem Bennett, (12) | Bullitt Central | 9-1 |
Korey Shotwell | Campbell County | Fall | Matt Brewer, (11) | Cooper | 1:45 |
Weight Class: 145 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Antwan Fields | Iroquois | M-Dec | John Walton, (12) | Henry Clay | 13-4 |
Cole Proctor | South Oldham | Fall | Steven Willbanks, (11) | Moore | 4:29 |
Weight Class: 152 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Zach Sowder | Scott | Dec | Robert Robey, (10) | Central Hardin | 10-6 |
Ross Robinson | St. Xavier | Dec | Court Mace, (10) | Ryle | 6-4 |
Weight Class: 160 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Preston Shoopman | McCreary Central | Fall | Connor Coyle, (10) | Ryle | 0:42 |
Najee Calderon | Bryan Station | Dec | Josh Bruning, (11) | Franklin County | 8-1 |
Weight Class: 171 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jordan Woolen | Ohio County | Fall | Brandon Barnett, (10) | Harrison County | 3:28 |
David George | St. Xavier | Dec | Gavin Agnew, (11) | Caldwell County | 3-1 |
Weight Class: 189 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Houchens | South Oldham | M-Dec | Jordan Blakemore, (12) | Southern | 10-2 |
Josh Lewis | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Cody Mink, (10) | Wayne County | 2:13 |
Weight Class: 215 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tyler Crow | Meade County | Fall | Bernard Franklin, (12) | Paducah Tilghman | 1:47 |
Ichiro Chiba | Oldham County | Fall | Evan Hester, (12) | Danville | 1:20 |
Weight Class: 285 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jessie Childrey | Bryan Station | Dec | Aaron Mayes, (12) | Franklin County | 7-3 |
Trey Gentry | Woodford County | Dec | Erik Brewick, (12) | Daviess County | 2-1 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|