Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2009 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Consolation - Semifinals | ||||
February 19-21, 2009 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Weight Class: 103 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
TJ Ruschell | Ryle | Dec | Kary Goff, (12) | Seneca | 9-6 |
Nick Paden | Larue County | Dec | Garth Yenter, (9) | Campbell County | 6-3 |
Weight Class: 112 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Decorus Leveall | Christian County | Dec | Justin Thompson, (12) | Larue County | 5-4 |
Will Bryant | Lafayette | Dec | Robert Ankrom, (10) | Johnson Central | 7-3 |
Weight Class: 119 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jeff Warra | Fairdale | Dec | Mack Logsdon, (11) | Woodford County | 13-6 |
Kevin Cooper | Simon Kenton | Fall | Tyler Boone, (11) | Ohio County | 3:45 |
Weight Class: 125 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Travis Krauziewicz | Woodford County | Dec | Kyle Terry, (10) | Central Hardin | 12-8 |
Caleb Schneider | Campbell County | Dec | Stephen Supe, (11) | Scott | 7-2 |
Weight Class: 130 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Stephen Norbury | Simon Kenton | Fall | Shaquille Cox, (10) | Larue County | 2:13 |
Patrick Bunch | Ohio County | Dec | John Hale, (11) | Campbell County | 4-2 |
Weight Class: 135 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
John Lampe | St. Xavier | Dec | Duncan Caddell, (10) | Whitley County | 6-3 |
Josh Johnson | John Hardin | Dec | Zack Michael, (11) | Moore | 4-0 |
Weight Class: 140 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Andy Kiper | Ohio County | Dec | Tyler Grimm, (11) | Johnson Central | 4-3 |
Korey Shotwell | Campbell County | Dec | Dan Thomson, (11) | North Oldham | 8-3 |
Weight Class: 145 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Antwan Fields | Iroquois | Dec | Jamie Pile, (12) | Nelson County | 9-5 |
J. J. Jude | Johnson Central | Fall | Cole Proctor, (10) | South Oldham | 2:35 |
Weight Class: 152 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Zach Sowder | Scott | M-Dec | Logan Murrell, (12) | Paul Dunbar | 11-2 |
Ross Robinson | St. Xavier | Dec | Andrew Wright, (11) | Tates Creek | 6-2 |
Weight Class: 160 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jeremiah Walls | Bullitt Central | Fall | Preston Shoopman, (11) | McCreary Central | 0:29 |
Cameron Broussard | Seneca | Dec | Najee Calderon, (11) | Bryan Station | 10-9 |
Weight Class: 171 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Lofton Wright | Seneca | Fall | Jordan Woolen, (12) | Ohio County | 2:23 |
Marcell Haynes | North Hardin | Dec | David George, (12) | St. Xavier | 6-4 |
Weight Class: 189 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Houchens | South Oldham | M-Dec | Chris Pitcher, (12) | John Hardin | 8-0 |
Josh Lewis | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Timothy McKenney, (10) | Union County | 4-3 |
Weight Class: 215 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tyler Crow | Meade County | Fall | Brock Messina, (10) | Trinity (Louisville) | 4:16 |
Ichiro Chiba | Oldham County | Dec | Tyler Pace, (11) | Wayne County | 10-6 |
Weight Class: 285 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jordon Whiting | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Jessie Childrey, (12) | Bryan Station | 4-2 |
Trey Gentry | Woodford County | Dec | Brandon Hamilton, (11) | Paducah Tilghman | 5-4 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|