Frankfort Convention Center
2009 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Larue County - 99.50 Points
February 19-21, 2009

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

 103 Nick Paden Record: 5- 1 3rd Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Karian Groves Central Fall 1:27
Won Garth Yenter Campbell County Dec 5-2
Won Travis Schuyler Oldham County Dec 4-1
Lost John Fahy Trinity (Louisville) M-Dec 14-3
Won Garth Yenter Campbell County Dec 6-3
Won TJ Ruschell Ryle Dec 10-5

 112 Justin Thompson Record: 5- 2 5th Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Corey Krieger Fern Creek Fall 3:05
Won Chase Boone Ohio County Dec 10-5
Lost Myron Bradbury Trinity (Louisville) Fall 1:14
Won Joe Rupp Eastern T-Fall 18-3
Won Tyler Kaelin Oldham County Dec 6-0
Lost Decorus Leveall Christian County Dec 5-4
Won Robert Ankrom Johnson Central Fall 1:56

 119 Caleb Canter Record: 1- 2

Result Opponent School How
Lost Matt Zarth Henry Clay T-Fall 16-0
Won Chazz Maynard Sheldon Clark Fall 4:36
Lost Tyler Smith Letcher County Central Dec 13-9

 130 Shaquille Cox Record: 5- 2 5th Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Cody Ward Harrison County Fall 4:06
Won David Moore Fairdale Dec 11-4
Lost John Hale Campbell County Dec 6-4
Won Joe Whalen Henry Clay Fall 2:58
Won Alex Henderson Seneca Dec 5-3
Lost Stephen Norbury Simon Kenton Fall 2:13
Won John Hale Campbell County Dec 2-1

 135 Logan Hull Record: 2- 2

Result Opponent School How
Won TJ Berryman Southern Fall 3:29
Won Zack Roland Ryle Dec 6-4
Lost Matt Slone Sheldon Clark Dec 5-0
Lost Josh Moss Harrison County Dec 6-4

 140 Shawn Hull Record: 3- 2

Result Opponent School How
Lost Steve Vaughn South Oldham Dec 5-3
Won Curtis Lusco Ryle M-Dec 13-2
Won Kaleb Berry Harrison County M-Dec 13-5
Won Houston Lundy John Hardin Dec 5-4
Lost Korey Shotwell Campbell County M-Dec 20-9

 145 Vince Couch Record: 0- 2

Result Opponent School How
Lost Grant Ohlmann Trinity (Louisville) Fall 1:22
Lost Andy Gilliland Cooper M-Dec 12-4

 152 Dez Jakes Record: 4- 1 2nd Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Sean Pepper Seneca Dec 9-3
Won Ryan Duzyk Henry Clay Dec 12-10
Won Jordan Freeman Johnson Central Dec 6-4
Won Logan Murrell Paul Dunbar M-Dec 11-3
Lost Issac Ervin Union County Dec 7-3

 160 Bernard Ray Record: 2- 2

Result Opponent School How
Won Charles Armstrong Daviess County Fall 3:29
Lost Josh Bruning Franklin County Dec 3-2
Won Jacob Miles Oldham County Fall 2:18
Lost Preston Shoopman McCreary Central M-Dec 15-3

 189 BJ Carman Record: 0- 2

Result Opponent School How
Lost Jake Bradford Ryle Fall 0:13
Lost Darrick Dillard Hopkinsville Fall 0:55

 215 Drew Newberry Record: 2- 2

Result Opponent School How
Won Cody Hollon Perry County Central Fall 0:48
Won Menes McNeely Eastern Fall 3:45
Lost Brock Messina Trinity (Louisville) Dec 8-4
Lost Evan Hester Danville Dec 9-4


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner
KHSAA
2280 Executive Drive
Lexington KY 40505
e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2005 - All rights reserved