Frankfort Convention Center
2009 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
St. Xavier - 81.00 Points Ded: 1.00
February 19-21, 2009

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

 103 Terry Smith Record: 1- 2

Result Opponent School How
Won Nathan Long South Oldham Fall 1:08
Lost TJ Ruschell Ryle Fall 1:45
Lost Brandon Abney Tates Creek Fall 4:02

 112 James Severs Record: 2- 2

Result Opponent School How
Won Zack Orsello Ryle Dec 7-6
Lost Luke Troxell Wayne County Fall 1:23
Won James Childress Meade County Dec 7-3
Lost Joe Rupp Eastern Dec 5-4

 119 Byron Hoskinson Record: 3- 2

Result Opponent School How
Won Chazz Maynard Sheldon Clark Fall 3:50
Lost Matt Zarth Henry Clay Fall 5:10
Won Brandon Scott Meade County Fall 3:58
Won Nick Waits Fort Knox Dec 6-3
Lost Brent Hitchings Trinity (Louisville) Dec 5-3

 125 Kyle Honeycutt Record: 2- 2

Result Opponent School How
Won John Stout Bourbon County Dec 3-0
Won Hank Krauss Nelson County M-Dec 9-1
Lost Austin Palmer Ryle Dec 9-5
Lost Sean Gillespie Trinity (Louisville) Dec 4-3

 130 Kyle Kochs Record: 0- 2

Result Opponent School How
Lost Joey Carter Meade County Dec 8-6
Lost Caleb Lonkard Ryle Dec 8-2

 135 John Lampe Record: 4- 2 4th Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Justin Wynne Paducah Tilghman Fall 3:07
Won Brandon Whitehouse South Oldham Dec 6-5
Won Rashawn Graham Iroquois Dec 6-2
Lost Luke Ervin Union County Dec 5-3
Won Duncan Caddell Whitley County Dec 6-3
Lost Josh Johnson John Hardin Fall 1:46

 140 Jeff Franklin Record: 2- 2

Result Opponent School How
Won Stephen Kimbrell Tates Creek Dec 7-4
Lost Dan Thomson North Oldham Fall 1:30
Won Stephon Cole Doss M-Dec 12-1
Lost Matt Brewer Cooper M-Dec 15-2

 152 Ross Robinson Record: 6- 1 3rd Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Josh Knuckles Perry County Central Fall 1:12
Won Larry Hinkle North Oldham Fall 3:17
Lost Logan Murrell Paul Dunbar Dec 4-3
Won Erin McCauley Trinity (Louisville) Dec 6-4
Won Court Mace Ryle Dec 6-4
Won Andrew Wright Tates Creek Dec 6-2
Won Zach Sowder Scott M-Dec 9-1

 160 Zach Raque Record: 0- 2

Result Opponent School How
Lost Jacob Lee Campbell County M-Dec 19-6
Lost Brody O'Leary Southern Dec 5-4

 171 David George Record: 5- 2 5th Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Jordan Jones Wayne County Fall 5:16
Won Jordan Woolen Ohio County Dec 5-4
Lost Will Hogben Ryle M-Dec 12-4
Won Josh Bell Western Hills Fall 4:53
Won Gavin Agnew Caldwell County Dec 3-1
Lost Marcell Haynes North Hardin Dec 6-4
Won Jordan Woolen Ohio County Dec 7-6

 189 Cody Everette Record: 0- 2

Result Opponent School How
Lost Cody Mink Wayne County Fall 1:31
Lost Mark Jones Holmes Fall 4:34

 215 Nick Krask Record: 1- 2

Result Opponent School How
Lost Bernard Franklin Paducah Tilghman Fall 1:41
Won Travis Kaelin Anderson County Fall 0:21
Lost Mark Payne Christian County Dec 3-2

 285 Josh Jordon Record: 1- 2

Result Opponent School How
Lost Aaron Mayes Franklin County Fall 2:56
Won Jeffery Hunt South Oldham Fall 0:09
Lost Jessie Childrey Bryan Station Fall 2:20


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner
KHSAA
2280 Executive Drive
Lexington KY 40505
e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2005 - All rights reserved