Frankfort Convention Center
2009 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Results: 103
February 19-21, 2009

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Championship - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Wade Willen University Heights Fall Daniel Pile, (10) Nelson County 4:11
Adam Mann Bullitt Central Fall Bryce Dean, (7) Sheldon Clark 5:13
Robert Bracco Woodford County T-Fall Isaac Hamlin, (8) Simon Kenton 18-3
John Fahy Trinity (Louisville) Fall Mitch Rusch, (9) North Oldham 1:16
Nick Paden Larue County Fall Karian Groves, (9) Central 1:27
Garth Yenter Campbell County M-Dec Brandon Abney, (11) Tates Creek 11-0
Justin Gross Letcher County Central Fall Bryce Payton, (9) Pleasure Ridge Park 1:25
Travis Schuyler Oldham County M-Dec Jeremy Burnham, (8) Christian County 13-0
Kyle Martson Franklin County Dec Romel Giddens, (10) Southern 7-4
Austin Dillow Anderson County Dec David Sahms, (8) Fort Campbell 11-9
Terry Smith St. Xavier Fall Nathan Long, (8) South Oldham 1:08
TJ Ruschell Ryle Fall Zach Bray, (9) Whitley County 1:45
Pat Milford Paul Dunbar T-Fall Logan Jones, (7) Cooper 19-4
Kary Goff Seneca Fall Danny Crittenden, (10) John Hardin 1:21
Neal Reburn Union County Fall Yusef Mamedov, (10) Jeffersontown 0:24
Josh Conley Johnson Central Fall Lance Kelly, (9) Meade County 3:27

 Championship - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Wade Willen University Heights Fall Adam Mann, (11) Bullitt Central 1:29
John Fahy Trinity (Louisville) T-Fall Robert Bracco, (11) Woodford County 15-0
Nick Paden Larue County Dec Garth Yenter, (9) Campbell County 5-2
Travis Schuyler Oldham County Fall Justin Gross, (9) Letcher County Central 3:23
Austin Dillow Anderson County Fall Kyle Martson, (11) Franklin County 4:30
TJ Ruschell Ryle Fall Terry Smith, (9) St. Xavier 1:45
Pat Milford Paul Dunbar Dec Kary Goff, (12) Seneca 6-3
Neal Reburn Union County Fall Josh Conley, (8) Johnson Central 5:17

 Consolation - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Daniel Pile Nelson County Fall Bryce Dean, (7) Sheldon Clark 0:49
Isaac Hamlin Simon Kenton Dec Mitch Rusch, (9) North Oldham 12-5
Brandon Abney Tates Creek Fall Karian Groves, (9) Central 4:13
Jeremy Burnham Christian County Dec Bryce Payton, (9) Pleasure Ridge Park 6-3
David Sahms Fort Campbell Fall Romel Giddens, (10) Southern 3:41
Nathan Long South Oldham Fall Zach Bray, (9) Whitley County 2:52
Danny Crittenden John Hardin Fall Logan Jones, (7) Cooper 2:08
Yusef Mamedov Jeffersontown Fall Lance Kelly, (9) Meade County 0:36

 Consolation - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Conley Johnson Central Fall Daniel Pile, (10) Nelson County 2:00
Kary Goff Seneca T-Fall Isaac Hamlin, (8) Simon Kenton 18-3
Brandon Abney Tates Creek Fall Terry Smith, (9) St. Xavier 4:02
Kyle Martson Franklin County Fall Jeremy Burnham, (8) Christian County 1:24
David Sahms Fort Campbell Fall Justin Gross, (9) Letcher County Central 1:29
Garth Yenter Campbell County Fall Nathan Long, (8) South Oldham 3:49
Robert Bracco Woodford County Dec Danny Crittenden, (10) John Hardin 8-5
Yusef Mamedov Jeffersontown Fall Adam Mann, (11) Bullitt Central 2:34

 Championship - Quarterfinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
John Fahy Trinity (Louisville) T-Fall Wade Willen, (8) University Heights 18-0
Nick Paden Larue County Dec Travis Schuyler, (9) Oldham County 4-1
TJ Ruschell Ryle Dec Austin Dillow, (9) Anderson County 5-0
Pat Milford Paul Dunbar Fall Neal Reburn, (12) Union County 4:41

 Consolation - 3rd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kary Goff Seneca M-Dec Josh Conley, (8) Johnson Central 10-2
Brandon Abney Tates Creek Fall Kyle Martson, (11) Franklin County 2:10
Garth Yenter Campbell County Fall David Sahms, (8) Fort Campbell 2:22
Robert Bracco Woodford County Fall Yusef Mamedov, (10) Jeffersontown 3:17

 Consolation - 4th round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kary Goff Seneca Dec Travis Schuyler, (9) Oldham County 10-5
Wade Willen University Heights Dec Brandon Abney, (11) Tates Creek 4-2
Garth Yenter Campbell County M-Dec Neal Reburn, (12) Union County 9-0
Robert Bracco Woodford County Dec Austin Dillow, (9) Anderson County 9-3

 Championship - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
John Fahy Trinity (Louisville) M-Dec Nick Paden, (9) Larue County 14-3
Pat Milford Paul Dunbar M-Dec TJ Ruschell, (9) Ryle 21-11

 Consolation - 5th round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kary Goff Seneca Dec Wade Willen, (8) University Heights 6-2
Garth Yenter Campbell County Dec Robert Bracco, (11) Woodford County 5-3

 Consolation - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
TJ Ruschell Ryle Dec Kary Goff, (12) Seneca 9-6
Nick Paden Larue County Dec Garth Yenter, (9) Campbell County 6-3

 Finals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Robert Bracco Woodford County Dec Wade Willen, (8) University Heights 3-2
Kary Goff Seneca Dec Garth Yenter, (9) Campbell County 5-1
Nick Paden Larue County Dec TJ Ruschell, (9) Ryle 10-5
John Fahy Trinity (Louisville) T-Fall Pat Milford, (11) Paul Dunbar 15-0


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner
KHSAA
2280 Executive Drive
Lexington KY 40505
e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2005 - All rights reserved