Frankfort Convention Center
2009 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Results: 135
February 19-21, 2009

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Championship - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tom Shirey Eastern M-Dec Lane Jones, (8) Cooper 14-4
Zack Michael Moore Dec Alex Isbill, (12) Daviess County 9-2
Malcolm Glover North Hardin M-Dec Anthony Wood, (10) Pleasure Ridge Park 16-2
Jack Podgorski Henry Clay M-Dec Greg Hibbard, (11) Perry County Central 11-1
Zack Roland Ryle Fall Hasaamnj Hart, (8) Franklin County 1:08
Logan Hull Larue County Fall TJ Berryman, (12) Southern 3:29
Matt Matheny Trinity (Louisville) Fall Dylan Hale, (11) Caldwell County 2:19
Matt Slone Sheldon Clark Fall Deshawn Barrow, (10) Fern Creek 1:09
Luke Ervin Union County Fall Zach Goldsmith, (10) DeSales 1:58
Mike Toth Oldham County Dec Korey Belew, (11) Simon Kenton 8-6
Duncan Caddell Whitley County Fall Brandon Stockwell, (10) Tates Creek 1:42
Josh Johnson John Hardin Fall Jashia Lockhart, (12) Central 1:01
Rashawn Graham Iroquois T-Fall Alex Pearson, (10) Nelson County 19-4
Josh Moss Harrison County Dec Jordan Bernard, (12) Boone County 17-11
Brandon Whitehouse South Oldham Fall Jimmy Preston, (8) Johnson Central 3:14
John Lampe St. Xavier Fall Justin Wynne, (9) Paducah Tilghman 3:07

 Championship - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zack Michael Moore Dec Tom Shirey, (10) Eastern 4-2
Jack Podgorski Henry Clay Dec Malcolm Glover, (10) North Hardin 13-7
Logan Hull Larue County Dec Zack Roland, (11) Ryle 6-4
Matt Slone Sheldon Clark Fall Matt Matheny, (12) Trinity (Louisville) 3:36
Luke Ervin Union County Fall Mike Toth, (10) Oldham County 1:36
Josh Johnson John Hardin Fall Duncan Caddell, (10) Whitley County 1:16
Rashawn Graham Iroquois Fall Josh Moss, (11) Harrison County 2:20
John Lampe St. Xavier Dec Brandon Whitehouse, (11) South Oldham 6-5

 Consolation - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Alex Isbill Daviess County Dec Lane Jones, (8) Cooper 9-6
Greg Hibbard Perry County Central Fall Anthony Wood, (10) Pleasure Ridge Park 2:51
TJ Berryman Southern Dec Hasaamnj Hart, (8) Franklin County 5-2
Deshawn Barrow Fern Creek Dec Dylan Hale, (11) Caldwell County 8-2
Korey Belew Simon Kenton Fall Zach Goldsmith, (10) DeSales 4:38
Jashia Lockhart Central Dec Brandon Stockwell, (10) Tates Creek 13-10
Jordan Bernard Boone County Dec Alex Pearson, (10) Nelson County 7-5
Jimmy Preston Johnson Central DQ Justin Wynne, (9) Paducah Tilghman DQ

 Consolation - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Brandon Whitehouse South Oldham Fall Alex Isbill, (12) Daviess County 4:03
Josh Moss Harrison County T-Fall Greg Hibbard, (11) Perry County Central 18-2
Duncan Caddell Whitley County Fall TJ Berryman, (12) Southern 0:42
Mike Toth Oldham County Fall Deshawn Barrow, (10) Fern Creek 4:21
Korey Belew Simon Kenton Dec Matt Matheny, (12) Trinity (Louisville) 9-7
Zack Roland Ryle Fall Jashia Lockhart, (12) Central 4:22
Malcolm Glover North Hardin Dec Jordan Bernard, (12) Boone County 8-3
Tom Shirey Eastern T-Fall Jimmy Preston, (8) Johnson Central 16-0

 Championship - Quarterfinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zack Michael Moore Dec Jack Podgorski, (12) Henry Clay 2-0
Matt Slone Sheldon Clark Dec Logan Hull, (12) Larue County 5-0
Luke Ervin Union County Dec Josh Johnson, (11) John Hardin 5-4
John Lampe St. Xavier Dec Rashawn Graham, (12) Iroquois 6-2

 Consolation - 3rd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Moss Harrison County M-Dec Brandon Whitehouse, (11) South Oldham 13-3
Duncan Caddell Whitley County T-Fall Mike Toth, (10) Oldham County 20-2
Zack Roland Ryle Dec Korey Belew, (11) Simon Kenton 5-0
Tom Shirey Eastern Dec Malcolm Glover, (10) North Hardin 2-0

 Consolation - 4th round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Moss Harrison County Dec Logan Hull, (12) Larue County 6-4
Duncan Caddell Whitley County M-Dec Jack Podgorski, (12) Henry Clay 15-3
Rashawn Graham Iroquois Dec Zack Roland, (11) Ryle 6-3
Josh Johnson John Hardin T-Fall Tom Shirey, (10) Eastern 16-0

 Championship - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Matt Slone Sheldon Clark Dec Zack Michael, (11) Moore 7-0
Luke Ervin Union County Dec John Lampe, (10) St. Xavier 5-3

 Consolation - 5th round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Duncan Caddell Whitley County Fall Josh Moss, (11) Harrison County 3:11
Josh Johnson John Hardin M-Dec Rashawn Graham, (12) Iroquois 16-5

 Consolation - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
John Lampe St. Xavier Dec Duncan Caddell, (10) Whitley County 6-3
Josh Johnson John Hardin Dec Zack Michael, (11) Moore 4-0

 Finals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Rashawn Graham Iroquois Dec Josh Moss, (11) Harrison County 6-5
Duncan Caddell Whitley County Dec Zack Michael, (11) Moore 13-9
Josh Johnson John Hardin Fall John Lampe, (10) St. Xavier 1:46
Luke Ervin Union County Dec Matt Slone, (11) Sheldon Clark 7-4


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner
KHSAA
2280 Executive Drive
Lexington KY 40505
e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2005 - All rights reserved