Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2009 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 140 | ||||
February 19-21, 2009 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dan Thomson | North Oldham | Fall | Josh Taylor, (10) | Nelson County | 2:16 |
Jeff Franklin | St. Xavier | Dec | Stephen Kimbrell, (10) | Tates Creek | 7-4 |
Matt Brewer | Cooper | M-Dec | Tre Such, (10) | Fort Campbell | 17-3 |
Tyler Grimm | Johnson Central | Dec | Corey Kimbley, (11) | Southern | 6-0 |
Houston Lundy | John Hardin | Fall | Tyler Lowe, (12) | Perry County Central | 5:46 |
Isaac Thomas | Union County | T-Fall | Weston Ott, (11) | Simon Kenton | 20-5 |
Kaleb Berry | Harrison County | Fall | Tim Williams, (10) | Seneca | 4:54 |
Akeem Bennett | Bullitt Central | Fall | Lucian Moreman, (12) | Jeffersontown | 1:12 |
Omar Jarvis | Central | M-Dec | Curtis Lusco, (10) | Ryle | 13-0 |
Steve Vaughn | South Oldham | Dec | Shawn Hull, (9) | Larue County | 5-3 |
Kristian Rigsby | Ashland Blazer | Fall | Ethan Medley, (12) | Meade County | 2:55 |
Andy Kiper | Ohio County | Fall | Alfredo Gonzalez, (11) | Woodford County | 4:41 |
Korey Shotwell | Campbell County | Fall | Anthony Adams, (12) | Christian County | 0:55 |
Aaron Dodd | Wayne County | T-Fall | Corey Vincent, (12) | Anderson County | 19-3 |
Justin Davis | Eastern | Fall | Stephon Cole, (12) | Doss | 1:26 |
Cody Guiler | Henry Clay | Fall | Hunter Soaper, (12) | DuPont Manual | 1:00 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dan Thomson | North Oldham | Fall | Jeff Franklin, (12) | St. Xavier | 1:30 |
Tyler Grimm | Johnson Central | T-Fall | Matt Brewer, (11) | Cooper | 16-1 |
Isaac Thomas | Union County | Dec | Houston Lundy, (12) | John Hardin | 14-7 |
Akeem Bennett | Bullitt Central | Dec | Kaleb Berry, (12) | Harrison County | 13-7 |
Steve Vaughn | South Oldham | Dec | Omar Jarvis, (9) | Central | 12-7 |
Andy Kiper | Ohio County | Dec | Kristian Rigsby, (12) | Ashland Blazer | 6-0 |
Korey Shotwell | Campbell County | M-Dec | Aaron Dodd, (10) | Wayne County | 14-1 |
Justin Davis | Eastern | Fall | Cody Guiler, (12) | Henry Clay | 4:49 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Stephen Kimbrell | Tates Creek | Dec | Josh Taylor, (10) | Nelson County | 9-6 |
Corey Kimbley | Southern | Forf | Tre Such, (10) | Fort Campbell | FORF |
Weston Ott | Simon Kenton | Dec | Tyler Lowe, (12) | Perry County Central | 5-2 |
Tim Williams | Seneca | Fall | Lucian Moreman, (12) | Jeffersontown | 2:24 |
Shawn Hull | Larue County | M-Dec | Curtis Lusco, (10) | Ryle | 13-2 |
Ethan Medley | Meade County | Dec | Alfredo Gonzalez, (11) | Woodford County | 10-7 |
Anthony Adams | Christian County | Dec | Corey Vincent, (12) | Anderson County | 14-10 |
Stephon Cole | Doss | Dec | Hunter Soaper, (12) | DuPont Manual | 9-8 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cody Guiler | Henry Clay | Dec | Stephen Kimbrell, (10) | Tates Creek | 7-2 |
Aaron Dodd | Wayne County | Fall | Corey Kimbley, (11) | Southern | 2:23 |
Kristian Rigsby | Ashland Blazer | T-Fall | Weston Ott, (11) | Simon Kenton | 18-3 |
Omar Jarvis | Central | Fall | Tim Williams, (10) | Seneca | 2:45 |
Shawn Hull | Larue County | M-Dec | Kaleb Berry, (12) | Harrison County | 13-5 |
Houston Lundy | John Hardin | Dec | Ethan Medley, (12) | Meade County | 9-5 |
Matt Brewer | Cooper | Fall | Anthony Adams, (12) | Christian County | 0:18 |
Jeff Franklin | St. Xavier | M-Dec | Stephon Cole, (12) | Doss | 12-1 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dan Thomson | North Oldham | Dec | Tyler Grimm, (11) | Johnson Central | 5-4 |
Isaac Thomas | Union County | Dec | Akeem Bennett, (12) | Bullitt Central | 4-3 |
Andy Kiper | Ohio County | Dec | Steve Vaughn, (12) | South Oldham | 6-4 |
Justin Davis | Eastern | Dec | Korey Shotwell, (11) | Campbell County | 5-2 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Aaron Dodd | Wayne County | Fall | Cody Guiler, (12) | Henry Clay | 4:18 |
Omar Jarvis | Central | T-Fall | Kristian Rigsby, (12) | Ashland Blazer | 15-0 |
Shawn Hull | Larue County | Dec | Houston Lundy, (12) | John Hardin | 5-4 |
Matt Brewer | Cooper | M-Dec | Jeff Franklin, (12) | St. Xavier | 15-2 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Akeem Bennett | Bullitt Central | Fall | Aaron Dodd, (10) | Wayne County | 4:08 |
Tyler Grimm | Johnson Central | Dec | Omar Jarvis, (9) | Central | 11-7 |
Korey Shotwell | Campbell County | M-Dec | Shawn Hull, (9) | Larue County | 20-9 |
Matt Brewer | Cooper | Dec | Steve Vaughn, (12) | South Oldham | 9-2 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Isaac Thomas | Union County | Dec | Dan Thomson, (11) | North Oldham | 8-6 |
Justin Davis | Eastern | Fall | Andy Kiper, (12) | Ohio County | 3:54 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tyler Grimm | Johnson Central | M-Dec | Akeem Bennett, (12) | Bullitt Central | 9-1 |
Korey Shotwell | Campbell County | Fall | Matt Brewer, (11) | Cooper | 1:45 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Andy Kiper | Ohio County | Dec | Tyler Grimm, (11) | Johnson Central | 4-3 |
Korey Shotwell | Campbell County | Dec | Dan Thomson, (11) | North Oldham | 8-3 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Akeem Bennett | Bullitt Central | M-Dec | Matt Brewer, (11) | Cooper | 13-2 |
Dan Thomson | North Oldham | M-Dec | Tyler Grimm, (11) | Johnson Central | 11-0 |
Korey Shotwell | Campbell County | M-Dec | Andy Kiper, (12) | Ohio County | 11-0 |
Justin Davis | Eastern | Dec | Isaac Thomas, (11) | Union County | 11-5 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|