Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2009 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 189 | ||||
February 19-21, 2009 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Timothy McKenney | Union County | Fall | Mark Davis, (11) | Western Hills | 1:40 |
Matt Hillard | Nelson County | Fall | Houston Dockery, (11) | Conner | 1:26 |
Jeff Smith | Oldham County | Fall | Jamaal Anderson, (10) | Valley | 2:19 |
Jordan Tennyson | Central | Fall | Evan Holbrook, (12) | Ashland Blazer | 2:37 |
Daniel Griggs | Tates Creek | M-Dec | Alex Stengel, (11) | Seneca | 14-3 |
Kyle Durbin | Eastern | Dec | Pat Elam, (12) | Fairdale | 9-4 |
Stewart Stevens | Scott | T-Fall | Cody Resser, (8) | Central Hardin | 20-4 |
Brad Stafford | Sheldon Clark | Fall | Kyle Proffit, (12) | Caldwell County | 4:40 |
Chris Pitcher | John Hardin | T-Fall | Civaughn Greene, (10) | Jeffersontown | 18-2 |
Zimi John | Apollo | Fall | Tyler Hooker, (12) | Henry Clay | 2:50 |
Cody Mink | Wayne County | Fall | Cody Everette, (12) | St. Xavier | 1:31 |
Jordan Blakemore | Southern | M-Dec | Mark Jones, (12) | Holmes | 12-3 |
Ryan Houchens | South Oldham | Fall | Trey Schmidt, (11) | DeSales | 1:14 |
Josh Lewis | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Tyler Wright, (11) | Franklin County | 1:14 |
Sam Vanover | Whitley County | Dec | Darrick Dillard, (12) | Hopkinsville | 11-5 |
Jake Bradford | Ryle | Fall | BJ Carman, (8) | Larue County | 0:13 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Timothy McKenney | Union County | Fall | Matt Hillard, (10) | Nelson County | 0:14 |
Jordan Tennyson | Central | Fall | Jeff Smith, (12) | Oldham County | 4:35 |
Daniel Griggs | Tates Creek | Fall | Kyle Durbin, (10) | Eastern | 5:22 |
Brad Stafford | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Stewart Stevens, (12) | Scott | 7-5 |
Chris Pitcher | John Hardin | M-Dec | Zimi John, (10) | Apollo | 15-7 |
Cody Mink | Wayne County | Fall | Jordan Blakemore, (12) | Southern | 4:46 |
Josh Lewis | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Ryan Houchens, (12) | South Oldham | 7-2 |
Jake Bradford | Ryle | Fall | Sam Vanover, (8) | Whitley County | 3:48 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Houston Dockery | Conner | Dec | Mark Davis, (11) | Western Hills | 19-12 |
Evan Holbrook | Ashland Blazer | Fall | Jamaal Anderson, (10) | Valley | 3:58 |
Alex Stengel | Seneca | Dec | Pat Elam, (12) | Fairdale | 4-3 |
Kyle Proffit | Caldwell County | Dec | Cody Resser, (8) | Central Hardin | 10-5 |
Civaughn Greene | Jeffersontown | Fall | Tyler Hooker, (12) | Henry Clay | 4:03 |
Mark Jones | Holmes | Fall | Cody Everette, (12) | St. Xavier | 4:34 |
Tyler Wright | Franklin County | M-Dec | Trey Schmidt, (11) | DeSales | 13-5 |
Darrick Dillard | Hopkinsville | Fall | BJ Carman, (8) | Larue County | 0:55 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Houston Dockery | Conner | M-Dec | Sam Vanover, (8) | Whitley County | 16-7 |
Ryan Houchens | South Oldham | Fall | Evan Holbrook, (12) | Ashland Blazer | 2:06 |
Jordan Blakemore | Southern | Dec | Alex Stengel, (11) | Seneca | 11-5 |
Kyle Proffit | Caldwell County | Dec | Zimi John, (10) | Apollo | 5-3 |
Stewart Stevens | Scott | Fall | Civaughn Greene, (10) | Jeffersontown | 2:43 |
Mark Jones | Holmes | Dec | Kyle Durbin, (10) | Eastern | 6-4 |
Jeff Smith | Oldham County | Fall | Tyler Wright, (11) | Franklin County | 0:41 |
Darrick Dillard | Hopkinsville | Fall | Matt Hillard, (10) | Nelson County | 1:59 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Timothy McKenney | Union County | Fall | Jordan Tennyson, (12) | Central | 3:51 |
Brad Stafford | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Daniel Griggs, (12) | Tates Creek | 6-5 |
Chris Pitcher | John Hardin | Dec | Cody Mink, (10) | Wayne County | 7-6 |
Jake Bradford | Ryle | M-Dec | Josh Lewis, (11) | Trinity (Louisville) | 9-1 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Houchens | South Oldham | Fall | Houston Dockery, (11) | Conner | 2:10 |
Jordan Blakemore | Southern | Dec | Kyle Proffit, (12) | Caldwell County | 11-4 |
Stewart Stevens | Scott | Forf | Mark Jones, (12) | Holmes | FORF |
Darrick Dillard | Hopkinsville | Dec | Jeff Smith, (12) | Oldham County | 19-13 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Houchens | South Oldham | Fall | Daniel Griggs, (12) | Tates Creek | 4:18 |
Jordan Blakemore | Southern | Forf | Jordan Tennyson, (12) | Central | FORF |
Josh Lewis | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Stewart Stevens, (12) | Scott | 2:05 |
Cody Mink | Wayne County | Forf | Darrick Dillard, (12) | Hopkinsville | FORF |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brad Stafford | Sheldon Clark | Dec | Timothy McKenney, (10) | Union County | 7-2 |
Jake Bradford | Ryle | M-Dec | Chris Pitcher, (12) | John Hardin | 11-3 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Houchens | South Oldham | M-Dec | Jordan Blakemore, (12) | Southern | 10-2 |
Josh Lewis | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Cody Mink, (10) | Wayne County | 2:13 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ryan Houchens | South Oldham | M-Dec | Chris Pitcher, (12) | John Hardin | 8-0 |
Josh Lewis | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Timothy McKenney, (10) | Union County | 4-3 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jordan Blakemore | Southern | M-Dec | Cody Mink, (10) | Wayne County | 17-9 |
Timothy McKenney | Union County | Dec | Chris Pitcher, (12) | John Hardin | 6-3 |
Josh Lewis | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Ryan Houchens, (12) | South Oldham | 9-4 |
Jake Bradford | Ryle | Dec | Brad Stafford, (11) | Sheldon Clark | 9-2 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Julian Tackett, Asst. Commissioner KHSAA 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: jtackett@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|