Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2010 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 152 | ||||
February 18-20, 2010 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Josh Johnson | John Hardin | Fall | Jarrett Allen, (11) | Daviess County | 0:51 |
Matt Brewer | Cooper | Fall | Avcoy Ray, (11) | Sheldon Clark | 1:14 |
Matt Jackson | Seneca | Fall | Jeb Ayres, (11) | Oldham County | 3:07 |
Andrew Wright | Tates Creek | Fall | Antoinne Hamilton, (12) | Doss | 2:43 |
Daniel Urban | University Heights | Dec | Matt Morehead, (11) | Henry Clay | 7-2 |
Omar Jarvis | Central | Fall | Kenneth Clark, (9) | Eastern | 3:48 |
Todd Sites | Johnson Central | Fall | Daniel Zink, (12) | Campbell County | 3:44 |
Michael Clark | Valley | Fall | Steven Traylor, (10) | Fort Knox | 5:06 |
Connor Coyle | Ryle | Fall | Chris Summers, (11) | Jeffersontown | 1:45 |
Clay Kuegel | Apollo | Dec | Rhodes Bell, (10) | Danville | 13-11 |
Ryan Gibson | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Stephen Stringer, (12) | Paul Laurence Dunbar | 1:18 |
Zack Michael | Moore | Dec | Matthew Sullivan, (12) | Wayne County | 8-4 |
Hardy Hendren | Kentucky Country Day | Dec | Patric Miller, (10) | St. Xavier | 5-2 |
Jake Risinger | Union County | Dec | Chad Goodrich, (10) | Woodford County | 12-7 |
Russell Rowlett | North Hardin | T-Fall | Mike Brown, (12) | Meade County | 19-4 |
Mark Back | Whitley County | Fall | Colton Boesch, (11) | Bishop Brossart | 0:43 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Josh Johnson | John Hardin | M-Dec | Matt Brewer, (12) | Cooper | 14-0 |
Andrew Wright | Tates Creek | Fall | Matt Jackson, (11) | Seneca | 4:45 |
Omar Jarvis | Central | M-Dec | Daniel Urban, (11) | University Heights | 14-3 |
Michael Clark | Valley | Fall | Todd Sites, (12) | Johnson Central | 3:12 |
Connor Coyle | Ryle | Fall | Clay Kuegel, (12) | Apollo | 0:59 |
Zack Michael | Moore | Fall | Ryan Gibson, (12) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 3:32 |
Hardy Hendren | Kentucky Country Day | M-Dec | Jake Risinger, (10) | Union County | 12-0 |
Mark Back | Whitley County | Fall | Russell Rowlett, (12) | North Hardin | 4:52 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Avcoy Ray | Sheldon Clark | M-Dec | Jarrett Allen, (11) | Daviess County | 11-0 |
Jeb Ayres | Oldham County | Fall | Antoinne Hamilton, (12) | Doss | 1:11 |
Kenneth Clark | Eastern | Fall | Matt Morehead, (11) | Henry Clay | 3:34 |
Daniel Zink | Campbell County | Dec | Steven Traylor, (10) | Fort Knox | 7-5 |
Rhodes Bell | Danville | Fall | Chris Summers, (11) | Jeffersontown | 4:50 |
Matthew Sullivan | Wayne County | Fall | Stephen Stringer, (12) | Paul Laurence Dunbar | 2:19 |
Patric Miller | St. Xavier | Dec | Chad Goodrich, (10) | Woodford County | 4-2 |
Colton Boesch | Bishop Brossart | Dec | Mike Brown, (12) | Meade County | 6-4 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Russell Rowlett | North Hardin | M-Dec | Avcoy Ray, (11) | Sheldon Clark | 13-1 |
Jake Risinger | Union County | Dec | Jeb Ayres, (11) | Oldham County | 7-5 |
Ryan Gibson | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Kenneth Clark, (9) | Eastern | 2:56 |
Daniel Zink | Campbell County | Dec | Clay Kuegel, (12) | Apollo | 14-8 |
Todd Sites | Johnson Central | Fall | Rhodes Bell, (10) | Danville | 2:41 |
Daniel Urban | University Heights | Dec | Matthew Sullivan, (12) | Wayne County | 5-3 |
Patric Miller | St. Xavier | Dec | Matt Jackson, (11) | Seneca | 7-3 |
Matt Brewer | Cooper | M-Dec | Colton Boesch, (11) | Bishop Brossart | 10-2 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Josh Johnson | John Hardin | Dec | Andrew Wright, (12) | Tates Creek | 6-5 |
Michael Clark | Valley | Def | Omar Jarvis, (10) | Central | DFLT |
Connor Coyle | Ryle | Dec | Zack Michael, (12) | Moore | 10-7 |
Mark Back | Whitley County | M-Dec | Hardy Hendren, (11) | Kentucky Country Day | 16-3 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Russell Rowlett | North Hardin | Fall | Jake Risinger, (10) | Union County | 2:38 |
Ryan Gibson | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Daniel Zink, (12) | Campbell County | 2:24 |
Daniel Urban | University Heights | Fall | Todd Sites, (12) | Johnson Central | 4:33 |
Patric Miller | St. Xavier | Fall | Matt Brewer, (12) | Cooper | 3:46 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Russell Rowlett | North Hardin | Forf | Omar Jarvis, (10) | Central | FORF |
Andrew Wright | Tates Creek | Fall | Ryan Gibson, (12) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 1:54 |
Hardy Hendren | Kentucky Country Day | Dec | Daniel Urban, (11) | University Heights | 7-1 |
Zack Michael | Moore | Dec | Patric Miller, (10) | St. Xavier | 8-2 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Josh Johnson | John Hardin | Dec | Michael Clark, (12) | Valley | 13-8 |
Connor Coyle | Ryle | Dec | Mark Back, (11) | Whitley County | 3-2 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Andrew Wright | Tates Creek | M-Dec | Russell Rowlett, (12) | North Hardin | 14-4 |
Zack Michael | Moore | Fall | Hardy Hendren, (11) | Kentucky Country Day | 1:54 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Mark Back | Whitley County | Fall | Andrew Wright, (12) | Tates Creek | 0:30 |
Michael Clark | Valley | M-Dec | Zack Michael, (12) | Moore | 8-0 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Hardy Hendren | Kentucky Country Day | Dec | Russell Rowlett, (12) | North Hardin | 9-2 |
Andrew Wright | Tates Creek | Dec | Zack Michael, (12) | Moore | 3-2 |
Mark Back | Whitley County | Dec | Michael Clark, (12) | Valley | 4-1 |
Josh Johnson | John Hardin | Dec | Connor Coyle, (11) | Ryle | 12-9 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Michael Barren, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: mbarren@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|