Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2010 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 285 | ||||
February 18-20, 2010 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Glenn Frost | John Hardin | Fall | Matt Woods, (10) | Fort Campbell | 1:14 |
Kris Pugh | Central | Fall | Ian Guthrie, (11) | Jeffersontown | 3:02 |
Trey Beal | Cooper | Def | Bruce Robinson, (11) | Lafayette | DFLT |
Tyler Pace | Wayne County | Fall | Joey French, (12) | Valley | 1:13 |
Jared Deaton | Perry County Central | Dec | Brandon Hamilton, (12) | Paducah Tilghman | 7-4 |
Will Fawns | Montgomery County | Fall | Martin Jones, (11) | Boone County | 2:15 |
Mike Caudill | Oldham County | Fall | Chris Lawrence, (11) | St. Xavier | 1:02 |
Trevor Ford | DeSales | Fall | Cameron McGaw, (11) | Central Hardin | 1:45 |
Will Flynn | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Bill Davis, (11) | Paul Laurence Dunbar | 4-1 |
David Blair | LaRue County | M-Dec | Marlon Pate, (11) | Christian County | 12-1 |
Jeremy Glass | Holy Cross (Louisville) | Fall | Dustin Barchett, (12) | Sheldon Clark | 3:01 |
Andrew Whitlock | Eastern | Fall | Mason Franck, (10) | Campbell County | 2:55 |
Trey Gentry | Woodford County | Fall | Jake Williamson, (10) | Ryle | 1:12 |
Ryan Harlow | Johnson Central | Fall | Marc Bowlds, (12) | Apollo | 1:16 |
Chaz Nevitt | Meade County | Dec | Justin Browder, (12) | North Hardin | 4-3 |
Adam Brown | South Oldham | Fall | Dewann Brackens, (12) | Seneca | 1:59 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Glenn Frost | John Hardin | Fall | Kris Pugh, (11) | Central | 4:56 |
Tyler Pace | Wayne County | Fall | Trey Beal, (12) | Cooper | 0:16 |
Will Fawns | Montgomery County | Fall | Jared Deaton, (10) | Perry County Central | 2:42 |
Trevor Ford | DeSales | Fall | Mike Caudill, (9) | Oldham County | 1:20 |
Will Flynn | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | David Blair, (12) | LaRue County | 13-1 |
Jeremy Glass | Holy Cross (Louisville) | Fall | Andrew Whitlock, (12) | Eastern | 3:21 |
Ryan Harlow | Johnson Central | Dec | Trey Gentry, (12) | Woodford County | 8-3 |
Adam Brown | South Oldham | Dec | Chaz Nevitt, (12) | Meade County | 4-3 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Woods | Fort Campbell | Fall | Ian Guthrie, (11) | Jeffersontown | 1:15 |
Joey French | Valley | Dec | Bruce Robinson, (11) | Lafayette | 14-7 |
Brandon Hamilton | Paducah Tilghman | Dec | Martin Jones, (11) | Boone County | 5-0 |
Cameron McGaw | Central Hardin | Fall | Chris Lawrence, (11) | St. Xavier | 4:35 |
Marlon Pate | Christian County | Fall | Bill Davis, (11) | Paul Laurence Dunbar | 3:54 |
Mason Franck | Campbell County | Dec | Dustin Barchett, (12) | Sheldon Clark | 9-3 |
Marc Bowlds | Apollo | Fall | Jake Williamson, (10) | Ryle | 2:50 |
Justin Browder | North Hardin | Fall | Dewann Brackens, (12) | Seneca | 4:07 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Chaz Nevitt | Meade County | Fall | Matt Woods, (10) | Fort Campbell | 0:58 |
Trey Gentry | Woodford County | Fall | Joey French, (12) | Valley | 3:44 |
Brandon Hamilton | Paducah Tilghman | Fall | Andrew Whitlock, (12) | Eastern | 2:03 |
David Blair | LaRue County | Fall | Cameron McGaw, (11) | Central Hardin | 4:45 |
Mike Caudill | Oldham County | Fall | Marlon Pate, (11) | Christian County | 0:45 |
Mason Franck | Campbell County | Dec | Jared Deaton, (10) | Perry County Central | 5-2 |
Trey Beal | Cooper | Fall | Marc Bowlds, (12) | Apollo | 3:30 |
Justin Browder | North Hardin | Fall | Kris Pugh, (11) | Central | 3:11 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tyler Pace | Wayne County | Dec | Glenn Frost, (12) | John Hardin | 5-4 |
Trevor Ford | DeSales | Fall | Will Fawns, (11) | Montgomery County | 1:19 |
Will Flynn | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | Jeremy Glass, (10) | Holy Cross (Louisville) | 12-4 |
Adam Brown | South Oldham | Dec | Ryan Harlow, (12) | Johnson Central | 6-4 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Trey Gentry | Woodford County | M-Dec | Chaz Nevitt, (12) | Meade County | 9-1 |
Brandon Hamilton | Paducah Tilghman | Fall | David Blair, (12) | LaRue County | 2:26 |
Mike Caudill | Oldham County | Fall | Mason Franck, (10) | Campbell County | 2:16 |
Justin Browder | North Hardin | Fall | Trey Beal, (12) | Cooper | 2:57 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Will Fawns | Montgomery County | Fall | Trey Gentry, (12) | Woodford County | 0:32 |
Glenn Frost | John Hardin | Fall | Brandon Hamilton, (12) | Paducah Tilghman | 2:40 |
Ryan Harlow | Johnson Central | Fall | Mike Caudill, (9) | Oldham County | 1:52 |
Justin Browder | North Hardin | Fall | Jeremy Glass, (10) | Holy Cross (Louisville) | 4:48 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Tyler Pace | Wayne County | Fall | Trevor Ford, (10) | DeSales | 3:14 |
Adam Brown | South Oldham | Fall | Will Flynn, (11) | Trinity (Louisville) | 5:08 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Glenn Frost | John Hardin | Fall | Will Fawns, (11) | Montgomery County | 0:52 |
Ryan Harlow | Johnson Central | Dec | Justin Browder, (12) | North Hardin | 3-1 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Glenn Frost | John Hardin | Dec | Will Flynn, (11) | Trinity (Louisville) | 7-1 |
Ryan Harlow | Johnson Central | Dec | Trevor Ford, (10) | DeSales | 4-0 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Justin Browder | North Hardin | Fall | Will Fawns, (11) | Montgomery County | 1:59 |
Will Flynn | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | Trevor Ford, (10) | DeSales | 12-2 |
Ryan Harlow | Johnson Central | Dec | Glenn Frost, (12) | John Hardin | 3-2 |
Tyler Pace | Wayne County | Fall | Adam Brown, (11) | South Oldham | 1:18 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Michael Barren, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: mbarren@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|