Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2011 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Championship - 2nd round | ||||
February 17-19, 2011 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Weight Class: 103 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Hudson Heidorf | North Oldham | Dec | Zack Bray, (11) | Whitley County | 9-7 (OT) |
Clay Brown | Walton Verona | Fall | Jason Hall, (9) | Moore | 3:10 |
Dallas Pruett | Ryle | Dec | Chris Gilkey, (9) | Caldwell County | 13-6 |
Luke Rearic | Lafayette | Dec | Chris Abernathy, (8) | Meade County | 12-10 (OT) |
Trae Blackwell | Union County | Fall | Conner Wilkerson, (9) | Oldham County | 2:43 |
Nick Douglas | Southern | Dec | Zach Heck, (12) | Central Hardin | 6-4 (OT) |
Garth Yenter | Campbell County | Fall | Max Korfage, (9) | St. Xavier | 3:16 |
Mike Whalen | Henry Clay | Fall | Austin Miller, (10) | DeSales | 1:59 |
Weight Class: 112 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
John Shirkey | Oldham County | Dec | Robert Wyatt, (12) | Johnson Central | 10-8 |
Daniel Lannum | Danville | Dec | Edwin Padilla, (9) | Moore | 11-5 |
Brock Ervin | Union County | Fall | Joey Parrott, (10) | Simon Kenton | 4:36 |
Justin Lampe | St. Xavier | Fall | Justin Gross, (11) | Letcher County Central | 3:26 |
Jamarean Killebrew | Christian County | Forf | JT Siler, (10) | Whitley County | |
Gus Adams | Ryle | Dec | Ian Kahl, (9) | Trinity (Louisville) | 6-5 |
Spencer Hines | Larue County | Dec | Anthony Shirley, (11) | Harrison County | 5-4 |
Felix Casa De Valle | Seneca | M-Dec | Romel Giddens, (12) | Southern | 9-0 |
Weight Class: 119 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Chase Boone | Ohio County | Fall | Andre Tilford, (12) | Jeffersontown | 1:57 |
Matthew Fahy | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Brad Williams, (11) | Perry County Central | 4:34 |
TJ Ruschell | Ryle | T-Fall | Nathanial Clark, (9) | McCreary Central | 15-0 |
Will Bryant | Lafayette | Fall | Brian Hall, (12) | Oldham County | 1:57 |
Sean Fausz | Campbell County | T-Fall | Brian Crawley, (10) | Southern | 20-3 |
Nick Paden | Larue County | Dec | Brad Milford, (11) | Paul Laurence Dunbar | 9-7 |
Jesus Rosado | Moore | Dec | Josh Jude, (9) | Johnson Central | 4-2 |
Wade Willen | University Heights | Dec | Mitch Rusch, (9) | North Oldham | 9-5 |
Weight Class: 125 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Raymundo Perez | Larue County | Dec | Christopher Cory, (12) | Perry County Central | 9-5 |
Robbie Vanderpool | Woodford County | Dec | Drew Harris, (10) | Simon Kenton | 8-6 |
Billy Moore | Ohio County | M-Dec | Roderick Agyeman, (10) | Franklin County | 13-3 |
John Fahy | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Tyler Smith, (12) | Letcher County Central | 1:18 |
Chad Gahafer | Union County | Dec | Brandon Scott, (12) | Meade County | 8-6 |
Jimmy Lacy | Lafayette | M-Dec | Jake Sander, (10) | Ryle | 10-2 |
Tyler Kaelin | Oldham County | T-Fall | Logan Frank, (12) | Daviess County | 20-4 |
Josh Conley | Johnson Central | T-Fall | Karlan Groves, (11) | Central | 18-3 |
Weight Class: 130 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Paul Hamilton | Campbell County | Dec | Josh Lopez, (10) | Franklin County | 5-3 (OT) |
Greg Bowen | Johnson Central | M-Dec | Mikey Smith, (8) | Moore | 14-0 |
Kyle Terry | Central Hardin | T-Fall | Jacob Bennett, (10) | Ohio County | 17-2 |
Logan Jones | Walton Verona | T-Fall | Chad Edwards, (10) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 20-5 |
Abraham Perez | Fort Knox | Dec | Richie Supe, (12) | Scott | 10-6 |
Jayce Carr | Union County | Fall | Lazaro Berenguer, (11) | Southern | 3:12 |
Brandon Birk | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Joel Murtaugh, (10) | Letcher County Central | 0:45 |
Corey Ahern | Ryle | Fall | Shane White, (11) | Woodford County | 5:42 |
Weight Class: 135 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brent Hitchings | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Corbin Woods, (10) | Campbell County | 3:12 |
Caleb Canter | Larue County | Fall | TJ Schuyler, (11) | Oldham County | 0:55 |
Robert Newberry | Jeffersontown | Dec | Jake Weedman, (12) | Southern | 6-4 |
Tevon Clay | Franklin County | M-Dec | Johnny Meiman, (7) | Ryle | 23-9 |
Kevin Cooper | Simon Kenton | Fall | Ben Schardien, (12) | DuPont Manual | 3:21 |
Keaton Thomas | Union County | Fall | Gabe McIlrath, (10) | Montgomery County | 3:35 |
Joshua Russo | Eastern | Fall | Austin Dillow, (9) | Anderson County | 0:09 |
Stephen Back | Whitley County | Dec | Brandon Pledger, (10) | St. Xavier | 4-1 |
Weight Class: 140 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Cody Herald | Simon Kenton | T-Fall | Jo Rupp, (10) | Eastern | 19-4 |
Corey McCall | Woodford County | Dec | Daniel Pile, (12) | Nelson County | 8-1 |
Kyle Honeycutt | St. Xavier | Fall | Nick Waits, (11) | Central Hardin | 3:39 |
Luke Troxell | Wayne County | Fall | Reese Melotte-Nowland, (11) | Fairdale | 1:55 |
Colton Hall | University Heights | Dec | Kent Bachman, (10) | Campbell County | 7-4 |
Zach Salyer | Johnson Central | Fall | Shaquille Cox, (12) | Larue County | 4:39 |
Dakorian Polley | Christian County | M-Dec | Matt Maxted, (11) | Western Hills | 21-7 |
Lane Jones | Walton Verona | M-Dec | Quincy Jacobs, (11) | Southern | 13-5 |
Weight Class: 145 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Deshawn Barrow | Fern Creek | Dec | Camryn Fields, (12) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 7-1 |
Hunter French | St. Xavier | M-Dec | Wyatt Courtney, (9) | Woodford County | 16-7 |
Eric Spahr | Campbell County | Fall | Kegan Agnew, (9) | Caldwell County | 5:18 |
Shelby Floyd | Larue County | Fall | Josh Caudil, (11) | Johnson Central | 3:10 |
Adam Al-Dbhany | Western Hills | Dec | Jerry Haywood, (10) | Fort Campbell | 17-10 |
Caleb Lonkard | Ryle | M-Dec | Kody Wade, (11) | Boyle County | 12-2 |
Joe Whalen | Henry Clay | M-Dec | Jacob Smith, (12) | Trinity (Louisville) | 15-6 |
Cole Proctor | South Oldham | Fall | Ducan Caddel, (12) | Whitley County | 5:25 |
Weight Class: 152 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Anthony Wood | Pleasure Ridge Park | Fall | Cory Curtis, (9) | Daviess County | 1:11 |
Larry Hinkle | North Oldham | T-Fall | Colt Brown, (12) | Tates Creek | 21-5 |
Josh Parker | Ryle | Dec | Brenden Tuggle, (12) | Henry Clay | 6-4 |
Daniel Urban | University Heights | Dec | Aaron Dodd, (12) | Wayne County | 8-2 |
Colton Boesch | Bishop Brossart | Fall | Tim Williams, (12) | Seneca | 5:32 |
Brian White | Woodford County | M-Dec | Jimmy Preston, (10) | Johnson Central | 12-4 |
Chris Summers | Jeffersontown | Fall | Richard Cote, (10) | North Hardin | 4:30 |
Caleb Ervin | Union County | Fall | Charles Partin, (11) | Whitley County | 0:26 |
Weight Class: 160 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Rhodes Bell | Danville | Dec | John Stout, (11) | Bourbon County | 1-0 |
Ryan Sowder | Scott | Dec | Jake Risinger, (11) | Union County | 6-5 |
Thomas Rupp | Eastern | Fall | Brody O'Leary, (12) | Southern | 4:50 |
John Lampe | St. Xavier | Fall | John Conley, (11) | Johnson Central | 1:29 |
Shawn Hull | Larue County | Fall | Cody Hoskins, (11) | Meade County | 1:21 |
Chase Rusch | North Oldham | Fall | Sam Willbanks, (10) | Moore | 2:40 |
Connor Coyle | Ryle | T-Fall | Eric Poston, (12) | Ohio County | 17-2 |
Aaron Back | Whitley County | M-Dec | Curtis Graham, (12) | Woodford County | 11-1 |
Weight Class: 171 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Trenton Kulmer | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Ryan Duzyk, (12) | Henry Clay | 9-4 |
Court Mace | Ryle | Fall | Robert McCormick, (12) | Pleasure Ridge Park | 3:10 |
JJ Jude | Johnson Central | Fall | James Johnson, (12) | Bullitt Central | 1:25 |
Devin Lynn | Danville | Fall | Jake Fooks, (9) | Bourbon County | 1:02 |
Hardy Hendren | Kentucky Country Day | M-Dec | Corey Newsome, (12) | Whitley County | 16-7 |
Chad Goodrich | Woodford County | M-Dec | Marcus Cross, (12) | North Hardin | 16-7 |
Jake Maupin | Fairdale | Fall | Zach Fisher, (11) | Conner | 3:15 |
Tucker Lyles | Paul Laurence Dunbar | Dec | Noah Bauer, (10) | St. Xavier | 5-3 |
Weight Class: 189 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brandon Barnett | Harrison County | Fall | Daryl Lynch, (12) | Newport | 2:59 |
Bernard Ray | Larue County | Dec | William Thompkins, (11) | St. Xavier | 11-5 |
Matt Leffler | Fairdale | Dec | Marlon Pate, (12) | Christian County | 6-4 |
Austin Stepp | Sheldon Clark | Dec | CiVaughn Green, (12) | Jeffersontown | 7-5 (OT) |
Taylor Pruett | Ryle | Dec | Jacob Soard, (12) | Tates Creek | 10-5 |
Thomas Buckman | Union County | Dec | Darrius Parrott, (9) | North Hardin | 4-0 |
Robert Robey | Central Hardin | Dec | Robert Bryant, (10) | Trinity (Louisville) | 4-2 |
Solomon Vanover | Whitley County | Fall | Sam Bryant, (12) | Lafayette | 1:06 |
Weight Class: 215 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kyle Durbin | Eastern | Dec | Samuel Vanover, (10) | Whitley County | 12-5 |
Brandon Simota | Meade County | Def | Zeb White, (12) | Christian County | INJ |
Matt Hillard | Nelson County | Fall | Shayne Smith, (11) | St. Xavier | 2:22 |
Cody Hollon | Perry County Central | Dec | Thomas Day, (12) | Boone County | 6-5 |
Trent Hardy | Ashland Blazer | Fall | Chris Fitzpatrick, (11) | Anderson County | 1:11 |
Charlie Cornett | Dixie Heights | Fall | Zimi John, (12) | Apollo | 4:56 |
Brendan Darrow | Trinity (Louisville) | Def | Chad Conway, (11) | Holy Cross (Louisville) | INJ |
Andrew Ogg | Henry Clay | Dec | Cory Buckler, (12) | Ryle | 12-6 |
Weight Class: 285 |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Woods | Fort Campbell | Dec | Martin Jones, (12) | Boone County | 10-6 |
Aaron House | North Hardin | Dec | Bill Davis, (12) | Paul Laurence Dunbar | 4-3 |
Trevor Ford | DeSales | Dec | Chris Lawrence, (12) | St. Xavier | 3-1 (OT) |
Cody Mink | Wayne County | Dec | Mikey Caudill, (10) | Oldham County | 8-1 |
Mason Franck | Campbell County | Dec | Cody Bates, (12) | Southern | 7-2 |
Will Fawns | Montgomery County | Dec | BJ Carman, (10) | Larue County | 9-7 |
William Flynn | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Zach Cotton, (12) | Anderson County | 4:22 |
Vince Staten | McCreary Central | Fall | David Dawson, (11) | Christian County | 2:40 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Michael Barren, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: mbarren@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|